HOME
The Info List - Academy Award For Best Documentary Feature



--- Advertisement ---


The ACADEMY AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY FEATURE is an award for documentary films .

CONTENTS

* 1 Winners and nominees

* 1.1 1940s * 1.2 1950s * 1.3 1960s * 1.4 1970s * 1.5 1980s * 1.6 1990s * 1.7 2000s * 1.8 2010s

* 2 Superlatives * 3 Controversies * 4 See also * 5 References * 6 External links

WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Following the Academy's practice, films are listed below by the award year (that is, the year they were released under the Academy's rules for eligibility). In practice, due to the limited nature of documentary distribution, a film may be released in different years in different venues, sometimes years after production is complete.

1940S

In 1942, there was one Documentary category, twenty-five nominees and four winners.

* 1942 – Winners:

* THE BATTLE OF MIDWAY * KOKODA FRONT LINE! * MOSCOW STRIKES BACK * PRELUDE TO WAR

* Nominees:

* Africa, Prelude to Victory * Combat Report * Conquer by the Clock * The Grain That Built a Hemisphere * Henry Browne, Farmer * High Over the Borders * High Stakes in the East * Inside Fighting China * It\'s Everybody\'s War * Listen to Britain * Little Belgium * Little Isles of Freedom * Mr. Blabbermouth! * Mister Gardenia Jones * The New Spirit * The Price of Victory * A Ship Is Born * Twenty-One Miles * We Refuse to Die * The White Eagle * Winning Your Wings

From 1943 there were two separate documentary categories (features and short films)

* 1943 – DESERT VICTORY

* Baptism of Fire * The Battle of Russia * Report from the Aleutians * War Department Report

* 1944 – THE FIGHTING LADY

* Resisting Enemy Interrogation

* 1945 – THE TRUE GLORY

* The Last Bomb

* 1946 – none given

* 1947 – DESIGN FOR DEATH

* Journey Into Medicine * The World Is Rich

* 1948 – THE SECRET LAND

* The Quiet One

* 1949 – DAYBREAK IN UDI

* Kenji Comes Home

1950S

* 1950 – THE TITAN: STORY OF MICHELANGELO

* With These Hands

* 1951 – KON-TIKI

* I Was a Communist for the FBI

* 1952 – THE SEA AROUND US

* The Hoaxters * Navajo

* 1953 – THE LIVING DESERT

* The Conquest of Everest * A Queen Is Crowned

* 1954 – THE VANISHING PRAIRIE

* The Stratford Adventure

* 1955 – HELEN KELLER IN HER STORY (also known as The Unconquered)

* Crèvecoeur

* 1956 – THE SILENT WORLD

* Where Mountains Float (Danish : Hvor bjergene sejler) * The Naked Eye

* 1957 – ALBERT SCHWEITZER

* On the Bowery * Torero!

* 1958 – WHITE WILDERNESS

* Antarctic Crossing * The Hidden World * Psychiatric Nursing

* 1959 – SERENGETI SHALL NOT DIE

* The Race for Space

1960S

YEAR FILM DIRECTOR(S) COUNTRY

1960 (33rd)

THE HORSE WITH THE FLYING TAIL Larry Lansburgh United States
United States

Rebel in Paradise Robert D. Fraser United States
United States

1961 (34th)

SKY ABOVE AND MUD BENEATH PIERRE-DOMINIQUE GAISSEAU France
France

La grande olimpiade Romolo Marcellini Italy
Italy

1962 (35th)

BLACK FOX: THE RISE AND FALL OF ADOLF HITLER LOUIS CLYDE STOUMEN United States
United States

Alvorada Hugo Niebeling West Germany

1963 (36th)

ROBERT FROST: A LOVER\\'S QUARREL WITH THE WORLD SHIRLEY CLARKE United States
United States

Le Maillon et la chaîne Jacques Ertaud and Bernard Gorki France
France

The Yanks Are Coming Marshall Flaum United States
United States

Note: Originally Terminus was announced as one of the nominees, but it was subsequently discovered that the film was first released prior to the eligibility period, and thus the nomination was withdrawn.

1964 (37th)

WORLD WITHOUT SUN JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU France
France
/ Italy
Italy

14-18 Jean Aurel France
France

Alleman Bert Haanstra Netherlands
Netherlands

The Finest Hours Peter Baylis United Kingdom
United Kingdom

Four Days in November Mel Stuart United States
United States

1965 (38th)

THE ELEANOR ROOSEVELT STORY

The Battle of the Bulge... The Brave Rifles

The Forth Road Bridge

Let My People Go: The Story of Israel
Israel

Mourir à Madrid

1966 (39th)

THE WAR GAME

The Face of a Genius

Helicopter Canada

The Really Big Family

Le Volcan interdit

* 1967 – THE ANDERSON PLATOON

* Festival * Harvest * A King\'s Story * A Time for Burning

* 1968 – JOURNEY INTO SELF Note: At the 41st Awards ceremony on April 14, 1969, Young Americans was announced as the winner of the Documentary Feature Oscar. On May 7, 1969, it was revealed that the film had played in October 1967, which rendered it ineligible for a 1968 Award. The first runner-up, Journey Into Self, was awarded the statuette on May 8, 1969.

* A Few Notes on Our Food Problem * Legendary Champions * Other Voices

* 1969 – ARTHUR RUBINSTEIN – THE LOVE OF LIFE

* Before the Mountain Was Moved * In the Year of the Pig * Olimpiada en México * The Wolf Men

1970S

YEAR FILM DIRECTOR(S) COUNTRY

1970 (43rd)

WOODSTOCK Michael Wadleigh United States
United States

Chariots of the Gods Harald Reinl West Germany

Jack Johnson Jimmy Jacobs United States
United States

King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis Ely Landau United States
United States

Say Goodbye David H. Vowell United States
United States

1971 (44th)

THE HELLSTROM CHRONICLE WALON GREEN United States
United States

Alaska Wilderness Lake Alan Landsburg United States
United States

The Sorrow and the Pity Marcel Ophüls France
France

On Any Sunday Bruce Brown United States
United States

Ra Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl
Thor Heyerdahl
Sweden
Sweden
/ Norway
Norway

1972 (45th)

MARJOE HOWARD SMITH AND SARAH KERNOCHAN United States
United States

Ape and Super-Ape Bert Haanstra Netherlands
Netherlands

Malcolm X Arnold Perl United States
United States

Manson Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick United States
United States

The Silent Revolution Eckehard Munck West Germany

1973 (46th)

THE GREAT AMERICAN COWBOY KIETH MERRILL United States
United States

Always a New Beginning John D. Goodell United States
United States

Journey to the Outer Limits Alexander Grasshoff United States
United States

Battle of Berlin Franz Baake and Jost von Morr West Germany

Walls of Fire Herbert Kline and Edmund Penney United States
United States

1974 (47th)

HEARTS AND MINDS PETER DAVIS United States
United States

Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow United States
United States

The Challenge... A Tribute to Modern Art Herbert Kline United States
United States

The 81st Blow Haim Gouri Israel
Israel

The Wild and the Brave Eugene S. Jones United States
United States

1975 (48th)

THE MAN WHO SKIED DOWN EVEREST F. R. CRAWLEY , JAMES HAGER AND DALE HARTLEBE Canada
Canada

The California Reich Keith Critchlow and Walter F. Parkes United States
United States

Fighting for Our Lives Glen Pearcy United States
United States

Man: The Incredible Machine Irwin Rosten and Ed Spiegel United States
United States

The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir Shirley MacLaine
Shirley MacLaine
and Claudia Weill United States
United States

1976 (49th)

HARLAN COUNTY, USA BARBARA KOPPLE United States
United States

Hollywood on Trial David Helpern United States
United States

Off the Edge Michael Firth New Zealand
New Zealand

People of the Wind Anthony Howarth and David Koff United States
United States

Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry Donald Brittain and John Kramer Canada
Canada

1977 (50th)

WHO ARE THE DEBOLTS? AND WHERE DID THEY GET NINETEEN KIDS? JOHN KORTY United States
United States

The Children of Theatre Street Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack United States
United States

High Grass Circus Tony Ianzelo and Torben Schioler Canada
Canada

Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love Harry Rasky Canada
Canada

Union Maids Jim Klein , Miles Mogulescu and Julia Reichert United States
United States

1978 (51st)

SCARED STRAIGHT! ARNOLD SHAPIRO United States
United States

Mysterious Castles of Clay Joan Root and Alan Root United States
United States

Raoni
Raoni
Jean-Pierre Dutilleux and Luiz Carlos Saldanha France
France

Le vent des amoureux Albert Lamorisse France
France

With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women\'s Emergency Brigade Lorraine Gray United States
United States

1979 (52nd)

BEST BOY IRA WOHL United States
United States

Generation on the Wind David Vassar United States
United States

Going the Distance Paul Cowan Canada
Canada

The Killing Ground Steve Singer United States
United States

The War at Home Glenn Silber United States
United States

1980S

YEAR FILM NAME(S)

1980 (53rd)

FROM MAO TO MOZART: ISAAC STERN IN CHINA MURRAY LERNER

Agee Ross Spears

The Day After Trinity Jon Else

Front Line David Bradbury

The Yellow Star – The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933–45

Dieter Hildebrandt

1981 (54th)

GENOCIDE ARNOLD SCHWARTZMAN

Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey John Brousek

Brooklyn Bridge Ken Burns

Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott Mary Benjamin

El Salvador: Another Vietnam Glenn Silber

1982 (55th)

JUST ANOTHER MISSING KID JOHN ZARITSKY

A Portrait of Giselle Muriel Balash

After the Axe Sturla Gunnarsson

Ben\'s Mill Michel Chalufour and John Karol

In Our Water Meg Switzgable

1983 (56th)

HE MAKES ME FEEL LIKE DANCIN\\' EMILE ARDOLINO

Children of Darkness Ara Chekmayan and Richard Kotuk

First Contact Robin Anderson and Bob Connolly

The Profession of Arms Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen

Seeing Red Jim Klein and Julia Reichert

1984 (57th)

THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK ROB EPSTEIN AND RICHARD SCHMIECHEN

High Schools Charles Guggenheim

In the Name of the People Frank Christopher

Marlene Maximilian Schell

Streetwise Martin Bell

1985 (58th)

BROKEN RAINBOW MARIA FLORIA and VICTORIA MUDD

The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo Susana Blaustein Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo

Soldiers in Hiding Malcolm Clarke

The Statue of Liberty Ken Burns

Unfinished Business Steven Okazaki

1986 (59th)

ARTIE SHAW: TIME IS ALL YOU\\'VE GOT (tie) BRIGITTE BERMAN

DOWN AND OUT IN AMERICA (tie) JOSEPH FEURY AND MILTON JUSTICE

Chile: Hasta Cuando? David Bradbury

Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer Amram Nowak

Witness to Apartheid Sharon I. Sopher

1987 (60th)

THE TEN-YEAR LUNCH AVIVA SLESIN

Eyes on the Prize Henry Hampton

Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima Michael Camerini , John Junkerman and James MacDonald

Radio Bikini Robert Stone

A Stitch for Time Nigel Noble

1988 (61st)

HôTEL TERMINUS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF KLAUS BARBIE MARCEL OPHüLS

The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude – An Afrikaner Speaks Out Robert Bilheimer

Let\'s Get Lost Bruce Weber

Promises to Keep Ginny Durrin

Who Killed Vincent Chin? Christine Choy and Renee Tajima-Peña

1989 (62nd)

COMMON THREADS: STORIES FROM THE QUILT ROB EPSTEIN and BILL COUTURIé

Adam Clayton Powell Richard Kilberg

Crack USA: County Under Siege Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag

For All Mankind Al Reinert

Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey

1990S

YEAR FILM NAME(S)

1990 (63rd)

AMERICAN DREAM BARBARA KOPPLE AND ARTHUR COHN

Berkeley in the Sixties Mark Kitchell

Building Bombs Mark Mori and Susan Robinson

Forever Activists : Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade Judith Montell

Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter\'s Journey Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr

1991 (64th)

IN THE SHADOW OF THE STARS ALLIE LIGHT AND IRVING SARAF

Death on the Job Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag

Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond

The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933–1945 Hava Kohav Beller

Wild by Law Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey

1992 (65th)

THE PANAMA DECEPTION BARBARA TRENT AND DAVID KASPER

Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker David Haugland

Fires of Kuwait Sally Dundas

Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II Bill Miles and Nina Rosenblum

Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran

1993 (66th)

I AM A PROMISE: THE CHILDREN OF STANTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SUSAN RAYMOND AND ALAN RAYMOND

The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg

Children of Fate Susan Todd and Andrew Young

For Better or For Worse David Collier and Betsy Thompson

The War Room D. A. Pennebaker
D. A. Pennebaker
and Chris Hegedus

1994 (67th)

MAYA LIN: A STRONG CLEAR VISION FREIDA LEE MOCK

Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter Deborah Hoffmann

D-Day Remembered Charles Guggenheim

Freedom on My Mind Connie Field and Marilyn Mulford

A Great Day in Harlem Jean Bach

1995 (68th)

ANNE FRANK REMEMBERED JON BLAIR

The Battle Over Citizen Kane Thomas Lennon and Michael Epstein

Fiddlefest: Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program Allan Miller and Walter Scheuer

Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream Mike Tollin
Mike Tollin
and Fredric Golding

Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher

1996 (69th)

WHEN WE WERE KINGS LEON GAST AND DAVID SONENBERG

The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story Susan W. Dryfoos

Mandela Jo Menell and Angus Gibson

Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson

Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press Rick Goldsmith

1997 (70th)

THE LONG WAY HOME MARVIN HIER AND RICHARD TRANK

Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life Michael Paxton

Colors Straight Up Michèle Ohayon and Julia Schachter

4 Little Girls
4 Little Girls
Spike Lee and Sam Pollard

Waco: The Rules of Engagement Dan Gifford and William Gazecki

1998 (71st)

THE LAST DAYS JAMES MOLL AND KEN LIPPER

Dancemaker Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer

The Farm: Angola, U.S.A. Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus

Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth Robert B. Weide

Regret to Inform Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole

1999 (72nd)

ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER ARTHUR COHN AND KEVIN MACDONALD

Buena Vista Social Club Wim Wenders
Wim Wenders
and Ulrich Felsberg

Genghis Blues Roko Belic and Adrian Belic

On the Ropes Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen

Speaking in Strings Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster

2000S

YEAR FILM NAME(S)

2000 (73rd)

INTO THE ARMS OF STRANGERS: STORIES OF THE KINDERTRANSPORT MARK JONATHAN HARRIS AND DEBORAH OPPENHEIMER

Legacy Tod Lending

Long Night\'s Journey into Day Deborah Hoffmann and Frances Reid

Scottsboro: An American Tragedy Daniel Anker and Barak Goodman

Sound and Fury Josh Aronson and Roger Weisberg

2001 (74th)

MURDER ON A SUNDAY MORNING JEAN-XAVIER DE LESTRADE AND DENIS PONCET

Children Underground Edet Belzberg

LaLee\'s Kin: The Legacy of Cotton Deborah Dickson and Susan Frömke

Promises B.Z. Goldberg and Justine Shapiro

War Photographer Christian Frei

2002 (75th)

BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE MICHAEL MOORE AND MICHAEL DONOVAN

Daughter from Danang Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco

Prisoner of Paradise Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender

Spellbound Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch

Winged Migration Jacques Perrin

2003 (76th)

THE FOG OF WAR ERROL MORRIS AND MICHAEL WILLIAMS

Balseros Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech

Capturing the Friedmans Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling

My Architect Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr

The Weather Underground Sam Green and Bill Siegel

2004 (77th)

BORN INTO BROTHELS ROSS KAUFFMAN AND ZANA BRISKI

The Story of the Weeping Camel Byambasuren Davaa and Luigi Falorni

Super Size Me Morgan Spurlock
Morgan Spurlock

Tupac: Resurrection Karolyn Ali and Lauren Lazin

Twist of Faith Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

2005 (78th)

MARCH OF THE PENGUINS LUC JACQUET AND YVES DARONDEAU

Darwin\'s Nightmare Hubert Sauper

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot

Murderball Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Street Fight Marshall Curry

2006 (79th)

AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH DAVIS GUGGENHEIM

Deliver Us from Evil Amy Berg and Frank Donner

Iraq in Fragments James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

My Country, My Country Jocelyn Glatzer and Laura Poitras

2007 (80th)

TAXI TO THE DARK SIDE ALEX GIBNEY AND EVA ORNER

No End in Sight Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience Richard Robbins

Sicko Michael Moore and Meghan O\'Hara

War/Dance Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

2008 (81st)

MAN ON WIRE SIMON CHINN AND JAMES MARSH

The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath

Encounters at the End of the World Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser

The Garden Scott Hamilton Kennedy

Trouble the Water Carl Deal and Tia Lessin

2009 (82nd)

THE COVE LOUIE PSIHOYOS AND FISHER STEVENS

Burma VJ Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

Food, Inc. Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

The Most Dangerous Man
Man
in America : Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa

2010S

YEAR FILM NAME(S)

2010 (83rd)

INSIDE JOB CHARLES H. FERGUSON AND AUDREY MARRS

Exit Through the Gift Shop Banksy
Banksy
and Jaimie D\'Cruz

Gasland
Gasland
Josh Fox
Josh Fox
and Trish Adlesic

Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

2011 (84th)

UNDEFEATED TJ MARTIN , DAN LINDSAY , AND RICHARD MIDDLEMAS

Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

Pina Wim Wenders
Wim Wenders
and Gian-Piero Ringel

2012 (85th)

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN MALIK BENDJELLOUL AND SIMON CHINN

5 Broken Cameras Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

The Gatekeepers Dror Moreh , Philippa Kowarsky, and Estelle Fialon

How to Survive a Plague David France
France
and Howard Gertler

The Invisible War Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering

2013 (86th)

20 FEET FROM STARDOM MORGAN NEVILLE , GIL FRIESEN AND CAITRIN ROGERS

The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
Karim Amer

2014 (87th)

CITIZENFOUR LAURA POITRAS , MATHILDE BONNEFOY AND DIRK WILUTZKY

Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Last Days in Vietnam Rory Kennedy
Rory Kennedy
and Kevin McAlester

The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders
Wim Wenders
, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

2015 (88th)

AMY ASIF KAPADIA AND JAMES GAY-REES

Cartel Land Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look of Silence Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happened, Miss Simone? Liz Garbus , Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter on Fire: Ukraine\'s Fight for Freedom Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

2016 (89th)

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA EZRA EDELMAN AND CAROLINE WATERLOW

Fire at Sea
Fire at Sea
Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo

I Am Not Your Negro Raoul Peck , Rémi Grellety , and Hébert Peck

Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman

13th Ava DuVernay , Spencer Averick , and Howard Barish

SUPERLATIVES

For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:

* MOST AWARDS: Walt Disney
Walt Disney
– 4 AWARDS (resulting from 7 nominations) * MOST NOMINATIONS: Charles Guggenheim – 10 NOMINATIONS (resulting in 3 awards)

CONTROVERSIES

Many critically acclaimed documentaries were never nominated. Examples include Salesman , Dont Look Back , Gimme Shelter , Grey Gardens ,