Cannabis and impaired driving
[…] interpreted this statutory language to mean "any amount greater than zero"—even if that amount is nonimpairing. In ''State v. Childs'', the defendant argued that ''Comried'' should be overruled because it relied on an Arizona decision that had since been overruled by ''State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris'', 322 P.3d 160 (2014), which held that the presence of a non-impairing metabolite of cannabis is not sufficient for a DUI conviction. The Iowa Supreme Court, however, declined to adopt the ''Harris'' rule and instead reaffirmed ''Comried.''


Michigan

Section 257.625 of the Michigan Vehicle Code criminalizes driving a motor vehicle with "''any'' amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under section 7212 of the public health code." (Cannabis is listed as a controlled substance.) In ''People v.