Cannabis and impaired driving
[…] Thus, the California Court of Appeal held there was insufficient evidence to support the defendant's conviction.


Colorado

Colorado has a "permissive inference" DUI law; Colorado statute § 42-4-1301(6)(a)(IV) provides that if "the driver's blood contained five nanograms or more of delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of defendant's blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence of one or more drugs."


Delaware

Delaware Statute § 4177(a)(2) makes it a crime to drive under the influence of any drug. §4177(a)(6) makes it a crime to drive when the blood contains, within 4 hours of driving "''any amount'' of an illicit or recreational drug that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of such illicit or recreational drug or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug prior to or during driving." Subsection 3(a) of §4177 provides that no person shall be convicted under (a)(6) when they did not ingest the drug prior to or during driving but only after they ceased driving—and only that post-driving ingestion caused their blood to contain the drug.