HOME
        TheInfoList






The men's canoe sprint C-1 200 metres at the 2012 Olympic Games in London took place between 10 and 11 August at Eton Dorney.[1]

Competition format

The competition comprised heats, semifinals, and a final.[2]

Schedule

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+01:00)

Date Time Round
Friday 10 August 2012 09:51
11:16
Heats
Semifinals
Saturday 11 August 2012 09:47 Finals

Results

Heats

The six best placed boats in each heat qualify for the semifinals.

Heat 1

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1 Mathieu Goubel  France 41.248 Q, OB
2 Andrzej Jezierski  Ireland 41.404 Q
3 Naoya Sakamoto  Japan 41.528 Q
4 Jason McCoombs  Canada 41.742 Q
5 Ronilson Oliveira  Brazil 42.216 Q
6 Sebastian Marczak  Australia 42.845 Q
7 Valentin Demyanenko  Azerbaijan 44.194

Heat 2

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1 Ivan Shtyl  Russia 41.378 Q
2 Sebastian Brendel  Germany 41.511 Q
3 Richard Jefferies  Great Britain 42.516 Q
4 Everardo Cristóbal  Mexico 44.459 Q
5 Piotr Kuleta  Poland 44.645 Q
6 Nelson Henriques  Angola 55.268 Q

Heat 3

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1 Alfonso Benavides  Spain 40.993 Q, OB
2 Dzianis Harazha  Belarus 41.290 Q
3 Li Qiang  China 42.004 Q
4 Vadim Menkov  Uzbekistan 42.171 Q
5 Ľubomír Hagara  Slovakia 43.507 Q
6 Rudolph Berking-Williams  Samoa 51.483 Q

Heat 4

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Yuriy Cheban  Ukraine 41.036 Q
2 Jevgenij Shuklin  Lithuania 41.288 Q
3 Alexandr Dyadchuk  Kazakhstan 43.204 Q
4 Khaled Houcine  Tunisia 44.395 Q
5 Attila Vajda  Hungary 44.761 Q
6 Ndiatte Gueye  Senegal 51.708 Q

Semifinals

The fastest two canoeists in each semifinal qualify for the 'A' final alongside the two fastest third placed boats. The last third placed boat alsongside, the fourth and fifth placed boats and the fastest sixth placed boat qualify for the 'B' final.

Semifinal 1

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1 Jevgenij Shuklin  Lithuania 41.483 Q
2 Mathieu Goubel  France 41.938 Q
3 Li Qiang  China 42.149 B
4 Sebastian Brendel  Germany 42.161 B
5 Ronilson Oliveira  Brazil 42.560 B
6 Vadim Menkov  Uzbekistan 42.944 b
7 Piotr Kuleta  Poland 45.348
8 Ndiatte Gueye  Senegal 50.798

Semifinal 2

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1 Ivan Shtyl  Russia 40.346 Q, OB
2 Alfonso Benavides  Spain 40.619 Q
3 Ľubomír Hagara  Slovakia 41.472 q
4 Andrzej Jezierski  Ireland 42.012 B
5 Alexandr Dyadchuk  Kazakhstan 42.359 B
6 Sebastian Marczak  Australia 43.441
7 Khaled Houcine  Tunisia 44.373
8 Nelson Henriques  Angola 50.876

Semifinal 3

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1 Yuriy Cheban  Ukraine 40.647 Q
2 Dzianis Harazha  Belarus 41.427 Q
3 Naoya Sakamoto  Japan 41.771 q
4 Jason McCoombs  Canada 42.255 B
5 Attila Vajda  Hungary 42.970 B
6 Richard Jefferies  Great Britain 43.213
7 Everardo Cristóbal  Mexico 44.571
8 Rudolph Berking-Williams  Samoa 54.471

Finals

Final B

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
9 Andrzej Jezierski  Ireland 44.041
10 Vadim Menkov  Uzbekistan 44.168
11 Attila Vajda  Hungary 44.466
12 Ronilson Oliveira  Brazil 44.586
13 Jason McCoombs  Canada 44.973
14 Alexandr Dyadchuk  Kazakhstan 45.283
15 Li Qiang  China 45.852
16 Sebastian Brendel  Germany 47.295

Final A

Rank Canoer Country Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Yuriy Cheban  Ukraine 42.291
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jevgenij Shuklin  Lithuania 42.792
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ivan Shtyl  Russia 42.853
4 Alfonso Benavides  Spain 43.038
5 Dzianis Harazha  Belarus 43.545
6 Ľubomír Hagara  Slovakia 43.977
7 Mathieu Goubel  France 44.045
8 Naoya Sakamoto  Japan 44.699

References