HOME
The Info List - Cetoniinae


--- Advertisement ---



Flower
Flower
chafers are a group of scarab beetles, comprising the subfamily Cetoniinae. Many species are diurnal and visit flowers for pollen and nectar, or to browse on the petals. Some species also feed on fruit. The group is also called fruit and flower chafers, flower beetles and flower scarabs. There are around 4,000 species, many of them still undescribed.

Contents

1 Overview 2 Biology 3 Systematics and taxonomy

3.1 Tribus Cetoniini 3.2 Tribus Cremastocheilini 3.3 Tribus Diplognathini 3.4 Tribus Goliathini 3.5 Tribus Gymnetini 3.6 Tribus Phaedimini 3.7 Tribus Schizorhinini 3.8 Tribus Stenotarsiini 3.9 Tribus Taenioderini 3.10 Tribus Trichiini 3.11 Tribus Valgini 3.12 Tribus Xiphoscelidini

4 References 5 External links

Overview[edit] By morphological characters, the adults can be separated from the other scarabs by the combination of the following characters: epipleuron easily recognizable, border lateral of elytra sinuate and antennal insertion visible from above. Twelve tribes are presently recognized: Cetoniini, Cremastocheilini, Diplognathini, Goliathini, Gymnetini, Phaedimini, Schizorhinini, Stenotarsiini, Taenioderini, Trichiini, Valgini, and Xiphoscelidini.[1] The tribe Gymnetini
Gymnetini
is the biggest of the American tribes, and Goliathini contains the largest species, and is mainly found in the rainforest regions of Africa. Biology[edit] Many species in the tribe Cremastocheilini are known to be predaceous, feeding on hymenopteran larvae or soft-bodied nymphs of Auchenorrhyncha. Spilophorus spp. have been noted feeding on the nesting material and excrement of South African passerine birds,[2] while Spilophorus maculatus has been recorded feeding on Oxyrhachis sp. nymphs[3] and Hoplostomus fuligineus is known to feed on the brood of honey bees in South Africa
Africa
and the pupae of the wasp Belonogaster petiolata. Campsiura javanica feeds on the larvae of Ropalidia montana in southern India.[4] Cremastocheilus stathamae feeds on ants of the genus Myrmecocystus.[5] Systematics and taxonomy[edit] The tribes of subfamily Cetoniinae, with some notable genera also listed, are:[6] Tribus Cetoniini[edit]

Protaetia
Protaetia
cuprea ignicollis

Subtribus Cetoniina

Aethiessa
Aethiessa
Burmeister, 1842 Anatona
Anatona
Burmeister, 1842 Anelaphinis Kolbe, 1912 Aphelinis Antoine, 1987 Atrichelaphinis Kraatz, 1898 Atrichiana Distant, 1911 Badizoblax Thomson, 1877 Callophylla Moser, 1916 Centrantyx Fairmaire, 1884 Cetonia
Cetonia
Fabricius, 1775 Chiloloba
Chiloloba
Burmeister, 1842 Cosmesthes Kraatz, 1880 Cosmiophaena Kraatz, 1899 Dischista Burmeister, 1842 Dolichostethus Kolbe, 1912 Elaphinis Burmeister, 1842 Enoplotarsus Lucas, 1859 Erlangeria Preiss, 1902 Euglypta Mohnike, 1873 Gametis Burmeister, 1842 Gametoides Antoine, 2006 Glycosia Schoch, 1896 Glycyphana Burmeister, 1842 Gymnophana Arrow, 1910 Hemiprotaetia Mikšič, 1963 Heteralleucosma Antoine, 1989 Heterocnemis Albers, 1852 Heterotephraea Antoine, 2002 Latescutella Ruter, 1972 Lawangia Schenkling, 1921 Lorkovitschia Mikšič, 1968 Marmylida Thomson, 1880 Micrelaphinis Schoch, 1896 Miksicus Özdikmen & Turgat, 2009 (synonym Urbania Mikšič, 1963) Mireia Ruter, 1953 Niphobleta Kraatz, 1880 Pachnoda
Pachnoda
Burmeister, 1842 Paleopragma Thomson, 1880 Paralleucosma Antoine, 1989 Paranelaphinis Antoine, 1988 Paraprotaetia Moser, 1907 Pararhabdotis Kraatz, 1899 Parastraella Antoine, 2006 Parelaphinis Holm & Marais, 1989 Phaneresthes Kraatz, 1894 Phonotaenia Kraatz, 1880 Phoxomeloides Schoch, 1898 Podopholis Moser, 1915 Podopogonus Moser, 1917 Polybaphes
Polybaphes
Kirby, 1827 Polystalactica Kraatz, 1882 Protaetia
Protaetia
Burmeister, 1842

Liocola Thomson, 1859 Potosia Mulsant & Rey, 1871

Protaetiomorpha Mikšič, 1968 Psacadoptera Kraatz, 1882 Pseudoprotaetia Kraatz, 1882 Pseudotephraea Kraatz, 1882 Pseudourbania Mikšič, 1965 Reineria Mikšič, 1968 Rhabdotis
Rhabdotis
Burmeister, 1842 Rhabdotops Krikken, 1981 Rhyxiphloea Burmeister, 1842 Simorrhina Kraatz, 1886 Somalibia Lansberge, 1882 Stalagmosoma Burmeister, 1842 Sternoplus Wallace, 1868 Systellorhina Kraatz, 1895 Tephraea Burmeister, 1842 Thyreogonia Reitter, 1898 Trichocelis Moser, 1908 Trichocephala Moser, 1916 Trichostetha
Trichostetha
Burmeister, 1842 Tropinota Mulsant, 1842 Urbania Mikšič, 1963 Xeloma
Xeloma
Kraatz, 1881 Xiphosceloides Holm, 1992

Subtribus Euphoriina

Euphoria Burmeister, 1842 Chlorixanthe Bates, 1889

Subtribus Leucocelina

Acrothyrea Kraatz, 1882 Alleucosma Schenkling, 1921 Analleucosma Antoine, 1989 Cyclophorellus Krikken, 1982 Cyrtothyrea
Cyrtothyrea
Kolbe, 1895 Discopeltis Burmeister, 1842 Grammopyga Kraatz, 1895 Homothyrea Kolbe, 1895 Leucocelis
Leucocelis
Burmeister, 1842 Leucochilus Kraatz, 1896 Lonchothyrea Kolbe, 1895 Mausoleopsis Lansberge, 1882 Mecaspidiellus Antoine, 1997 Mecaspidius Bourgoin, 1921 Megalleucosma Antoine, 1989 Molynoptera Kraatz, 1897 Molynopteroides Antoine, 1989 Oxythyrea
Oxythyrea
Mulsant, 1842 Paleira Reiche, 1871 Phoxomela Schaum, 1844 Pseudalleucosma Antoine, 1989 Pseudooxythyrea Baraud, 1985 Trichothyrea Kolbe, 1895

Incertae sedis

Chewia Legrand, 2004 Pachnodoides Alexis & Delpont, 2002

Tribus Cremastocheilini[edit] Subtribus Aspilina

Aspilus Schaum, 1848 Protochilus Krikken, 1976

Subtribus Coenochilina

Arielina Rossi, 1958 Astoxenus Péringuey, 1907 Basilewskynia Schein, 1957 Coenochilus Schaum, 1841 Ruterielina Rojkoff, 2010

Subtribus Cremastocheilina

Centrochilus Krikken, 1976 Clinterocera Motschulsky, 1857 Cremastocheilus Knoch, 1801 Cyclidiellus Krikken, 1976 Cyclidinus Westwood, 1874 Cyclidius MacLeay, 1838 Genuchinus Westwood, 1874 Lissomelas Bates, 1889 Paracyclidius Howden, 1971 Platysodes Westwood, 1873 Psilocnemis Burmeister, 1842

Subtribus Cymophorina

Cymophorus Kirby, 1827 Myrmecochilus Wasmann, 1900 Rhagopteryx Burmeister, 1842

Subtribus Genuchina

Genuchus Kirby, 1825 Meurguesia Ruter, 1969 Problerhinus Deyrolle, 1864

Subtribus Goliathopsidina

Goliathopsis Janson, 1881

Subtribus Heterogeniina

Heterogenius Moser, 1911

Subtribus Lissogeniina

Chtonobius Burmeister, 1847 Lissogenius Schaum, 1844

Subtribus Macromina

Brachymacroma Kraatz, 1896 Campsiura Hope, 1831 Macromina Westwood, 1874 Pseudopilinurgus Moser, 1918

Subtribus Nyassinina

Nyassinus Westwood, 1879

Subtribus Oplostomatina

Anatonochilus Péringuey, 1907 Laurentiana Ruter, 1952 Oplostomus W.S. MacLeay, 1838 Placodidus Péringuey, 1900 Scaptobius Schaum, 1841

Subtribus Pilinurgina

Callynomes Mohnike, 1873 Centrognathus Guérin-Méneville, 1840 Parapilinurgus Arrow, 1910 Pilinurgus Burmeister, 1842

Subtribus Spilophorina

Spilophorus Schaum, 1848

Subtribus Telochilina

Telochilus Krikken, 1975

Subtribus Trichoplina

Lecanoderus Kolbe, 1908 Trichoplus Burmeister, 1842

Subtribus Trogodina

Pseudoscaptobius Krikken, 1976 Trogodes Westwood, 1873

Tribus Diplognathini[edit]

Anthracophora Burmeister, 1842 Anthracophorides Moser, 1918 Apocnosis J. Thomson, 1878 Apocnosoides Antoine, 2001 Charadronota Burmeister, 1842 Conradtia Kolbe, 1892 Diphrontis Gerstäcker, 1882 Diplognatha
Diplognatha
Gory & Percheron, 1833 Eriulis Burmeister, 1842 Hadrodiplognatha Kraatz, 1898 Heteropseudinca Valck Lucassen, 1933 Metallopseudinca Valck Lucassen, 1933 Niphetophora Kraatz, 1883 Parapoecilophila Hauser, 1904 Pilinopyga Kraatz, 1880 Poecilophila Kraatz, 1893 Poecilophilides Kraatz, 1898 Porphyronota Burmeister, 1842 Pseudinca Kraatz, 1880 Ruteroides Alves, 1973 Stethopseudinca Valck Lucassen, 1933 Uloptera Burmeister, 1842

Tribus Goliathini[edit]

Mecynorhina
Mecynorhina
ugandensis

Subtribus Coryphocerina

Aphelorrhina Westwood, 1841 Asthenorhella Westwood, 1874 (= "Asthenorrhella" Bergé, = "Asthenorrhinella" Schoch) Asthenorrhina Westwood, 1843 (= "Asthenorrhina" Gemminger & Harold) Bothrorrhina Burmeister, 1842 Caelorrhina Hope, 1841 (= "Coelorrhina" Burmeister) Cheirolasia Westwood, 1843 Chlorocala Kirby & Spence, 1828 Cyphonocephalus Westwood, 1842 Cyprolais Burmeister, 1842 Dicheros
Dicheros
Gory & Percheron, 1833 Dicronorhina
Dicronorhina
Hope, 1837 Eudicella
Eudicella
White, 1839 Genyodonta Burmeister, 1842 Gnathocera
Gnathocera
Kirby, 1825 Heterorrhina Westwood, 1842 Ischnoscelis Burmeister, 1842

Ischnoscelis hoepfneri

Mecynorhina
Mecynorhina
Hope, 1837

Amaurodes Westwood, 1844 (= "Chelorrhina" Burmeister) Megalorhina Westwood, 1847

Mystroceros Burmeister, 1842 Plaesiorrhina
Plaesiorrhina
Burmeister, 1842 Pseudotorynorrhina Mikšič, 1967 Rhomborhina Hope 1837 (= "Rhomborrhina" Burmeister) Stephanorrhina
Stephanorrhina
Burmeister, 1842 Smicorhina Westwood, 1847 Taurhina
Taurhina
Burmeister, 1842 (= "Taurrhina" Burmeister)

Neptunides J. Thomson, 1879 Rhamphorrhina Klug, 1855 (= "Ranzania" Bertoloni, = "Neoranzania" Distant)

Tmesorrhina Westwood, 1842 Torynorrhina
Torynorrhina
Arrow, 1907

Subtribus Dicronocephalina

Dicronocephalus Hope, 1837 Platynocephalus Westwood, 1854

Subtribus Goliathina

Argyrophegges Kraatz, 1895 (= "Argyropheges" Kraatz) Fornasinius Bertoloni, 1853 Goliathus
Goliathus
Lamarck, 1801 Hegemus J. Thomson, 1881 Hypselogenia Burmeister, 1840

Subtribus Ichnestomatina

Ichnestoma Gory & Percheron

Unplaced to Subtribe

Anisorrhina Westwood, 1842 Aphanochroa Kolbe, 1893 Bietia Fairmaire, 1898 Brachymitra
Brachymitra
Kolbe, 1904 Ceratorrhina Westwood, 1843 Chondrorrhina
Chondrorrhina
Kraatz, 1880 Chordodera Burmeister, 1842 Compsocephalus White, 1845 Cosmiomorpha Saunders, 1854 Daedycorrhina Bates, 1888 Dicellachilus Waterhouse, 1905 Dyspilophora Kraatz, 1880 Eutelesmus Waterhouse, 1880 Gnorimimelus Kaatz, 1880 Herculaisia Seilliere, 1910 Inhambane Péringuey, 1907 Jumnos
Jumnos
Saunders, 1839 Lophorrhina Westwood, 1842 Melinesthes Kraatz, 1880 Narycius
Narycius
Dupont, 1835 Neophaedimus Schoch, 1894 Neoscelis Schoch, 1897 Pedinorrhina Kraatz, 1880 Priscorrhina Krikken, 1984 Ptychodesthes Kraatz, 1883 Raceloma J. Thomson, 1877 Scythropesthes Kraatz, 1880 Smaragdesthes
Smaragdesthes
Kraatz, 1880 Spelaiorrhina Lansberge, 1886 Stephanocrates Kolbe, 1892 Taeniesthes
Taeniesthes
Kraatz, 1880 Trigonophorus Hope, 1831

Tribus Gymnetini[edit] Subtribus Blaesiina

Blaesia Burmeister, 1842 Halffterinetis Morón and Nogueira, 2007

Subtribus Gymnetina

Aemilius LeMoult, 1939 Allorhina Burmeister, 1842 Amazula Kraatz, 1882 Amithao J. Thomson, 1878 Argyripa
Argyripa
J. Thomson, 1878 Astrocara Schürhoff, 1937 Badelina J. Thomson, 1880 Balsameda J. Thomson, 1880 Chiriquiba Bates, 1889 Cineretis Schürhoff, 1937 (synonym = Hologymnetis Martínez, 1949) Clinteria
Clinteria
Burmeister, 1842 Clinteroides Schoch, 1898 Cotinis
Cotinis
Burmeister, 1842 Desicasta J. Thomson, 1878 Guatemalica Poll, 1886 Gymnetina Casey, 1915 Gymnetis
Gymnetis
MacLeay, 1819

Gymnetis
Gymnetis
stellata

Gymnetosoma Martínez, 1949 Hadrosticta Kraatz, 1892 Heterocotinis Martínez, 1949 Hoplopyga
Hoplopyga
J. Thomson, 1880 Hoplopygothrix Schürhoff, 1933 Jansonella Blackwelder, 1944 Macrocranius Schürhoff, 1935 Marmarina Kirby, 1827 Neocorvicoana Ratcliffe & Micó, 2001 Stethodesma Bainbridge, 1840 Tiarocera Burmeister, 1842

Tribus Phaedimini[edit]

Phaedimus
Phaedimus
Waterhouse, 1841 Hemiphaedimus Mikšič, 1972 Philistina
Philistina
W.S. MacLeay, 1838 Theodosia J. Thomson, 1880

Tribus Schizorhinini[edit] Subtribus Lomapterina

Agestrata
Agestrata
Eschscholtz, 1829 Ischiopsopha
Ischiopsopha
Gestro, 1874 Lomaptera
Lomaptera
Gory & Percheron, 1833 Lomapteroides Schoch, 1898 Megaphonia Schürhoff, 1933 Morokia Janson, 1905 Mycterophallus Van de Poll, 1886

Subtribus Schizorhinina

Aphanesthes Kraatz, 1880 Bislardiana Antoine, 2003 Chalcopharis Heller, 1901 Chlorobapta Kraatz, 1880 Chondropyga
Chondropyga
Kraatz, 1880 Clithria Burmeister, 1842 Diaphonia Newman, 1840 Dichrosoma Kraatz, 1885 Dilochrosis
Dilochrosis
Thomson, 1878 Eupoecila
Eupoecila
Burmeister, 1842 Grandaustralis Hutchinson & Moeseneder, 2013 Hemichnoodes Kraatz, 1880 Hemipharis Burmeister, 1842 Lenosoma Kraatz, 1880 Lyraphora Kraatz, 1880 Macrotina Strand, 1934 Metallesthes Kraatz, 1880 Micropoecila Kraatz, 1880 Neoclithria Van de Poll, 1886 Neorrhina J. Thomson, 1878 Octocollis Moeseneder & Hutchinson, 2012 Phyllopodium Schoch, 1895 Poecilopharis
Poecilopharis
Kraatz, 1880 Pseudoclithria Van de Poll, 1886 Schizorhina Kirby, 1825 Schochidia Berg, 1898 Stenopisthes Moser, 1913 Tapinoschema Thomson, 1880 Trichaulax Kraatz, 1880

Tribus Stenotarsiini[edit] Subtribus Anochiliina

Anochilia Burmeister, 1842 Epistalagma Fairmaire, 1880

Subtribus Chromoptiliina

Chromoptilia Westwood, 1842 Descarpentriesia Ruter, 1964

Subtribus Coptomiina

Bricoptis Burmeister, 1842 Coptomia
Coptomia
Burmeister, 1842 Coptomiopsis Pouillaude, 1919 Euchilia Burmeister, 1842 Euryomia Burmeister, 1842 Heterocranus Bourgoin, 1919 Hiberasta Fairmaire, 1901 Hyphelithia Kraatz, 1880 Liostraca Burmeister, 1842 Micreuchilia Pouillaude, 1917 Micropeltus Blanchard, 1842 Pareuchilia Kraatz, 1880 Pseudeuryomia Kraatz, 1894 Pygora Burmeister, 1842 Pyrrhopoda Kraatz, 1880 Vieuella Ruter, 1964

Subtribus Doryscelina

Doryscelis Burmeister, 1842 Epixanthis Burmeister, 1842 Hemiaspidius Krikken, 1982 Parepixanthis Kraatz, 1893 Pseudepixanthis Kraatz, 1880 Rhynchocephala Fairmaire, 1883

Subtribus Euchroeina

Euchroea
Euchroea
Burmeister, 1842

Subtribus Heterophanina

Heterophana Burmeister, 1842 Oxypelta Pouillaude, 1920 Pogonotarsus Burmeister, 1842 Zebinus Fairmaire, 1894

Subtribus Heterosomatina

Heterosoma Schaum, 1845 Plochilia Fairmaire, 1896

Subtribus Pantoliina

Bonoraella Ruter, 1978 Celidota Burmeister, 1842 Cyriodera Burmeister, 1842 Dirrhina Burmeister, 1842 Hemilia Kraatz, 1880 Lucassenia Olsoufieff, 1940 Moriaphila Kraatz, 1880 Pantolia
Pantolia
Burmeister, 1842 Tetraodorhina Blanchard, 1842

Subtribus Parachilina

Parachilia Burmeister, 1842

Subtribus Stenotarsiina

Callipechis Burmeister, 1842 Ischnotarsia Kraatz, 1880 Rhadinotaenia Kraatz, 1900 Stenotarsia Burmeister, 1842 Vadonidella Ruter, 1973

Tribus Taenioderini[edit]

Anocoela Moser, 1914 Bacchusia Mikšic, 1976 Bombodes Westwood, 1848 Carneluttia Mikšic, 1976 Chalcothea
Chalcothea
Burmeister, 1842 Chalcotheomima Mikšic, 1970 Clerota Burmeister, 1842 Coilodera
Coilodera
Hope, 1831 Costinota Schürhoff, 1933 Eumacronota Mikšic, 1976 Euremina Wallace, 1867 Euselates
Euselates
Thomson, 1880 Glyptothea Bates, 1889 Glyptotheomima Mikšic, 1976 Gnorimidia van Lansberge, 1887 Hemichalcothea Mikšic, 1970 Ixorida Thomson, 1880

Mecinonota Kraatz, 1892 Oncosterna Thomson, 1880 Pseudomecinonota Miksic, 1972

Macronotops Krikken, 1977 Meroloba Thomson, 1880 Microchalcothea Moser, 1910 Penthima Kraatz, 1892 Plectrone Wallace, 1867 Pleuronota Kraatz, 1892 Pseudochalcothea
Pseudochalcothea
Ritsema, 1882 Taeniodera Burmeister, 1842 Xenoloba Bates, 1889

Gnorimella
Gnorimella
maculosa

Tribus Trichiini[edit] Subtribus Cryptodontina

Coelocorynus Kolbe, 1895 Cryptodontes Burmeister, 1847

Subtribus Incaina

Golinca Thomson, 1878 Inca Lepeletier & Serville, 1828 Pantodinus Burmeister, 1847

Subtribus Osmodermatina

Osmoderma
Osmoderma
Lepeletier & Serville, 1825 Platygeniops Krikken, 1978

Subtribus Platygeniina

Platygenia MacLeay, 1819

Subtribus Trichiina

Agnorimus Miyake et al., 1991 Apeltastes Howden, 1968 Brachagenius Kraatz, 1890 Calometopidius Bourgoin, 1917 Calometopus Blanchard, 1850 Campulipus Kirby, 1827 Chaetodermina Heller, 1921 Clastocnemis Burmeister, 1840 Coelocratus Burmeister, 1841 Corynotrichius Kolbe, 1891 Dialithus Parry, 1849 Diploa Kolbe, 1892 Diploeida Péringuey, 1907 Elpidus Péringuey, 1907 Endoxazus Kolbe, 1892 Epitrichius Tagawa, 1941 Eriopeltastes Burmeister, 1840 Giesbertiolus Howden, 1988 Glaphyronyx Moser, 1924 Gnorimella
Gnorimella
Casey, 1915 Gnorimus Lepeletier & Serville, 1825 Incala J. Thomson, 1858 Incalidia Janson, 1907 Liotrichius Kolbe, 1892 Myodermides Ruter, 1964 Myodermum Burmeister, 1840 Paragnorimus Becker, 1910 Paratrichius Janson, 1881 Peltotrichius Howden, 1968 Pileotrichius Bourgoin, 1921 Polyplastus Janson, 1880 Stegopterus Burmeister, 1840 Stripsipher Gory & Percheron, 1833 Trichiomorphus Bourgoin, 1919 Trichiotinus
Trichiotinus
Casey, 1915 Trichius
Trichius
Fabricius, 1787 Trigonopeltastes Burmeister, 1840 Xiphoscelidus Péringuey, 1907

Tribus Valgini[edit] Subtribe Microvalgina

Ischnovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Microvalgus Kraatz, 1883 Stenovalgus Kolbe, 1892

Subtribe Valgina

Acanthovalgus Kraatz, 1895 Bivalgus Paulian, 1961 Chaetovalgus Moser, 1914 Charitovalgus Kolbe, 1904 Chromovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Comythovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Cosmovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Dasyvalgoides Endrödi, 1952 Dasyvalgus Kolbe, 1904 Euryvalgus Moser, 1908 Excisivalgus Endrödi, 1952 Heterovalgus Krikken, 1978 Homovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Hoplitovalgus Kolbe, 1904 Hybovalgus Kolbe, 1904 Idiovalgus Arrow, 1910 Lepivalgus Moser, 1914 Lobovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Mimovalgus Arrow, 1944 Oedipovalgus Kolbe, 1897 Oreoderus Burmeister, 1842 Oreovalgus Kolbe, 1904 Podovalgus Arrow, 1910 Pygovalgus Kolbe, 1884 Sphinctovalgus Kolbe, 1904 Tibiovalgus Kolbe, 1904 Valgoides Fairmaire, 1899 Valgus Scriba, 1790 Xenoreoderus Arrow, 1910 Yanovalgus Nomura, 1952

Tribus Xiphoscelidini[edit]

Aporecolpa van Lansberge, 1886 Callophylla Moser, 1916 Heteroclita Burmeister, 1842 Ischnostomiella Krikken, 1978 Lansbergia Ritsema, 1888 Meridioclita Krikken, 1982 Myodermidius Bourgoin, 1920 Oroclita Krikken, 1982 Phonopleurus Moser, 1919 Plochiliana Ruter, 1978 Protoclita Krikken, 1978 Rhinocoeta
Rhinocoeta
Burmeister, 1842

Haematonotus Kraatz, 1880

Scheinia Ruter, 1958 Xiphoscelis Burmeister, 1842

References[edit]

^ Bouchard, P.; Bousquet, Y.; Davies, A.; Alonso-Zarazaga, M.; Lawrence, J.; Lyal, C.; Newton, A.; Reid, C.; Schmitt, M.; Ślipiński, A.; Smith, A. (2011). "Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta)". ZooKeys. 88 (88): 1–972. doi:10.3897/zookeys.88.807. PMC 3088472 . PMID 21594053.  ^ Shipley, A. E.; Marshall, Guy A. K., eds. (1910). The Fauna of British India. London, Calcutta and Bombay: Taylor and Francis. p. 201.  ^ Ghorpade, K.D. (1975). "A remarkable predacious cetoniid, Spilophorus maculatus (Gory & Percheron), from southern India (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)". The Coleopterists Bulletin. 29 (4): 226–230. JSTOR 3999660.  ^ Jeanne, Robert L. & J. H. Hunt (1992). "Beetles (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae) in a social wasp nest (Hymenoptera, Vespidae) in India" (PDF). Entomologist's monthly magazine. 128: 139–141.  ^ Cazier, M.A. & Marjorie Statham (1962). "The behaviour and habits of the myrmecophilous scarab, Cremastocheilus stathamae Cazier, with notes on other species (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae)". J. New York Ent. Soc. 70: 125–149.  ^ "Subfamily Cetoniinae Leach, 1815". Retrieved 2010-12-29. 

Bartlett, Troy, et al. BugGuide Evans, Arthur W. Generic Guide to New World Scarabs Orozco, Jesus. American Cetoniinae Sakai, K. & S. Nagai, 1998. The cetoniine Beetles of the World. Tokyo: Mushi-Sha. 421p Excellent illustrations of most species. White, Richard E. (1998). Beetles : A Field Guide to the Beetles of North America. Boston: Houghton Mifflin. ISBN 0-395-91089-7.

External links[edit]

Wikispecies
Wikispecies
has information related to Cetoniinae

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Cetoniinae.

Gallery of flower beetles Illustrated key to South Asian chafers Punctate Flower
Flower
Chafer Factfile WZCZ Gallery Kaferlatein African Cetoniinae website. Literature page. flickr tagged images. Flower
Flower
beetles of Israel by Oz Rittner

Taxon identifiers

Wd: Q768400 BugGuide: 12434 EoL: 2655270 Fauna Europaea: 246990 Fossilworks: 346385 iNaturalist: 127588 ITIS: 678511 NCBI: 7056

Authority control

.