HOME
The Info List - Achanta (Assembly Constituency)


--- Advertisement ---



Achanta Assembly constituency is a constituency of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly, India. It is one of 15 constituencies in the West Godavari district.

Contents

1 Overview 2 Members of Legislative Assembly 3 Election results

3.1 Assembly Elections 2004 3.2 Assembly Elections 2009 3.3 Assembly elections 2014

4 See also 5 References

Overview[edit] It is part of the Narsapuram Lok Sabha constituency along with another six Vidhan Sabha segments, namely, Palakol, Narasapuram, Bhimavaram, Undi, Tanuku, and Tadepalligudem. Members of Legislative Assembly[edit]

1989 - Digupati Rajagopal - Communist Party of India (Marxist) 1994 - Digupati Rajagopal - Communist Party of India (Marxist) 1999 - Johar Mocharla - Telugu Desam Party 2004 - Peethala Sujatha - Telugu Desam Party 2009 - Satyanarayana Pithani పితని satyanarayana - Indian National Congress 2014 - Satyanarayana Pithani - Telugu Desam Party

Election results[edit] Assembly Elections 2004[edit]

Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election, 2004: Achanta

Party Candidate Votes % ±

TDP Peethala Sujatha 46,670 49.94 -9.53

INC Anand Prakash Chellem 41,029 43.91 +9.97

Majority 5,641 6.03

Turnout 93,448 74.98 +7.57

TDP hold Swing

Assembly Elections 2009[edit]

Andhra Pradesh state assembly elections, 2009: Achanta

Party Candidate Votes % ±

INC Satyanarayana Pithani 54,903 46.24 +2.33

TDP Karri Radha Krishna Reddy 39,148 32.97 -16.07

PRP Kudupudi Srinivasa Rao 16,770 14.12

Majority 15,755 13.27

Turnout 118,745 83.40 +8.42

INC gain from TDP Swing

Assembly elections 2014[edit]

Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election, 2014: Achanta

Party Candidate Votes % ±

TDP Satyanarayana Pithani 63,549 48.66

YSRCP Mudnuri Prasad Raju 59,629 45.66

Majority 3,920 3.00

Turnout 130,599 81.85 +1.55

TDP gain from INC Swing

See also[edit]

List of constituencies of Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly

References[edit]

v t e

Assembly constituencies of Andhra Pradesh

After 2008 (implementation of Delimitation Act of 2002)

Anantapur

Anantapur Urban Dharmavaram Hindupur Kadiri Kalyandurg Madakasira (SC) Penukonda Puttaparthi Raptadu Rayadurg Guntakal Singanamala (SC) Tadpatri Uravakonda

Chittoor

Chandragiri Chittoor Gangadhara Nellore (SC) Kuppam Madanapalle Nagari Palamaner Pileru Punganur Puthalapattu (SC) Satyavedu (SC) Srikalahasti Thamballapalle Tirupati

East Godavari

Amalapuram Anaparthy Gannavaram(SC) Jaggampeta Kakinada City Kakinada Rural Kothapeta Mandapeta Mummidivaram Peddapuram Pithapuram Prathipadu Rajahmundry City Rajahmundry Rural Rajanagaram Ramachandrapuram Rampachodavaram (ST) Razole (SC) Tuni

Guntur

Bapatla Chilakaluripet Guntur East Guntur West Gurajala Macherla Mangalagiri Narasaraopet Pedakurapadu Ponnuru Prathipadu Repalle Sattenapalli Tadikonda Tenali Vemuru (SC) Vinukonda

Kadapa

Badvel (SC) Jammalamadugu Kadapa Kamalapuram Kodur (SC) Mydukur Proddatur Rajampet Rayachoti Pulivendla

Krishna

Avanigadda Gannavaram Gudivada Jaggayyapeta Kaikalur Machilipatnam Mylavaram Nandigama (SC) Nuzvid Pamarru (SC) Pedana Penamaluru Tiruvuru (SC) Vijayawada Central Vijayawada East Vijayawada West

Kurnool

Adoni Allagadda Alur Banaganapalle Dhone Kodumur (SC) Kurnool Mantralayam Nandikotkur (SC) Nandyal Panyam Pattikonda Srisailam Yemmiganur

Nellore

Atmakur Gudur (SC) Kavali Kovur Nellore City Nellore Rural Sarvepalli Sullurpeta (SC) Udayagiri Venkatagiri

Prakasam

Addanki Chirala Darsi Giddalur Kandukur Kanigiri Kondapi (SC) Markapuram Ongole Parchur Santhanuthalapadu (SC) Yerragondapalem (SC)

Srikakulam

Amadalavalasa Etcherla Ichchapuram Narasannapeta Palakonda Palasa Pathapatnam Rajam Srikakulam Tekkali

Visakhapatnam

Anakapalle Araku Valley (ST) Bhimili Chodavaram Gajuwaka Madugula Narsipatnam Paderu (ST) Payakaraopet (SC) Pendurthi Visakhapatnam East Visakhapatnam North Visakhapatnam South Visakhapatnam West Yelamanchili

Vizianagaram

Bobbili Cheepurupalli Gajapathinagaram] Kurupam Nellimarla Parvathipuram Salur Vizianagaram Srungavarapukota

West Godavari

Achanta Bhimavaram Chintalapudi (SC) Denduluru Eluru Gopalapuram (SC) Kovvur (SC) Narasapuram Nidadavole Palakollu City Polavaram (ST) Tadepalligudem Tanuku Undi Unguturu

This Indian elections-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it.

v t e

This article about a location in West Godavari district, Andhra Pradesh is a stub. You can help by expandi

.