HOME
The Info List - Arjuna Award


--- Advertisement ---



(i) (i) (i) (i) (i)

The ARJUNA AWARDS are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports
, government of India
India
to recognize outstanding achievement in National sports . Instituted in 1961, the award carries a cash prize of ₹ 500,000, a bronze statue of Arjuna
Arjuna
and a scroll.

Over the years the scope of the award has been expanded and a large number of sports persons who belonged to the pre- Arjuna
Arjuna
Award era were also included in the list. Further, the number of disciplines for which the award is given was increased to include indigenous games and the physically handicapped category.

The Government has recently revised the scheme for the Arjuna
Arjuna
Award. As per the revised guidelines, to be eligible for the Award, a sportsperson should not only have had good performance consistently for the previous four years at the international level with excellence for the year for which the Award is recommended, but should also have shown qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline.

From the year 2001, the award is given only in disciplines falling under the following categories:

* Olympic Games / Asian Games / Commonwealth Games / World Cup / World Championship Disciplines and Cricket * Indigenous Games * Sports
Sports
for the Physically Challenged

In mid-August 2011, 19 athletes were announced as Arjuna
Arjuna
recipients; the high number due to the inclusion of both the 2010 Commonwealth Games and 2010 Asian Games in the Arjuna
Arjuna
qualifying year.

In 2012, 25 sports-persons were conferred with the Arjuna
Arjuna
awards.

CONTENTS

* 1 Archery * 2 Athletics * 3 Badminton * 4 Ball Badminton * 5 Basketball * 6 Billiards "> Mangal Singh Champia

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1981 Krishna Das

2 1989 Shyam Lal

3 1991 Limba Ram

4 1992 Sanjeev Kumar Singh

5 2005 Tarundeep Rai

6 2005 Dola Banerjee

7 2006 Jayanta Talukdar

8 2009 Mangal Singh Champia

9 2011 Rahul Banerjee

10 2012 Deepika Kumari

11 2012 Laishram Bombayla Devi

12 2013 Chekrovolu Swuro

13 2014 Abhishek Verma

14 2015 Sandeep Kumar

15 2016 Rajat Chauhan

ATHLETICS

Mercy Kuttan Reeth and Beedu

‡ - Para Athlete

§ - Lifetime Contribution

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa

2 1962 Tarlok Singh

3 1963 Stephie D\'Souza

4 1964 Makhan Singh

5 1965 Kenneth Powell

6 1966 Ajmer Singh

7 1966 Bhogeswar Baruah

8 1967 Praveen Kumar

9 1967 Bhim Singh

10 1968 Joginder Singh

11 1968 Manjit Walia

12 1969 Harnek Singh

13 1970 Mohinder Singh Gill

14 1971 Edward Sequeira

15 1972 Vijay Singh Chauhan

16 1973 Sriram Singh

17 1974 T. C. Yohannan

18 1974 Shivnath Singh

19 1975 Hari Chand

20 1975 V. Anusuya Bai

21 1976 Bahadur Singh

22 1976 Geeta Zutshi

23 1977-78 Satish Kumar (Athlete)

24 1978-79 Suresh Babu

25 1978-79 Angel Mary Joseph

26 1979-80 R. Gyanasekaran

27 1980-81 Gopal Saini
Gopal Saini

28 1981 Sabir Ali

29 1982 Charles Borromeo

30 1982 Chand Ram

31 1982 M. D. Valsamma

32 1983 Suresh Yadav

33 1983 P. T. Usha

34 1984 Raj Kumar

35 1984 Shiny Abraham

36 1985 Raghubir Singh Bal

38 1985 Asha Agarwal

39 1985 Adille Sumariwala

39 1986 Suman Rawat

40 1987 Balwinder Singh

41 1987 Vandana Rao

42 1987 Bagicha Singh

43 1987 Vandana Shanbagh

44 1988 Ashwini Nachappa

45 1989 Mercy Kuttan

46 1990 Deena Ram

47 1992 Bahadur Prasad

48 1993 K. Saramma

49 1994 Rosa Kutty

50 1995 Shakti Singh

51 1995 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar

52 1995 Malathi Krishnamurthy Holla

53 1996 Kallegowda ‡

54 1996 Ajit Bhaduria

55 1996 Padmini Thomas

56 1997 M. Mahadeva ‡

57 1997 Reeth Abraham
Reeth Abraham

58 1998 Sirichand Ram

59 1998 Neelam Jaswant Singh

60 1998 S. D. Eshan

61 1998 Rachita Mistry

62 1998 Paramjit Singh

63 1999 Gulab Chand

64 1999 G. Venkataravanappa ‡

65 1999 Gurmit Kaur

66 1999 Parduman Singh

67 1999 Sunita Rani

68 2000 K. M. Beenamol

69 2000 Yadvendra Vashishta ‡

70 2000 Joginder Singh Bedi ‡ §

71 2001 K.R. Shankar Iyer ‡

72 2002 Anju Bobby George

73 2002 Saraswati Saha

74 2003 Soma Biswas

75 2003 Madhuri Saxena

76 2004 Anil Kumar

77 2004 J. J. Shobha

78 2004 Devendra Jhajharia

79 2005 Manjit Kaur

80 2006 K. M. Binu

81 2007 Chitra K. Soman

82 2009 Sinimol Paulose

83 2010 Joseph Abraham (Athletics)

84 2010 Krishna Punia

85 2010 Jagseer Singh

86 2011 Preeja Sreedharan

87 2012 Sudha Singh

88 2012 Kavita Ramdas Raut

89 2012 Deepa Malik

90 2012 Ramkaran Singh ‡

91 2013 Amit Kumar Saroha

92 2014 Tintu Luka

93 2015 M. R. Poovamma

94 2016 Lalita Babar

95 2016 Sandeep Singh Maan

BADMINTON

Prakash Padukone Chetan Anand Jwala Gutta Parupalli Kashyap

‡ - Para Athlete

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Nandu Natekar

2 1962 Meena Shah

3 1965 Dinesh Khanna

4 1967 Suresh Goel

5 1969 Dipu Ghosh

6 1970 Damayanti Tambay

7 1971 Shobha Moorthy

8 1972 Prakash Padukone

9 1974 Raman Ghosh

10 1975 Davinder Ahuja

11 1976 Ami Ghia

12 1977-78 Kanwal Thakur Singh

13 1980-81 Syed Modi

14 1982 Partho Ganguli

15 1982 Madhumita Bisht

16 1991 Rajeev Bagga

17 2000 Pullela Gopichand

18 1999 George Thomas

19 2002 Ramesh Tikaram ‡

20 2003 Madasu Srinivas Rao ‡

21 2004 Abhinn Shyam Gupta

22 2005 Aparna Popat

23 2006 Chetan Anand

24 2006 Rohit Bhakar ‡

25 2008 Anup Sridhar

26 2009 Saina Nehwal

27 2011 Jwala Gutta

28 2012 Ashwini Ponnappa

29 2012 Parupalli Kashyap

30 2013 P.V. Sindhu

31 2014 Valiyaveetil Diju

32 2015 Srikanth Kidambi

BALL BADMINTON

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1970 J. Pitchyya

2 1972 Ms. J. Srinivasan

3 1973 A. Kareem

4 1975 L.A. Iqbal

5 1976 Sam Christudas

6 1984 D. Rajaraman

BASKETBALL

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Sarbjit Singh

2 1967 Khushi Ram

3 1968 Gurdial Singh

4 1969 Hav. Hari Dutt

5 1970 Gulam Abbas Moontasir

6 1971 Man Mohan Singh

7 1973 S. K. Kataria

8 1974 A.K. Punj

9 1975 Hanuman Singh

10 1977-78 T. Vijayaragavan

11 1979-80 Om Prakash

12 1982 Ajmer Singh

13 1983 Suman Sharma

14 1991 Radhey Shyam

15 1991 Ms. S Sharma

16 1999 Sajjan Singh Cheema

17 2001 Parminder Singh

18 2003 Satya (Sports)

19 2014 Geethu Anna Jose

BILLIARDS "> Pankaj Advani 2012

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1963 Wilson Jones

2 1973 Michael Ferreira

3 1983 Subhash Agarwal

4 1986 Geet Sethi

5 1997 Ashok Shandilya

6 2002 Alok Kumar

7 2003 Pankaj Advani

8 2005 Anuja Prakash Thakur

9 2012 Aditya S. Mehta

10 2013 Rupesh Shah

11 2016 Sourav Kothari

BOXING

Vijender Singh Mary Kom
Mary Kom

4 1967 shaik abdul ghaniartilary centre -

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 L. Buddy D\' Souza

2 1962 Hav. P. Badadur Mal

3 1966 Hawa Singh

5 1968 Hav. Dennis Swamy

6 1971 Hav. Muniswamy Venu

7 1972 Hav. Chandranarayanan

8 1973 Hav. Mehatab Singh

9 1977-78 B.S. Thapa

10 1978-79 C. C. Machaiah

11 1979-80 B. Singh

12 1980-81 Issac Amaldas

13 1981 Hav. G. Manoharan

14 1982 Hav. Kaur Singh

15 1983 Jas Lal Pradhan

16 1986 Jai Pal Singh

17 1987 Seeva Jayaram

18 1989 Gopal Dewang

19 1991 Dharmendra Singh Yadav

20 1992 Rajendra Prasad

21 1993 Manoj Pingale

22 1993 Mukund Killekar

23 1995 V. Devarajan

24 1996 Raj Kumar Sangwan

25 1998 Dingko Singh

26 1999 Gurcharan Singh

27 1999 Jitender Kumar

28 2002 Mohammed Ali Qamar

29 2003 Mary Kom
Mary Kom

30 2005 Akhil Kumar
Akhil Kumar

31 2006 Vijender Singh

32 2008 Verghese Johnson

33 2009 Laishram Sarita Devi

34 2010 Dinesh Kumar

35 2011 Suranjoy Singh

36 2012 Vikas Krishan

37 2013 Kavita Chahal

38 2014 Manoj Kumar

39 2015 Mandeep Jangra

40 2016 Shiva Thapa

CARROM

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1996 A. Maria Irudayam

CHESS

Viswanathan Anand
Viswanathan Anand
Harika Dronavalli

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Manuel Aaron

2 1980-81 Rohini Khadilkar

3 1983 Dibyendu Barua

4 1984 Pravin Thipsay

5 1985 Viswanathan Anand
Viswanathan Anand

6 1987 D. V. Prasad

7 1987 Bhagyashree Thipsay

8 1990 Anupama Gokhale

9 2000 Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi

10 2002 Krishnan Sasikiran

11 2003 Koneru Humpy

12 2005 Surya Shekhar Ganguly

13 2006 Pentyala Harikrishna
Pentyala Harikrishna

14 2008 Dronavalli Harika
Dronavalli Harika

15 2009 Tania Sachdev

16 2010 Parimarjan Negi

17 2013 Abhijeet Gupta

CRICKET

Sachin Tendulkar Sourav Ganguly Rahul Dravid Virender Sehwag Harbhajan Singh
Harbhajan Singh

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Saleem Durani

2 1964 Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

3 1965 Vijay Manjrekar

4 1966 Chandu Borde

5 1967 Ajit Wadekar

6 1968 E.A.S. Prasanna

7 1969 Bishan Singh Bedi

8 1970 Dilip Sardesai

9 1971 Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan

10 1972 Eknath Solkar

11 1972 B.S. Chandrashekhar

12 1975 Sunil Gavaskar

13 1976 Shanta Rangaswamy

14 1977-78 Gundappa Vishwanath
Gundappa Vishwanath

15 1979-80 Kapil Dev Nikhanj

16 1980-81 Chetan Chauhan

17 1980-81 Syed Kirmani

18 1981 Dilip Vengsarkar

19 1982 Mohinder Amarnath

20 1983 Diana Edulji

21 1984 Ravi Shastri

22 1985 Shubhangi Kulkarni

23 1986 Mohammad Azharuddin
Mohammad Azharuddin

24 1986 Sandhya Agarwal

25 1989 Madan Lal

26 1993 Manoj Prabhakar

27 1993 Kiran More

28 1994 Sachin Tendulkar

29 1995 Anil Kumble
Anil Kumble

30 1996 Javagal Srinath

31 1997 Ajay Jadeja

32 1997 Sourav Ganguly

33 1998 Rahul Dravid

34 1998 Nayan Mongia

35 2000 Venkatesh Prasad

36 2001 VVS Laxman
VVS Laxman

37 2002 Virender Sehwag

38 2003 Harbhajan Singh
Harbhajan Singh

39 2003 Mithali Raj

40 2005 Anju Jain

41 2006 Anjum Chopra

42 2009 Gautam Gambhir

43 2010 Jhulan Goswami

44 2011 Zaheer Khan

45 2012 Yuvraj Singh

46 2013 Virat Kohli
Virat Kohli

47 2014 Ravichandran Ashwin
Ravichandran Ashwin

48 2015 Rohit Sharma
Rohit Sharma

49 2016 Ajinkya Rahane

50

2017 Cheteshwar Pujara

CYCLING

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1975 Amar Singh

2 1978-79 Ms. M. Mahapatra

3 1983 A.R. Arthna

EQUESTRIAN

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1973 Dafadar Khan M. Khan

2 1976 Lt. Col. H.S. Sodhi

3 1982 Maj. R. Singh Brar

4 1982 Raghubir Singh

5 1984 Capt. G. Mohd. Khan

6 1987 Maj. J.S. Ahluwalia

7 1991 Capt. Adhiraj Singh

8 2003 Capt. Rajesh Pattu

9 2004 Maj. Deep Kumar Ahlawat

FOOTBALL

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 P. K. Banerjee

2 1962 Tulsidas Balaram

3 1963 Chuni Goswami

4 1964 Jarnail Singh

5 1965 Arun Lal Ghosh

6 1966 Yousuf Khan

7 1967 Peter Thangaraj

8 1969 Inder Singh

9 1970 Syed Naeemuddin

10 1971 C. P. Singh

11 1973 Magan Singh

12 1978–79 Gurdev Singh Gill

13 1979–80 Prasun Banerjee

14 1980–81 Mohammed Habib

15 1981 Sudhir Karmakar

16 1983 Shanti Mullick

17 1989 Subrata Bhattacharya

18 1997 Brahmanand Sankhwalkar

19 1998 Baichung Bhutia

20 2002 Bruno Coutinho

21 2003 I. M. Vijayan

22 2010 Deepak Kumar Mondal
Deepak Kumar Mondal

23 2011 Sunil Chhetri

24 2016 Subrata Paul

GOLF

Jeev Milkha Singh

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 P. G. Sethi

2 1963 A.S. Malik

3 1967 R. K. Pitamber

4 1972 Anjali N Desai

5 1973 Vikramjit Singh

6 1977 Sita Rawlley

7 1982 Lakshman Singh

8 1987 Nonita Lall

9 1991 Ali Sher

10 1999 Jeev Milkha Singh

11 2002 Shiv Kapur

12 2004 Jyoti Randhawa
Jyoti Randhawa

13 2007 Arjun Atwal

14 2013 Gagan Jeet Bhullar

15 2014 Anirban Lahiri

GYMNASTICS

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Shyam Lal

2 1975 Montu Debnath

3 1985 Ms. S. Sharma

4 1989 Ms. Krupali Patel

5 2000 Dr. (Ms.) Kalpna Debnath

6 2011 Ashish Kumar

7 2015 Dipa Karmakar

HOCKEY

Jagbir Singh receiving the Arjuna
Arjuna
Award 1990 from President Venkataraman.

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Prithipal Singh

2 1961 Ann Lumsden

3 1963 Charanjit Singh

4 1964 S. Laxman
S. Laxman

5 1965 Udham Singh

6 1965 E. Britto

7 1966 V. J. Peter

8 1966 Sunita Puri

9 1966 Gurbaksh Singh

10 1967 Harbinder Singh

11 1967 Mohinder Lal

12 1968 Balbir Singh Kular

13 1970 Ajit Pal Singh

14 1971 P. Krishnamurthy

15 1972 Michael Kindo

16 1973 M. P. Ganesh

17 1973 O. Mascarenhas

18 1974 Ashok Kumar

19 1974 A. Kaur

20 1975 B. P. Govinda

21 1975 Rupa Saini

22 1977-78 Capt. Harcharan Singh

23 1977-78 L. L. Fernandes

24 1979-80 Vasudevan Baskaran
Vasudevan Baskaran

25 1979-80 R. B. Mundphan

26 1980-81 Mohammed Shahid

27 1980-81 Eliza Nelson

28 1981 Versha Soni

29 1983 Zafar Iqbal

30 1984 Rajbir Kaur

31 1984 S. Maney

32 1985 Prem Maya Sonir

33 1985 Maneyapanda Muthanna Somaya

34 1986 J.M. Carvalho

35 1988 M. P. Singh

36 1989 Pargat Singh

37 1990 Jagbir Singh

38 1992 Mervyn Fernandes

39 1994 Jude Felix Sabastain

40 1995 Dhanraj Pillai

41 1995 Mukesh Kumar

42 1996 A. B. Subbaiah

43 1996 Ashish Kumar Ballal

44 1997 Harmik Singh

45 1997 Surinder Singh Sodhi

46 1997 Rajinder Singh

47 1998 Surjit Singh Randhawa

48 1998 Pritam Rani Siwach

49 1998 B. S. Dhillon

50 1998 S. Omana Kumari

51 1998 Mohammed Riaz

52 1998 Baldev Singh

53 1998 Maharaj Krishna Kaushik

54 1999 Balbir Singh Kullar

55 1998 Lt. Col. Haripal Kaushik

56 1998 Ramandeep Singh

57 1998 V. J. Phillips

58 2000 Baljeet Singh Saini

59 2000 Tingonleima Chanu

60 2000 Gp. Capt. R. S. Bhola

61 2000 Balkishan Singh

62 2000 Jalaluddin Rizvi

63 2000 Madhu Yadav

64 2002 Dilip Tirkey

65 2002 Gagan Ajit Singh

66 2002 Mamta Kharab
Mamta Kharab

67 2003 Devesh Chauhan

68 2003 Suraj Lata Devi

69 2004 Deepak Thakur

70 2004 Innocent Helen Mary

71 2005 Viren Rasquinha

72 2006 Jyoti Sunita Kullu

73 2008 Prabhjot Singh

74 2009 Surinder Kaur

75 2009 Ignace Tirkey

76 2010 Jasjeet Kaur Handa

77 2011 Rajpal Singh

78 2012 Sardar Singh

79 2013 Saba Anjum Karim

80 2015 Sreejesh Ravindran

81 2016 V. R. Raghunath

82 2016 Rani

JUDO

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1992 Sandeep Byala

2 1993 Cawas Billimoria

3 1996 Poonam Chopra

4 1999 Narender Singh

5 2003 Akram Shah

6 2004 Ms. Angom Anita Chanu

7 2007 Ms. Tombi Devi

8 2012 Yashpal Solanki

KABADDI

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1994 Subbiah Rajarathinam

2 1995 Perumal Ganesan

3 1996 Raju Bhavsar

4 1998 Ashan Kumar

5 1998 Biswajit Palit

6 1999 Balwinder Singh

7 1999 Tirath Raj

8 2000 C. Honappa

9 2002 Ram Mehar Singh

10 2003 Sanjeev Kumar

11 2004 Sunder Singh

12 2005 Ramesh Kumar

13 2006 Naveen Gautam

14 2008 Pankaj Navnath Shrisat

15 2010 Dinesh Kumar

16 2011 Tejaswini Bai

17 2011 Rakesh Kumar

18 2012 Anup Kumar

19 2014 Mamatha Poojary
Mamatha Poojary

20 2015 Manjeet Chhillar

21 2015 Abhilasha Mhatre

LAWN TENNIS

Sania Mirza Leander Paes

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Ramanathan Krishnan

2 1962 Naresh Kumar

3 1966 Jaidip Mukerjea

4 1967 Premjit Lall

5 1974 Vijay Amritraj
Vijay Amritraj

6 1978-79 Nirupama Mankad

7 1980-81 Ramesh Krishnan

8 1985 Anand Amritraj
Anand Amritraj

9 1990 Leander Paes

10 1995 Mahesh Bhupathi

11 1996 Gaurav Natekar

12 1997 Asif Ismail

13 2000 Akhtar Ali

14 2004 Sania Mirza

15 2011 Somdev Devvarman
Somdev Devvarman

ROLLER SKATING

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 2015 Anup Kumar Yama

ROWING

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1981 Maj. Parveen Oberoy

2 1984 Capt. M.A. Naik

3 1991 Naib Subedar Dalvir Singh

4 1994 Major R.S. Bhanwala

5 1996 Surender Singh Waldia

6 1999 Jagjit Singh

7 2000 Surender Singh Kanwasi

8 2001 Kasam Khan

9 2002 Inderpal Singh

10 2004 Jenil Krishnan

11 2008 Bajrang lal Thakkar

12 2009 Satish Joshi

13 2014 Saji Thomas

14 2015 Swarna Singh Virk

POLO

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Prem Singh

2 2012 Samir Suhag

SHOOTING

‡ - Para Athlete

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Karni Singh

2 1968 Rajyashree Kumari

3 1969 Bhuvaneshwari Kumari

4 1971 Bhim Singh

5 1972 Udyan Chinubhai

6 1978-79 Randhir Singh

7 1981 S. P. Chauhan

8 1983 Mohinder Lal

9 1983 Soma Dutta

10 1985 A. J. Pandit

11 1986 Bhagirath Samai

12 1993 Mansher Singh

13 1994 Jaspal Rana

14 1996 Moraad A. Khan

15 1997 Satendra Kumar

16 1997 Shilpi Singh

17 1997 Naresh Kumar Sharma ‡

18 1998 Manavjit Singh

19 1998 Roopa Unnikrishnan

20 1999 Vivek Singh

21 2000 Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat

22 2000 Abhinav Bindra

23 2000 Gurbir Singh

24 2002 Anwer Sultan

25 2002 Suma Shirur

26 2002 Samaresh Jung

27 2003 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

28 2004 Deepali A. Deshpande

29 2005 Gagan Narang
Gagan Narang

30 2006 Vijay Kumar

31 2008 Avneet Kaur Sidhu

32 2009 Ronjan Sodhi

33 2010 Sanjeev Rajput

34 2011 Tejaswini Sawant

35 2012 Annu Raj Singh

36 2012 Omkar Singh

37 2012 Joydeep Karmakar

38 2013 Rajkumari Rathore

39 2014 Heena Sidhu

40 2015 Jitu Rai

41 2016 Apurvi Chandela

42 2016 Gurpreet Singh

SQUASH

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 2006 Saurav Ghosal

2 2012 Dipika Pallikal

3 2013 Joshna Chinappa

4 2014 Anaka Alankamony

SWIMMING

‡ - Para Athlete

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Jam. Bajarangi Prasad

2 1966 Rima Datta

3 1967 Arun Shaw

4 1969 Baidyanath Nath

5 1971 Bhanwar Singh

6 1973 D. (Tingoo) Khatau

7 1974 A.B. Sarang

8 1974 Manjari Bhargava (diving)

9 1975 M.S. Rana

10 1975 Smita Desai

11 1982 Persis Madan

12 1983 Anita Sood

13 1984 Khajan Singh

14 1988 Wilson Cherian

15 1990 Bula Choudhury

16 1996 Kutraleeswaran

17 1998 Bhanu Sachdeva

18 1999 Nisha Millet

19 2000 Sebastian Xavier

20 2000 J. Abhijith

21 2005 Shikha Tandon

22 2010 Rehan Poncha

23 2011 Virdhawal Khade

24 2011 Prasanta Karmakar
Prasanta Karmakar

25 2012 Sandeep Sejwal

26 2015 Sharath Gayakwad
Sharath Gayakwad

TABLE TENNIS

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 J.C. Vohra

2 1965 G. R. Deewan

3 1966 U. Sundararaj

4 1967 F. R. Khodaiji

5 1969 Mir Kasim Ali

6 1970 G. Jagannath

7 1971 K. F. Khodaiji

8 1973 N. R. Bajaj

9 1976 Shailaja Salokhe

10 1979-80 Indu Puri

11 1980-81 Manjit Dua

12 1982 V. Chandrasekhar

13 1985 Kamlesh Mehta

14 1987 Monalisa Barua

15 1989 Niyati Shah

16 1990 M. S. Walia

17 1997 Chetan Baboor

18 1998 Subramaniam Raman

19 2002 Mantu Ghosh

20 2004 Achanta Sharath Kamal

21 2005 Soumyadeep Roy

22 2006 Subhajit Saha

23 2009 Poulomi Ghatak

24 2013 Mouma Das

24 2013 Mouma Das

25 2016 Soumyajit Ghosh

VOLLEYBALL

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 A. Palanisamy

2 1962 Nripjit Singh

3 1972 Balwant Singh a.k.a. Ballu

4 1973 G.M. Reddy

5 1974 M.S. Rao

6 1975 Sub. Insp. R. Singh

7 1975 K.C. Elamma

8 1976 Jimmy George
Jimmy George

9 1977-78 A. Ramana Rao

10 1978-79 Kutty Krishnan

11 1979 Riaz Ahmed

12 1979-1980 S.K. Mishra

13 1982 G.E. Sridharan

14 1983 R.K. Purohit

15 1984 Saley Joseph

16 1986 Cyril C. Valloor

17 1989 Abdul Basith

18 1990 Dalel Singh Ror

19 1991 K. Udaya Kumar

20 1999 Sukhpal Singh

21 2000 P. V. Ramana

22 2001 Amir Singh

23 2002 Ravikant Reddy

24 2010 K. J. Kapil Dev

25 2011 Sanjay Kumar

26 2014 Tom Joseph

WEIGHTLIFTING

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 A.N. Ghosh

2 1962 L.K. Dass

3 1963 K.E. Rao

4 1965 B.S. Bhatia

5 1966 Mohan Lal Ghosh

6 1967 S. John Gabriel

7 1970 Arun Kumar Dass

8 1971 S.L. Salwan

9 1972 Anil Kumar Mandal

10 1974 S. Vellaiswamy

11 1975 Dalbir Singh

12 1976 K. Balamuruganandam

13 1977-78 M.Tamilselvan

14 1978-79 Ekambaram Karunakaran

15 1981 B.K. Satpathy

16 1982 Tara Singh

17 1983 Vispy K. Daroga

18 1985 Mehar Chand Bhaskar

19 1986 Jag Mohan Sapra

20 1987 G. Devan

21 1989 Jyotsna Dutta

22 1990 R. Chandra

23 1990 Kunjarani Devi

24 1991 Chhaya Adak

25 1993 Bharati Singh

26 1994 Karnam Malleswari

27 1997 Paramjit Sharma

28 1997 N. Laxmi

29 1998 Satheesha Rai

30 1999 Dalbir Deol

31 2000 Sanamacha Chanu Thingbaijan

32 2002 Thandava Murthy Muthu

33 2006 Geeta Rani

34 2011 Katulu Ravi Kumar
Katulu Ravi Kumar

35 2012 Ngangbam Soniya Chanu

36 2014 Renubala Chanu

37 2015 Sathish Sivalingam

WRESTLING

S.NO. YEAR NAME

1 1961 Hav. Udey Chand

2 1962 Malwa

3 1963 G. Andalkar

4 1964 Bishamber Singh (wrestler)

5 1966 Bhim Singh Bhati

6 1967 Mukhtiar Singh

7 1969 Master Chandgi Ram
Chandgi Ram
(Indian style wrestling)

8 1970 Sudesh Kumar

9 1972 Prem Nath

10 1973 Jagroop Singh

11 1974 Satpal

12 1978-79 Rajinder Singh

13 1980-81 Jagminder Singh

14 1982 Kartar Singh

15 1985 Mahabir Singh

16 1987 Subhash Verma

17 1988 Rajesh Kumar

18 1989 Satywan

19 1990 Ombir Singh

20 1992 Pappu Yadav

21 1993 Ashok Kumar

22 1997 Jagdish Bhola

23 1997 Sanjay Kumar

24 1998 Kaka Pawar

25 1998 Rohtas Singh Dahiya

26 1999 Ashok Kumar

27 2000 Randhir Singh

28 2000 Kripa Shakar Patel

29 2000 K.D. Jadhav (posthumously)

30 2000 Naresh Kumar

31 2002 Palwinder Singh Cheema

32 2002 Sujeet Mann

33 2003 Shokhinder Tomar

34 2004 Anuj Kumar

35 2005 Sushil Kumar

36 2006 Geetika Jakhar

37 2008 Alka Tomar

38 2009 Yogeshwar Dutt

39 2010 Rajiv Tomar

40 2011 Ravinder Singh

41 2012 Narsingh Yadav

42 2012 Rajinder Kumar

43 2012 Geeta Phogat

44 2013 Neha Rathi

45 2013 Dharmendra Dalal

46 2014 Sunil Kumar Rana

47 2015 Bajrang Punia

48 2015 Babita Kumari

49 2016 Vinesh Phogat

50 2016 Amit Kumar Saroha

51 2016 Virender Singh ‡

WUSHU

S. NO. YEAR NAME

1 2011 W. Sandhyarani Devi

2 2012 M. Bimoljit Singh

3 2015 Yumnam Santhoi Devi

YACHTING

S.NO, YEAR NAME

1 1970 Lt. Cdr. S. J. Contractor

2 1973 Afsar Hussain

3 1978-79 Cdr. S. K. Mongia

4 1981 Zarir Karanjia

5 1982 Farokh Tarapore

6 1982 Fali Unwalla

7 1982 Jeeja Unwalla

8 1986 Lt. Dhruv Bhandari

9 1987 C. S. Pradipak

10 1990 Pushpendra Kumar Garg

11 1993 Cdr. Homi Motiwala

12 1996 Lt. Cdr. Kelly Subbanand Rao (posthumously)

13 1999 Aashim Mongia

14 2001 Mahesh Ramachandran

15 2002 Nitin Mongia

15 2009 Girdhari Lal Yadav

REFERENCES

* ^ A B C " Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award and Arjuna
Arjuna
Awards Announced". Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. 19 August 2012. Retrieved 2014-08-04. * ^ "2013 Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna and Arjuna
Arjuna
Awards". Press Information Bureau, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports. 22 August 2013. Retrieved 2014-08-04. * ^ from the website of India's Minister of Youth retrieved 2011-08-23. * ^ Gagan Narang
Gagan Narang
confirmed for Khel Ratna award, published by the Press Trust of India
India
on 2011-08-18. Retrieved 2011-08-23. * ^ President Gives Away Sports
Sports
and Adventure Awards, published by the Press Information Bureau of the Government of India
Government of India
on 2011-08-29, retrieved 2011-08-29. * ^ "Laxman, Tirkey, Sita get Arjuna
Arjuna
Awards". The Hindu
The Hindu
. 22 August 2002. Retrieved 31 January 2010. * ^ A B C D LIST OF ARJUNA AWARD WINNERS - Football * ^ Pti (2011-08-30). " Arjuna
Arjuna
award moral booster for K Ravi Kumar". News.oneindia.in. Retrieved 2012-06-12.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Wikimedia Commons has media related

.