parouse.com
 Parouse.com



The Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) is a non-profit founded in 2006 based out of New York City, United States, dedicated to supporting work by and about women in the film industry.[1] The AWFJ is composed of 76 professional female movie critics, journalists, and feature writers working in print, broadcast, and online media. The British Film Institute describes the AWFJ as an organization that collects articles by its (mainly U.S.-based) members, gives annual awards, and "supports films by and about women".[2]

Contents

1 Winners and nominees

1.1 EDA Awards 1.2 EDA Best of Awards Awards 1.3 EDA Female Focus Awards 1.4 EDA Special Mention Awards

2 References 3 External links

Winners and nominees[edit] EDA Awards[edit] Beginning in 2007, the group annually gives awards to the best (and worst) in film, as voted on by its members. These awards are called EDAs in honor of AWFJ founder Jennifer Merin's mother, actress Eda Reiss Merin. EDA is also an acronym for Excellent Dynamic Activism.[3] These awards have been reported on in recent years by a number of mainstream media sources including TIME, USA Today, and Variety, and are also included in The New York Times' movie reviews awards lists.[4][5][6][7] In 2007, AWFJ released a Top 100 Films List in response to the American Film Institute revision of their 100 Years, 100 Films list.[8] The AWFJ created their list to see if their members would come up with a substantially different list from AFI. In addition to awards for achievement granted regardless of gender (Best Film, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Screenplay Adapted, Best Documentary, Best Animated Film, Best Ensemble Cast, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Film Music or Score, and Best Non-English-Language Film), there are also "EDA Female Focus Awards" (Best Woman Director, Best Woman Screenwriter, Kick Ass Award For Best Female Action Star, Best Animated Female, Best Breakthrough Performance, Best Newcomer, Women's Image Award, Hanging in There Award for Persistence, Actress Defying Age and Agism, Lifetime Achievement Award, Award for Humanitarian Activism, Female Icon Award, and This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry) and "EDA Special Mention Awards" (Hall of Shame Award, Actress Most in Need of a New Agent, Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't, Unforgettable Moment Award, Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction, Most Egregious Age Difference Between Leading Man and Love Interest, Bravest Performance Award, Best Leap from Actress to Director Award, Cultural Crossover Award, Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award, and Best of the Fests).[9] EDA Best of Awards Awards[edit]

Table key

Indicates the winner

Year Category Nominee Ref.

2007 Best Film No Country for Old Men [10][11]

Atonement

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Into the Wild

Best Director Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men

Sean Penn – Into the Wild

Sarah Polley – Away from Her

Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Original Screenplay Juno – Diablo Cody

Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver

Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy

The Savages – Tamara Jenkins

Best Screenplay, Adapted Away from Her – Sarah Polley

Atonement – Christopher Hampton

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood

No Country for Old Men – Joel Cohen and Ethan Cohen

Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Best Documentary No End in Sight – Charles Ferguson

The Cats of Mirikitani – Linda Hattendorf

My Kid Could Paint That – Amir Bar-Lev

Sicko – Michael Moore

Best Actress Julie Christie – Away from Her

Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose

Laura Linney – The Savages

Ellen Page – Juno

Best Actress in Supporting Role Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone

Cate Blanchett – I'm Not There

Jennifer Jason Leigh – Margot at the Wedding

Emily Mortimer – Lars and the Real Girl

Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood

Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah

Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

Best Actor in Supporting Role Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men

Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild

Best Ensemble Cast Juno

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Michael Clayton

Talk to Me

Best Editing The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Juliette Welfling

Atonement – Paul Tothill

I'm Not There – Jay Rabinowitz

No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes

Best Foreign Film The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Julian Schnabel

4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days – Cristian Mungiu

Golden Door – Emanuele Crialese

Lust, Caution – Ang Lee

Persepolis – Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

2008 Best Film Slumdog Millionaire [12][13]

Happy-Go-Lucky

Milk

Best Director Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire

Mike Leigh – Happy-Go-Lucky

Gus Van Sant – Milk

Best Screenplay, Original WALL-E – Andrew Stanton, Peter Docter, and Jim Reardon

Ballast – Lance Hammer

Frozen River – Courtney Hunt

Happy-Go-Lucky – Mike Leigh

The Visitor – Tom McCarthy

Best Screenplay, Adapted Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan

The Reader – David Hare

Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy

Best Documentary Man on Wire – James Marsh (TIE)

Trouble the Water – Tia Lessin and Carl Deal (TIE)

Standard Operating Procedure – Errol Morris

Best Actress Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky (TIE)

Kate Winslet – The Reader and Revolutionary Road (TIE)

Meryl Streep – Doubt

Michelle Williams – Wendy and Lucy

Best Actress in Supporting Role Viola Davis – Doubt

Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Best Actor Sean Penn – Milk

Richard Jenkins – The Visitor

Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

Best Actor in Supporting Role Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight

Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder

Eddie Marsan – Happy-Go-Lucky

Best Ensemble Cast Rachel Getting Married

A Christmas Tale

Happy-Go-Lucky

Milk

Best Editing The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Frost/Nixon – Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill

Shine a Light – David Tedeschi

Best Foreign Film Tell No One – Guillaume Canet

A Christmas Tale – Arnaud Desplechin

I've Loved You So Long – Philippe Claudel

2009 Best Film The Hurt Locker [14][15]

An Education

Precious

Up in the Air

Best Animated Film Up

Coraline

Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Director Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

Jason Reitman – Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino – Inglorious Basterds

Best Screenplay, Original (500) Days of Summer – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal

A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best Screenplay, Adapted Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

An Education – Nick Hornby

Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher

Best Documentary The Cove – Louis Psihoyos

Anvil! The Story of Anvil – Sacha Gervasi

Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner

Best Actress Carey Mulligan – An Education

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

Best Actress in Supporting Role Mo'Nique – Precious

Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air

Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air

Best Actor Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart

George Clooney – Up in the Air

Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Actor in Supporting Role Christopher Waltz – Inglorious Basterds

Woody Harrelson – The Messenger

Paul Schneider – Bright Star

Best Ensemble Cast The Hurt Locker

An Education

Precious

Best Editing Inglorious Basterds – Sally Menke

District 9 – Julian Clarke

Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman

Most Beautiful Film Bright Star

The Lovely Bones

The Young Victoria

Best Non-English Language Film Summer Hours – Olivier Assayas, France

Broken Embraces – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain

Sin Nombre – Cary Fukunaga, Mexico

2010 Best Film The Social Network [16][17]

Black Swan

Inception

The King's Speech

Winter's Bone

Best Animated Film Toy Story 3

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Best Director David Fincher – The Social Network

Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan

Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right

Tom Hooper – The King's Speech

Debra Granik – Winter's Bone

Christopher Nolan – Inception

Best Screenplay, Original The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

Another Year – Mike Leigh

Black Swan – Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, and John J. McLaughlin

Inception – Christopher Nolan

The King's Speech – David Seidler

Best Screenplay, Adapted The Social Network – Aaron Sorkin

127 Hours – Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy

Rabbit Hole – David Lindsay-Abaire

True Grit – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Winter's Bone – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

Best Documentary Inside Job – Charles Ferguson

Exit Through the Gift Shop – Banksy

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work – Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg

Restrepo – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

The Tillman Story – Amir Bar-Lev

Waiting for "Superman" – Davis Guggenheim

Best Actress Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone

Lesley Manville – Another Year

Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Actress in Supporting Role Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Amy Adams – The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter – The King's Speech

Melissa Leo – The Fighter

Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom

Best Actor Colin Firth – The King's Speech

Javier Bardem – Biutiful

Jeff Bridges – True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network

James Franco – 127 Hours

Best Actor in Supporting Role Christian Bale – The Fighter

Matt Damon – True Grit

John Hawkes – Winter's Bone

Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush – The King's Speech

Best Ensemble Cast The Kids Are All Right

The Fighter'

The King's Speech

The Social Network

Winter's Bone

Best Editing Black Swan – Andrew Weisblum (TIE)

Inception – Lee Smith (TIE)

127 Hours – Jon Harris

Shutter Island – Thelma Schoonmaker

The Social Network – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

Most Beautiful Film I Am Love

Black Swan

Inception

Never Let Me Go

True Grit

Best Cinetamography Black Swan – Matthew Libatique

Inception – Wally Pfister

The Social Network – Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit – Roger Deakins

Winter's Bone – Michael McDonough

Best Music or Score The Social Network – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

127 Hours – A. R. Rahman

Black Swan – Clint Mansell

Inception – Hans Zimmer

True Grit – Carter Burwell

Best Non-English Language Film The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009) – Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark

Applause – Martin Zandvliet, Denmark

Biutiful – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mexico/Spain

I Am Love – Luca Guadagnino, Italy

Un prophète – Jacques Audiard, France/Italy

2011 Best Film The Artist [18][19]

The Descendants

Hugo

Melancholia

Midnight in Paris

Best Director Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Screenplay, Original Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

Beginners – Mike Mills

Bridesmaids – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo

Win Win – Tom McCarthy

Best Screenplay, Adapted The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash (TIE)

Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (TIE)

Hugo – John Logan

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy – Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughan

We Need to Talk About Kevin – Lynne Ramsay and Rory Stewart Kinnear

Best Documentary Buck

Bill Cunningham New York

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

The Interrupters

Pina

Project Nim

Best Animated Film Rango

Arthur Christmas

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

The Adventures of Tintin

Best Actress Viola Davis – The Help

Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Best Actress in Supporting Role Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs (TIE)

Octavia Spencer – The Help (TIE)

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Carey Mulligan – Shame

Best Actor Michael Fassbender – Shame

George Clooney – The Descendants

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Michael Shannon – Take Shelter

Best Actor in Supporting Role Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Kenneth Brannagh – My Week with Marilyn

Albert Brooks – Drive

Alan Rickman – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

Andy Serkis – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Best Ensemble Cast Bridesmaids

The Descendants

The Help

Margin Call

Midnight in Paris

Best Editing Hugo – Thelma Schoonmaker

The Artist – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

The Tree of Life – Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa

War Horse – Michael Kahn

Best Cinematography The Tree of Life – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Artist – Guillaume Schiffman

Hugo – Robert Richardson

Melancholia – Manuel Alberto Claro

War Horse – Janusz Kamiński

Best Film Music or Score Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross (TIE)

Hanna – The Chemical Brothers (TIE)

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

Best Non-English Language Film A Separation – Asghar Farhadi, Iran

Le Havre – Aki Kaurismäki, Finland/France

Pina – Wim Wenders, Germany

The Skin I Live In – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain

Trollhunter – André Øvredal, Norway

2012 Best Film Zero Dark Thirty [20][21]

Argo

Lincoln

Best Director Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty

Ben Affleck – Argo

Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Best Screenplay, Original Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Amour – Michael Haneke

Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

Best Screenplay, Adapted Argo – Chris Terrio

Lincoln – Tony Kushner

Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Documentary Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul

The Gatekeepers – Dror Moreh

The Imposter – Bart Layton

The Invisible War – Kirby Dick

Best Animated Film ParaNorman

Brave

Frankenweenie

Best Actress Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Best Actress in Supporting Role Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables

Amy Adams – The Master

Sally Field – Lincoln

Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln

John Hawkes – The Sessions

Joaquin Phoenix – The Master

Best Actor in Supporting Role Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master

Alan Arkin – Argo

Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln

Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Ensemble Cast Silver Linings Playbook

Argo

Lincoln

Best Editing Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg and Dylan Tichenor

Argo – William Goldenberg

Cloud Atlas – Alexander Berner

Best Cinematography Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda

The Master – Mihai Mălaimare Jr.

Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Film Music or Score Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin

Argo – Alexandre Desplat

Zero Dark Thirty – Alexandre Desplat

Best Non-English Language Film Amour

A Royal Affair

Rust and Bone

2013 Best Film 12 Years a Slave [22][23]

American Hustle

Gravity

Her

Inside Llewyn Davis

Nebraska

Best Director Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

Spike Jonze – Her

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

David O. Russell – American Hustle

Best Screenplay, Original Her – Spike Jonze

American Hustle – Eric Singer and David O. Russell

Enough Said – Nicole Holofcener

Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Best Screenplay, Adapted 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley

Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Short Term 12 – Daniel Cretton

The Spectacular Now – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Captain Phillips – Billy Ray

Best Documentary Stories We Tell – Sarah Polley

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer

After Tiller – Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville

Blackfish – Gabriela Cowperthwaite

Best Animated Film The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki

The Croods – Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders

Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud

Frozen – Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck

Best Actress Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Brie Larson – Short Term 12

Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

Best Actress in Supporting Role Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

Scarlett Johansson – Her

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle

Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels' The Butler

Best Actor Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Bruce Dern – Nebraska

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave

Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis

Joaquin Phoenix – Her

Robert Redford – All Is Lost

Best Actor in Supporting Role Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips

Bobby Cannavale – Blue Jasmine

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave

Will Forte – Nebraska

Best Ensemble Cast American Hustle

12 Years a Slave

August: Osage County

Lee Daniels' The Butler

Nebraska

Best Editing Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

American Hustle – Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, and Crispin Struthers

Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse

Rush – Daniel P. Hanley

Best Cinematography Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

12 Years a Slave – Sean Bobbitt

All Is Lost – Frank G. DeMarco and Peter Zuccarini

Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners – Roger Deakins

Best Film Music or Score Inside Llewyn Davis – T Bone Burnett

12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer

Gravity – Steven Price

Her – Arcade Fire

Nebraska – Mark Orton

Best Non-English Language Film The Hunt – Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark

Blue Is the Warmest Colour – Abdellatif Kechiche, France

The Grandmaster – Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong

The Past – Asghar Farhadi, Iran

Wadjda – Haifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia

2014 Best Film Boyhood [24][25]

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Only Lovers Left Alive

Selma

Best Director Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ava DuVernay – Selma

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman

Jim Jarmusch – Only Lovers Left Alive

Best Screenplay, Original Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bó

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson

Best Screenplay, Adapted Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn

Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson

Wild – Nick Hornby and Cheryl Strayed

Best Documentary Citizenfour – Laura Poitras

Jodorowsky's Dune – Frank Pavich

Life Itself – Steve James

Best Animated Film The Lego Movie – Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall and Chris Williams

The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata

Best Actress Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Best Actress in Supporting Role Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Emma Stone – Birdman

Best Actor Michael Keaton – Birdman

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actor in Supporting Role J. K. Simmons – Whiplash

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

Best Ensemble Cast Birdman (TIE)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (TIE)

Boyhood

Best Editing Birdman – Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione

Boyhood – Sandra Adair

Whiplash – Tom Cross

Best Cinematography Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema

Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Best Film Music or Score Birdman – Antonio Sánchez

Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

Best Non-English Language Film Ida – Paweł Pawlikowski, Poland

Force Majeure – Ruben Östlund, Sweden

Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardennes and Luc Dardennes, Belgium

2015 Best Film Spotlight [26][27]

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

Room

Best Director Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Lenny Abrahamson – Room

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Best Screenplay, Original Spotlight – Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy

Ex Machina – Alex Garland

Inside Out – Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley

Best Screenplay, Adapted Carol – Phyllis Nagy

The Big Short – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

The Martian – Drew Goddard

Room – Emma Donoghue

Best Documentary Amy – Asif Kapadia

Best of Enemies – Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville

Going Clear: Scientology and The Prison of Belief – Alex Gibney

The Hunting Ground – Kirby Dick

What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus

Best Animated Film Inside Out

Anomalisa

Shaun the Sheep

Best Actress Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room

Best Actress in Supporting Role Kristen Stewart – Clouds of Sils Maria

Rooney Mara – Carol

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Matt Damon – The Martian

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Best Actor in Supporting Role Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Best Ensemble Cast Spotlight (TIE)

Straight Outta Compton (TIE)

The Big Short

Best Editing Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Spotlight – Tom McArdle

Best Cinematography Carol – Edward Lachman

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Film Music or Score The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

Carol – Carter Burwell

Mad Max: Fury Road – Junkie XL

Youth – David Lang

Best Non-English Language Film Son of Saul – László Nemes, Hungary

Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Phoenix – Christian Petzold

2016 Best Film Moonlight [28][29]

Arrival

Hell or High Water

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Best Director Barry Jenkins – Moonlight

Damien Chazelle – La La Land

Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

David Mackenzie – Hell or High Water

Denis Villeneuve – Arrival

Best Screenplay, Original Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

20th Century Women – Mike Mills

Hail, Caesar! – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan

La La Land – Damien Chazelle

Best Screenplay, Adapted Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Arrival – Eric Heisserer

Lion – Luke Davies

Love & Friendship – Whit Stillman

Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford

Best Documentary 13th – Ava DuVernay

Gleason – Clay Tweel

I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck

O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman

Weiner – Elyse Steinberg and Josh Kriegman

Best Animated Film Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush

Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane

Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight

Moana – Ron Clements, Don Hall, John Musker, and Chris Williams

Best Actress Ruth Negga – Loving

Amy Adams – Arrival

Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Emma Stone – La La Land

Best Actress in Supporting Role Viola Davis – Fences

Greta Gerwig – 20th Century Women

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best Actor Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Joel Edgerton – Loving

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Tom Hanks – Sully

Denzel Washington – Fences

Best Actor in Supporting Role Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Ben Foster – Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea

Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director Moonlight – Yesi Ramirez

20th Century Women – Mark Bennett and Laura Rosenthal

Hail, Caesar! – Ellen Chenoweth

Hell or High Water – Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks

Manchester by the Sea – Douglas Aibel

Best Cinematography Moonlight – James Laxton

Arrival – Bradford Young

Hell or High Water – Giles Nuttgens

La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Manchester by the Sea – Jody Lee Lipes

Best Editing Moonlight – Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders

Arrival – Joe Walker

I Am Not Your Negro – Alexandra Strauss

La La Land – Tom Cross

Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame

Best Non-English Language Film The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook, South Korea

Elle – Paul Verhoeven, France

Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi, Italy

Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar, Spain

Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Germany

2017 Best Film The Shape of Water [30][31]

Call Me by Your Name

Get Out

Lady Bird

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Best Screenplay, Original Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Screenplay, Adapted Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory

Molly's Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Dee Rees and Virgil Williams

Best Documentary Faces Places – Agnès Varda and JR

Dawson City: Frozen Time – Bill Morrison

Jane – Brett Morgen

Kedi – Ceyda Torun

STEP – Amanda Lipitz

Best Animated Film Coco – Lee Unkrich (TIE)

Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman (TIE)

The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey

Best Actress Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Best Actress in Supporting Role Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Best Actor Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Best Actor in Supporting Role Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

Best Ensemble Cast – Casting Director Mudbound – Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram

The Post – Ellen Lewis

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Sara Finn

Best Cinematography Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema

The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Editing Dunkirk – Lee Smith

Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss

The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Best Non-English Language Film The Square – Ruben Östlund, Sweden

BPM (Beats per Minute) – Robin Campillo, France

First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie, Vietnam

EDA Female Focus Awards[edit]

Table key

Indicates the winner

Year Category Nominee Ref.

2007 Best Woman Director Sarah Polley – Away from Her [10][11]

Tamara Jenkins – The Savages

Kasi Lemmons – Talk to Me

Mira Nair – The Namesake

Best Woman Screenwriter Tamara Jenkins – The Savages

Diablo Cody – Juno

Sarah Polley – Away from Her

Adrienne Shelly – Waitress

Best Breakthrough Performance Ellen Page – Juno

Amy Adams – Enchanted

Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone

Keri Russell – Waitress and August Rush

Best Newcomer Saoirse Ronan – Atonement

Nikki Blonsky – Hairspray

Tang Wei – Lust, Caution

Luisa Williams – Day Night Day Night

Women's Image Award Sarah Polley

Jodie Foster

Laura Linney

Adrienne Shelly

Hanging in There Award for Persistence Ruby Dee

Anne Sundberg and Ricki Stern – The Devil Came on Horseback

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Julie Christie

Brenda Blethyn

Vanessa Redgrave

Meryl Streep

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in 2007 Kathleen Kennedy, Producer – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly and Persepolis

Sarah Polley

Adrienne Shelly

Lifetime Achievement Award Julie Christie

Mia Farrow

Vanessa Redgrave

Adrienne Shelly

AWFJ Award for Humanitarian Activism Angelina Jolie

Ruby Dee

Mia Farrow

Susan Sarandon

2008 Best Woman Director Courtney Hunt – Frozen River [12][13]

Isabel Coixet – Elegy

Kimberly Peirce – Stop-Loss

Kelly Reichardt – Wendy and Lucy

Best Woman Screenwriter Jenny Lumet – Rachel Getting Married

Courtney Hunt – Frozen River

Kelly Reichardt – Wendy and Lucy'

Best Breakthrough Performance Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky

Rebecca Hall – Vicky Christina Barcelona

Melissa Leo – Frozen River

Best Newcomer Misty Upham – Frozen River

Zoe Kazan – Revolutionary Road

David Kross – The Reader

Women's Image Award Kristin Scott Thomas

Meryl Streep

Emma Thompson

Hanging in There Award for Persistence Melissa Leo – Frozen River

Courtney Hunt

Ellen Kuras

Kristin Scott Thomas

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Catherine Deneuve – A Christmas Tale

Meryl Streep – Mamma Mia!

Emma Thompson – Last Chance Harvey

2008 Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Sheila Nevins – Producing/Programming at HBO

Kathleen Kennedy – Producer, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Kate Winslet – for her performances in The Reader and Revolutionary Road

Lifetime Achievement Award Catherine Deneuve

Dame Judi Dench

Meryl Streep

Award for Humanitarian Activism All of the Women in Pray the Devil Back to Hell

Angelina Jolie

Courtney Hunt

2009 Best Woman Director Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker [14][15]

Jane Campion – Bright Star

Lone Scherfig – An Education

Best Woman Screenwriter Jane Campion – Bright Star

Nora Ephron – Julie & Julia

Rebecca Miller – The Private Lives of Pippa Lee

Best Animated Female Coraline – Coraline

Ellie – Up

Mrs. Fox – Fantastic Mr. Fox

Best Breakthrough Performance Carey Mulligan – An Education

Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Women's Image Award Kathryn Bigelow

Jane Campion

Meryl Streep

Perseverance Award Agnès Varda

Drew Barrymore

Kathryn Bigelow

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It's Complicated

Sophia Loren

Robin Wright Penn

Michelle Pfeiffer

Sexist Pig Award Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth

Michael Bay – Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Zach Cregger and Trevor Moore – Miss March

This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker

Jane Campion – Bright Star

Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia and It's Complicated

Lifetime Achievement Award Agnès Varda

Jane Campion

Meryl Streep

Award for Humanitarian Activism Rebecca Cammisa – Which Way Home

Mia Farrow

Angelina Jolie

2010 Best Woman Director Debra Granik – Winter's Bone [16][17]

Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank

Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right

Sofia Coppola – Somewhere

Nicole Holofcener – Please Give

Best Woman Screenwriter Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right

Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank

Sofia Coppola – Somewhere

Debra Granik – Winter's Bone

Nicole Holofcener – Please Give

Laeta Kalogridis – Shutter Island

Best Female Action Star Noomi Rapace – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)

Angelina Jolie – Salt

Helen Mirren – Red

Chloë Moretz – Kick-Ass

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Best Animated Female Astrid – How To Train Your Dragon

Barbie – Toy Story 3

Jessie – Toy Story 3

Margo, Edith, and Agnes – Despicable Me

Mother Gothel – Tangled

Rapunzel – Tangled

Best Breakthrough Performance Jennifer Lawrence – Winter's Bone

Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture

Chloë Moretz – Kick-Ass

Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Women's Image Award Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right

Sally Hawkins – Made in Dagenham

Helen Mirren – Red

Noomi Rapace – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2009)

Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

Perseverance Award Joan Rivers

Cher

Lisa Cholodenko

Melissa Leo

Winona Ryder

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Helen Mirren

Annette Bening

Patricia Clarkson

Melissa Leo

Julianne Moore

Sexist Pig Award Mel Gibson

Michael Bay

Michael Patrick King

Michael Winterbottom

Mark Zuckerberg (the character in The Social Network)

This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Debra Granik – Winter's Bone

Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right

Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture

Tanya Hamilton – Night Catches Us

Helen Mirren – for opening five movies in the US

Lifetime Achievement Award Claire Denis (TIE)

Helen Mirren (TIE)

Annette Bening

Ruby Dee

Julie Taymor

Award for Humanitarian Activism Sandra Bullock (TIE)

Sean Penn (TIE)

Angelina Jolie

Oprah Winfrey

2011 Best Woman Director Lynne Ramsay – We Need to Talk About Kevin [18][19]

Dee Rees – Pariah

Vera Farmiga – ‘'Higher Ground

Kelly Reichardt – Meek's Cutoff

Jennifer Yuh – Kung Fu Panda 2

Best Woman Screenwriter Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo – Bridesmaids

Diablo Cody – Young Adult

Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady

Lynne Ramsay and Rory Kinnear – We Need To Talk About Kevin

Dee Rees – Pariah

Kiss Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Rooney Mara – Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) (TIE)

Saoirse Ronan – Hanna (TIE)

Helen Mirren – The Debt

Paula Patton – Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

Zoe Saldana – Colombiana

Best Animated Female Isla Fisher – Rango

Emily Blunt – Gnomeo & Juliet

Anne Hathaway – Rio

Salma Hayek – Puss in Boots

Angelina Jolie – Kung Fu Panda 2

Best Breakthrough Performance Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene

Jessica Chastain – The Tree of Life

Adepero Oduye – Pariah

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

Female Icon Award Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Helen Mirren – The Debt

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Judi Dench – J. Edgar

Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Jessica Chastain – for performances in four highly acclaimed films

Thelma Schoonmaker – for editing Hugo

Stacey Snider – for helming DreamWorks

Kristen Wiig – for Bridesmaids

Award for Humanitarian Activism Angelina Jolie – for UN work and making In the Land of Blood and Honey to raise awareness about genocide

Sandra Bullock – for tsunami relief

Elaine Hendrix – for Animal Rescue Corps and In Defense of Animals

Elizabeth Taylor – for her work with AIDS

Olivia Wilde – for relief work in Haiti

2012 Best Woman Director Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty [20][21]

Andrea Arnold – Wuthering Heights

Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz

Best Woman Screenwriter Lucy Alibar (and Benh Zeitlin) – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Zoe Kazan – Ruby Sparks

Ava DuVernay – Middle of Nowhere

Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz

Kiss Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games

Gina Carano – Haywire

Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises

Best Animated Female Brave – Merida (Kelly Macdonald)

Rise of the Guardians – Tooth (Isla Fisher)

Wreck-It Ralph – Vanellope (Sarah Silverman)

Best Breakthrough Performance Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Samantha Barks – Les Misérables

Ann Dowd – Compliance

Alicia Vikander – A Royal Affair

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Judi Dench – Skyfall

Helen Mirren – Hitchcock

Emmanuelle Riva – Amour

Award for Humanitarian Activism – Female Icon Award Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty

Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Judi Dench – Skyfall

This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Women Documentary Filmmakers, including Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady (Detropia), Lauren Greenfield (The Queen of Versailles), Alison Klayman (Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry) and Sarah Burns (The Central Park Five).

Kathryn Bigelow – for Zero Dark Thirty

Jennifer Lawrence – for The Hunger Games and Silver Linings Playbook

2013 Best Woman Director Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said [22][23]

Lake Bell – In a World...

Gabriele Cowperthwaite – Blackfish

Jennifer Lee – Frozen

Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell

Best Woman Screenwriter Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said

Lake Bel – In a World...

Julie Delpy – Before Midnight

Jennifer Lee – Frozen

Sarah Polley – Stories We Tell

Kiss Ass Award for Best Female Action Star Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Chloë Grace Moretz – Kick-Ass 2

Best Animated Female Anna (Kristen Bell) – Frozen

Eep (Emma Stone) – The Croods

Elsa (Idina Menzel) – Frozen

Best Breakthrough Performance Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave

Brie Larson – Short Term 12

Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Judi Dench – Philomena

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

AWFJ Female Icon Award Angelina Jolie – for continued commitments to humanitarian causes, and for promoting awareness about breast cancer

Sandra Bullock – for the strong, capable and very positive female image presented in Gravity

Jennifer Lawrence – for American Hustle and Hunger Games: Catching Fire, and for handling her high degree of celebrity extremely well

This Year's Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Haifaa Al-Mansour – for challenging the limitations placed on women within her culture

Cheryl Boone Isaacs – for becoming President of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jehane Noujaim – for risking life and limb to document the Egyptian revolution in The Square

2014 Best Woman Director Ava DuVernay – Selma [24][25]

Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Laura Poitras – Citizenfour

Best Woman Screenwriter Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

Gillian Robespierre – Obvious Child

Best Female Action Star Emily Blunt – Edge of Tomorrow

Scarlett Johansson – Lucy

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1

Best Breakthrough Performance Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle

Essie Davis – The Babadook

Jenny Slate – Obvious Child

Female Icon Award Ava DuVernay (TIE)

Laura Poitras (TIE)

Angelina Jolie

2015 Best Woman Director Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl [26][27]

Isabel Coixet – Learning to Drive

Maya Forbes – Infinitely Polar Bear

Sarah Gavron – Suffragette

Céline Sciamma – Girlhood

Best Woman Screenwriter Emma Donoghue – Room

Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Phyllis Nagy – Carol

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

Best Female Action Star Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

Emily Blunt – Sicario

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Breakthrough Performance Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina, Testament of Youth, and The Danish Girl

Brie Larson – Room

Bel Powley – The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Female Icon of the Year Award Chantal Ackerman – In Memoriam For being a great filmmaker and inspiration.

Maria Giese – Activist filmmaker who is spearheading the movement for parity for women directors.

Donna Langley – Chair(wo)man, Universal Pictures, who has brought the studio to unprecedented profits.

Jennifer Lawrence – For breaking the silence about discriminatory practices and unequal pay for actresses.

Charlotte Rampling – Because she's Charlotte Rampling and is iconic.

2016 Best Woman Director Ava DuVernay – 13th [28][29]

Andrea Arnold – American Honey

Rebecca Miller – Maggie's Plan

Mira Nair – Queen of Katwe

Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women

Best Woman Screenwriter Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women

Andrea Arnold – American Honey

Rebecca Miller – Maggie's Plan

Lorene Scafaria – The Meddler

Laura Terruso – Hello, My Name Is Doris

Best Animated Female Judy in Zootopia – Ginnifer Goodwin (TIE)

Moana in Moana – Auliʻi Cravalho (TIE)

Dory in Finding Dory – Ellen DeGeneres

Best Breakthrough Performance Ruth Negga – Loving

Sasha Lane – American Honey

Janelle Monáe – Moonlight and Hidden Figures

Madina Nalwanga – Queen of Katwe

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Ava DuVernay – For 13th and raising awareness about the need for diversity and gender equality in Hollywood.

Anne Hubbell and Amy Hobby for establishing Tangerine Entertainment's Juice Fund to support female filmmakers.

Mynette Louie – President of Gamechanger Films, which finances narrative films directed by women.

April Reign – for creating and mobilizing the #OscarsSoWhite campaign.

2017 Best Woman Director Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird [30][31]

Kathryn Bigelow – Detroit

Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman

Angelina Jolie – First They Killed My Father

Dee Rees – Mudbound

Angela Robinson – Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

Agnès Varda – Faces Places

Best Woman Screenwriter Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

Best Animated Female Parvana – The Breadwinner – Saara Chaudry

Marguerite Gachet in Loving Vincent – Saoirse Ronan

Mamá Imelda Rivera in Coco – Alanna Ubach

Best Breakthrough Performance Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Florence Pugh – Lady Macbeth

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Outstanding Achievement by a Woman in the Film Industry Rose McGowan, Ashley Judd and all who spoke out against sexual harassment

Greta Gerwig – for Lady Bird

Patty Jenkins – for Wonder Woman

Angelina Jolie – for First They Killed My Father and The Breadwinner

EDA Special Mention Awards[edit]

Table key

Indicates the winner

Year Category Nominee Ref.

2007 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Norbit [10][11]

Beowulf

Black Snake Moan

The Nanny Diaries

Wild Hogs

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Hilary Swank

Halle Berry

Nicole Kidman

Catherine Zeta-Jones

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Margot at the Wedding

Evening

Georgia Rule

Reservation Road

Best of the Fests 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days

Black Sheep (special mention)

Four Sheets to the Wind (special mention)

Grbavica: Land of My Dreams (special mention)

Never Forever (special mention)

Red Road (special mention)

Secret Sunshine (special mention)

Angel

The Cake Eaters

Darius Goes West: The Roll of his Life

Day Zero

Out of Time

Sweet Mud

Unforgettable Moment Award Eastern Promises – Viggo Mortensen's full frontal

The Host – Tracking shot of monsters appearing

Golden Door – Emigrants swimming in milk

Into the Wild – Emile Hirsch's dying scene

Best Depiction of Nudity or Sexuality Eastern Promises – Viggo Mortensen

Atonement – Keira Knightley

Before the Devil Knows You're Dead – Marisa Tomei/Philip Seymour Hoffman

Lust, Caution – Tang Wei

Best Seduction Atonement – Keira Knightley and James McAvoy (TIE)

The Namesake – Tabu and Irrfan Khan (TIE)

Juno – Ellen Page and Michael Cera

Waitress – Keri Russell and Nathan Fillion

Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Shrek the Third

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

Rush Hour 3

Spider-Man 3

Cultural Crossover Award Persepolis

The Namesake

Killer of Sheep

Bravest Performance Award Julie Christe – Away from Her

Kate Dickie – Red Road

Jodie Foster – The Brave One

Best Leap from Actress to Director Award Sarah Polley

Kasi Lemmons

Julie Delpy

Adrienne Shelly

Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Robin Wright Penn and Anthony Hopkins – Beowulf

Tea Leone and Ben Kingsley – You Kill Me

2008 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award 27 Dresses [12][13]

Choke

The House Bunny

My Blueberry Nights

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Kate Hudson

Diane Keaton

Nicole Kidman

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Mammia Mia! (TIE)

The Women (TIE)

Mad Money

Best of the Fests Hunger

Cook County

The Hurt Locker

Moving Midway

Unforgettable Moment Award The Dark Knight – Joker's first scene (TIE)

Slumdog Millionaire – Young Jamal jumps into the poop (TIE)

Doubt – Viola Davis' scenes

Slumdog Millionaire – Eye gouging

Standard Operating Procedure – Sabrina Harman interview

The Wreslter – Mickey Rourke getting stapled

Best Depiction of Nudity or Sexuality Elegy (TIE)

The Reader (TIE)

The Wrestler

Best Seduction Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Happy-Go-Lucky

The Visitor

Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (TIE)

Saw V (TIE)

Step Up 2: The Streets

Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award The Women

Death Race

The Incredible Hulk

Cultural Crossover Award Slumdog Millionaire

The Reader

Waltz with Bashir

Bravest Performance Award Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

Melissa Leo – Frozen River

Kate Winslet – The Reader

Best Leap from Actress to Director Award Helen Hunt – Then She Found Me

Greta Gerwig – Nights and Weekends

Amy Redford – The Guitar

Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award The Wackness – Ben Kingsley and Mary-Kate Olsen

88 Minutes – Al Pacino and Alicia Witt

Righteous Kill – Robert De Niro and Carla Gugino

2009 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Robert Luketic – The Ugly Truth [14][15]

Lars von Trier – Antichrist

Jody Hill – Observe and Report

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Hilary Swank

Megan Fox

Katherine Heigl

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Amelia

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Precious

Unforgettable Moment Award Inglorious Basterds – Shoshanna (Mélanie Laurent) burns down the theater.

Precious – Mary (Mo'Nique) admits the truth about abuse.

Zombieland – Surprise celebrity cameo (no spoilers here)

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction An Education – Carey Mulligan and Peter Sarsgaard (TIE)

It's Complicated – Meryl Streep and Alec Baldwin (TIE)

Bright Star – Abbie Cornish and Ben Whishaw

Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

Terminator Salvation

Cultural Crossover Award District 9

Amreeka

The Stoning of Soraya M.

Bravest Performance Award Mo'Nique – Precious

Charlotte Gainsbourg – Antichrist

Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Larry David and Evan Rachel Wood – Whatever Works (40 years)

Jeff Bridges and Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart (28 years)

Kevin James and Jayma Mays – Paul Blart: Mall Cop (14 years)

2010 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sex and the City 2, Michael Patrick King, Sarah Jessica Parker, cast and crew [16][17]

Jackass 3D

Johan Hex

Mel Gibson

Valentine's Day and Garry Marshall

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Jennifer Aniston

Halle Berry

Katherine Heigl

Sarah Jessica Parker

Reese Witherspoon

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't For Colored Girls

Black Swan

Conviction

Inception

The Social Network

Waiting for "Superman"

Unforgettable Moment Award Black Swan – Nina Sayers (Natalie Portman) sprouts black wings and final dance performance.

127 Hours – Aron Ralston (James Franco) cuts off his arm.

Inception – Paris folds in on itself.

The Kids Are All Right – Nic (Annette Bening) finds out that Jules (Julianne Moore) is cheating.

Winter's Bone – Ree Dolly (Jennifer Lawrence) cuts off her dead father's hands with a chain saw.

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction The Kids Are All Right

Black Swan

Blue Valentine

I Am Love

Sequel That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Sex and The City 2

Iron Man 2

Little Fockers

Tron: Legacy

Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps

The Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Clash of the Titans

The A-Team

Death at a Funeral

Let Me In

Robin Hood

Cultural Crossover Award The Kids Are All Right

Four Lions

Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2009)

Mother

Waste Land

Bravest Performance Award Natalie Portman – Black Swan

Annette Bening and Juliane Moore – The Kids Are All Right

James Franco – 127 Hours

Chloë Moretz – Kick-Ass

Paprika Steen – Applause

Most Egregious Age Difference between Leading Man and Love Interest Award Solitary Man – Michael Douglas and Imogen Poots (45 years)

Barney's Version – Paul Giamatti and Rosamund Pike (12 years)

The Company Men – Tommy Lee Jones and Maria Bello (21 years)

Machete – Danny Trejo and Jessica Alba (37 years)

You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger – Anthony Hopkins and Lucy Punch (40 years)

2011 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award The Hollywood Reporter for failing to invite any women to join the Directors Roundtable [18][19]

I Melt with You

Jack and Jill

Something Borrowed

Sucker Punch

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent All actresses in New Year's Eve

Jennifer Aniston

Kate Hudson

Sarah Jessica Parker

Amanda Seyfried

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Drive

The Future

Sucker Punch

Young Adult

Unforgettable Moment Award The Artist – The sound of glass clinking on the table

Drive – The elevator scene

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Lisbeth's revenge

The Help – The pie scene

Shame – Carey Mulligan singing New York

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Melancholia – Justine in the moonlight (TIE)

Shame – Opening sequence on the subway train (TIE)

A Dangerous Method – Carl Jung spanks Sabina Speilrein

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Lisbeth mounts Mikael

Shame – Brandon with co-worker

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award The Hangover Part II

Arthur

Cars 2

Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Most Egregious Age Difference Albert Nobbs – Glenn Close (64) and Mia Wasikowska (22) (TIE)

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 – Bella (18) and Edward (over 100) (TIE)

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) – Daniel Craig (43) and Rooney Mara (26)

Midnight in Paris – Owen Wilson (43) and Léa Seydoux (26)

Sleeping Beauty – Emily Browning (23) and Man 1 (Peter Carroll (actor), 68), Man 2 (Chris Haywood, 63), and Man 3 (Hugh Keays-Byrne, 64)

2012 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sean Anders – That's My Boy [20][21]

Sacha Baron Cohen – The Dictator

Gabriele Muccino – Playing for Keeps

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Katherine Heigl – One for the Money (TIE)

Reese Witherspoon – This Means War (TIE)

Nicole Kidman – The Paperboy

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Anna Karenina

Cloud Atlas

Les Misérables

Unforgettable Moment Award Les Misérables – Anne Hathaway as Fantine sings I Dreamed a Dream (TIE)

Zero Dark Thirty – Jessica Chastain as Maya says, I'm the mother… (TIE)

Argo – The runway chase.

Flight – Crash sequence

Rust and Bone – Marion Cotillard as Stephanie dances in the wheelchair.

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction The Sessions – Helen Hunt and John Hawkes

Anna Karenina – Keira Knightley and Aaron Taylor-Johnson

Rust and Bone – Marion Cotilliard

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Red Dawn (TIE)

Total Recall (TIE)

The Amazing Spider-Man

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest Award Flight – Denzel Washington and Kelly Reilly... and Nadine Velazquez

Seeking a Friend for the End of the World – Steve Carell and Keira Knightley

Silver Linings Notebook – Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence

2013 AWFJ Hall of Shame Award The Counselor – Ridley Scott [22][23]

Grown Ups 2 – Dennis Dugan

Movie 43 – Elizabeth Banks, Steven Brill, Steve Carr, Rusty Cundieff, James Duffy, Griffin Dunne, Peter Farrelly, Patrik Forsberg, Will Graham, James Gunn, Brett Ratner, Jonathan van Tulleken, and Bob Odenkirk

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Cameron Diaz – for The Counselor

Selena Gomez, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Benson, and Rachel Korine – for Spring Breakers

Melissa McCarthy – for Identity Thief and The Heat

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't The Counselor

All Is Lost

Blue Is the Warmest Color

Unforgettable Moment Award 12 Years a Slave – Solomon Northup hanging

12 Years a Slave – Patsy pleads for soap

Gravity – George Clooney reappears

Her – Phone sex sequences

Nebraska – That's not my air compressor

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Her – Scarlett Johansson and Joaquin Phoenix for their digital lovemaking

Blue Is The Warmest Color – Léa Seydoux and Adèle Exarchopoulos

The Spectacular Now – Shailene Woodley and Miles Teller

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Carrie (TIE)

Oz the Great and Powerful (TIE)

Grown Ups 2

The Hangover Part III

Kick-Ass 2

Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Award Last Vegas – Michael Douglas and Bre Blair

August: Osage County – Dermot Mulroney and Abigail Breslin

The Invisible Woman – Ralph Fiennes and Felicity Jones

The Lifeguard – Kristen Bell and David Lambert

Oblivion – Tom Cruise and Andrea Riseborough/Olga Kurylenko

2014 Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Cameron Diaz – Sex Tape [24][25]

Jennifer Aniston – Horrible Bosses 2

Melissa McCarthy – Tammy

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't Inherent Vice

Foxcatcher

Unbroken

Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Under the Skin – Scarlett Johansson

Gone Girl – Rosamund Pike, Ben Affleck, and Neil Patrick Harris

Only Lovers Left Alive – Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Tilda Swinton

Julianne Moore

Meryl Streep

Most Egregious Age Difference between the Leading Man and the Love Interest Magic in the Moonlight – Colin Firth (b. 1960) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)

Draft Day – Kevin Costner (b. 1955) and Jennifer Garner (b. 1972)

Edge of Tomorrow – Tom Cruise (b. 1962) and Emily Blunt (b. 1983)

2015 Best Depiction of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction Anomalisa (TIE) [26][27]

Carol (TIE)

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Actress Defying Age and Ageism Charlotte Rampling (TIE)

Lily Tomlin (TIE)

Helen Mirren

Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award Danny Collins – Al Pacino (b. 1940) and Katarina Čas (b. 1976)

Freeheld – Julianne Moore (b. 1960) and Ellen Page (b. 1987)

Irrational Man – Joaquin Phoenix (b. 1974) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)

Spectre – Daniel Craig (b. 1968) and Léa Seydoux (b. 1985)

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Emma Stone – Aloha

Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

Dakota Johnson – Fifty Shades of Grey

Movie You Wanted to Love But Just Couldn't The Danish Girl

Aloha

The Hateful Eight

Sisters

2016 Actress Defying Age and Ageism Annette Bening – 20th Century Women (TIE) [28][29]

Isabelle Huppert – Elle and Things to Come (TIE)

Viola Davis – Fences

Sally Field – Hello, My Name Is Doris

Helen Mirren – Eye in the Sky

Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award Rules Don't Apply – Warren Beatty (b. 1937) and Lily Collins (b. 1989)

Dirty Grandpa – Robert De Niro (b. 1943) and Aubrey Plaza (b. 1984)

Independence Day: Resurgence – Charlotte Gainsbourg (b. 1971) and Jeff Goldblum (b. 1952)

Mechanic: Resurrection – Jason Statham (b. 1967) and Jessica Alba (b. 1981)

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent Jennifer Aniston – Mother's Day and Office Christmas Party

Melissa McCarthy – The Boss and Ghostbusters

Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad and The Legend of Tarzan

Julia Roberts – Mother's Day

Shailene Woodley – The Divergent Series

Bravest Performance Award Isabelle Huppert – Elle

Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Sasha Lane – American Honey

Ruth Negga – Loving

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award Ben-Hur

Ghostbusters

Independence Day: Resurgence

The Magnificent Seven

My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award Sharon Maguire and Renée Zellweger – Bridget Jones's Baby

Nicolas Winding Refn and Elle Fanning – The Neon Demon

David Ayer and Margot Robbie – Suicide Squad

David E. Talbert and Mo'Nique – Almost Christmas

2017 Actress Defying Age and Ageism

Agnès Varda – Faces, Places [30][31]

Annette Bening – Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Most Egregious Age Difference between the Lead and the Love Interest Award

I Love You, Daddy – Chloe Grace Moretz (b. 1997) and John Malkovich (b. 1953)

mother! – Jennifer Lawrence (b. 1990) and Javier Bardem (b. 1969)

The Mummy and American Made – Tom Cruise (b.1962) with Annabelle Wallis (b. 1984) and Sarah Wright (b. 1983), respectively

Actress Most in Need of a New Agent

Kate Winslet for Wonder Wheel and The Mountain Between Us

Dakota Johnson for 50 Shades Darker

Jennifer Lawrence for mother!

Bravest Performance Award

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water (TIE)

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya (TIE)

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Sequel or Remake That Shouldn't Have Been Made Award

The Mummy

Baywatch

Murder on the Orient Express

AWFJ Hall of Shame Award

The Sexual Tormentors – Harvey Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Brett Ratner, et al.

Darren Aronofsky and all associated with mother!

Louis C.K. and all associated with I Love You, Daddy

References[edit]

^ "About the AWFJ". AWFJ. Retrieved 9 May 2014.  ^ Mayer, Sophie. "Women on film, online". British Film Institute. Retrieved 28 May 2013.  ^ "EDA Awards". AWFJ. Retrieved 9 May 2014.  ^ Wloszczyna, Susan (8 January 2013). "Women film journalists hail 'Zero Dark Thirty,' Bigelow". USA Today. Retrieved 28 May 2013.  ^ "Bad Boy: Adam Sandler Vehicle Is Named to Misogyny 'Hall of Shame'". TIME. 8 January 2013. Retrieved 28 May 2013.  ^ "'Zero Dark Thirty' tops Alliance of Women Film Journalists kudos". Variety Media LLC. Retrieved 28 May 2013.  ^ "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)". The New York Times Company. Retrieved 28 May 2013.  ^ "The Alliance of Women Film Journalists' Top 100 Films". Retrieved 28 May 2013.  ^ "2013 EDA Awards Categories". AWFJ. Retrieved 9 May 2014.  ^ a b c "2007 EDA Awards". AWJF.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2007 EDA Awards Nominees Announced". AWJF.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2008 EDA Awards Winners". AWJF.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2008 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 25 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2009 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2009 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2010 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2010 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 27 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2011 EDA Awards Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 29 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2011 EDA Awards Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 29 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2012 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2012 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2013 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2013 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 30 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2014 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. 31 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2014 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2015 EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2015 EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2016 AWFJ EDA Award Winners". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2016 AWFJ EDA Award Nominees". AWFJ.org. Retrieved 31 July 2017.  ^ a b c "2017 EDA Award Winners - Alliance of Women Film Journalists". awfj.org.  ^ a b c "2017 AWFJ EDA Award Nominees - Alliance of Women Film Journalists". awfj.org. 

External links[edit]

Offi