HOME
The Info List - Blue Dragon Film Awards





The Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards (Hangul: 청룡영화상) is an annual awards ceremony that is presented by Sports Chosun (a sister brand of Chosun Ilbo) for excellence in film in South Korea. The Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards considers only blockbusters and popular movies of high artistic value released during the previous year. During the selection process, about forty movies that have made it to the final list are screened to the public for free. After the screening of each selection, the awards ceremony opens. The Blue Dragon Awards and the Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
are the two most popular film awards in Korea.[1][2]

Contents

1 History 2 Categories 3 Best Film 4 Best Director 5 Best Leading Actor 6 Best Leading Actress 7 Best Supporting Actor 8 Best Supporting Actress 9 Best New Director 10 Best New Actor 11 Best New Actress 12 Best Screenplay 13 Best cinematography 14 Best Lighting 15 Best Cinematography
Cinematography
and Lighting 16 Best Editing 17 Best Art Direction 18 Best Music 19 Technical Award 20 Popular Star Award 21 Audience Choice Award for Most Popular Film 22 Best Short Film 23 Best Foreign Film 24 Best Child Actor/Actress 25 Best New Screenwriter 26 Best Newcomer in a Technical Category 27 Best Original Song 28 Encouragement Award 29 Jeong Yeong-il Film
Film
Critic Award 30 Screenplay
Screenplay
Contest 31 Best Couple Award 32 Lifetime achievement award 33 Special
Special
Achievement Award 34 Special
Special
Posthumous Award 35 Grand Prize 36 Notes 37 External links

History[edit] It was created in 1963 by The Chosun Ilbo
Chosun Ilbo
newspaper and discontinued in 1973. Sports Chosun, a Korean sports daily also owned by The Chosun Ilbo, resurrected the ceremony in 1990 and it has been held annually since then.[3] Categories[edit]

Best Film Best Director Best Leading Actor Best Leading Actress Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Best New Director Best New Actor Best New Actress Best Screenplay Best Cinematography
Cinematography
and Lighting Best Art Direction Best Music Best Editing Technical Award is given to achievement in visual effects, costume design, or action/stunt choreography Best Short Film Popular Star Award Audience Choice Award for Most Popular Film
Film
is given to the movie with the highest viewership throughout the previous year

Best Film[edit]

# Year Film Director

1 1963 Kinship Kim Soo-yong

2 1964 Extra Human Being Yu Hyun-mok

3 1965 Sad Story of Self Supporting Child Kim Soo-yong

4 1966 Market Lee Man-hee

5 1967 Flame in the Valley Kim Soo-yong

6 1969 Descendents of Cain Yu Hyun-mok

7 1970 The Old Jar Craftsman Choi Ha-won

8 1971 When a Woman Breaks Her Jewel Box Kim Soo-yong

9 1972 Oyster Village Jung Jin-woo

10 1973 The Three-Day Reign Shin Sang-ok

11 1990 Black Republic Park Kwang-su

12 1991 Death Song Kim Ho-sun

13 1992 Our Twisted Hero Park Jong-won

14 1993 Sopyonje Im Kwon-taek

15 1994 The Taebaek Mountains Im Kwon-taek

16 1995 A Single Spark Park Kwang-su

17 1996 Festival Im Kwon-taek

18 1997 Green Fish Lee Chang-dong

19 1998 Christmas in August Hur Jin-ho

20 1999 Nowhere to Hide Lee Myung-se

21 2000 Joint Security Area Park Chan-wook

22 2001 One Fine Spring Day Hur Jin-ho

23 2002 Chi-hwa-seon Im Kwon-taek

24 2003 Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring Kim Ki-duk

25 2004 Silmido Kang Woo-suk

26 2005 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance Park Chan-wook

27 2006 The Host Bong Joon-ho

28 2007 The Show Must Go On Han Jae-rim

29 2008 Forever the Moment Yim Soon-rye

30 2009 Mother Bong Joon-ho

31 2010 Secret Reunion Jang Hoon

32 2011 The Unjust Ryoo Seung-wan

33 2012 Pietà Kim Ki-duk

34 2013 Hope Lee Joon-ik

35 2014 The Attorney Yang Woo-suk

36 2015 Assassination Choi Dong-hoon

37 2016 Inside Men Woo Min-ho

38 2017 A Taxi Driver Jang Hoon

Best Director[edit]

# Year Director Film

1 1963 Lee Man-hee The Marines Who Never Returned

2 1964 Yu Hyun-mok Extra Human Being

3 1965 Kim Soo-yong Sad Story of Self Supporting Child

4 1966 Lee Man-hee Market

5 1967 Kim Soo-yong Children in the Firing Range

6 1969 Yu Hyun-mok Descendents of Cain

7 1970 Choi Ha-won The Old Jar Craftsman

8 1971 Kim Ki-young Woman of Fire

9 1972 Kim Hyo-cheon A Cattle Seller

10 1973 Jung Jin-woo Long Live the Island Frogs

11 1990 Chung Ji-young North Korean Partisans in South Korea

12 1991 Im Kwon-taek Fly High Run Far

13 1992 Park Jong-won Our Twisted Hero

14 1993 Kim Yoo-jin Love Is Oh Yeah!

15 1994 Jang Sun-woo To You from Me

16 1995 Park Kwang-su A Single Spark

17 1996 Im Kwon-taek Festival

18 1997 Lee Chang-dong Green Fish

19 1998 Hong Sang-soo The Power of Kangwon Province

20 1999 Kang Je-gyu Shiri

21 2000 Park Chan-wook Joint Security Area

22 2001 Song Hae-sung Failan

23 2002 Im Kwon-taek Chi-hwa-seon

24 2003 Park Chan-wook Oldboy

25 2004 Kang Woo-suk Silmido

26 2005 Park Jin-pyo You Are My Sunshine

27 2006 Kim Tae-yong Family Ties

28 2007 Hur Jin-ho Happiness

29 2008 Kim Jee-woon The Good, the Bad, the Weird

30 2009 Kim Yong-hwa Take Off

31 2010 Kang Woo-suk Moss

32 2011 Ryoo Seung-wan The Unjust

33 2012 Chung Ji-young Unbowed

34 2013 Bong Joon-ho Snowpiercer

35 2014 Kim Han-min The Admiral: Roaring Currents

36 2015 Ryoo Seung-wan Veteran

37 2016 Na Hong-jin The Wailing

38 2017 Kim Hyun-seok I Can Speak

Best Leading Actor[edit]

# Year Actor Film

1 1963 Kim Seung-ho Kinship

2 1964 Kim Jin-kyu Extra Human Being

3 1965 Choi Moo-ryong The North and South

4 1966 Shin Young-kyun Market

5 1967 Kim Seung-ho The Fishing Boats are Full

6 1969 Shin Young-kyun King's Father

7 1970 Park No-sik The Revengeful Man

8 1971 Choi Moo-ryong A Facedown in 30 Years

9 1972 Park No-sik A Cattle Seller

10 1973 Shin Young-kyun The Three-Day Reign

11 1990 Ahn Sung-ki North Korean Partisans in South Korea

12 1991 Im Sung-min Death Song

13 1992 Moon Sung-keun Road to the Racetrack

14 1993 Kim Myung-gon Sopyonje

15 1994 Moon Sung-keun To You from Me

Park Joong-hoon Rules of the Game

16 1995 Choi Min-soo Terrorist

17 1996 Moon Sung-keun A Petal

18 1997 Han Suk-kyu Green Fish

19 1998 Park Shin-yang A Promise

20 1999 Lee Jung-jae City of the Rising Sun

21 2000 Sol Kyung-gu Peppermint Candy

22 2001 Choi Min-sik Failan

23 2002 Sol Kyung-gu Public Enemy

24 2003 Choi Min-sik Oldboy

25 2004 Jang Dong-gun Taegukgi

26 2005 Hwang Jung-min You Are My Sunshine

27 2006 Park Joong-hoon Radio Star

Ahn Sung-ki

28 2007 Song Kang-ho The Show Must Go On

29 2008 Kim Yoon-seok The Chaser

30 2009 Kim Myung-min Closer to Heaven

31 2010 Jung Jae-young Moss

32 2011 Park Hae-il War of the Arrows

33 2012 Choi Min-sik Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time

34 2013 Hwang Jung-min New World

35 2014 Song Kang-ho The Attorney

36 2015 Yoo Ah-in The Throne

37 2016 Lee Byung-hun Inside Men

38 2017 Song Kang-ho A Taxi Driver

Best Leading Actress[edit]

# Year Actress Film

1 1963 Hwang Jung-seun Kinship

2 1964 Moon Jung-suk Never Look Back

3 1965 Um Aing-ran Beautiful Eye Pupil

4 1966 Moon Jung-suk Market

5 1967 Ju Jeung-ryu Flame in the Valley

6 1969 Nam Jeong-im Bun-nyeo

7 1970 Kim Ji-mee Your Name is Woman

8 1971 Youn Yuh-jung Woman of Fire

9 1972 Yoon Jeong-hee Oyster Village

10 1973 Yoon Jeong-hee Hyonyeo Shim Cheong

11 1990 Won Mi-kyung Only Because You Are a Woman

12 1991 Chang Mi-hee Death Song

13 1992 Kang Soo-yeon Road to the Racetrack

14 1993 Kim Hye-soo First Love

15 1994 Choi Myung-gil Rosy Life

16 1995 Kim Hye-soo Dr. Bong

Bang Eun-jin 301, 302

17 1996 Shim Hye-jin The Adventures of Mrs. Park

18 1997 Shin Eun-kyung Downfall

19 1998 Shim Eun-ha Christmas in August

20 1999 Jeon Do-yeon The Harmonium in My Memory

21 2000 Lee Mi-yeon Pisces

22 2001 Jang Jin-young Sorum

23 2002 Kim Yoon-jin Milae

24 2003 Jang Jin-young Singles

25 2004 Lee Na-young Someone Special

26 2005 Lee Young-ae Sympathy for Lady Vengeance

27 2006 Kim Hye-soo Tazza: The High Rollers

28 2007 Jeon Do-yeon Secret Sunshine

29 2008 Son Ye-jin My Wife Got Married

30 2009 Ha Ji-won Closer to Heaven

31 2010 Yoon Jeong-hee Poetry

Soo Ae Midnight FM

32 2011 Kim Ha-neul Blind

33 2012 Im Soo-jung All About My Wife

34 2013 Han Hyo-joo Cold Eyes

35 2014 Chun Woo-hee Han Gong-ju

36 2015 Lee Jung-hyun Alice in Earnestland

37 2016 Kim Min-hee The Handmaiden

38 2017 Na Moon-hee I Can Speak

Best Supporting Actor[edit]

# Year Actor Film

1 1963 Choi Nam-hyeon Kinship

2 1964 Choi Moo-ryong Red Scarf

3 1965 Park No-sik The Warrior Is Still Alive

4 1966 Heo Jang-kang A Hero Without Serial Number

5 1967 Kim Hee-gap Mountain

6 1969 Park No-sik Descendants of Cain

7 1970 Heo Jang-kang Spring, Spring

8 1971 Hwang Hae Pier Three at Sunset

9 1972 Yoon Il-bong Oyster Village

10 1973 Jang Hyuk Long Live the Island Frogs

11 1990 Choi Min-soo North Korean Partisans in South Korea

12 1991 Lee Geung-young Death Song

13 1992 Dokgo Young-jae White Badge

14 1993 Ahn Byeong-kyeong Sopyonje

15 1994 Kim Kap-soo The Taebaek Mountains

16 1995 Heo Joon-ho Terrorist

17 1996 Kim Hak-cheol Born to Kill

18 1997 Song Kang-ho No. 3

19 1998 Jung Jin-young A Promise

20 1999 Jang Dong-gun Nowhere to Hide

21 2000 Shin Ha-kyun Joint Security Area

22 2001 Ahn Sung-ki Musa: The Warrior

23 2002 Yoo Dong-geun Marrying the Mafia

24 2003 Baek Yoon-sik Save the Green Planet!

25 2004 Jung Jae-young Silmido

26 2005 Im Ha-ryong Welcome to Dongmakgol

27 2006 Byun Hee-bong The Host

28 2007 Kim Sang-ho The Happy Life

29 2008 Park Hee-soon Seven Days

30 2009 Jin Goo Mother

31 2010 Yoo Hae-jin Moss

32 2011 Ryu Seung-ryong War of the Arrows

33 2012 Ryu Seung-ryong All About My Wife

34 2013 Lee Jung-jae The Face Reader

35 2014 Cho Jin-woong A Hard Day

36 2015 Oh Dal-su Ode to My Father

37 2016 Jun Kunimura The Wailing

38 2017 Jin Seon-kyu The Outlaws

Best Supporting Actress[edit]

# Year Actress Film

1 1963 Choi Ji-hee The Daughters of Kim's Pharmacy

2 1964 Hwang Jung-seun Extra Human Being

3 1965 Hwang Jung-seun Madam Wing

4 1966 Jo Mi-ryeong The Life of Na Woon-gyu

5 1967 Han Eun-jin Sound of Magpies

6 1969 Hwang Jung-seun Women's Quarters

7 1970 Sa Mi-ja What's Parents?

8 1971 Jeon Gye-hyeon Woman of Fire

9 1972 Ahn In-sook Wolves and Cats

10 1973 Choi Jeong-min Gate of Woman

11 1990 Son Suk Only Because You Are a Woman

12 1991 Kim Bo-yeon Silver Stallion

13 1992 Lee Hye-young Myong-ja Akiko Sonia

14 1993 Kim Hye-sun Love Is Oh Yeah!

15 1994 Jung Kyung-soon The Taebaek Mountains

16 1995 Song Ok-sook A Hot Roof

17 1996 Jo Eun-sook The Day a Pig Fell into the Well

18 1997 Jung Kyung-soon Downfall

19 1998 Yoo Hye-jung First Kiss

20 1999 Lee Mi-yeon The Harmonium in My Memory

21 2000 Ha Ji-won Ditto

22 2001 Oh Ji-hye Waikiki Brothers

23 2002 Song Yun-ah Jail Breakers

24 2003 Kang Hye-jung Oldboy

25 2004 Yum Jung-ah The Big Swindle

26 2005 Kang Hye-jung Welcome to Dongmakgol

27 2006 Jung Yu-mi Family Ties

28 2007 Na Moon-hee Cruel Winter Blues

29 2008 Kim Ji-young Forever the Moment

30 2009 Kim Hae-sook Thirst

31 2010 Youn Yuh-jung The Housemaid

32 2011 Kim Soo-mi Late Blossom

33 2012 Moon Jung-hee Deranged

34 2013 Ra Mi-ran Hope

35 2014 Kim Young-ae The Attorney

36 2015 Jeon Hye-jin The Throne

37 2016 Park So-dam The Priests

38 2017 Kim So-jin The King

Best New Director[edit]

# Year Director Film

3 1965 Jeong Seung-mun Yalkae's Story

6 1969 Jeong So-yeong Women's Quarters

8 1971 Byun Jang-ho When a Woman Removes Her Makeup

10 1973 Lee Won-se Me, Myself and I

11 1990

12 1991 Lee Myung-se My Love, My Bride

13 1992 Kim Young-bin Kim's War

14 1993 Lee Hyun-seung The Blue in You

15 1994 Kim Hong-joon Rosy Life

16 1995 Lee Min-yong A Hot Roof

17 1996 Hong Sang-soo The Day a Pig Fell into the Well

Kang Je-gyu The Ginkgo Bed

18 1997 Song Neung-han No. 3

19 1998 Hur Jin-ho Christmas in August

Im Sang-soo Girls' Night Out

20 1999 Lee Young-jae The Harmonium in My Memory

21 2000 Ryoo Seung-wan Die Bad

22 2001 Kim Dae-seung Bungee Jumping of Their Own

23 2002 Kim In-sik Road Movie

24 2003 Jang Joon-hwan Save the Green Planet!

25 2004 Choi Dong-hoon The Big Swindle

26 2005 Jeong Yoon-cheol Marathon

27 2006 Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun Like a Virgin

28 2007 Kim Han-min Paradise Murdered

29 2008 Lee Kyoung-mi Crush and Blush

30 2009 Kang Hyeong-cheol Scandal Makers

31 2010 Kim Kwang-sik My Dear Desperado

32 2011 Yoon Sung-hyun Bleak Night

33 2012 Kim Hong-sun The Traffickers

34 2013 Kim Byung-woo The Terror Live

35 2014 Lee Su-jin Han Gong-ju

36 2015 Kim Tae-yong Set Me Free

37 2016 Yoon Ga-eun The World of Us

38 2017 Lee Hyun-joo Our Love Story

Best New Actor[edit]

# Year Actor Film

5 1967 Oh Yeong-il Loving Only You

7 1970 Go Kang-il Love Gone with the Fallen Leaves

8 1971 Noh Yu-hyeon Once More, for Love (final episode)

Ham Yeong-joong Why She Doesn't Marry

9 1972 Im Ji-seong A Cattle Seller

Park Ji-young 강한 자여

10 1973 Jeon Yeong Light of the Port

Shin Il-ryong Long Live the Island Frogs

11 1990 Park Sang-min General's Son

12 1991 Choi Jin-young Beyond the Mountain

13 1992 Cho Jae-hyun Sorrow Like a Withdrawn Dagger, Left My Heart

14 1993 Kim Myeong-su Watercolor Painting in a Rainy Day 2

15 1994 Yeo Kyun-dong To You from Me

16 1995 Lee Jung-jae The Young Man

17 1996 Park Shin-yang Yuri

18 1997 Jang Dong-gun Repechage

19 1998 Ahn Jae-wook Tie a Yellow Ribbon

20 1999 Lee Sung-jae Art Museum by the Zoo

21 2000 Kim Rae-won Plum Blossom

22 2001 Cha Tae-hyun My Sassy Girl

23 2002 Hwang Jung-min Road Movie

24 2003 Bae Yong-joon Untold Scandal

25 2004 Jae Hee 3-Iron

26 2005 Chun Jung-myung The Aggressives

27 2006 Ryu Deok-hwan Like a Virgin

28 2007 Daniel Henney My Father

29 2008 So Ji-sub Rough Cut

Kang Ji-hwan

30 2009 Yang Ik-june Breathless

31 2010 T.O.P 71: Into the Fire

32 2011 Lee Je-hoon Bleak Night

33 2012 Jo Jung-suk Architecture 101

34 2013 Yeo Jin-goo Hwayi: A Monster Boy

35 2014 Park Yoochun Haemoo

36 2015 Choi Woo-shik Set Me Free

37 2016 Park Jung-min Dongju: The Portrait of a Poet

38 2017 Do Kyung-soo My Annoying Brother

Best New Actress[edit]

# Year Actress Film

3 1965 Moon Hee Heukmaek

4 1966 Nam Jeong-im Affection

7 1970 Kim Chang-sook Army Unit 124

8 1971 Oh Yu-gyeong Secret Woman

Kim Cheong-ja Is Your Husband the Same?

9 1972 Na Ha-yeong My Life, Once More

10 1973 Woo Yeon-jeong Me, Myself and I

11 1990 Choi Jin-sil North Korean Partisans in South Korea

12 1991 Kim Geum-yong Beyond the Mountain

13 1992 Oh Yeon-soo General's Son
General's Son
III

14 1993 Oh Jeong-hae Sopyonje

15 1994 Jung Sun-kyung To You from Me

16 1995 Lee Ji-eun My Dear Keum-hong

17 1996 Lee Hye-eun Corset

Lee Jung-hyun A Petal

18 1997 Jeon Do-yeon The Contact

19 1998 Kim Yeo-jin Girls' Night Out

20 1999 Lee Jae-eun Yellow Hair

21 2000 Bae Doona Barking Dogs Never Bite

22 2001 Lee Yo-won Take Care of My Cat

23 2002 Moon So-ri Oasis

24 2003 Im Soo-jung A Tale of Two Sisters

25 2004 Soo Ae A Family

26 2005 Kim Ji-soo This Charming Girl

27 2006 Go Ah-sung The Host

28 2007 Jung Ryeo-won Two Faces of My Girlfriend

29 2008 Han Ye-seul Miss Gold Digger

30 2009 Kim Kkot-bi Breathless

Park Bo-young Scandal Makers

31 2010 Lee Min-jung Cyrano Agency

32 2011 Moon Chae-won War of the Arrows

33 2012 Kim Go-eun A Muse

34 2013 Park Ji-soo Mai Ratima

35 2014 Kim Sae-ron A Girl at My Door

36 2015 Lee Yoo-young The Treacherous

37 2016 Kim Tae-ri The Handmaiden

38 2017 Choi Hee-seo Anarchist from Colony

Best Screenplay[edit]

# Year Screenwriter Film

1 1963 Im Hee-jae Kinship

2 1964 Kim Kang-yoon Red Scarf

3 1965 Han Woon-sa The North and South

4 1966 Han Woo-jeong A Hero Without Serial Number

5 1967 Han Woo-jeong A Hero Without Serial Number

6 1969 Lee Sang-hyeon School Excursion

7 1970 Shin Bong-seung Spring, Spring

8 1971 Kim Soo-hyun Pilnyeo

9 1972 Na Han-bong, Na Yeon-sook A Hotel Room

10 1973 Yoon Sam-yook Me, Myself and I

11 1990 Yun Dae-seong All That Falls Has Wings

12 1991 Yoo Woo-jae, Jang Gil-su Susanne Brink's Arirang

13 1992 Park Heon-su Marriage Story

14 1993 Lee Myung-se First Love

15 1994 Yook Sang-hyo Rosy Life

16 1995 Lee Seo-gun 301, 302

17 1996 Choi Moon-hee Corset

18 1997 Song Neung-han No. 3

19 1998 Hong Sang-soo The Power of Kangwon Province

20 1999 Lee Jeong-hyang Art Museum by the Zoo

21 2000 Lee Chang-dong Peppermint Candy

22 2001 Go Eun-nim Bungee Jumping of Their Own

23 2002 Park Jung-woo Jail Breakers

24 2003 Park Chan-ok Jealousy Is My Middle Name

25 2004 Choi Dong-hoon The Big Swindle

26 2005 Han Jae-rim, Go Yoon-hee Rules of Dating

27 2006 Lee Hae-young, Lee Hae-jun Like a Virgin

28 2007 Kim Han-min Paradise Murdered

29 2008 Lee Kyoung-mi, Park Chan-wook Crush and Blush

30 2009 Lee Yong-ju Possessed

31 2010 Kim Hyun-seok Cyrano Agency

32 2011 Park Hoon-jung The Unjust

33 2012 Yoon Jong-bin Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time

34 2013 Kim Ji-hye, Jo Joong-hoon Hope

35 2014 Kim Seong-hun A Hard Day

36 2015 Kim Sung-je, Son A-ram Minority Opinion

37 2016 Shin Yeon-shick Dongju: The Portrait of a Poet

38 2017 Hwang Dong-hyuk The Fortress

Best cinematography[edit]

# Year Cinematographer Film

1 1963 Lee Yong-min The Conqueror

2 1964 Hong Dong-hyuk (black-and-white) Extra Human Being

Kim Jong-rae (color) Red Scarf

3 1965 Seo Jeong-min Heukmaek

4 1966 Ahn Yun-hyeok (black-and-white) DMZ

Chun Jo-myung, Lee Byeong-woo (color) Farewell, Japan

5 1967 Seo Jeong-min (black-and-white) Late Autumn

Hong Dong-hyuk (color) Children in the Firing Range

6 1969 Hong Dong-hyuk (black-and-white) Bun-nyeo

Jeong Woon-gyo (color) You

7 1970 Jang Seok-jun Spring, Spring

8 1971 Hong Dong-hyuk When a Woman Breaks Her Jewel Box

9 1972 Seo Jeong-min A Hotel Room

10 1973 Yoo Jae-hyung Long Live the Island Frogs

11 1990

12 1991 Jung Il-sung Fly High Run Far

13 1992 Yoo Young-gil White Badge

14 1993 Jung Il-sung Sopyonje

15 1994 Shin Ok-hyun Life and Death of the Hollywood Kid

16 1995 Yoo Young-gil A Single Spark

17 1996 Park Hee-ju The Ginkgo Bed

18 1997 Chun Jo-myung Downfall

19 1998 Yoo Young-gil Christmas in August

20 1999 Jeong Kwang-seok Nowhere to Hide

21 2000 Kim Seong-bok Joint Security Area

22 2001 Kim Hyung-koo Musa (film)

23 2002 Jung Il-sung Chi-hwa-seon

24 2003 Kim Hyung-koo Memories of Murder

25 2004 Hong Kyung-pyo Taegukgi

26 2005 Kim Ji-yong A Bittersweet Life

27 2006 Choi Young-hwan Tazza: The High Rollers

28 2007 Yoon Nam-joo Epitaph

29 2008 Lee Mo-gae The Good, the Bad, the Weird

30 2009 Park Hyun-cheol Take Off

31 2010 Lee Mo-gae Secret Reunion

32 2011 Kim Woo-hyung The Front Line

33 2012 Kim Tae-gyeong A Muse

34 2013 Choi Young-hwan The Berlin File

Best Lighting[edit]

# Year Lighting designer Film

26 2005 Shin Kyung-man Duelist

27 2006 Lee Kang-san The Host

28 2007 Im Jae-young Hwang Jin-yi

29 2008 Kang Dae-hee Modern Boy

30 2009 Choi Cheol-su, Park Dong-sun Mother

31 2010 Oh Seung-chul I Saw the Devil

32 2011 Hwang Soon-wook The Yellow Sea

33 2012 Hong Seung-cheol A Muse

34 2013 Kim Sung-kwan The Berlin File

Best Cinematography
Cinematography
and Lighting[edit]

# Year Cinematographer and Lighting designer Film

35 2014 Choi Chan-min, Yu Yeong-jong Kundo: Age of the Rampant

36 2015 Kim Tae-gyeong, Hong Seung-cheol The Throne

37 2016 Lee Mo-gae, Lee Sung-hwan Asura: The City of Madness

38 2017 Jo Hyung-rae, Park Jung-woo The Merciless

Best Editing[edit]

# Year Editor Film

35 2014 Kim Chang-ju A Hard Day

36 2015 Yang Jin-mo The Beauty Inside

37 2016 Kim Sung-min The Wailing

38 2017 Shin Min-kyung The King

Best Art Direction[edit]

# Year Production designer Film

1 1963 Lee Bong-seon Kinship

2 1964 Park Seok-in Extra Human Being

3 1965 Jeong Woo-taek Heukmaek

4 1966 Noh In-taek I Will Be King for a Day

5 1967 Park Seok-in Han (Regret)

6 1969 Im Yeong-su You

7 1970 Kim Ho-kyun The Old Jar Craftsman

8 1971 Park Seok-in Woman of Fire

9 1972 Kim Yu-jin Drum Sound of Sae Nam Teo

10 1973 Park Seok-in The Three-Day Reign

25 2004 Kim Ki-chul Once Upon a Time in High School

26 2005 Lee Hyeong-ju, Cho Geun-hyun Duelist

27 2006 Cho Geun-hyun, Hong Joo-hee Forbidden Quest

28 2007 Kim Yu-jeong, Lee Min-bok Epitaph

29 2008 Cho Hwa-sung The Good, the Bad, the Weird

30 2009 Cho Hwa-sung, Choi Hyeon-seok Private Eye

31 2010 Lee Ha-jun The Housemaid

32 2011 Ryu Seong-hee The Front Line

33 2012 Oh Heung-seok Masquerade

34 2013 Ondrej Nekvasil Snowpiercer

35 2014 Lee Ha-jun Haemoo

36 2015 Ryu Seong-hee Ode to My Father

37 2016 Ryu Seong-hee The Wailing

38 2017 Lee Hoo-kyung The Battleship Island

Best Music[edit]

# Year Composer Film

1 1963 Kim Hee-jo Kinship

2 1964 Lee Bong-jo Barefooted Youth

3 1965 Jeon Jeong-geun Heukmaek

4 1966 Kim Dong-jin The Sun Rises Again

5 1967 Jeong Yoon-joo The Fishing Boats are Full

6 1969 Jeong Yoon-joo Starting Point

7 1970 Hwang Mun-pyeong A Queen of Misfortune

8 1971 Han Sang-ki Frozen Spring

9 1972 Kim Hee-jo Patriotic Martyr An Jung-gun

10 1973 Jeong Yoon-joo Gate of Woman

25 2004 Jo Seong-woo When Spring Comes

26 2005 Kim Jun-seong Marathon

27 2006 Lee Byung-woo King and the Clown

28 2007 Lee Byung-hoon, Bang Jun-seok The Happy Life

29 2008 Lee Byung-hoon, Bang Jun-seok Sunny

30 2009 Jo Yeong-wook Thirst

31 2010 Mowg I Saw the Devil

32 2011 Mowg Silenced

33 2012 Jo Yeong-wook Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time

34 2013 Mowg Hwayi: A Monster Boy

35 2014 Jo Yeong-wook Kundo: Age of the Rampant

36 2015 Bang Jun-seok The Throne

36 2016 Jang Young-gyu & Dalparan The Wailing

38 2017 Jo Young-wook A Taxi Driver

Technical Award[edit]

# Year Recipient Film

1 1963 Lee Kyeong-soon Kinship

2 1964 Yang Seong-ran Red Scarf

3 1965 Go Hae-jin The Martyr

4 1966 Kim Hee-soo Orders to Escape

5 1967 Cha Jeong-nam Han (Regret)

6 1969 Lee Kyeong-soon Descendants of Cain

7 1970 Cha Jeong-nam I Would Like to Become a Human

8 1971 Jeong Gyeong-hee A Facedown in 30 Years

9 1972 Jang Hyeon-su A Cattle Seller

10 1973 Kim Oh Special
Special
Investigation Bureau: Kim So-san, the Kisaeng

11 1990 Yoo Young-gil Black Republic

12 1991

13 1992

14 1993 Ahn Sang-soo The Blue in You

15 1994 Kim Soo-chul The Taebaek Mountains

16 1995 Yoon Jeong-seop The Hair Dresser

17 1996 Lee Dong-joon The Ginkgo Bed

18 1997 Lee Dong-joon Green Fish

19 1998 특수효과팀 The Soul Guardians

20 1999 Jung Do-wan Phantom: The Submarine

21 2000 Jeong Do-an Libera Me

22 2001 Im Jae-young Waikiki Brothers

23 2002 Jang Seong-ho 2009 Lost Memories

24 2003 Oh Sang-man Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring

25 2004 Jeong Do-an Taegukgi

26 2005 Shin Jae-ho Blood Rain

27 2006 The Orphanage, EON Digital Film The Host

28 2007 DTI, ETRI The Restless

29 2008 Insight Visual Modern Boy

30 2009 Hans Uhlig, Jang Seong-ho, Kim Hee-dong Haeundae

31 2010 Park Jung-ryul The Man from Nowhere

32 2011 Oh Se-young War of the Arrows

33 2012 Yoo Sang-seob, Jung Yoon-hyun The Thieves

34 2013 Jeong Seong-jin Mr. Go

35 2014 Kang Jong-ik The Pirates

36 2015 Jo Sang-gyeong, Son Na-ri Assassination

37 2016 Kwak Tae-yong, Hwang Hyo-gyun Train to Busan

38 2017 Kwon Gwi-duk The Villainess

Popular Star Award[edit]

# Year Actor/Actress Film

1 1963 Shin Seong-il

Um Aing-ran

2 1964 Shin Young-kyun

Shin Seong-il

Kim Jin-kyu

Um Aing-ran

Tae Hyun-sil

Choi Eun-hee

3 1965 Kim Jin-kyu

Shin Seong-il

Shin Young-kyun

Kim Ji-mee

Um Aing-ran

Tae Hyun-sil

4 1966 Kim Jin-kyu

Shin Seong-il

Shin Young-kyun

Ko Eun-ah

Kim Ji-mee

Choi Eun-hee

5 1967 Kim Jin-kyu

Shin Seong-il

Shin Young-kyun

Kim Ji-mee

Nam Jeong-im

Yoon Jeong-hee

6 1969 Kim Jin-kyu

Shin Seong-il

Shin Young-kyun

Nam Jeong-im

Moon Hee

Yoon Jeong-hee

7 1970 Namkoong Won

Shin Seong-il

Shin Young-kyun

Nam Jeong-im

Moon Hee

Yoon Jeong-hee

8 1971 Namkoong Won

Shin Seong-il

Shin Young-kyun

Kim Ji-mee

Moon Hee

Yoon Jeong-hee

9 1972 Choi Moo-ryong

Shin Seong-il

Park No-sik

Yoon Jeong-hee

Kim Ji-mee

Ko Eun-ah

10 1973 Park No-sik

Shin Seong-il

Choi Moo-ryong

Ko Eun-ah

Kim Chang-sook

Yoon Jeong-hee

11 1990 Ahn Sung-ki

Park Sang-min General's Son

Choi Jin-sil

Hwang Shin-hye The Woman Who Walks on Water

12 1991 Choi Min-soo

Park Sang-min General's Son
General's Son
II

Choi Jin-sil

Lee Hye-sook Silver Stallion

13 1992 Ahn Sung-ki

Choi Min-soo

Choi Jin-sil

Shim Hye-jin

14 1993 Choi Min-soo

Lee Geung-young

Choi Jin-sil

Kang Soo-yeon

15 1994 Park Joong-hoon

Lee Geung-young

Choi Jin-sil

Shim Hye-jin

16 1995 Park Joong-hoon

Choi Min-soo Terrorist

Jung Sun-kyung

Choi Jin-sil

17 1996 Park Joong-hoon Two Cops
Two Cops
2

Kim Min-jong The Gate of Destiny

Shim Hye-jin The Adventures of Mrs. Park

Jung Sun-kyung

18 1997 Han Suk-kyu No. 3

Park Joong-hoon

Shin Eun-kyung Downfall

Choi Jin-sil

19 1998 Han Suk-kyu Christmas in August

Park Shin-yang The Letter

Shim Eun-ha Christmas in August

Choi Jin-sil The Letter

20 1999 Han Suk-kyu Shiri

Jung Woo-sung Phantom: The Submarine

Shim Eun-ha Art Museum by the Zoo

Jeon Do-yeon The Harmonium in My Memory

21 2000 Yoo Ji-tae Ditto

Jang Dong-gun Anarchists

Kim Hee-sun Bichunmoo

Jeon Do-yeon Happy End

22 2001 Lee Byung-hun Bungee Jumping of Their Own

Jang Dong-gun Friend

Jung Woo-sung Musa: The Warrior

Kim Hee-sun Wanee & Junah

Shin Eun-kyung My Wife Is a Gangster

Lee Mi-yeon Indian Summer

23 2002 Jung Joon-ho Marrying the Mafia

Cha Tae-hyun Lovers' Concerto

Kim Jung-eun Marrying the Mafia

Jeon Do-yeon No Blood No Tears

24 2003 Bae Yong-joon Untold Scandal

Cha Tae-hyun Crazy First Love

Jang Jin-young Singles

Son Ye-jin The Classic

25 2004 Kwon Sang-woo Once Upon a Time in High School

Gang Dong-won Temptation of Wolves

Kim Jung-eun How to Keep My Love

Moon Geun-young My Little Bride

26 2005 Jo Seung-woo Marathon

Gang Dong-won Duelist

Kim Soo-mi Mapado, Marrying the Mafia
Marrying the Mafia
II

Ha Ji-won Duelist

27 2006 Shin Hyun-joon Barefoot Ki-bong

Lee Joon-gi King and the Clown

Kim Hye-soo Tazza: The High Rollers

Kang Sung-yeon King and the Clown

28 2007 Hwang Jung-min Happiness

Joo Jin-mo A Love

Kim Ah-joong 200 Pounds Beauty

Kim Tae-hee The Restless

29 2008 Sol Kyung-gu Public Enemy Returns

Jung Woo-sung The Good, the Bad, the Weird

Son Ye-jin My Wife Got Married

Kim Ha-neul Lovers of Six Years

30 2009 Lee Byung-hun G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra

Ha Jung-woo Take Off

Ha Ji-won Closer to Heaven

Choi Kang-hee Goodbye Mom

31 2010 Won Bin The Man from Nowhere

T.O.P 71: Into the Fire

Son Ye-jin White Night

Jo Yeo-jeong The Servant

32 2011 Go Soo The Front Line

Gong Yoo Silenced

Choi Kang-hee Petty Romance

Kim Hye-soo Villain and Widow

33 2012 Ha Jung-woo Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time

Kim Soo-hyun The Thieves

Gong Hyo-jin Love Fiction

Bae Suzy Architecture 101

34 2013 Lee Byung-hun G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Red 2

Sol Kyung-gu Hope, Cold Eyes

Gong Hyo-jin Boomerang Family

Kim Min-hee Very Ordinary Couple

35 2014 Kim Woo-bin Friend: The Great Legacy

Song Seung-heon Obsessed

Yim Si-wan The Attorney

Shin Se-kyung Tazza: The Hidden Card

36 2015 Kim Seolhyun Gangnam Blues

Lee Min-ho Gangnam Blues

Park Bo-young The Silenced

Park Seo-joon The Chronicles of Evil

37 2016 Jung Woo-sung Asura: The City of Madness

Son Ye-jin The Last Princess

Bae Doo-na The Tunnel

Jun Kunimura The Wailing

38 2017 Na Moon-hee I Can Speak

Sol Kyung-gu The Merciless

Jo In-sung The King

Kim Su-an The Battleship Island

Audience Choice Award for Most Popular Film[edit]

# Year Film Director

11 1990 General's Son Im Kwon-taek

12 1991 General's Son
General's Son
II Im Kwon-taek

13 1992 Marriage Story Kim Ui-seok

14 1993 Sopyonje Im Kwon-taek

15 1994 Two Cops Kang Woo-suk

16 1995 Dr. Bong Lee Kwang-hoon

17 1996 Two Cops
Two Cops
2 Kang Woo-suk

18 1997 The Contact Chang Yoon-hyun

19 1998 The Letter Lee Jung-gook

20 1999 Shiri Kang Je-gyu

21 2000 Joint Security Area Park Chan-wook

22 2001 Friend Kwak Kyung-taek

23 2002 Marrying the Mafia Jeong Heung-sun

24 2003 Memories of Murder Bong Joon-ho

25 2004 Taegukgi Kang Je-gyu

26 2005 Welcome to Dongmakgol Park Kwang-hyun

27 2006 The Host Bong Joon-ho

28 2007 D-War Shim Hyung-rae

29 2008 The Good, the Bad, the Weird Kim Jee-woon

30 2009 Haeundae Yoon Je-kyoon

31 2010 The Man from Nowhere Lee Jeong-beom

32 2011 War of the Arrows Kim Han-min

33 2012 The Thieves Choi Dong-hoon

34 2013 Miracle in Cell No. 7 Lee Hwan-kyung

35 2014 The Admiral: Roaring Currents Kim Han-min

36 2015 Ode to My Father Yoon Je-kyoon

37 2016 Train to Busan Yeon Sang-ho

38 2017 A Taxi Driver Jang Hoon

Best Short Film[edit]

# Year Short film Director

29 2008 The Unbearable Heaviness of Nagging Choi Jeong-yeol

30 2009 Gookgyeong Kim Han-gyeol

31 2010 Kkot-nim-yi Jung Dong-rak

32 2011 Broken Night Yang Hyo-joo

33 2012 Night Kang Won

34 2013 Mija Jeon Hyo-jung

35 2014 Mrs. Young Bang Woo-ri

36 2015 The Photographers Yoo Jae-hyun

37 2016 Summer Night Lee Ji-won

38 2017 Hand-Written Poster Kwak Eun-mi

Best Foreign Film[edit]

# Year Film Director

11 1990 Cinema Paradiso Giuseppe Tornatore

12 1991 Dances with Wolves Kevin Costner

13 1992 Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Leos Carax

14 1993 The Piano Jane Campion

15 1994 Farewell My Concubine Chen Kaige

16 1995 The Sacrifice Andrei Tarkovsky

Best Child Actor/Actress[edit]

# Year Actor/Actress Film

3 1965 Kim Yong-yeon Sad Story of Self Supporting Child

4 1966 Joo Min-ah DMZ

5 1967 Lee Pung-gu Seed Money

7 1970 Kim Mi-young Forgotten Woman

8 1971 Kim Jung-hoon King Yeong-chin the Last Crown Prince

9 1972 Lee Seung-hyun Stupid Man

Best New Screenwriter[edit]

# Year Screenwriter Film

7 1970 Yoon Sam-yook A Wedding Banquet

Best Newcomer in a Technical Category[edit]

# Year Recipient Film

9 1972 Park Seung-bae Oyster Village

Best Original Song[edit]

# Year Composer Film

7 1970 Park Chun-seok Always a Stranger

8 1971 Baek Young-ho Mistress

9 1972 Hwang Ha-dong Leaving in the Rain

10 1973 Hwang Ha-ryong Life Is on the Lonely Road

Encouragement Award[edit]

# Year Actor/Actress Film

5 1967 Ahn In-sook A Teacher in an Island

9 1972 Yoon So-ra The Pollen of Flowers

10 1973 Lee Seung-hyun The Midnight Sun, Sea Walls

Yoon Hwa-young A Special
Special
Foreign Legion

Jeong Yeong-il Film
Film
Critic Award[edit]

# Year Recipient

15 1994 Kim Jong-won

16 1995 Byeon In-sik

17 1996 Ahn Byeong-seop

18 1997 Kang Han-seop

19 1998 Lee Young-il

20 1999 Yang Yun-mo

21 2000 Yu Ji-na

22 2001 Park Pyeong-sik[4]

Screenplay
Screenplay
Contest[edit]

# Year Recipient

18 1997 Jeong Jin-wan

Lee Jeong-hyang

19 1998 Gu Dong-hoe

Kim Byung-jae

20 1999 Kim Seon-mi

Hwang Geu-chang

Best Couple Award[edit]

# Year Actor/Actress Film

26 2005 Hwang Jung-min
Hwang Jung-min
and Jeon Do-yeon You Are My Sunshine

27 2006 Kam Woo-sung
Kam Woo-sung
and Lee Joon-gi King and the Clown

29 2008 Kim Joo-hyuk and Son Ye-jin My Wife Got Married

Lifetime achievement award[edit]

# Year Recipient Film

8 1971 Lee Kyeong-soon

Youngwooheo

15 1994 Son Jun

16 1995 Jeon Taek-yi

17 1996 Han Eun-jin

18 1997 Jung Il-sung

Special
Special
Achievement Award[edit]

# Year Recipient Film

1 1963 Jang Dong-hwi, Choi Moo-ryong, Koo Bong-seo, Lee Dae-yup, Kim Woon-ha The Marines Who Never Returned

2 1964 Shin Sang-ok A Tragic Queen Daji

Alan Heyman Hallasan

6 1969 Child actor ensemble cast School Excursion

10 1973 Ensemble cast Long Live the Island Frogs

12 1991 Kim Yoo-jin

13 1992 Kim Min-hyeong Mister Mamma

Hong Kyung-in, Go Jeong-il, Jeong Jin-kang, Moon Hyeok Our Twisted Hero

Special
Special
Posthumous Award[edit]

# Year Recipient

1 1963 Nam Chun-yeok

29 2008 Choi Jin-sil

30 2009 Jang Jin-young

Grand Prize[edit]

# Year Recipient Film

14 1993 Im Kwon-taek Sopyonje

15 1994 Chung Ji-young Life and Death of the Hollywood Kid

Notes[edit]

^ "Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards". YesAsia. Retrieved 2014-03-20.  ^ Jamier, Samuel. "The 27th Blue Dragon Awards". Tracking the Blue Dragon Dumplings. The Korea Society. Archived from the original on 2014-03-20. Retrieved 2014-03-20.  ^ " Film
Film
Awards Ceremonies in Korea". Koreanfilm.org. Retrieved 2008-02-02.  ^ refused the award

External links[edit]

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards.

Official website (in Korean) Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards at Naver
Naver
(in Korean) Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards at Daum (in Korean) Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards at Cinemasie Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards on IMDb

v t e

Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards

Ceremonies

1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1990 1991 1992 1993 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

v t e

Major film awards by countries

Africa

Ghana Movie Awards (Ghana) Africa Movie Academy Awards
Africa Movie Academy Awards
(Nigeria) South African Film
Film
and Television Awards (South Africa)

Asia

Central

Didor International Film
Film
Festival (Tajikistan)

East

Golden Rooster Awards, Hong Kong Film
Film
Award, Hundred Flowers Awards and Huabiao Awards (China) Japan Academy Prize (Japan) Grand Bell Awards
Grand Bell Awards
and Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards (South Korea) Golden Horse Awards (Taiwan)

South

National Film
Film
Awards, Meril Prothom Alo Awards, Bachsas Awards (Bangladesh) Filmfare Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Filmfare Awards East, National Film
Film
Awards (India) Lux Style Awards, ARY Film
Film
Awards and Nigar Awards
Nigar Awards
(Pakistan)

Southeast

Myanmar Motion Picture Awards (Burma) Indonesian Film
Film
Festival and Indonesian Movie Actor Awards (Indonesia) Malaysia Film
Film
Festival (Malaysia) FAMAS Award, Gawad Urian and Luna Award
Luna Award
(Philippines) Suphannahong Awards (Thailand) Golden Lotus Awards and Golden Kite Prize (Vietnam)

West

Fajr International Film
Film
Festival (Iran) Ophir Award (Israel) International Antalya Film
Film
Festival (Turkey)

Europe

East

Czech Lion Awards (Czech Republic) Polish Film
Film
Awards (Poland) Nika Award (Russia) Sun in a Net Awards (Slovakia) Golden Dzyga (Ukraine)

North

Robert Awards and Bodil Awards (Denmark) Jussi Awards
Jussi Awards
(Finland) Irish Film
Film
& Television Awards (Ireland) Amanda Award
Amanda Award
(Norway) Guldbagge Awards
Guldbagge Awards
(Sweden) British Academy Film
Film
Awards (United Kingdom)

South

Heart of Sarajevo
Heart of Sarajevo
(Bosnia and Herzegovina) Golden Arena Awards (Croatia) Hellenic Film
Film
Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(Greece) David di Donatello
David di Donatello
and Nastro d'Argento (Italy) Golden Camera Awards (Macedonia) Sophia Awards (Portugal) Goya Awards (Spain)

West

Magritte Award (Belgium) César Award
César Award
and Lumières Award (France) Deutscher Filmpreis (Germany) Golden Calf (Netherlands) Swiss Film
Film
Award (Switzerland)

North America

Canadian Screen Awards
Canadian Screen Awards
(Canada) Ariel Award (Mexico) Academy Awards
Academy Awards
(United States)

Oceania

AACTA Awards
AACTA Awards
(Australia) New Zealand film and television awards (New Zealand)

South America

Argentine Academy of Cinematography
Cinematography
Arts and Sciences Awards (Argentina) Grande Prêmio do Cinema Brasileiro (Brazil) Golden Precolumbian Circle (Colombia)

v t e

South Korean film award shows

Major

Baeksang Arts Awards Blue Dragon Film
Film
Awards Buil Film
Film
Awards Busan Film
Film
Critics Awards Chunsa Film
Film
Art Awards Director's Cut Awards Grand Bell Awards Korean Association of Film
Film
Critics Awards Korean Film
Film
Awards Wildflower Film
Film
Awards

Others

Mnet 20's Choice Awards The

.