HOME
The Info List - Brazoswood High School





Brazoswood High School is a public high school located in Clute, Texas (United States). It educates grades nine through twelve and is part of the Brazosport Independent School District.[2] Brazoswood High School opened in September 1969, to serve Clute, Lake Jackson, and Richwood in the Brazosport Independent School District (BISD). The faculty consists of 182 professional staff members, with an average of seventeen years of teaching experience. Twenty one percent of the teachers have master's degrees. The facilities are situated on a 100-acre campus in the Brazosport area. The first class graduated 356 students in May 1971. The Alma Mater, written especially for this school, was not completed until just before graduation. When it was played at the ceremonies in May 1971, the graduating seniors were hearing it for the first time and therefore could not sing their alma mater at graduation. Approximately 2,500 students attend Brazoswood High School. More than eighty percent of the students participate in one or more of the many clubs, organizations, and sports.[citation needed] In the National Merit Program, Brazoswood had one National Merit Semi-finalist, one Hispanic Scholar, and 9 Commended students in 2012. Brazoswood High School was named as one of the top Texas
Texas
High Schools by U.S. News & World Report in their article, "Best High Schools 2012." BHS is also ranked nationally in the Top 10%. In 2015, the school was rated "Met Standard" by the Texas
Texas
Education Agency.[3]

Contents

1 Demographics 2 Academics

2.1 Core Courses 2.2 Foreign Language 2.3 C.T.E.- Vocational 2.4 Business and Technology Application

3 Extracurricular activities 4 Band

4.1 Wind Ensemble & Marching Band 4.2 Jazz Band

5 Orchestra 6 Athletics

6.1 Sports 6.2 State championships 6.3 State qualifiers

7 Notable alumni 8 See also 9 References 10 External links

Demographics[edit] Historical student enrollment:[4]

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2012 2015 2017

2,573 2,609 2,624 2,620 2,618 2,485 2,441 2,576

In the 2012 school year, the racial composition was as follows:

White: 51.91% Black: 7.24% Hispanic: 36.42% Asian: 2.17% American Indian: 0.6%

In the 2015 school year, the racial composition was as follows:

White: 54% Black: 7% Hispanic: 36% Asian: 1% Other: 2%

Academics[edit] Core Courses[edit]

Mathematics Science Language Arts Social Studies

Geometry 9, Pre-AP Aquatic Science English I, Pre-AP World Geography Pre-AP, AP

Algebra I, II, Pre-AP Biology Pre-AP, AP English II, Pre-AP World History Pre-AP, AP

Statistics Pre-AP, AP Chemistry Pre-AP, AP English III, Pre-AP, AP Government Pre-AP, AP

Calculus Pre-AP, AP Physics Pre-AP, AP B, AP C English IV, Pre-AP, AP Economics FE, Adv

Math Models Environmental Science AP Deaf Education Human Geography AP

Creative Writing US History AP

Foreign Language[edit]

Spanish I, II, III, IV, V French I, II, III, IV German I, II, III, IV American Sign Language I, II, III, IV

C.T.E.- Vocational[edit]

Energy, Power, and Transportation Systems Manufacturing Systems Construction Systems Meat Processing I, II Wild Life Management Intro to Agricultural Science Agricultural Mechanics Child Development Child Guidance Health Science Tech I, II Lifetime Nutrition & Wellness Career Prep I, II

Business and Technology Application[edit]

Desktop Publishing Touch System Data Entry Digital and Interactive Media Web Technologies Principles of Information Technologies Business Information Management Business Law Audio and Video Production Reg, ADV Principles of Business Marketing and Finance Accounting

The Brazosport College, a nearby community college, also offers dual credit classes for students. Extracurricular activities[edit] Extracurricular Include:[5]

AFJROTC

Unit TX-20054 is established at Brazoswood Highschool.

Band Belles Choir Crimestoppers Debate FCCLA Habitat for Humanity Orchestra National Honor Society PALS Spanish National Honor Society Student Council Revelers

Band[edit] Wind Ensemble & Marching Band[edit] The Brazoswood High School Band program includes four concert bands, two jazz bands, and color guard. The 270 member Brazoswood Buc Band has been a consistent participant at regional marching contests as well as the Texas
Texas
State Marching Contest. The band has also appeared at the National Cherry Blossom Festival parade and the Disney Magic Music Days parade. Many band students have been a part of the TMEA audition process,[clarification needed] placing into the All-Region and All-State ensembles. Over the past 14 years, an average of 45 Brazoswood students each year have placed in the bands at the Region level, with an average of 13 each year moving on to Area and 3 reaching the State level. In 2012, the band produced 10 All-State Members, a school record. In 2000, 2004, 2006, and 2016 the Brazoswood Symphonic Band had every member win an outstanding performance award medal at the UIL Wind Ensemble Festival. The Brazoswood Symphonic Band was named TMEA Class AAAAA Honor Band in 2013. The band has consistently earned First Division ratings in UIL Marching and Concert Competitions. 2015 marked the 35th consecutive year of earning a first division at the Regional UIL Marching Competition. The Symphonic Band was a UIL Sweepstakes winner for the 32nd consecutive year in 2012 and earned numerous individual medals at the Texas
Texas
Wind Ensemble Festival. In 2017, the John Philip Sousa Foundation
John Philip Sousa Foundation
awarded the Sudler Flag of Honor to the Brazoswood Band. Jazz Band[edit] The Brazoswood Jazz Bands have won numerous regional and national awards. Orchestra[edit] The Brazoswood Orchestra
Orchestra
was founded in 1969. The Brazoswood Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra
was twice named TMEA ( Texas
Texas
Music Educators Assn.) Full Orchestra, in 1974 and in 1989. The Orchestra
Orchestra
has provided members for the TMEA All-District to the All-State Orchestra
Orchestra
programs since 1972. Athletics[edit] Brazoswood High School is a member of District 24-6A of Texas. Brazoswood shares Hopper Field
Hopper Field
with nearby Brazosport High School. Hopper Field
Hopper Field
hosts many athletics events for the school district. Sports[edit] Brazoswood has produced several championship teams and several individual honors. [6] State championships[edit]

1974 State Football Champions 1984 State Baseball
Baseball
Champions 1992 State Baseball
Baseball
Champions 2000 State Softball Champions 2011 State Baseball
Baseball
Champions 2012 State Wrestling
Wrestling
Champion (Girls' 110lbs)

State qualifiers[edit]

2000 Boys' Swimming 2001 Boys' Golf 2001 Girls' Track 2003 Powerlifting 2004 Boys' Swimming 2006-10 Wrestling 2014 Girls' Swimming 2014 Boys' Water Polo 2015 Boys' Water Polo 2017 Boys' Water Polo

Notable alumni[edit]

Tex Brashear - cartoon voice actor and narrator Robert Ellis - singer-songwriter[7] Stephanie Guerrero
Stephanie Guerrero
- Miss Texas
Texas
USA Phil Huffman - MLB Baseball
Baseball
Player Steve Hunt, jazz pianist who recorded and toured with Allan Holdsworth and Stanley Clarke; teaches at Berklee College of Music Brad Lincoln
Brad Lincoln
- MLB Baseball
Baseball
Player Rand Paul
Rand Paul
- United States
United States
Senator for Kentucky Ryan Tepera
Ryan Tepera
- MLB Baseball
Baseball
Player

See also[edit]

Hopper Field
Hopper Field
- The Brazosport ISD stadium

References[edit]

^ Nces.ed.gov ^ "About Brazoswood". BISD. BISD. Archived from the original on 1 January 2010. Retrieved 13 May 2011.  ^ "2015 Accountability Rating System" (PDF). Texas
Texas
Education Agency. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-09-10.  ^ [1] Archived June 5, 2011, at the Wayback Machine. ^ "Student Life". BISD. BISD. Archived from the original on 14 August 2009. Retrieved 13 May 2011.  ^ "Brazoswood Achievements". BISD. BISD. Archived from the original on 1 January 2010. Retrieved 13 May 2011.  ^ "Robert Ellis, Houston Area Country/Western Composer and Singer". Brazoswood High School Choir. Retrieved June 27, 2015. 

External links[edit]

Brazoswood High School Buc Band

v t e

Brazoria County, Texas
Texas
Schools

Public high schools

Alvin ISD

Alvin High Manvel High Shadow Creek High

Angleton ISD

Angleton High

Brazosport ISD

Brazosport High Brazoswood High

Columbia-Brazoria ISD

Columbia High

Damon ISD

Damon High

Danbury ISD

Danbury High

Pearland ISD

Glenda Dawson Pearland High Searcy 9th Grade (closed)

Sweeny ISD

Sweeny High

v t e

Texas
Texas
University Interscholastic League
University Interscholastic League
(UIL) High School Athletic Regions

Texas
Texas
6A

Region 1

District 1

El Paso Americas El Paso Coronado El Paso Eastwood El Paso El Dorado El Paso Franklin El Paso Montwood El Paso Socorro

District 2

Amarillo Lubbock Coronado Wolfforth Frenship Lubbock Monterey Amarillo Tascosa

District 3

Abilene San Angelo Central Midland Midland Lee Odessa Odessa Permian

District 4

Arlington Arlington Bowie Arlington Houston Arlington Lamar Arlington Martin Fort Worth Paschal North Crowley Weatherford

District 5

Denton Guyer Denton Ryan Keller Keller Central Keller Fossil Ridge Keller Timber Creek Northwest Northwest Nelson

District 6

Allen Lewisville Lewisville Flower Mound Lewisville Hebron Lewisville Marcus Plano Plano East Plano West

District 7

Colleyville Heritage Coppell Euless Trinity Haltom Hurst Bell Southlake Carroll

District 8

DeSoto Cedar Hill Duncanville Grand Prairie Mansfield Midlothian South Grand Prairie

Region 2

District 9

Dallas Jesuit Dallas Skyline Dallas Sunset Dallas White Irving Irving MacArthur Irving Nimitz Carrollton Turner

District 10

Dallas Highland Park Mesquite Mesquite Horn North Mesquite Richardson Richardson Berkner Richardson Lake Highlands Richardson Pearce

District 11

Garland Garland Lakeview Centennial Garland Naaman Forest Garland Rowlett Garland Sachse North Garland Rockwall Tyler Lee

District 12

Belton Copperas Cove Killeen Killeen Ellison Killeen Harker Heights Killeen Shoemaker Waco Midway

District 13

Leander Rouse Pflugerville Pflugerville Hendrickson Round Rock Round Rock Cedar Ridge Round Rock McNeil Round Rock Stony Point Round Rock Westwood

District 14

Austin Austin Akins Austin Anderson Austin Bowie Austin Lake Travis Austin Westlake Buda Hays Del Valle Kyle Lehman

District 15

Klein Klein Collins Klein Forest Klein Oak Montgomery Spring Spring DeKaney Spring Westfield

District 16

Conroe Conroe Oak Ridge Conroe The Woodlands Conroe Woodlands College Park Humble Atascocita Humble Kingwood Humble Summer Creek

Region 3

District 17

Houston Cypress Creek Houston Cypress Fairbanks Houston Cypress Falls Houston Cypress Lakes Houston Cypress Ranch Houston Cypress Ridge Houston Cypress Springs Houston Cypress Woods Houston Jersey Village Houston Langham Creek

District 18

Houston Aldine Houston Benjamin Davis Sr. Houston Eisenhower Houston MacArthur Houston Memorial Houston Nimitz Houston Northbrook

District 19

Houston Strake Jesuit Katy Katy Cinco Ranch Katy Mayde Creek Katy Morton Ranch Katy Seven Lakes Katy Taylor Katy Tompkins

District 20

Houston Bellaire Houston Chavez Houston Lamar Houston Math Science & Technology Houston Milby Houston Reagan Houston Westbury Houston Westside

District 21

Baytown Sterling Beaumont West Brook Channelview Deer Park Galena Park North Shore La Porte Port Arthur Memorial

District 22

Alvin Manvel Pasadena Pasadena Dobie Pasadena Memorial Pasadena Rayburn Pasadena South Houston Pearland Pearland Dawson

District 23

Alief Elsik Alief Hastings Alief Taylor Fort Bend Austin Fort Bend Clements Fort Bend Dulles Fort Bend Hightower Fort Bend Kempner Fort Bend Travis

Region 4

District 24

Clute Brazoswood Dickinson Friendswood Clear Brook Clear Creek Clear Lake Clear Falls Clear Springs

District 25

Cibolo Steele Comal Canyon Converse Judson New Braunfels San Antonio Wagner Schertz Clemens Comal Smithson Valley

District 26

San Antonio Churchill San Antonio Johnson San Antonio Lee San Antonio MacArthur San Antonio Madison San Antonio Reagan San Antonio Roosevelt

District 27

Northside Brandeis Northside Brennan Northside Clark Northside Holmes Northside Jay Northside Marshall Northside O'Connor Northside Stevens Northside Taft Northside Warren

District 28

Corpus Christi Carroll Corpus Christi King Corpus Christi Ray San Antonio East Central San Antonio Southwest South San Antonio

District 29

Laredo Alexander Del Rio Eagle Pass Laredo Johnson Laredo United Laredo United South

District 30

La Joya La Joya Juarez-Lincoln La Joya Palmview McAllen McAllen Memorial McAllen Rowe Mission

District 31

Edinburg Edinburg Economedes Edinburg North Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Weslaco Weslaco

District 32

Brownsville Hanna Brownsville Lopez Brownsville Rivera Brownsville Veterans Memorial Harlingen Harlingen South Los Fresnos San Benito

Texas
Texas
5A

Region 1

District 1

Canutillo El Paso El Paso Andress El Paso Austin El Paso Bowie El Paso Burges El Paso Chapin El Paso Irvin El Paso Jefferson

District 2

Clint Horizon El Paso Bel Air El Paso Eastlake El Paso Del Valle El Paso Hanks El Paso Harmony Science Academy El Paso Parkland El Paso Riverside El Paso Ysleta

District 3

Amarillo Caprock Amarillo Palo Duro Canyon Canyon Randall Dumas Hereford

District 4

Abilene Cooper Lubbock Lubbock Cooper Plainview San Angelo Lake View

District 5

Azle Chisholm Trail Denton Fort Worth Boswell Saginaw White Settlement Brewer Wichita Falls Wichita Falls Rider

District 6

Fort Worth Carter-Riverside Fort Worth Dunbar Fort Worth Eastern Hills Fort Worth Polytechnic Grapevine Lake Dallas North Richland Hills Birdville

District 7

Fort Worth Arlington Heights Fort Worth North Side Fort Worth South Hills Fort Worth Southwest Fort Worth Trimble Tech Fort Worth Western Hills Fort Worth Wyatt

District 8

Aledo Burleson Burleson Centennial Cleburne Crowley Everman Granbury Joshua

Region 2

District 9

Frisco Frisco Centennial Frisco Heritage Frisco Liberty Frisco Lone Star Frisco Wakeland Lewisville The Colony Little Elm

District 10

Denison Lucas Lovejoy McKinney McKinney North Prosper Sherman Wylie Wylie East

District 11

Carrollton Creekview Carrollton Smith Dallas Adams Dallas Conrad Dallas Hillcrest Dallas Jefferson Dallas Wilson North Dallas

District 12

Forney Mesquite Poteet North Forney Rockwall-Heath Royse City South Garland Terrell West Mesquite

District 13

Dallas Adamson Dallas Kimball Dallas Molina Dallas Seagoville Samuell High School Dallas South Oak Cliff Dallas Spruce

District 14

Arlington Seguin Lancaster Mansfield Lake Ridge Mansfield Legacy Mansfield Summit Mansfield Timberview Red Oak Waxahachie

District 15

Greenville Hallsville Longview Longview Pine Tree Marshall Mount Pleasant Sulphur Springs Texarkana Texas

District 16

Corsicana Ennis Jacksonville Lindale Lufkin Nacogdoches Tyler Whitehouse

Region 3

District 17

Elgin Hutto Manor Pflugerville Connally Temple Waco Waco University

District 18

Bryan Bryan Rudder College Station College Station A&M Consolidated Conroe Caney Creek Huntsville Livingston Willis

District 19

Brenham Houston Spring Woods Houston Stratford Magnolia Magnolia West Tomball Tomball Memorial Waller

District 20

Houston Austin Houston Davis Houston Lee Houston Madison Houston North Forest Houston Sharpstown Houston Waltrip Houston Yates

District 21

Crosby Dayton Galena Park Humble Humble Kingwood Park Mount Belvieu Barbers Hill New Caney New Caney Porter Sheldon King

District 22

Baytown Goose Creek Memorial Baytown Lee Beaumont Central Beaumont Ozen Lumberton Nederland Port Neches–Groves Vidor

District 23

Fort Bend Bush Fort Bend Elkins Fort Bend Marshall Fort Bend Ridge Point Fort Bend Willowridge Galveston Ball Santa Fe Texas
Texas
City

District 24

Angleton Port Lavaca Calhoun Richmond Foster Richmond George Ranch Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Rosenberg Terry

Region 4

District 25

Austin Vandegrift Cedar Park Cedar Park Vista Ridge Dripping Springs Georgetown Leander Marble Falls

District 26

Austin Crockett Austin Eastside Memorial Austin Johnson Austin Lanier Austin McCallum Austin Reagan Austin Travis Bastrop Bastrop Cedar Creek

District 27

Boerne Champion Floresville Kerrville Tivy Lockhart San Antonio Alamo Heights San Antonio Kennedy San Antonio Memorial San Marcos Seguin

District 28

San Antonio Brackenridge San Antonio Burbank San Antonio Edison San Antonio Fox Tech San Antonio Harlandale San Antonio Highlands San Antonio Houston San Antonio Jefferson San Antonio Lanier San Antonio McCollum

District 29

Castroville Medina Valley Eagle Pass Winn Laredo Cigarroa Laredo Martin Laredo Nixon San Antonio Southside Somerset Uvalde

District 30

Alice Corpus Christi Calallen Corpus Christi Flour Bluff Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Corpus Christi Miller Corpus Christi Moody Gregory-Portland Victoria East Victoria West

District 31

Edinburg Vela Mission Sharyland Mission Veterans Memorial Pharr Valley View Rio Grande City Roma Mission Sharyland

District 32

Brownsville Pace Brownsville Porter Donna Donna North Edcouch-Elsa Mercedes Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest

Texas
Texas
4A: Division I

Region 1

District 1

Borger Levelland Lubbock Estacado Pampa Seminole

District 2

Andrews Clint Clint Mountain View Fabens San Elizario

District 3

Abilene Wylie Big Spring Brownwood Snyder Stephenville

District 4

Burkburnett Decatur Gainesville Graham Mineral Wells Wichita Falls Hirschi

Region 2

District 5

Alvarado Fort Worth Diamond Hill-Jarvis Lake Worth River Oaks Castleberry Springtown

District 6

Argyle Carrollton Ranchview Dallas Carter Dallas Hutchins Dallas Pinkston Sanger

District 7

Paris Paris North Lamar Pittsburg Princeton Quinlan Ford Texarkana Liberty-Eylau

District 8

Athens Crandall Kaufman Mabank Van Wills Point

Region 3

District 9

Brownsboro Carthage Henderson Kilgore Palestine Tyler Chapel Hill

District 10

Bridge City Cleveland Huffman Hargrave Jasper Orange Little Cypress- Mauriceville Silsbee Splendora

District 11

Houston Furr Houston Sterling Houston Washington Houston Wheatley Navasota Sealy

District 12

Bay City El Campo Freeport Brazosport Needville Stafford West Columbia Columbia

Region 4

District 13

Burnet China Spring Gatesville Lampasas Robinson Waco La Vega

District 14

Bandera Boerne Comal Canyon Lake Fredericksburg Liberty Hill Taylor

District 15

Beeville Jones Gonzales La Vernia Pleasanton Robstown Rockport-Fulton

District 16

Hidalgo Early College Kingsville King La Feria Rio Grande City Grulla Zapata

Texas
Texas
4A: Division II

Region 1

District 1

Bushland Dalhart Iowa Park Perryton Vernon

District 2

Fort Stockton Lamesa Midland Greenwood Monahans Pecos Sweetwater

District 3

Anna Aubrey Bonham Bridgeport Celina Krum

District 4

Dallas Lincoln Dallas Madison Dallas Roosevelt Ferris Godley Venus

Region 2

District 5

Bullard Canton Emory Rains Gilmer Melissa Nevada Community

District 6

Atlanta Center Gladewater Longview Spring Hill Tatum Texarkana Pleasant Grove

District 7

Fairfield Groesbeck Lorena Mexia Rusk Waco Connally

District 8

Cleveland Tarkington Coldspring-Oakhurst Diboll Huntington Madisonville Shepherd

Region 3

District 9

Hamshire-Fannett Liberty Orangefield Sour Lake HardinJefferson West Orange-Stark

District 10

Houston Jones Houston Kashmere Houston Scarborough Houston Worthing La Marque

District 11

Caldwell Giddings La Grange Salado Smithville

District 12

Bellville Columbus Royal Sweeny Wharton

Region 4

District 13

Geronimo Navarro Hondo Llano Lytle Wimberley

District 14

Carrizo Springs Crystal City Devine Pearsall Poteet

District 15

Cuero Ingleside Jourdanton Sinton Yoakum

District 16

Corpus Christi West Oso Orange Grove Port Isabel Progreso Raymondville Rio Hondo

Texas
Texas
3A: Division I

Region 1

District 1

Amarillo River Road Childress Dimmitt Friona Littlefield Muleshoe

District 2

Brownfield Denver City Kermit Shallowater Slaton Tornillo

District 3

Bangs Brady Clyde Early Merkel Tuscola Jim Ned Wall

District 4

Bowie Boyd Breckenridge Brock Paradise Ponder

Region 2

District 5

Callisburg Farmersville Pilot Point Pottsboro Van Alstyne Whitesboro

District 6

Caddo Mills Commerce Dallas Life Oak Cliff Red Oak Life Scurry-Rosser Sunnyvale

District 7

Daingerfield Mount Vernon New Boston Pattonville Prairiland Redwater Winnsboro

District 8

Big Sandy Harmony Gladewater Sabine Jefferson Mineola Quitman White Oak

Region 3

District 9

Comanche Glen Rose Grandview Hillsboro McGregor West Whitney

District 10

Cameron Yoe Florence Lago Vista Little River Academy Rockdale Troy

District 11

Elkhart Eustace Kemp Malakoff Palestine Westwood Teague

District 12

Anahuac Buna Hardin Kirbyville Kountze Warren Winnie East Chambers Woodville

Region 4

District 13

Comfort Ingram Moore Luling Marion San Antonio Cole Universal City Randolph

District 14

Altair Rice Edna Hempstead Hitchcock Palacios Vanderbilt Industrial

District 15

George West Goliad Hallettsville Mathis San Antonio Brooks Academy Science & Engineering

District 16

Aransas Pass Bishop Falfurrias Lyford San Diego Santa Rosa

Texas
Texas
3A: Division II

Region 1

District 1

Amarillo Highland Park Idalou Lubbock Roosevelt Sanford-Fritch Spearman Tulia

District 2

Cisco Eastland Henrietta Holliday Jacksboro Millsap Nocona Wichita Falls City View

District 3

Ballinger Coahoma Colorado City Colorado Post Stanton

District 4

Alpine Big Lake Reagan County Crane San Angelo Grape Creek San Angelo Texas
Texas
Leadership Charter Academy Sonora

Region 2

District 5

Gunter Howe Leonard Sadler & Southmayd Consolidated Tom Bean Whitewright

District 6

Alba-Golden Cooper Edgewood Grand Saline Lone Oak Paris Chisum

District 7

De Kalb Hooks Hughes Springs Linden-Kildare Omaha Pewitt Queen City

District 8

Diana New Diana Elysian Fields Frankston New London West Rusk Troup Waskom Winona

Region 3

District 9

Blooming Grove Maypearl Mildred Palmer Rice Rio Vista

District 10

Bruceville-Eddy Clifton Dublin Jarrell Marlin Rogers

District 11

Corrigan-Camden Crockett Deweyville Garrison Hemphill Newton

District 12

Buffalo Franklin Hearne Jewett Leon Lexington New Waverly Trinity

Region 4

District 13

Boling Danbury East Bernard El Maton Tidehaven Van Vleck Wallis Brazos

District 14

Blanco Karnes City Natalia Nixon Smiley Poth Stockdale

District 15

Banquete Bloomington Odem Santa Gertrudis Acd Skidmore-Tynan Taft

District 16

Cotulla Dilley Freer Hebbronville Monte Alto

Texas
Texas
2A: Division I

Region 1

District 1

Boys Ranch Canadian Panhandle Stinnett West Texas Stratford Wellington

District 2

Abernathy Floydada Hale Center New Deal Olton Tahoka

District 3

Anthony Christoval Forsan McCamey Ozona

District 4

Anson Archer City Hawley Olney Stamford Windthorst

Region 2

District 5

Alvord Bells Blue Ridge Chico Trenton Valley View

District 6

Bogata Rivercrest Clarksville Como-Pickton Honey Grove Quinlan Boles Wolfe City

District 7

De Leon Goldthwaite Hamilton Hico San Saba Tolar

District 8

Axtell Bosqueville Crawford Itasca Mart Valley Mills

Region 3

District 9

Big Sandy Gladewater Union Grove Harleton Hawkins Ore City Simms Bowie

District 10

Beckville Cushing Joaquin Pineland West Sabine San Augustine Shelbyville

District 11

Alto Cayuga Grapeland Kerens Malakoff Cross Roads Price Carlisle

District 12

Anderson-Shiro Centerville Groveton Hull-Daisetta Lovelady Saratoga West Hardin

Region 4

District 13

Holland Moody Riesel Rosebud-Lott Thorndale Thrall

District 14

Brackettville Brackett Center Point Harper Johnson City LBJ Junction Mason Sabinal

District 15

Flatonia Ganado Refugio Schulenburg Shiner Weimar

District 16

Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco Corpus Christi London La Villa Riviera Kaufer Santa Maria Three Rivers

Texas
Texas
2A: Division II

Region 1

District 1

Booker Claude Gruver Shamrock Sunray Wheeler

District 2

Bovina Earth Springlake Farwell Sudan Vega

District 3

Clarendon Crosbyton Lockney Memphis Quanah Ralls

District 4

Morton Plains Seagraves Smyer Sundown

Region 2

District 5

Alvord Eldorado Iraan Mertzon Irion County Van Horn Wink

District 6

Bronte Menard Miles Roby Roscoe Collegiate Winters

District 7

Electra Hamlin Haskell Munday Petrolia Seymour

District 8

Albany Baird Cross Plains Gorman Perrin-Whitt Ranger Santo

Region 3

District 9

Celeste Collinsville Cumby Detroit Era Lindsay Muenster

District 10

Chilton Dallas Gateway Dawson Frost Hubbard Italy Meridian Wortham

District 11

Fruitvale Maud Mount Enterprise Overton Tenaha Timpson

District 12

Burkeville Colmesneil Evadale Iola Normangee Sabine Pass

Region 4

District 13

Bartlett Bremond Burton Granger Milano Snook Somerville

District 14

Falls City Kenedy Louise Runge Yorktown

District 15

Barksdale Nueces Canyon Charlotte D’Hanis La Pryor Leakey Rocksprings

District 16

Agua Dulce Benavides Bruni Pettus Woodsboro

Texas
Texas
1A: 6-Man Division I

Region 1

District 1

Happy Hart Miami Nazareth White Deer

District 2

Lorenzo Petersburg Spur Turkey Valley

District 3

Anton Meadow New Home Ropesville Ropes Whiteface

District 4

Gail Borden Lamesa Klondike Lenorah Grady O'Donnell

Region 2

District 5

Fort Davis Garden City Marfa Rankin

District 6

Robert Lee Sterling City Veribest Water Valley

District 7

Hermleigh Ira Roscoe Highland Westbrook

District 8

Aspermont Crowell Knox City Rotan

Region 3

District 9

Bryson Newcastle Saint Jo Tioga

District 10

Gordon Gustine Lingleville May Strawn

District 11

Evant Lometa Santa Anna Zephyr

District 12

Eden Medina Paint Rock Rochelle

Region 4

District 13

Aquilla Blum Covington Gholson Kopperl

District 14

Abbott Avalon Bynum Coolidge Milford Penelope

District 15

Campbell Gilmer Union Hill Irving Universal Academy Savoy

District 16

Apple Springs Bloomburg Chester Laird Hill Leveretts Chapel

Texas
Texas
1A: 6-Man Division II

Region 1

District 1

Briscoe Fort Elliott Follett Higgins Lefors

District 2

Groom Hedley McLean Silverton

District 3

Amherst Cotton Center Kress Lazbuddie

District 4

Southland Wellman-Union Whitharral Wilson

Region 2

District 5

Balmorhea Dell City Marathon Sanderson Sierra Blanca

District 6

Ackerly Sands Grandfalls-Royalty Imperial Buena Vista Loop Welch Dawson

District 7

Blackwell Loraine Moran Trent

District 8

Blanket Rising Star Sidney Valera Panther Creek

Region 3

District 9

Afton Patton Springs Guthrie Matador Motley County Paducah

District 10

Haskell Paint Creek Jayton Lueders-Avoca Rule

District 11

Benjamin Chillicothe Harrold Vernon Northside

District 12

Bowie Gold-Burg Forestburg Throckmorton Woodson

Region 4

District 13

Brookesmith Cherokee Lohn Mullin Richland Springs

District 14

Cranfills Gap Iredell Jonesboro Morgan Oglesby Walnut Springs

District 15

Karnack Ladonia Fannindel Mount Calm Oakwood Trinidad

District 16

Buckholts Calvert High Island Prairie Lea

Source: Texas
Texas
University Interscholastic

.