Cannabis and impaired driving
[…] Methamp ...
, and there was expert testimony that established that methamphetamine could impair a person's "judgment, focus, and psychomotor skills" so as to make driving unsafe; however, there was no evidence that the defendant's methamphetamine use ''actually impaired'' his driving ability the night he was arrested. Thus, the California Court of Appeal held there was insufficient evidence to support the defendant's conviction.


Colorado

Colorado has a "permissive inference" DUI law; Colorado statute § 42-4-1301(6)(a)(IV) provides that if "the driver's blood contained five nanograms or more of delta 9-tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of defendant's blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence of one or more drugs."


Delaware