Cannabis and impaired driving
[…] Medical marijuana patients are not subject to prosecution under § 28-1381(A)(3) unless actual impairment can be shown.Jeremy C. Brehmer, et al., Measuring Nothing: The Unreliable Measurement of THC in Drivers Is Bad News for the Justice System, Utilizing Forensic Science in Criminal Cases, 2014 Edition, Aspatore (November 2013) 2013 WL 5757944 – WestLaw In 2010, Arizona passed the Arizona Medical Marijuana Act, § 36-2802, which provides that a "registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites of components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment." In ''State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris'' (2013), the
Supreme Court of Arizona The Arizona Supreme Court is the state supreme court of the U.S. state of Arizona.