Aboriginal title in the United States
[…] Coeur d'Alene Tribe'' (1997) held that state sovereign immunity barred not only quiet title suits but also suits against state officials which would constitute the equivalent of quiet title.''Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho'', 521 U.S. 261 (1997). Although ''Coeur d'Alene'' involved sovereign title to a lake bed, this precedent has been applied to bar even suits against states in their capacity as ordinary property owners. There are at least two Congressional statutes which may have contemplated authorizing aboriginal title suits against states: the Nonintercourse Act and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, providing: "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." The Supreme Court rejected the latter in ''Blatchford'', supra; the