HOME
The Info List - All-America City Award





The All-America City Award
All-America City Award
is given by the National Civic League annually to ten communities in the United States. It recognizes those whose citizens work together to identify and tackle community-wide challenges and achieve uncommon results. Winners can be neighborhoods, towns, villages, cities, counties, or regions. The All-America Award is the oldest community recognition program in the nation. Since the program's inception in 1949, more than 600 communities have been named All-America Cities.[1] Each year, interested communities submit a comprehensive package based on published criteria that are evaluated in the award selection process.[2][3] Deserving communities are named as finalists, and the year's ten award winners are named from that pool of applicants.[4]

Contents

1 Multiple winners 2 Winners 3 References 4 External links

Multiple winners[edit] Communities winning this award more than two times are listed below. These communities make up the All-America City Hall of Fame.

7-time winner

Roanoke, Virginia

5-time winners

Cleveland, Ohio Des Moines, Iowa Kansas City, Missouri Phoenix, Arizona Tupelo, Mississippi Worcester, Massachusetts San Antonio, Texas

4-time winners

Anchorage, Alaska Baltimore, Maryland Columbus, Ohio New Haven, Connecticut Peoria, Illinois Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Rockville, Maryland Stockton, California Wichita, Kansas

Welcome sign in Santa Clara, California, highlighting its award in 2001.

3-time winners

Akron, Ohio Asheville, North Carolina Boston, Massachusetts Cincinnati, Ohio Dayton, Ohio Dubuque, Iowa Edinburg, Texas Fayetteville, North Carolina Fort Wayne, Indiana Fort Worth, Texas Gastonia, North Carolina Grand Island, Nebraska Grand Rapids, Michigan Hampton, Virginia Hickory, North Carolina Independence, Missouri Laurinburg, North Carolina Louisville, Kentucky Norfolk, Virginia Saint Paul, Minnesota Seward, Alaska Shreveport, Louisiana Somerville, Massachusetts Spokane, Washington Tacoma, Washington Toledo, Ohio

Winners[edit] The following cities have received the All-America City Award
All-America City Award
from the National Civic League.[5][6][7]

Community State(s) Year Multiple Wins (or closely located municipalities sharing an award)

Asheboro North Carolina 2016

Brown Deer Wisconsin 2016

Columbia Heights Minnesota 2016

Fall River Massachusetts 2016 Two-time winner

Hartsville South Carolina 2016 Two-time winner

Hayward California 2016

Lakewood Colorado 2016 Two-time winner

New Britain Connecticut 2016

Norfolk Virginia 2016 Three-time winner

San Antonio Texas 2016 Five-time winner

Carson California 2015

Salinas California 2015

Stockton California 2015 Four-time winner

Tallahassee Florida 2015 Two-time winner

Somerville Massachusetts 2015 Three-time winner

Tupelo Mississippi 2015 Five-time winner

Geneva New York 2015

Marshall Texas 2015 Two-time winner

Spokane Washington 2015 Three-time winner

Yakima Washington 2015 Two-time winner

Brownsville Texas 2014 Two-time winner

Fort Lauderdale Florida 2014

Montgomery Alabama 2014

San Pablo California 2014 Two-time winner

Cedar Rapids Iowa 2014

Chelsea Massachusetts 2014 Two-time winner

Brush Colorado 2014

Independence Oregon 2014

Hampton Virginia 2014 Three-time winner

Eau Claire Wisconsin 2014

Birmingham Alabama 2013 Two-time winner

Downey California 2013

Montrose Colorado 2013

Peoria Illinois 2013 Four-time winner

Dubuque Iowa 2013 Three-time winner

Owensboro Kentucky 2013 Two-time winner

Dunn North Carolina 2013 Two-time winner

Garner North Carolina 2013

Thomasville North Carolina 2013

Norfolk Virginia 2013 Two-time winner

San Francisco California 2012

Tahoe/Truckee California 2012

Quad Cities Illinois 2012 (Not one municipality, but four collectively adjacent ones on the Mississippi in Illinois or Iowa)

Dubuque Iowa 2012 Two-time winner

Marshalltown Iowa 2012

Quad Cities Iowa 2012

Louisville Kentucky 2012

Baltimore Maryland 2012 Four-time winner

Pittsfield Massachusetts 2012

Springfield Massachusetts 2012

Southern Pines North Carolina 2012

Providence Rhode Island 2012

San Antonio Texas 2012 Four-time winner

Kenai Alaska 2011 Two-time winner

Dublin California 2011

Lakewood Colorado 2011

Belleville Illinois 2011

South Bend Indiana 2011 Two-time winner

Scott City Kansas 2011

Tupelo Mississippi 2011 Four-time winner

Fayetteville North Carolina 2011 Three-time winner

Eden North Carolina 2011

Fort Worth Texas 2011 Three-time winner

Chandler Arizona 2010

Lynwood California 2010 Two-time winner

Rancho Cordova California 2010

North Miami Florida 2010

Acworth Georgia 2010

Des Moines Iowa 2010 Five-time winner

Salisbury Maryland 2010

Gastonia North Carolina 2010 Three-time winner

Mount Pleasant South Carolina 2010

El Paso Texas 2010

Phoenix Arizona 2009 Five-time winner

Inglewood California 2009 Two-time winner

Fort Wayne Indiana 2009 Three-time winner

Richmond Indiana 2009 Two-time winner

Wichita Kansas 2009 Four-time winner

Somerville Massachusetts 2009 Two-time winner

Albany New York 2009 Two-time winner

Kinston North Carolina 2009 Two-time winner

Statesville North Carolina 2009 Two-time winner

Caroline County Virginia 2009

Goodyear Arizona 2008

Cerritos California 2008

Aurora Colorado 2008

New Haven Connecticut 2008 Four-time winner

Kissimmee-Osceola County Florida 2008

Gladstone Missouri 2008

St. Louis Region Missouri, Illinois 2008 Two-time winner

Lenoir North Carolina 2008

Reidsville North Carolina 2008

Akron Ohio 2008 Three-time winner

Flowing Wells Arizona 2007

Santa Rosa California 2007 Two-time winner

Sierra Madre California 2007

Hollywood Florida 2007

Polk County Florida 2007

Dubuque Iowa 2007

Lewiston Maine 2007

Barnstable Massachusetts 2007

Clinton North Carolina 2007

Hickory North Carolina 2007 Three-time winner

Lincoln California 2006

Longmont Colorado 2006

Sarasota County Florida 2006

Marietta Georgia 2006

Kansas City Missouri 2006 Five-time winner

Columbus Ohio 2006 Four-time winner

Maumee Ohio 2006

Richland County South Carolina 2006

DeSoto Texas 2006

Pharr Texas 2006

Seward Alaska 2005 Three-time winner

Canoga Park California 2005

Lauderhill Florida 2005

Pompano Beach Florida 2005

Port Huron Michigan 2005 Two-time winner

Willmar Minnesota 2005

Carrollton Missouri 2005

Georgetown County South Carolina 2005

Orangeburg County South Carolina 2005

Winchester Virginia 2005

Stockton California 2004 Four-time winner

Pembroke Pines Florida 2004

Evansville Indiana 2004

Montevideo Minnesota 2004

Concord North Carolina 2004

Springfield Ohio 2004

Cottage Grove Oregon 2004 Two-time winner

Hidalgo Texas 2004

Spokane Washington 2004 Two-time winner

Philippi West Virginia 2004

Tempe Arizona 2003 Two-time winner

New Haven Connecticut 2003 Three-time winner

Miami Beach Florida 2003

Des Moines Iowa 2003 Four-time winner

Marquette County Michigan 2003

Laurinburg North Carolina 2003 Three-time winner

Wilson North Carolina 2003 Two-time winner

South Sioux City Nebraska 2003

Corpus Christi Texas 2003

Greater Racine Area Wisconsin 2003

Tuscaloosa-Northport Alabama 2002

Anchorage Alaska 2002 Four-time winner

Fountain Colorado 2002

Elgin Illinois 2002 Two-time winner

Roswell New Mexico 2002 Two-time winner

Buffalo-Niagara Region New York 2002 Two-time winner

Huntington New York 2002

Weslaco Texas 2002

Hampton Virginia 2002 Three-time winner

Everett Washington 2002

Santa Clara California 2001

Delray Beach Florida 2001 Two-time winner

South Miami Florida 2001

Fort Dodge Iowa 2001

Howard County Maryland 2001

Ocean City Maryland 2001

Independence Missouri 2001 Three-time winner

Bozeman Montana 2001

Fayetteville North Carolina 2001 Two-time winner

Brownsville Texas 2001

Fresno California 2000 Two-time winner

Naugatuck River Valley Connecticut 2000 (Not a municipality, but a group of five or seven municipalities that formally co-operate in various activities

Worcester Massachusetts 2000 Five-time winner

Montgomery County Maryland 2000 Two-time winner

Clinton Missouri 2000

Gastonia North Carolina 2000 Two-time winner

Fargo/Moorhead North Dakota/Minnesota 2000 Two-time winner

Lancaster Pennsylvania 2000

Anderson County South Carolina 2000

Edinburg Texas 2000 Three-time winner

Stockton California 1999

Union City California 1999

Tallahassee Florida 1999

Wichita Kansas 1999 Three-time winner

Shreveport Louisiana 1999 Three-time winner

Lowell Massachusetts 1999 Two-time winner

Tupelo Mississippi 1999 Three-time winner

Rocky Mount North Carolina 1999 Two-time winner

Tri-Cities Tennessee, Virginia 1999

Greater Green Bay Wisconsin 1999 Two-time winner

Riverside California 1998 Two-time winner

Santa Maria California 1998

New Haven Connecticut 1998 Two-time winner

DeKalb County Georgia 1998

Fort Wayne Indiana 1998 Two-time winner

Chelsea Massachusetts 1998 Two-time winner

Rochester New York 1998 Two-time winner

Saranac Lake Village New York 1998

Toledo Ohio 1998 Three-time winner

Tacoma Washington 1998 Three-time winner

Fremont California 1997

Hillside Neighborhood Colorado 1997

Aberdeen Maryland 1997

Saint Joseph Missouri 1997

Bronx County New York 1997

Asheville North Carolina 1997 Three-time winner

Statesville North Carolina 1997

Bismarck North Dakota 1997

Aiken South Carolina 1997

Texas City Texas 1997

Westminster California 1996

Quincy Florida 1996

Hays Kansas 1996

Greater New Orleans Louisiana 1996 Two-time winner

Holland Michigan 1996

Fosston Minnesota 1996

Greater Buffalo New York 1996

Hartsville South Carolina 1996

McAllen Texas 1996

Roanoke Virginia 1996 Five-time winner

Mobile Alabama 1995

Lindsay California 1995

Monrovia California 1995

Ocala Florida 1995

Lafayette Indiana 1995

Louisville Kentucky 1995 Two-time winner

Jemez Springs New Mexico 1995

Lumberton North Carolina 1995 Two-time winner

Akron Ohio 1995 Two-time winner

Edinburg Texas 1995 Two-time winner

Porterville California 1994

Columbus Indiana 1994

Alexandria Louisiana 1994

Kansas City Missouri 1994 Four-time winner

Taos New Mexico 1994

Mt. Airy North Carolina 1994

Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1994 Four-time winner

Plano Texas 1994

Yakima Washington 1994

Powell Wyoming 1994

Oakland California 1993 Two-time winner

Wray Colorado 1993

Delray Beach Florida 1993

Wichita Kansas 1993 Two-time winner

Dawson County Nebraska 1993

Washington North Carolina 1993

Cleveland Ohio 1993 Five-time winner

Pulaski Tennessee 1993

Fort Worth Texas 1993 Two-time winner

Laredo Texas 1993

Kenai Alaska 1992

Little Rock Arkansas 1992

Delta Colorado 1992

Rockford Illinois 1992

Kansas-Wyandotte Kansas 1992

Billings Montana 1992

Jacksonville North Carolina 1992

Minot North Dakota 1992

Columbus Ohio 1992 Three-time winner

Harlingen Texas 1992

Gadsden Alabama 1991

Greencastle Indiana 1991

Baltimore Maryland 1991 Three-time winner

Gothenburg Nebraska 1991

Newark New Jersey 1991 Two-time winner

Albany New York 1991

Greensboro North Carolina 1991 Two-time winner

Dayton Ohio 1991 Three-time winner

Austin Texas 1991

Winchester-Frederick County Virginia 1991

Hattiesburg Mississippi 1991

Bakersfield California 1990

South Gate California 1990

Tampa Florida 1990

Coeur d'Alene Idaho 1990

Sioux City Iowa 1990 Two-time winner

Saint Paul Minnesota 1990 Three-time winner

Charlotte-Mecklenburg North Carolina 1990 Two-time winner

Hamlet North Carolina 1990

Harrisburg Pennsylvania 1990 Two-time winner

Abilene Texas 1990

Phoenix Arizona 1989 Four-time winner

Inglewood California 1989

Greeley Colorado 1989

Peoria Illinois 1989 Three-time winner

Salina Kansas 1989

New Bedford Massachusetts 1989

Tupelo Mississippi 1989 Two-time winner

Dunn North Carolina 1989

New Bern North Carolina 1989

Roanoke County Virginia 1989

St. George Island Alaska 1988

Paramount California 1988

Hutchinson Kansas 1988

Blackstone Valley
Blackstone Valley
Region Massachusetts 1988

Rochester Minnesota 1988

Meridian Mississippi 1988

Butte-Silver Bow Montana 1988

Kinston North Carolina 1988

Sweetwater Texas 1988

Roanoke Virginia 1988 Four-time winner

Pensacola Florida 1986-87

Richmond Indiana 1986-87

Hickory North Carolina 1986-87 Two-time winner

Columbus Ohio 1986-87 Two-time winner

Pittsburgh Pennsylvania 1986-87 Two-time winner

Prince George's County Maryland 1986-87

Olympia Washington 1986-87

Vancouver Washington 1986-87 Two-time winner

Normal Heights (San Diego) California 1985-86

Mililani Town Hawaii 1985-86

Highland Park Illinois 1985-86 Two-time winner

Jackson Michigan 1985-86

Brooklyn Center Minnesota 1985-86

Kansas City Missouri 1985-86 Three-time winner

Cleveland Ohio 1985-86 Four-time winner

Grants Pass Oregon 1985-86

Lynchburg Virginia 1985-86

Anchorage Alaska 1984-85 Three-time winner

Tempe Arizona 1984-85

Monterey Park California 1984-85

Quincy Illinois 1984-85 Two-time winner

Fayetteville North Carolina 1984-85

Albany Oregon 1984-85

Harrisburg Pennsylvania 1984-85

Alexandria Virginia 1984-85 Two-time winner

Johnson County Kansas 1983-84

Traverse City Michigan 1983-84

Saint Paul Minnesota 1983-84 Two-time winner

Urban Region New York, New Jersey, Connecticut 1983-84

Cleveland Ohio 1983-84 Three-time winner

Toledo Ohio 1983-84 Two-time winner

Ardmore Oklahoma 1983-84 Two-time winner

Tacoma Washington 1983-84 Two-time winner

Wausau Wisconsin 1983-84

Santa Ana California 1982-83

Santa Rosa California 1982-83

Fort Wayne Indiana 1982-83

Ames Iowa 1982-83

Ann Arbor Michigan 1982-83 Two-time winner

Durham North Carolina 1982-83

Salem Oregon 1982-83 Two-time winner

San Antonio Texas 1982-83 Three-time winner

Valdez Alaska 1981-82 Two-time winner

Bloomington Indiana 1981-82 Two-time winner

Indianapolis Indiana 1981-82 Two-time winner

Des Moines Iowa 1981-82 Three-time winner

Independence Missouri 1981-82 Two-time winner

Grand Island Nebraska 1981-82 Three-time winner

Cleveland Ohio 1981-82 Two-time winner

Meyersdale Pennsylvania 1981-82

Blacksburg Virginia 1981-82

Roanoke Virginia 1981-82 Three-time winner

Kotzebue Alaska 1980-81

Sunnyvale California 1980-81

Colorado Springs Colorado 1980-81

Akron Ohio 1980-81

Worcester Massachusetts 1980-81 Four-time winner

Grand Rapids Michigan 1980-81 Three-time winner

Fergus Falls Minnesota 1980-81

Rochester New York 1980-81

Cincinnati Ohio 1980-81 Three-time winner

Wichita Falls Texas 1980-81

Phoenix Arizona 1979-80 Three-time winner

Gardena California 1979-80

Shreveport Louisiana 1979-80 Two-time winner

Rockingham North Carolina 1979-80

Portsmouth Ohio 1979-80

Seminole Oklahoma 1979-80

Portland Oregon 1979-80

Sherman Texas 1979-80

Bellingham Washington 1979-80

Sunnyside Washington 1979-80

Mesa Arizona 1978-79

Vincennes Indiana 1978-79

Rockville Maryland 1978-79 Four-time winner

Haverhill Massachusetts 1978-79

Southbridge Massachusetts 1978-79

Southfield Michigan 1978-79

Winona Minnesota 1978-79

Roswell New Mexico 1978-79

LaMoure North Dakota 1978-79

Charlottesville Virginia 1978-79

Roanoke Virginia 1978-79 Two-time winner

Anniston Alabama 1977-78

Ottumwa Iowa 1977-78

Lincoln Nebraska 1977-78

Dennis Massachusetts 1977-78

Duluth Minnesota 1977-78

Mankato Minnesota 1977-78

Ravenna Nebraska 1977-78

Cleveland
Cleveland
Heights Ohio 1977-78 Two-time winner

Dayton Ohio 1977-78 Two-time winner

Oklahoma City Oklahoma 1977-78

Charleston South Carolina 1977-78

Madison Wisconsin 1977-78

San Bernardino California 1976-77

Park Forest Illinois 1976-77 Two-time winner

Anderson Indiana 1976-77

Des Moines Iowa 1976-77 Two-time winner

Baltimore Maryland 1976-77 Two-time winner

Rockville Maryland 1976-77 Three-time winner

Newton Massachusetts 1976-77

Union New Jersey 1976-77

Tarboro North Carolina 1976-77

Danville Virginia 1976-77

Montebello California 1975-76

San Pablo California 1975-76 Two-time winner

Toccoa Georgia 1975-76

Oak Park Illinois 1975-76

Frederick Maryland 1975-76

Harbor Springs Michigan 1975-76

Plainfield New Jersey 1975-76

Cleveland
Cleveland
Heights Ohio 1975-76

Marshall Texas 1975-76

Portsmouth Virginia 1975-76

South El Monte California 1974-75

Fall River Massachusetts 1974-75

Gardner Massachusetts 1974-75

Pontiac Michigan 1974-75

Excelsior Springs Missouri 1974-75

Norfolk Nebraska 1974-75

Raleigh North Carolina 1974-75

Wooster Ohio 1974-75

Allentown Pennsylvania 1974-75 Two-time winner

Grand Prairie Texas 1974-75

Spokane Washington 1974-75

Spencer West Virginia 1974-75

La Habra California 1973

North Adams Massachusetts 1973

Albion Michigan 1973

St. Cloud Minnesota 1973

Macon Missouri 1973

Lexington Nebraska 1973

Jamestown New York 1973

Tulsa Oklahoma 1973

Lewistown Pennsylvania 1973

Port Arthur Texas 1973

Modesto California 1972 Two-time winner

Wilmington Delaware 1972

St. Petersburg Florida 1972

Somerville Massachusetts 1972

Poplar Bluff Missouri 1972

Verdigre Nebraska 1972

Wilson North Carolina 1972

Erie Pennsylvania 1972

Johnstown Pennsylvania 1972

Hampton Virginia 1972 Three-time winner

Chewelah Washington 1972

Placentia California 1971

Santa Fe Springs California 1971 Two-time winner

North Branford Connecticut 1971

Carbondale Illinois 1971

Lowell Massachusetts 1971

Twin Cities Minnesota 1971

Jamaica New York 1971

Chickasha Oklahoma 1971

Beloit Wisconsin 1971

Birmingham Alabama 1970 Two-time winner

Bloomfield Connecticut 1970

Enfield Connecticut 1970

Gainesville Florida 1970

Lakeland Florida 1970

Indianapolis Indiana 1970

Fitchburg Massachusetts 1970

Lumberton North Carolina 1970

Shelby North Carolina 1970

Ardmore Oklahoma 1970

Dallas Texas 1970

Springfield Illinois 1969

Kalamazoo Michigan 1969 Two-time winner

Maryville Missouri 1969

Asheville North Carolina 1969 Two-time winner

Rocky Mount North Carolina 1969

Eugene Oregon 1969

Rock Hill South Carolina 1969

Borger Texas 1969

Cuero Texas 1969

Martinsville Virginia 1969

Fairbanks Alaska 1968

San Diego California 1968 Two-time winner

Jacksonville Florida 1968

Savannah Georgia 1968 Two-time winner

New Albany Indiana 1968

Danville Kentucky 1968

Saginaw Michigan 1968

Charlotte North Carolina 1968

Cottage Grove Oregon 1968

Edinburg Texas 1968

Snyder Texas 1968

Fresno California 1967

Wheaton Illinois 1967

South Bend Indiana 1967

Auburn Maine 1967

Royal Oak Michigan 1967

Tupelo Mississippi 1967

Cape Girardeau Missouri 1967

Grand Island Nebraska 1967 Two-time winner

Hickory North Carolina 1967

Laurinburg North Carolina 1967 Two-time winner

Leavenworth Washington 1967

Pinellas County Florida 1966

Peoria Illinois 1966 Two-time winner

Presque Isle Maine 1966

Malden Massachusetts 1966

Ann Arbor Michigan 1966

Detroit Michigan 1966

Cohoes New York 1966

Greensboro North Carolina 1966

Clearfield Pennsylvania 1966

Richmond Virginia 1966 Two-time winner

Seattle Washington 1966 Two-time winner

Anchorage Alaska 1965 Two-time winner

Seward Alaska 1965 Two-time winner

Valdez Alaska 1965

Michigan City Indiana 1965

Pikeville Kentucky 1965

Worcester Massachusetts 1965 Three-time winner

Flat River (now Park Hills) Missouri 1965

Ogallala Nebraska 1965

Trenton New Jersey 1965

Wilmington North Carolina 1965

Mount Vernon Ohio 1965

Florence South Carolina 1965

La Crosse Wisconsin 1965

Niles Illinois 1964

Hopkinsville Kentucky 1964

South Portland Maine 1964

White Bear Lake Minnesota 1964

Keene New Hampshire 1964

Winston-Salem North Carolina 1964 Two-time winner

Hazleton Pennsylvania 1964

Columbia South Carolina 1964 Two-time winner

Fort Worth Texas 1964

Sidney Ohio 1964 Two-time winner

Bluefield West Virginia 1964

Green Bay Wisconsin 1964

Seward Alaska 1963

Roseville California 1963

Woodstock Illinois 1963

Louisville Kentucky 1963

Minneapolis Minnesota 1963 Two-time winner

Woodbridge New Jersey 1963

Aztec New Mexico 1963

Gastonia North Carolina 1963

Sidney Ohio 1963

Oil City Pennsylvania 1963

Alexandria Virginia 1963

San Diego California 1962

Grand Junction Colorado 1962

Dade County (now Miami-Dade County) Florida 1962 Two-time winner

Quincy Illinois 1962

Boston Massachusetts 1962 Three-time winner

High Point North Carolina 1962

Bartlesville Oklahoma 1962

Allentown Pennsylvania 1962

Chattanooga Tennessee 1962

Knoxville Tennessee 1962

Grafton West Virginia 1962

Lynwood California 1961

Hartford Connecticut 1961 Two-time winner

Sioux City Iowa 1961

Wichita Kansas 1961

Rockville Maryland 1961 Two-time winner

Independence Missouri 1961

Salisbury North Carolina 1961

Milton-Freewater Oregon 1961

Galveston Texas 1961

Falls Church Virginia 1961

Anacortes Washington 1961

Marin County California 1960

San Jose California 1960

Decatur Illinois 1960

Worcester Massachusetts 1960 Two-time winner

Grand Rapids Michigan 1960 Two-time winner

Bloomington Minnesota 1960

Las Vegas New Mexico 1960

Salem Oregon 1960

East Providence Rhode Island 1960

Radford Virginia 1960

Richland Washington 1960

Santa Fe Springs California 1959

Vallejo California 1959

Lamar Colorado 1959

Alton Illinois 1959

East St. Louis Illinois 1959

De Soto Missouri 1959 Two-time winner

Winston-Salem North Carolina 1959

Fargo North Dakota 1959

San Juan Puerto Rico 1959

Norfolk Virginia 1959

Seattle Washington 1959

Hayden Arizona 1958

Phoenix Arizona 1958 Two-time winner

Leadville Colorado 1958

New Haven Connecticut 1958

Westport Connecticut 1958

Bloomington Indiana 1958

Granite City Illinois 1958

Highland Park Illinois 1958

Columbus Ohio 1958

Huntington West Virginia 1958

Sheridan Wyoming 1958

Ketchikan Alaska 1957

Dade County (now Miami-Dade County) Florida 1957

Galesburg Illinois 1957

Neosho Missouri 1957

Omaha Nebraska 1957

Albuquerque New Mexico 1957

Middletown Ohio 1957

Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1957 Three-time winner

Yankton South Dakota 1957

Vancouver Washington 1957

Clarksburg West Virginia 1957

Anchorage Alaska 1956

Oakland California 1956

Torrance California 1956

Elgin Illinois 1956

Springfield Missouri 1956

St. Louis Missouri 1956

Laurinburg North Carolina 1956

Zanesville Ohio 1956

Altus Oklahoma 1956

Brattleboro Vermont 1956

Tacoma Washington 1956

Phenix City Alabama 1955

Riverside California 1955

Savannah Georgia 1955

Bloomington Illinois 1955

Joliet Illinois 1955

Port Huron Michigan 1955

Saint Paul Minnesota 1955

Grand Island Nebraska 1955

Cambridge Ohio 1955

Reading Pennsylvania 1955

Bellevue Washington 1955

Maricopa County Arizona 1954

Decatur Arkansas 1954

Modesto California 1954

Pueblo Colorado 1954

Chicago Illinois 1954

Rock Island Illinois 1954

Rockville Maryland 1954

Richfield Minnesota 1954

Mexico Missouri 1954

Newark New Jersey 1954

Warren Ohio 1954

Richmond California 1953

Daytona Beach Florida 1953

Park Forest Illinois 1953

Peoria Illinois 1953

Shreveport Louisiana 1953

Flint Michigan 1953

De Soto Missouri 1953

Canton Ohio 1953

Scranton Pennsylvania 1953

Petersburg Virginia 1953

Port Angeles Washington 1953

Compton California 1952

Miami Florida 1952

Brookfield Illinois 1952

Manhattan Kansas 1952

Owensboro Kentucky 1952

Baltimore Maryland 1952

Bemidji Minnesota 1952

Minneapolis Minnesota 1952

Newburgh New York 1952

Woonsocket Rhode Island 1952

Roanoke Virginia 1952

Atlanta Georgia 1951

Mount Vernon Illinois 1951

Boston Massachusetts 1951 Two-time winner

Kalamazoo Michigan 1951

Kansas City Missouri 1951 Two-time winner

Asheville-Buncombe County North Carolina 1951

Dayton Ohio 1951

Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1951 Two-time winner

Pawtucket Rhode Island 1951

Columbia South Carolina 1951

San Antonio Texas 1951 Two-time winner

Phoenix Arizona 1950

Hartford Connecticut 1950

New Orleans Louisiana 1950

Portland Maine 1950

Montgomery County Maryland 1950

Kansas City Missouri 1950

Montclair New Jersey 1950

Cincinnati Ohio 1950 Two-time winner

Toledo Ohio 1950

Youngstown Ohio 1950

Richmond Virginia 1950

Des Moines Iowa 1949

Boston Massachusetts 1949

Worcester Massachusetts 1949

Grand Rapids Michigan 1949

Bayonne New Jersey 1949

Poughkeepsie New York 1949

Cincinnati Ohio 1949

Cleveland Ohio 1949

Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1949

Pittsburgh Pennsylvania 1949

San Antonio Texas 1949

References[edit]

^ All-America City Award ^ http://www.ncl.org/index.php?option=com_jforms&view=form&id=2&Itemid=196 ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-07-07. Retrieved 2010-01-22.  ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-07-08. Retrieved 2010-01-21.  ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-09-09. Retrieved 2010-01-21.  ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2009-07-19. Retrieved 2009-06-04.  ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2010-07-08. Retrieved 2010-01-22. 

External links[edit]

The All-America City Program

v t e

All-America City Award: Hall of Fame

Akron, Ohio Anchorage, Alaska Asheville, North Carolina Baltimore Boston Cincinnati Cleveland Columbus, Ohio Dayton, Ohio Des Moines, Iowa Edinburg, Texas Fayetteville, North Carolina Fort Wayne, Indiana Fort Worth, Texas Gastonia, North Carolina Grand Island, Nebraska Grand Rapids, Michigan Hickory, North Carolina Independence, Missouri Kansas City, Missouri Laurinburg, North Carolina New Haven, Connecticut Peoria, Illinois Philadelphia Phoenix, Arizona Roanoke, Virginia Rockville, Maryland Saint Paul, Minnesota San Antonio Seward, Alaska Shreveport, Louisiana Tacoma, Washington Toledo, Ohio Tupelo, Mississippi Wichita, Kansas Worcester, M

.