HOME
The Info List - Bandaru Dattatreya


--- Advertisement ---



Bandaru Dattatreya
Bandaru Dattatreya
(often called Dattanna, born 26 February 1947) is an Indian politician from the Telangana. He was the president of the United Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh
unit of the Bharatiya Janta Party
Bharatiya Janta Party
(BJP). He has been elected as a member of parliament for 10th, 12th, 13th Lok Sabhas (1991-2004) from Secunderabad Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
constituency and was a Union Minister in Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government. He was re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
from Secunderabad Constituency. He is a BJP
BJP
National Vice-President.[1] Dattatreya belongs to a lower caste and comes from a modest background.[2][3][4][5] Career[edit] Bandaru Dattatreya
Bandaru Dattatreya
started his career with Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS). He was a pracharak before joining the BJP. Positions held :

1980:Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party
Bharatiya Janata Party
(B.J.P.), Andhra Pradesh. 1981 - 1989:General-Secretary, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh. 1991: Elected to 10th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
(Member, Public Accounts Committee and Committee on Welfare of SCs, STs and Minorities) 1996 - 1998:President, B.J.P., Andhra Pradesh. 1998:Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
(2nd term). 1998 - 1999:Union Minister of State, Urban Development . 1999:Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
(3rd term) . 13 October 1999 - 14 June 2000:Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development . 14 June 2000 - 30 June 2002:Union Minister of State, Ministry of Urban Development and Poverty Alleviation. 1 July 2002 - 2004:Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways. 2014- Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
from Secunderabad Constituency. 2014- BJP
BJP
National Vice-President 2014- Chairman : committee on OBC's welfare

He was the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour and Employment from 2014 to 1 September 2017.[6] References[edit]

^ "New mantris in PM Narendra Modi
Narendra Modi
durbar - Times of India".  ^ IANS (9 November 2014). " Bandaru Dattatreya
Bandaru Dattatreya
- a simple leader from backward class (Profile)" – via Business Standard.  ^ "Cabinet expansion: Rajiv Pratap Rudy, Bandaru Dattatreya
Bandaru Dattatreya
get Independent charge". 10 November 2014.  ^ "Suicide Of Student After 'Social Boycott' Sparks Anger in Hyderabad University".  ^ " Bandaru Dattatreya
Bandaru Dattatreya
says his letter has nothing to do with Dalit student's suicide". IBNLive. Retrieved 2016-01-18.  ^ "Cabinet reshuffle: Now, Bandaru Dattatreya
Bandaru Dattatreya
resigns as Labour Minister", Financial Express, 1 September 2017 

Lok Sabha

Preceded by T Maniamma Member of Parliament for Secunderabad 1991 – 1996 Succeeded by P.V. Rajeshwar Rao

Preceded by P.V. Rajeshwar Rao Member of Parliament for Secunderabad 1998 – 2004 Succeeded by Anjan Kumar Yadav

Preceded by Anjan Kumar Yadav Member of Parliament for Secunderabad 2014 – Present Succeeded by Incumbent

Political offices

Preceded by Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Labour and Employment 9 November 2014 – 1 September 2017 Minister of State (Independent Charge) Succeeded by Santosh Gangwar Minister of State (Independent Charge)

External links[edit]

Parliament of India
India
Biography

v t e

Bharatiya Janata Party

Party Presidents

Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(1980–86) Lal Krishna Advani
Lal Krishna Advani
(1986–91) Murli Manohar Joshi
Murli Manohar Joshi
(1991–93) Lal Krishna Advani
Lal Krishna Advani
(1993–98) Kushabhau Thakre
Kushabhau Thakre
(1998–2000) Bangaru Laxman
Bangaru Laxman
(2000–01) Jana Krishnamurthi
Jana Krishnamurthi
(2001–02) Venkaiah Naidu
Venkaiah Naidu
(2002–04) Lal Krishna Advani
Lal Krishna Advani
(2004–06) Rajnath Singh
Rajnath Singh
(2006–09) Nitin Gadkari
Nitin Gadkari
(2009–13) Rajnath Singh
Rajnath Singh
(2013–14) Amit Shah
Amit Shah
(2014–present)

Current vice presidents

Avinash Rai Khanna Prabhat Jha Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe Renu Devi Om Prakash Mathur Shyam Jaju

Other prominent leaders

Sushma Swaraj Arun Jaitley Bhairon Singh Shekhawat Sunderlal Patwa Ravi Shankar Prasad Pramod Mahajan Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Sushil Kumar Modi Himanta Biswa Sarma Ram Naik

Prime ministers

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Narendra Modi

Current chief ministers

Vijay Rupani Vasundhara Raje Shivraj Singh Chouhan Raman Singh Manohar Parrikar Jai Ram Thakur Manohar Lal Khattar Devendra Fadnavis Raghubar Das Sarbananda Sonowal Pema Khandu N. Biren Singh Trivendra Singh Rawat Yogi Adityanath Biplab Kumar Deb

Spokespersons

Syed Shahnawaz Hussain Dr. Sudhanshu Trivedi M. J. Akbar Meenakshi Lekhi Dr. Bizay Sonkar Shastri Siddharth Nath Singh Nalin Kohli Sambit Patra Anil Baluni G. V. L. Narsimha Rao Gopal Krishna Agarwal Siddhartha Bhattacharya Gaurav Bhatia Shaina NC Nupur Sharma Shazia Ilmi

General secretaries

P. Muralidhar Rao Ram Madhav Saroj Pandey Bhupender Yadav Kailash Vijayvargiya Anil Jain Dr. Arun Singh Ram Lal

Political wings

Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha BJP
BJP
Mahila Morcha BJP
BJP
SC Morcha BJP
BJP
ST Morcha BJP
BJP
OBC Morcha BJP
BJP
Minority Morcha BJP
BJP
Kisan Morcha

Related organisations

Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh Bharatiya Jana Sangh Janata Party Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh Bharatiya Kisan Sangh

Others

Hindutva Integral humanism

v t e

Modi ministry

Prime Minister: Narendra Modi

Cabinet Ministers

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Radha Mohan Singh

Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ananth Kumar

Civil Aviation

Suresh Prabhu

Commerce and Industry

Suresh Prabhu

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Ram Vilas Paswan

Corporate Affairs

Arun Jaitley

Defence

Nirmala Sitharaman

Drinking Water and Sanitation

Uma Bharati

Earth Sciences

Harsh Vardhan

Electronics and Information Technology

Ravi Shankar Prasad

External Affairs

Sushma Swaraj

Finance

Arun Jaitley

Food Processing Industry

Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Coal

Piyush Goyal

Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Harsh Vardhan

Health and Family Welfare

Jagat Prakash Nadda

Heavy Industry and Public Enterprises

Anant Geete

Home Affairs

Rajnath Singh

Human Resource Development

Prakash Javadekar

Information and Broadcasting

Smriti Irani

Law and Justice

Ravi Shankar Prasad

Overseas Indian Affairs

Sushma Swaraj

Panchayati Raj

Narendra Singh Tomar

Parliamentary Affairs

Ananth Kumar

Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Narendra Modi

Petroleum and Natural Gas

Dharmendra Pradhan

Railways

Piyush Goyal

Rural Development

Narendra Singh Tomar

Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Dharmendra Pradhan

Science and Technology

Harsh Vardhan

Social Justice and Empowerment

Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Space

Narendra Modi

Statistics and Programme Implementation

D. V. Sadananda Gowda

Steel

Chaudhary Birender Singh

Shipping and Road Transport and Highways

Nitin Gadkari

Textiles

Smriti Irani

Tribal Affairs

Jual Oram

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Nitin Gadkari

Women and Child Development

Maneka Gandhi

Minority Affairs

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Mines

Narendra Singh Tomar

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

AYUSH

Shripad Yasso Naik

Communications

Manoj Sinha

Culture

Mahesh Sharma

Development of North Eastern Region

Jitendra Singh

Labour and Employment

Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Giriraj Singh

New and Renewable Energy

Raj Kumar Singh

Planning

Rao Inderjit Singh

Power

Raj Kumar Singh

Tourism

Alphons Kannanthanam

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Hardeep Singh Puri

Youth Affairs and Sports

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Ministers of State

Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Parsottambhai Rupala S. S. Ahluwalia Sudarshan Bhagat

Atomic Energy

Jitendra Singh

Chemicals and Fertilizers

Mansukh L. Mandaviya

Civil Aviation

Jayant Sinha

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Disturbution

Chhotu Ram Chaudhary

Corporate Affairs

Arjun Ram Meghwal

Defence

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre

Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ramesh Jigajinagi

Earth Sciences

Y. S. Chowdary

Electronics and IT

P. P. Choudhary

External Affairs

M. J. Akbar V. K. Singh

Finance

Arjun Ram Meghwal Santosh Gangwar

Food Processing Industry

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

Health and Family Welfare

Anupriya Patel Faggan Singh Kulaste

Heavy Industry and Public Enterprises

G. M. Siddeshwara

Home Affairs

Hansraj Ahir Kiren Rijiju

Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

Babul Supriyo Rao Inderjit Singh

Human Resource Development

Mahendra Nath Pandey Upendra Kushwaha

Information and Broadcasting

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Law and Justice

P P Choudhary

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary Giriraj Singh

Minority Affairs

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

Overseas Indian Affairs

V. K. Singh

Panchayati Raj

Parsottambhai Rupala

Parliamentary Affairs

Arjun Ram Meghwal Vijay Goel

Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Jitendra Singh

Prime Minister's Office

Jitendra Singh

Railways

Manoj Sinha Rajen Gohain

Road Transport and Highways

Mansukh L. Mandaviya Pon Radhakrishnan

Rural Development

Ram Kripal Yadav

Science and Technology

Y. S. Chowdary

Social Justice and Empowerment

Krishan Pal Gurjar Ramdas Athawale Vijay Sampla

Steel

Vishnudeo Sai

Shipping

Mansukh L. Mandaviya Pon Radhakrishnan

Space

Jitendra Singh

Textiles

Ajay Tamta

Tribal Affairs

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Arjun Ram Meghwal Satya Pal Singh

Women and Child Development

Maneka Gandhi

Urban Development

Babul Supriyo Rao Inderjit Singh

v t e

Members of the 16th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
from Telangana
Telangana
State

GE 2014

A. P. Jithender Reddy Asaduddin Owaisi Azmeera Seetaram Naik B B Patil Balka Suman Bandaru Dattatreya Burra Narsaiah Ch Malla Reddy G. Nagesh Gutha Sukender Reddy K. Kavitha Kadiyam Srihari Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao Konda Vishweshwar Reddy Nandi Yellaiah Ponguleti Srinivas Reddy Vinod Kumar Boianapalli

Bye-elections 2014

Kotha Prabhakar Reddy

Pre-bye poll: Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao
Kalvakuntla Chandrashekar Rao
- resigned

Bye-elections 2015

Pasunuri Dayakar

Pre-bye poll: Kadiyam Srihari
Kadiyam Srihari
- resigned

15th LS members 17th LS members Members of the 16th Lok Sabha
Lok Sabha
from

States AP BR CT GA GJ HR HP JK JH KA KL MP MH OR PB RJ TN TG UP UT WB

Northeast AR AS MN ML MZ NL SK TR

Union Territories AN

.