98th Congress
   HOME

TheInfoList




The 98th United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the
United States Senate The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United States Congress is the legislature A legislature is an deliberative assembly, assembly with the authority to make laws for a Polity, politi ...
and the
United States House of Representatives The United States House of Representatives is the lower house of the United States Congress, with the United States Senate, Senate being the upper house. Together they compose the national Bicameralism, bicameral legislature of the United S ...
. It met in
Washington, D.C. ) , image_skyline = , image_caption = Clockwise from top left: the Washington Monument The Washington Monument is an obelisk within the National Mall The National Mall is a Landscape architecture, landscape ...
from January 3, 1983, to January 3, 1985, during the third and fourth years of Ronald Reagan's presidency. The apportionment of seats in the
House of Representatives House of Representatives is the name of legislative bodies A legislature is a deliberative assembly A deliberative assembly is a gathering of members (of any kind of collective) who use parliamentary procedure Parliamentary procedure is ...
was based on the 1980 U.S. Census. The Republicans controlled the Senate, while the Democrats controlled the House of Representatives.


Major events

*February 24, 1983: A special commission of the Congress released a report critical of the practice of Japanese internment during
World War II World War II or the Second World War, often abbreviated as WWII or WW2, was a global war A world war is "a war War is an intense armed conflict between states State may refer to: Arts, entertainment, and media Literatur ...
. *March 23, 1983: President Ronald Reagan made his
Strategic Defense Initiative The Strategic Defense Initiative (SDI), derisively nicknamed the "''Star Wars'' program", was a proposed missile defense Missile defense is a system, weapon, or technology involved in the detection, tracking, interception, and destructio ...
proposal. *April 18, 1983: U.S. Embassy bombed in
Beirut Beirut ( ; ar, بيروت, ) is the Capital city, capital and largest city of Lebanon. , Greater Beirut has a population of 2.2 million, which makes it the List of largest cities in the Levant region by population, third-largest city in ...

Beirut
, killing 63 people. *October 23, 1983: Simultaneous suicide truck-bombings destroyed both the French and the United States Marine Corps barracks in Beirut, killing 241 U.S. servicemen, 58 French paratroopers and 6 Lebanese civilians. *October 25, 1983: United States troops invaded
Grenada Grenada ( ; Grenadian Creole French: ) is an island country in the West Indies The West Indies are a subregion A subregion is a part of a larger region In geography Geography (from Greek: , ''geographia'', literally "ea ...

Grenada
*November 6, 1984: **
1984 United States presidential election The 1984 United States presidential election was the 50th quadrennial presidential election A presidential election is the election An election is a formal group decision-making process by which a population chooses an individual or multip ...
: Re-election of
Ronald Reagan Ronald Wilson Reagan ( ; February 6, 1911June 5, 2004) was an American politician who served as the 40th president of the United States The president of the United States (POTUS) is the and of the . The president directs the of ...

Ronald Reagan
** 1984 United States Senate elections: Republicans retained Senate, but lost 2 seats **
1984 United States House of Representatives elections The 1984 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1984 which coincided with the 1984 United States presidential election, re-election of President of the United States, Pr ...
: Democrats retained House, but lost 16 seats


Major legislation

* April 20, 1983:
Social Security Amendments of 1983 Social organisms, including humans, live collectively in interacting populations. This interaction is considered social whether they are aware of it or not, and whether the exchange is Volition (psychology), voluntary/involuntary. Etymology The w ...
, * November 2, 1983:
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Martin Luther King Jr. Day (officially Birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., and sometimes referred to as MLK Day) is a federal holiday In the United States The United States of America (USA), commonly known as the United States (U.S ...
law, * July 17, 1984:
Land Remote-Sensing Commercialization Act of 1984 The Land Remote-Sensing Commercialization Act of 1984 is a United States Statutes at Large, United States statute establishing a system to further the utilization of satellite imagery data obtained from Earth observation satellites located in a geo ...
, * July 17, 1984:
National Minimum Drinking Age Act The National Minimum Drinking Age Act of 1984 () was passed by the United States Congress The United States Congress is the legislature A legislature is an deliberative assembly, assembly with the authority to make laws for a Polity, ...
, * September 28, 1984:
Voting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act The Voting Accessibility for the Elderly and Handicapped Act (VAEHA) P.L. 98-435, , is a United States law passed in 1984 that mandates easy access for handicapped and elderly person to voter registration and polling places during Elections in the ...
, * October 12, 1984:
Comprehensive Crime Control Act Comprehensive may refer to: *Comprehensive layout, the page layout of a proposed design as initially presented by the designer to a client. *Comprehensive school, a state school that does not select its intake on the basis of academic achievement o ...
, , title II * October 19, 1984:
National Archives and Records Administration The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) is an Independent agencies of the United States government, independent agency of the United States government charged with the preservation and documentation of government and historical ...
Act, * October 19, 1984:
Aviation Drug-Trafficking Control Act of 1984 Aviation Drug-Trafficking Control Act of 1984 is a United States Code, United States Federal law amending the Federal Aviation Act of 1958. The statutory law authorized Classes of offenses under United States federal law, criminal penalties for the ...
, * October 30, 1984:
Commercial Space Launch Act of 1984 Commercial Space Launch Act of 1984 is a United States federal law The law of the United States comprises many levels of codified and uncodified forms of law Law is a system A system is a group of Interaction, interacting or interr ...
,


Party summary


Senate


House of Representatives


Leadership


Senate

*
President President most commonly refers to: *President (corporate title) A president is a leader of an organization, company, community, club, trade union, university or other group. The relationship between a president and a chief executive officer ...
:
George H. W. Bush George Herbert Walker BushSince around 2000 he was usually called George H. W. Bush, Bush Senior, Bush 41 or Bush the Elder to distinguish him from his eldest son, George W. Bush George Walker Bush (born July 6, 1946) is an American p ...

George H. W. Bush
(R) *
President pro tempore A president pro tempore or speaker pro tempore is a constitutionally A constitution is an aggregate of fundamental principles A principle is a proposition or value that is a guide for behavior or evaluation. In law, it is a rule Rule ...
:
Strom Thurmond James Strom Thurmond Sr. (December 5, 1902 – June 26, 2003) was an American politician, military officer, and attorney who represented South Carolina in the United States Senate from 1954 to 2003. Prior to his 48 years as a senator, he serv ...

Strom Thurmond
(R)


Majority (Republican) leadership

*
Majority Leader In U.S. politics (as well as in some other countries utilizing the presidential system A presidential system, or single executive system, is a form of government in which a head of government (President (government title), president) lead ...
:
Howard Baker Howard Henry Baker Jr. (November 15, 1925 June 26, 2014) was an American politician and diplomat who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United St ...

Howard Baker
*
Majority Whip A whip is an official of a political party A political party is an organization that coordinates candidates to compete in a particular country's elections. It is common for the members of a party to hold similar ideas about politics, and p ...
:
Ted Stevens Theodore Fulton Stevens Sr. (November 18, 1923 – August 9, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United State ...

Ted Stevens
*
Republican Conference Chairman The Senate Republican Conference is the formal organization of the Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, and is usually associated with ...
: James A. McClure * Republican Conference Secretary:
Jake Garn Edwin Jacob "Jake" Garn (born October 12, 1932) is an American politician and member of the Republican Party (United States), Republican Party who served as a United States Senate, United States senator representing Utah from 1974 to 1993. Garn ...

Jake Garn
* National Senatorial Committee Chair:
Richard Lugar Richard Green Lugar (April 4, 1932 – April 28, 2019) was an American politician who served as a United States Senate, United States Senator from Indiana from 1977 to 2013. He was a member of the Republican Party (United States), Republica ...
* Policy Committee Chairman:
John Tower John Goodwin Tower (September 29, 1925 – April 5, 1991) was an American politician, serving as a Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, ...

John Tower


Minority (Democratic) leadership

*
Minority Leader In politics of the United States, U.S. politics (as well as in some other countries utilizing the presidential system), the minority leader is the floor leader of the second largest caucus in a legislature, legislative body. Given the two-p ...
and Democratic Conference Chairman:
Robert Byrd Robert Carlyle Byrd (born Cornelius Calvin Sale Jr.; November 20, 1917 – June 28, 2010) was an American lawyer and politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States ...
*
Minority Whip A whip is an official of a political party whose task is to ensure party discipline in a legislature. This means ensuring that members of the party vote according to the party platform, rather than according to conscience vote, their own individu ...
:
Alan Cranston Alan MacGregor Cranston (June 19, 1914 – December 31, 2000) was an American politician and journalist who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The Unite ...

Alan Cranston
* Democratic Caucus Secretary:
Daniel Inouye Daniel Ken Inouye ( ;, ja, 井上 建, September 7, 1924 – December 17, 2012) was an American lawyer and politician who served as a Senator A senate is a deliberative assembly, often the upper house or Debating chamber, chamber of ...

Daniel Inouye
* Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman:
Lloyd Bentsen Lloyd Millard Bentsen Jr. (February 11, 1921 – May 23, 2006) was an American politician who was a four-term United States Senate, United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas and the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party nomine ...


House of Representatives

*
Speaker Speaker may refer to: Roles * Speaker (politics), the presiding officer in a legislative assembly * Public speaker, one who gives a speech or lecture * A person producing speech Electronics * Loudspeaker, a device that produces sound ** Computer ...
:
Tip O'Neill Thomas Phillip "Tip" O'Neill Jr. (December 9, 1912 – January 5, 1994) was an American politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 47th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from ...

Tip O'Neill
(D)


Majority (Democratic) leadership

*
Majority Leader In U.S. politics (as well as in some other countries utilizing the presidential system A presidential system, or single executive system, is a form of government in which a head of government (President (government title), president) lead ...
:
Jim Wright James Claude Wright Jr. (December 22, 1922 – May 6, 2015) was an American politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 48th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from 1987 to ...
*
Majority Whip A whip is an official of a political party A political party is an organization that coordinates candidates to compete in a particular country's elections. It is common for the members of a party to hold similar ideas about politics, and p ...
:
Tom Foley Thomas Stephen Foley (March 6, 1929 – October 18, 2013) was an American lawyer and politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 49th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from ...
* Chief Deputy Majority Whip:
William Vollie Alexander Jr. William Vollie Alexander Jr. (born January 16, 1934) is a retired American politician A politician is a person active in party politics Politics (from , ) is the set of activities that are associated with making decisions in groups, or ot ...
* Democratic Caucus Chairman:
Gillis William Long Gillis William Long (May 4, 1923 – January 20, 1985) was an American politician and lawyer who served as a United States House of Representatives, U.S. Representative from Louisiana. He was a member of the Long family and was the nephew of forme ...

Gillis William Long
* Democratic Caucus Secretary:
Geraldine Ferraro Geraldine Anne Ferraro (August 26, 1935 March 26, 2011) was an American politician, diplomat, and attorney. She served in the United States House of Representatives The United States House of Representatives is the lower house of the ...

Geraldine Ferraro
* Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman:
Tony Coelho Anthony Lee Coelho (born June 15, 1942) is an American politician from California who served in the United States House of Representatives. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party, he was the primary sponsor of the Americ ...

Tony Coelho


Minority (Republican) leadership

*
Minority Leader In politics of the United States, U.S. politics (as well as in some other countries utilizing the presidential system), the minority leader is the floor leader of the second largest caucus in a legislature, legislative body. Given the two-p ...
:
Robert H. Michel Robert Henry Michel (; March 2, 1923 – February 17, 2017) was an American Republican Party (United States), Republican Party politician who was a member of the United States House of Representatives for 38 years. He represented central Illi ...
*
Minority Whip A whip is an official of a political party whose task is to ensure party discipline in a legislature. This means ensuring that members of the party vote according to the party platform, rather than according to conscience vote, their own individu ...
:
Trent Lott Chester Trent Lott Sr. (born October 9, 1941) is an American lawyer, author, and politician. A former United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United States Congress ...
* Chief Deputy Whip:
Tom Loeffler Thomas Gilbert Loeffler (born August 1, 1946) is a Republican Party (United States), Republican former member of the United States House of Representatives from central Texas. He was an advisor and fundraiser to the 2008 presidential campaign of U.S ...

Tom Loeffler
*
Republican Conference Chairman The Senate Republican Conference is the formal organization of the Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, and is usually associated with ...
:
Jack Kemp Jack French Kemp (July 13, 1935 – May 2, 2009) was an American politician and a professional gridiron football player. A member of the Republican Party (United States), Republican Party from New York, he served as United States Secretary of ...
* Republican Conference Vice-Chairman: Jack Edwards * Republican Conference Secretary:
Clair Burgener Clair Walter Burgener (December 5, 1921 – September 9, 2006) was an American politician who served as a Republican Party (United States), Republican member of the United States House of Representatives, U.S. House of Representatives from 1973 ...

Clair Burgener
* Policy Committee Chairman:
Dick Cheney Richard Bruce Cheney ( ; born January 30, 1941) is an American politician and businessman who served as the 46th vice president of the United States The vice president of the United States (VPOTUS) is the second-highest officer in the ex ...

Dick Cheney
* Republican Campaign Committee Chairman:
Guy Vander Jagt Guy Adrian Vander Jagt ( ; August 26, 1931 – June 22, 2007) was a Republican Party (United States), Republican politician from Michigan. He was a member of the United States House of Representatives, U.S. House of Representatives and Chairman o ...

Guy Vander Jagt


Caucuses

*
Congressional Arts Caucus The Congressional Arts Caucus is a registered Congressional Member Organization for the US House of Representatives The United States House of Representatives is the lower house A lower house is one of two chambers Chambers may refer ...
*
Congressional Black Caucus The Congressional Black Caucus (CBC) is a caucus A caucus is a meeting of supporters or members of a specific political party A political party is an organization that coordinates candidates to compete in a particular country's election ...
*
Congressional Hispanic Caucus The Congressional Hispanic Caucus (CHC) is an organization of 38 Democratic Democrat, Democrats, or Democratic may refer to: *A proponent of democracy Democracy ( gr, δημοκρατία, ''dēmokratiā'', from ''dēmos'' 'people' and ' ...
* Congressional Friends of Ireland Caucus * Congressional Pediatric & Adult Hydrocephalus Caucus * Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus * Congressional Caucus for Women's Issues, Congresswomen's Caucus * House Democratic Caucus * Senate Democratic Caucus


Members

This list is arranged by chamber, then by state. Senators are listed by class and Representatives are listed by district.


Senate

Senators are elected statewide every two years, with approximately one-third beginning new six-year terms with each Congress, In this Congress, Class 2 meant their term ended with this Congress, facing re-election in 1984; Class 3 meant their term began in the last Congress, facing re-election in 1986; and Class 1 meant their term began in this Congress, facing re-election in 1988.


List of United States Senators from Alabama, Alabama

* 2. Howell Heflin (D) * 3. Jeremiah Denton (R)


List of United States Senators from Alaska, Alaska

* 2.
Ted Stevens Theodore Fulton Stevens Sr. (November 18, 1923 – August 9, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United State ...

Ted Stevens
(R) * 3. Frank Murkowski (R)


List of United States Senators from Arizona, Arizona

* 1. Dennis DeConcini (D) * 3. Barry Goldwater (R)


List of United States Senators from Arkansas, Arkansas

* 2. David Pryor (D) * 3. Dale Bumpers (D)


List of United States Senators from California, California

* 1. Pete Wilson (R) * 3.
Alan Cranston Alan MacGregor Cranston (June 19, 1914 – December 31, 2000) was an American politician and journalist who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The Unite ...

Alan Cranston
(D)


List of United States Senators from Colorado, Colorado

* 2. William L. Armstrong (R) * 3. Gary Hart (D)


List of United States Senators from Connecticut, Connecticut

* 1. Lowell Weicker (R) * 3. Chris Dodd (D)


List of United States Senators from Delaware, Delaware

* 1. William Roth (R) * 2. Joe Biden (D)


List of United States Senators from Florida, Florida

* 1. Lawton Chiles (D) * 3. Paula Hawkins (R)


List of United States Senators from Georgia, Georgia

* 2. Sam Nunn (D) * 3. Mack Mattingly (R)


List of United States Senators from Hawaii, Hawaii

* 1. Spark Matsunaga (D) * 3.
Daniel Inouye Daniel Ken Inouye ( ;, ja, 井上 建, September 7, 1924 – December 17, 2012) was an American lawyer and politician who served as a Senator A senate is a deliberative assembly, often the upper house or Debating chamber, chamber of ...

Daniel Inouye
(D)


List of United States Senators from Idaho, Idaho

* 2. James A. McClure (R) * 3. Steve Symms (R)


List of United States Senators from Illinois, Illinois

* 2. Charles H. Percy (R) * 3. Alan J. Dixon (D)


List of United States Senators from Indiana, Indiana

* 1.
Richard Lugar Richard Green Lugar (April 4, 1932 – April 28, 2019) was an American politician who served as a United States Senate, United States Senator from Indiana from 1977 to 2013. He was a member of the Republican Party (United States), Republica ...
(R) * 3. Dan Quayle (R)


List of United States Senators from Iowa, Iowa

* 2. Roger Jepsen (R) * 3. Chuck Grassley (R)


List of United States Senators from Kansas, Kansas

* 2. Nancy Kassebaum (R) * 3. Bob Dole (R)


List of United States Senators from Kentucky, Kentucky

* 2. Walter "Dee" Huddleston (D) * 3. Wendell Ford (D)


List of United States Senators from Louisiana, Louisiana

* 2. J. Bennett Johnston (D) * 3. Russell B. Long (D)


List of United States Senators from Maine, Maine

* 1. George J. Mitchell (D) * 2. William Cohen (R)


List of United States Senators from Maryland, Maryland

* 1. Paul Sarbanes (D) * 3. Charles Mathias (R)


List of United States Senators from Massachusetts, Massachusetts

* 1. Ted Kennedy (D) * 2. Paul Tsongas (D), until January 2, 1985 ** John Kerry (D), from January 2, 1985


List of United States Senators from Michigan, Michigan

* 1. Donald Riegle (D) * 2. Carl Levin (D)


List of United States Senators from Minnesota, Minnesota

* 1. David Durenberger (R) * 2. Rudy Boschwitz (R)


List of United States Senators from Mississippi, Mississippi

* 1. John C. Stennis (D) * 2. Thad Cochran (R)


List of United States Senators from Missouri, Missouri

* 1. John Danforth (R) * 3. Thomas Eagleton (D)


List of United States Senators from Montana, Montana

* 1. John Melcher (D) * 2. Max Baucus (D)


List of United States Senators from Nebraska, Nebraska

* 1. Edward Zorinsky (D) * 2. J. James Exon (D)


List of United States Senators from Nevada, Nevada

* 1. Chic Hecht (R) * 3. Paul Laxalt (R)


List of United States Senators from New Hampshire, New Hampshire

* 2. Gordon J. Humphrey (R) * 3. Warren Rudman (R)


List of United States Senators from New Jersey, New Jersey

* 1. Frank Lautenberg (D) * 2. Bill Bradley (D)


List of United States Senators from New Mexico, New Mexico

* 1. Jeff Bingaman (D) * 2. Pete Domenici (R)


List of United States Senators from New York, New York

* 1. Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D) * 3. Al D'Amato (R)


List of United States Senators from North Carolina, North Carolina

* 2. Jesse Helms (R) * 3. John Porter East (R)


List of United States Senators from North Dakota, North Dakota

* 1. Quentin Burdick (D) * 3. Mark Andrews (politician), Mark Andrews (R)


List of United States Senators from Ohio, Ohio

* 1. Howard Metzenbaum (D) * 3. John Glenn (D)


List of United States Senators from Oklahoma, Oklahoma

* 2. David Boren (D) * 3. Don Nickles (R)


List of United States Senators from Oregon, Oregon

* 2. Mark Hatfield (R) * 3. Bob Packwood (R)


List of United States Senators from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

* 1. John Heinz (R) * 3. Arlen Specter (R)


List of United States Senators from Rhode Island, Rhode Island

* 1. John Chafee (R) * 2. Claiborne Pell (D)


List of United States Senators from South Carolina, South Carolina

* 2.
Strom Thurmond James Strom Thurmond Sr. (December 5, 1902 – June 26, 2003) was an American politician, military officer, and attorney who represented South Carolina in the United States Senate from 1954 to 2003. Prior to his 48 years as a senator, he serv ...

Strom Thurmond
(R) * 3. Fritz Hollings (D)


List of United States Senators from South Dakota, South Dakota

* 2. Larry Pressler (R) * 3. James Abdnor (R)


List of United States Senators from Tennessee, Tennessee

* 1. Jim Sasser (D) * 2.
Howard Baker Howard Henry Baker Jr. (November 15, 1925 June 26, 2014) was an American politician and diplomat who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United St ...

Howard Baker
(R)


List of United States Senators from Texas, Texas

* 1.
Lloyd Bentsen Lloyd Millard Bentsen Jr. (February 11, 1921 – May 23, 2006) was an American politician who was a four-term United States Senate, United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas and the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party nomine ...
(D) * 2.
John Tower John Goodwin Tower (September 29, 1925 – April 5, 1991) was an American politician, serving as a Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, ...

John Tower
(R)


List of United States Senators from Utah, Utah

* 1. Orrin Hatch (R) * 3.
Jake Garn Edwin Jacob "Jake" Garn (born October 12, 1932) is an American politician and member of the Republican Party (United States), Republican Party who served as a United States Senate, United States senator representing Utah from 1974 to 1993. Garn ...

Jake Garn
(R)


List of United States Senators from Vermont, Vermont

* 1. Robert Stafford (R) * 3. Patrick Leahy (D)


List of United States Senators from Virginia, Virginia

* 1. Paul Trible (R) * 2. John Warner (R)


List of United States Senators from Washington, Washington

* 1. Henry M. Jackson (D), until September 1, 1983 ** Daniel J. Evans (R), from September 12, 1983 * 3. Slade Gorton (R)


List of United States Senators from West Virginia, West Virginia

* 1.
Robert Byrd Robert Carlyle Byrd (born Cornelius Calvin Sale Jr.; November 20, 1917 – June 28, 2010) was an American lawyer and politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States ...
(D) * 2. Jennings Randolph (D)


List of United States Senators from Wisconsin, Wisconsin

* 1. William Proxmire (D) * 3. Bob Kasten (R)


List of United States Senators from Wyoming, Wyoming

* 1. Malcolm Wallop (R) * 2. Alan Simpson (American politician), Alan Simpson (R)


House of Representatives


List of United States Representatives from Alabama, Alabama

* . Jack Edwards (R) * . William Louis Dickinson (R) * . Bill Nichols (politician), Bill Nichols (D) * . Tom Bevill (D) * . Ronnie Flippo (D) * . Ben Erdreich (D) * . Richard Shelby (D)


List of United States Representatives from Alaska, Alaska

* . Don Young (R)


List of United States Representatives from Arizona, Arizona

* . John McCain (R) * . Mo Udall (D) * . Bob Stump (R) * . Eldon Rudd (R) * . James F. McNulty Jr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from Arkansas, Arkansas

* .
William Vollie Alexander Jr. William Vollie Alexander Jr. (born January 16, 1934) is a retired American politician A politician is a person active in party politics Politics (from , ) is the set of activities that are associated with making decisions in groups, or ot ...
(D) * . Ed Bethune (R) * . John Paul Hammerschmidt (R) * . Beryl Anthony Jr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from California, California

* . Douglas H. Bosco (D) * . Eugene A. Chappie (R) * . Bob Matsui (D) * . Vic Fazio (D) * . Phillip Burton (D), until April 10, 1983 ** Sala Burton (D), from June 21, 1983 * . Barbara Boxer (D) * . George Miller (California politician), George Miller (D) * . Ron Dellums (D) * . Pete Stark (D) * . Don Edwards (D) * . Tom Lantos (D) * . Ed Zschau (R) * . Norman Mineta (D) * . Norman D. Shumway (R) * .
Tony Coelho Anthony Lee Coelho (born June 15, 1942) is an American politician from California who served in the United States House of Representatives. A member of the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party, he was the primary sponsor of the Americ ...

Tony Coelho
(D) * . Leon Panetta (D) * . Chip Pashayan (R) * . Richard H. Lehman (D) * . Robert J. Lagomarsino (R) * . Bill Thomas (R) * . Bobbi Fiedler (R) * . Carlos Moorhead (R) * . Anthony Beilenson (D) * . Henry Waxman (D) * . Edward R. Roybal (D) * . Howard Berman (D) * . Mel Levine (D) * . Julian Dixon (D) * . Augustus Hawkins (D) * . Matthew G. Martínez (D) * . Mervyn Dymally (D) * . Glenn M. Anderson (D) * . David Dreier (R) * . Esteban Edward Torres (D) * . Jerry Lewis (California politician), Jerry Lewis (R) * . George Brown Jr. (D) * . Al McCandless (R) * . Jerry M. Patterson (D) * . William E. Dannemeyer (R) * . Robert Badham (R) * . Bill Lowery (politician), Bill Lowery (R) * . Dan Lungren (R) * . Ron Packard (R) * . Jim Bates (politician), Jim Bates (D) * . Duncan L. Hunter (R)


List of United States Representatives from Colorado, Colorado

* . Pat Schroeder (D) * . Tim Wirth (D) * . Ray Kogovsek (D) * . Hank Brown (R) * . Ken Kramer (R) * . Dan Schaefer (R), from March 29, 1983 (Jack Swigert was elected for the sixth district but died before taking his seat.)


List of United States Representatives from Connecticut, Connecticut

* . Barbara B. Kennelly (D) * . Sam Gejdenson (D) * . Bruce Morrison (D) * . Stewart McKinney (politician), Stewart McKinney (R) * . William R. Ratchford (D) * . Nancy Johnson (R)


List of United States Representatives from Delaware, Delaware

* . Tom Carper (D)


List of United States Representatives from Florida, Florida

* . Earl Hutto (D) * . Don Fuqua (D) * . Charles E. Bennett (politician), Charles E. Bennett (D) * . Bill Chappell (D) * . Bill McCollum (R) * . Buddy MacKay (D) * . Sam Gibbons (D) * . Bill Young (R) * . Michael Bilirakis (R) * . Andy Ireland (D, then R) * . Bill Nelson (D) * . Tom Lewis (American politician), Tom Lewis (R) * . Connie Mack III (R) * . Dan Mica (D) * . Clay Shaw (politician), Clay Shaw (R) * . Lawrence J. Smith (D) * . William Lehman (Florida politician), William Lehman (D) * . Claude Pepper (D) * . Dante Fascell (D)


List of United States Representatives from Georgia, Georgia

* . Lindsay Thomas (politician), Lindsay Thomas (D) * . Charles Floyd Hatcher (D) * . Richard Ray (D) * . Elliott H. Levitas (D) * . Wyche Fowler (D) * . Newt Gingrich (R) * . Larry McDonald (D), until September 1, 1983 ** George Darden (D), from November 8, 1983 * . J. Roy Rowland (D) * . Ed Jenkins (U.S. politician), Ed Jenkins (D) * . Doug Barnard Jr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from Hawaii, Hawaii

* . Cecil Heftel (D) * . Daniel Akaka (D)


List of United States Representatives from Idaho, Idaho

* . Larry Craig (R) * . George V. Hansen (R)


List of United States Representatives from Illinois, Illinois

* . Harold Washington (D), until April 30, 1983 ** Charles Hayes (politician), Charles Hayes (D), from August 23, 1983 * . Gus Savage (D) * . Marty Russo (D) * . George M. O'Brien (R) * . Bill Lipinski (D) * . Henry Hyde (R) * . Cardiss Collins (D) * . Dan Rostenkowski (D) * . Sidney R. Yates (D) * . John Porter (Illinois politician), John Porter (R) * . Frank Annunzio (D) * . Phil Crane (R) * . John N. Erlenborn (R) * . Tom Corcoran (politician), Tom Corcoran (R), until November 28, 1984 * . Edward Rell Madigan (R) * . Lynn Morley Martin (R) * . Lane Evans (D) * .
Robert H. Michel Robert Henry Michel (; March 2, 1923 – February 17, 2017) was an American Republican Party (United States), Republican Party politician who was a member of the United States House of Representatives for 38 years. He represented central Illi ...
(R) * . Dan Crane (R) * . Dick Durbin (D) * . Melvin Price (D) * . Paul Simon (politician), Paul Simon (D)


List of United States Representatives from Indiana, Indiana

* . Katie Hall (politician), Katie Hall (D) * . Philip Sharp (politician), Philip Sharp (D) * . John P. Hiler (R) * . Dan Coats (R) * . Elwood Hillis (R) * . Dan Burton (R) * . John T. Myers (congressman), John T. Myers (R) * . Frank McCloskey (D) * . Lee H. Hamilton (D) * . Andrew Jacobs Jr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from Iowa, Iowa

* . Jim Leach (R) * . Tom Tauke (R) * . T. Cooper Evans (R) * . Neal Edward Smith (D) * . Tom Harkin (D) * . Berkley Bedell (D)


List of United States Representatives from Kansas, Kansas

* . Pat Roberts (R) * . Jim Slattery (D) * . Larry Winn (R) * . Dan Glickman (D) * . Bob Whittaker (R)


List of United States Representatives from Kentucky, Kentucky

* . Carroll Hubbard (D) * . William Natcher (D) * . Romano Mazzoli (D) * . Gene Snyder (R) * . Hal Rogers (R) * . Larry J. Hopkins (R) * . Carl D. Perkins (D), until August 3, 1984 ** Chris Perkins (politician), Chris Perkins (D), from November 6, 1984


List of United States Representatives from Louisiana, Louisiana

* . Bob Livingston (R) * . Lindy Boggs (D) * . Billy Tauzin (D) * . Buddy Roemer (D) * . Jerry Huckaby (D) * . Henson Moore (R) * . John Breaux (D) * .
Gillis William Long Gillis William Long (May 4, 1923 – January 20, 1985) was an American politician and lawyer who served as a United States House of Representatives, U.S. Representative from Louisiana. He was a member of the Long family and was the nephew of forme ...

Gillis William Long
(D)


List of United States Representatives from Maine, Maine

* . John R. McKernan Jr. (R) * . Olympia Snowe (R)


List of United States Representatives from Maryland, Maryland

* . Roy Dyson (D) * . Clarence Long (D) * . Barbara Mikulski (D) * . Marjorie Holt (R) * . Steny Hoyer (D) * . Beverly Byron (D) * . Parren Mitchell (D) * . Michael D. Barnes (D)


List of United States Representatives from Massachusetts, Massachusetts

* . Silvio O. Conte (R) * . Edward Boland (D) * . Joseph D. Early (D) * . Barney Frank (D) * . James Shannon (Massachusetts politician), James Shannon (D) * . Nicholas Mavroules (D) * . Ed Markey (D) * .
Tip O'Neill Thomas Phillip "Tip" O'Neill Jr. (December 9, 1912 – January 5, 1994) was an American politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 47th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from ...

Tip O'Neill
(D) * . Joe Moakley (D) * . Gerry Studds (D) * . Brian J. Donnelly (D)


List of United States Representatives from Michigan, Michigan

* . John Conyers (D) * . Carl Pursell (R) * . Howard Wolpe (D) * . Mark D. Siljander (R) * . Harold S. Sawyer (R) * . Milton Robert Carr (D) * . Dale Kildee (D) * . J. Bob Traxler (D) * .
Guy Vander Jagt Guy Adrian Vander Jagt ( ; August 26, 1931 – June 22, 2007) was a Republican Party (United States), Republican politician from Michigan. He was a member of the United States House of Representatives, U.S. House of Representatives and Chairman o ...

Guy Vander Jagt
(R) * . Donald J. Albosta (D) * . Robert William Davis (R) * . David Bonior (D) * . George Crockett Jr. (D) * . Dennis Hertel (D) * . William D. Ford (D) * . John Dingell (D) * . Sander Levin (D) * . William Broomfield (R)


List of United States Representatives from Minnesota, Minnesota

* . Tim Penny (DFL) * . Vin Weber (R) * . Bill Frenzel (R) * . Bruce Vento (DFL) * . Martin Olav Sabo (DFL) * . Gerry Sikorski (DFL) * . Arlan Stangeland (R) * . Jim Oberstar (DFL)


List of United States Representatives from Mississippi, Mississippi

* . Jamie Whitten (D) * . Webb Franklin (R) * . Sonny Montgomery (D) * . Wayne Dowdy (D) * .
Trent Lott Chester Trent Lott Sr. (born October 9, 1941) is an American lawyer, author, and politician. A former United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United States Congress ...
(R)


List of United States Representatives from Missouri, Missouri

* . Bill Clay (D) * . Robert A. Young (D) * . Dick Gephardt (D) * . Ike Skelton (D) * . Alan Wheat (D) * . Tom Coleman (Missouri politician), Tom Coleman (R) * . Gene Taylor (Missouri politician), Gene Taylor (R) * . Bill Emerson (R) * . Harold Volkmer (D)


List of United States Representatives from Montana, Montana

* . Pat Williams (Montana politician), Pat Williams (D) * . Ron Marlenee (R)


List of United States Representatives from Nebraska, Nebraska

* . Doug Bereuter (R) * . Hal Daub (R) * . Virginia D. Smith (R)


List of United States Representatives from Nevada, Nevada

* . Harry Reid (D) * . Barbara Vucanovich (R)


List of United States Representatives from New Hampshire, New Hampshire

* . Norman D'Amours (D) * . Judd Gregg (R)


List of United States Representatives from New Jersey, New Jersey

* . James Florio (D) * . William J. Hughes (D) * . James J. Howard (D) * . Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith (R) * . Marge Roukema (R) * . Bernard J. Dwyer (D) * . Matthew John Rinaldo (R) * . Robert A. Roe (D) * . Robert Torricelli (D) * . Peter W. Rodino (D) * . Joseph Minish (D) * . Jim Courter (R) * . Edwin B. Forsythe (R), until March 29, 1984 ** Jim Saxton (R), from November 6, 1984 * . Frank Joseph Guarini (D)


List of United States Representatives from New Mexico, New Mexico

* . Manuel Lujan Jr. (R) * . Joe Skeen (R) * . Bill Richardson (D)


List of United States Representatives from New York, New York

* . William Carney (politician), William Carney (C) * . Thomas Downey (D) * . Robert J. Mrazek (D) * . Norman F. Lent (R) * . Raymond J. McGrath (R) * . Joseph P. Addabbo (D) * . Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal (D), until January 4, 1983 ** Gary Ackerman (D), from March 1, 1983 * . James H. Scheuer (D) * .
Geraldine Ferraro Geraldine Anne Ferraro (August 26, 1935 March 26, 2011) was an American politician, diplomat, and attorney. She served in the United States House of Representatives The United States House of Representatives is the lower house of the ...

Geraldine Ferraro
(D) * . Chuck Schumer (D) * . Edolphus Towns (D) * . Major Owens (D) * . Stephen Solarz (D) * . Guy Molinari (R) * . Bill Green (New York politician), Bill Green (R) * . Charles Rangel (D) * . Theodore S. Weiss (D) * . Robert Garcia (New York politician), Robert Garcia (D) * . Mario Biaggi (D) * . Richard Ottinger (D) * . Hamilton Fish IV (R) * . Benjamin Gilman (R) * . Samuel S. Stratton (D) * . Gerald Solomon (R) * . Sherwood Boehlert (R) * . David O'Brien Martin (R) * . George C. Wortley (R) * . Matthew F. McHugh (D) * . Frank Horton (New York politician), Frank Horton (R) * . Barber Conable (R) * .
Jack Kemp Jack French Kemp (July 13, 1935 – May 2, 2009) was an American politician and a professional gridiron football player. A member of the Republican Party (United States), Republican Party from New York, he served as United States Secretary of ...
(R) * . John J. LaFalce (D) * . Henry J. Nowak (D) * . Stan Lundine (D)


List of United States Representatives from North Carolina, North Carolina

* . Walter B. Jones Sr. (D) * . Tim Valentine (D) * . Charles Orville Whitley (D) * . Ike Franklin Andrews (D) * . Stephen L. Neal (D) * . Charles Robin Britt (D) * . Charlie Rose (politician), Charlie Rose (D) * . Bill Hefner (D) * . James G. Martin (R) * . Jim Broyhill (R) * . James M. Clarke (D)


List of United States Representatives from North Dakota, North Dakota

* . Byron Dorgan (D)


List of United States Representatives from Ohio, Ohio

* . Tom Luken (D) * . Bill Gradison (R) * . Tony P. Hall (D) * . Mike Oxley (R) * . Del Latta (R) * . Bob McEwen (R) * . Mike DeWine (R) * . Tom Kindness (R) * . Marcy Kaptur (D) * . Clarence E. Miller (R) * . Dennis E. Eckart (D) * . John Kasich (R) * . Donald J. Pease (D) * . John F. Seiberling (D) * . Chalmers Wylie (R) * . Ralph Regula (R) * . Lyle Williams (R) * . Douglas Applegate (D) * . Ed Feighan (D) * . Mary Rose Oakar (D) * . Louis Stokes (D)


List of United States Representatives from Oklahoma, Oklahoma

* . James R. Jones (D) * . Mike Synar (D) * . Wes Watkins (D) * . Dave McCurdy (D) * . Mickey Edwards (R) * . Glenn English (D)


List of United States Representatives from Oregon, Oregon

* . Les AuCoin (D) * . Robert Freeman Smith (R) * . Ron Wyden (D) * . Jim Weaver (Oregon politician), Jim Weaver (D) * . Denny Smith (R)


List of United States Representatives from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

* . Thomas M. Foglietta (D) * . William H. Gray III (D) * . Robert A. Borski Jr. (D) * . Joseph P. Kolter (D) * . Richard T. Schulze (R) * . Gus Yatron (D) * . Robert W. Edgar (D) * . Peter H. Kostmayer (D) * . Bud Shuster (R) * . Joseph M. McDade (R) * . Frank Harrison (politician), Frank Harrison (D) * . John Murtha (D) * . Lawrence Coughlin (R) * . William J. Coyne (D) * . Donald L. Ritter (R) * . Robert Smith Walker (R) * . George Gekas (R) * . Doug Walgren (D) * . William F. Goodling (R) * . Joseph M. Gaydos (D) * . Tom Ridge (R) * . Austin Murphy (D) * . William F. Clinger Jr. (R)


List of United States Representatives from Rhode Island, Rhode Island

* . Fernand St. Germain (D) * . Claudine Schneider (R)


List of United States Representatives from South Carolina, South Carolina

* . Thomas F. Hartnett (R) * . Floyd Spence (R) * . Butler Derrick (D) * . Carroll A. Campbell Jr. (R) * . John Spratt (D) * . Robin Tallon (D)


List of United States Representatives from South Dakota, South Dakota

* . Tom Daschle (D)


List of United States Representatives from Tennessee, Tennessee

* . Jimmy Quillen (R) * . John Duncan Sr. (R) * . Marilyn Lloyd (D) * . Jim Cooper (D) * . Bill Boner (D) * . Al Gore (D) * . Don Sundquist (R) * . Ed Jones (Tennessee politician), Ed Jones (D) * . Harold Ford Sr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from Texas, Texas

* . Sam B. Hall Jr. (D) * . Charlie Wilson (Texas politician), Charlie Wilson (D) * . Steve Bartlett (R) * . Ralph Hall (D) * . John Wiley Bryant (D) * . Phil Gramm (D), until January 5, 1983 ** Phil Gramm (R), from February 12, 1983 * . Bill Archer (R) * . Jack Fields (R) * . Jack Brooks (American politician), Jack Brooks (D) * . J. J. Pickle (D) * . Marvin Leath (D) * .
Jim Wright James Claude Wright Jr. (December 22, 1922 – May 6, 2015) was an American politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 48th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from 1987 to ...
(D) * . Jack Hightower (D) * . William Neff Patman (D) * . Kika de la Garza (D) * . Ronald D. Coleman (D) * . Charles Stenholm (D) * . Mickey Leland (D) * . Kent Hance (D) * . Henry B. González (D) * .
Tom Loeffler Thomas Gilbert Loeffler (born August 1, 1946) is a Republican Party (United States), Republican former member of the United States House of Representatives from central Texas. He was an advisor and fundraiser to the 2008 presidential campaign of U.S ...

Tom Loeffler
(R) * . Ron Paul (R) * . Abraham Kazen (D) * . Martin Frost (D) * . Michael A. Andrews (D) * . Tom Vandergriff (D) * . Solomon P. Ortiz (D)


List of United States Representatives from Utah, Utah

* . James V. Hansen (R) * . David Daniel Marriott (R) * . Howard C. Nielson (R)


List of United States Representatives from Vermont, Vermont

* . Jim Jeffords (R)


List of United States Representatives from Virginia, Virginia

* . Herbert H. Bateman (R) * . G. William Whitehurst (R) * . Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (R) * . Norman Sisisky (D) * . Dan Daniel (politician), Dan Daniel (D) * . Jim Olin (D) * . J. Kenneth Robinson (R) * . Stanford Parris (R) * . Rick Boucher (D) * . Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf (R)


List of United States Representatives from Washington, Washington

* . Joel Pritchard (R) * . Al Swift (D) * . Don Bonker (D) * . Sid Morrison (R) * .
Tom Foley Thomas Stephen Foley (March 6, 1929 – October 18, 2013) was an American lawyer and politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 49th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from ...
(D) * . Norm Dicks (D) * . Mike Lowry (D) * . Rod Chandler (R)


List of United States Representatives from West Virginia, West Virginia

* . Alan Mollohan (D) * . Harley O. Staggers Jr. (D) * . Bob Wise (D) * . Nick Rahall (D)


List of United States Representatives from Wisconsin, Wisconsin

* . Les Aspin (D) * . Robert Kastenmeier (D) * . Steve Gunderson (R) * . Clement J. Zablocki (D), until December 3, 1983 ** Jerry Kleczka (D), from April 3, 1984 * . Jim Moody (D) * . Tom Petri (R) * . Dave Obey (D) * . Toby Roth (R) * . Jim Sensenbrenner (R)


List of United States Representatives from Wyoming, Wyoming

* .
Dick Cheney Richard Bruce Cheney ( ; born January 30, 1941) is an American politician and businessman who served as the 46th vice president of the United States The vice president of the United States (VPOTUS) is the second-highest officer in the ex ...

Dick Cheney
(R)


Non-voting members

* . Fofó Iosefa Fiti Sunia (D) * . Walter Fauntroy (D) * . Antonio Borja Won Pat (D) * . Baltasar Corrada del Río (PNP) * . Ron de Lugo (D)


Changes in membership


Senate

, - , List of United States Senators from Washington, Washington
(1) , nowrap , Henry M. Jackson (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died September 1, 1983. Evans was then appointed to the seat before winning the 1983 United States Senate special election in Washington, special election on November 3, 1983. , nowrap , Daniel J. Evans (R) , September 8, 1983 , - , List of United States Senators from Massachusetts, Massachusetts
(2) , nowrap , Paul Tsongas (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 2, 1985. Kerry was elected for next term but was installed early to fill vacancy. , nowrap , John Kerry (D) , January 2, 1985


House of Representatives

, - , New York's 7th congressional district, New York's 7th , , Benjamin Stanley Rosenthal (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died January 4, 1983 , , Gary Ackerman (D) , March 1, 1983 , - , Texas's 6th congressional district, Texas's 6th , , Phil Gramm (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 5, 1983, after being removed from the United States House Committee on the Budget, House Budget Committee for supporting President
Ronald Reagan Ronald Wilson Reagan ( ; February 6, 1911June 5, 2004) was an American politician who served as the 40th president of the United States The president of the United States (POTUS) is the and of the . The president directs the of ...

Ronald Reagan
's tax cuts, and then elected to fill his own vacancy , , Phil Gramm (R) , February 12, 1983 , - , Colorado's 6th congressional district, Colorado's 6th , Vacant. District created in the 1980 United States census, 1980 census. , style="font-size:80%" , Republican Jack Swigert was elected in 1982, but died before taking office. Seat filled in special election. , , Daniel Schaefer (R) , March 29, 1983 , - , California's 5th congressional district, California's 5th , , Phillip Burton (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died April 10, 1983 , , Sala Burton (D) , June 21, 1983 , - , Illinois's 1st congressional district, Illinois's 1st , , Harold Washington (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned April 30, 1983, after being installed as Mayor of Chicago , , Charles Hayes (politician), Charles Hayes (D) , August 23, 1983 , - , Georgia's 7th congressional district, Georgia's 7th , , Larry McDonald (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died September 1, 1983 onboard the Korean Air Lines Flight 007. , , George Darden (D) , November 8, 1983 , - , Wisconsin's 4th congressional district, Wisconsin's 4th , , Clement J. Zablocki (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died December 3, 1983 , , Jerry Kleczka (D) , April 3, 1984 , - , New Jersey's 13th congressional district, New Jersey's 13th , , Edwin B. Forsythe (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Died March 29, 1984 , , Jim Saxton (R) , November 6, 1984 , - , Florida's 10th congressional district, Florida's 10th , , Andy Ireland (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party affiliation July 5, 1984 , , Andy Ireland (R) , July 5, 1984 , - , Kentucky's 7th congressional district, Kentucky's 7th , , Carl D. Perkins (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Died August 3, 1984 , , Chris Perkins (politician), Chris Perkins (D) , November 6, 1984 , - , Illinois's 14th congressional district, Illinois's 14th , , Tom Corcoran (politician), Tom Corcoran (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned November 28, 1984 , Vacant , Not filled this term


Committees

Lists of committees and their party leaders, for members (House and Senate) of the committees and their assignments, go into the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of the article and click on the link (1 link), in the directory after the pages of terms of service, you will see the committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and after the committee pages, you will see the House/Senate committee assignments in the directory, on the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.


Senate

* United States Senate Special Committee on Aging, Aging (Special) (Chair: H. John Heinz III) * United States Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Chair: Jesse Helms; Ranking Member: Walter D. Huddleston) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Soil and Water Conservation, Forestry and Environment, Soil and Water Conservation, Forestry and Environment (Chair: Roger W. Jepsen; Ranking Member: John Melcher) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Agricultural Credit and Rural Electrification, Agricultural Credit and Rural Electrification (Chair: Paula Hawkins; Ranking Member: Edward Zorinsky) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Agricultural Production, Marketing and Stabilization of Prices, Agricultural Production, Marketing and Stabilization of Prices (Chair: Thad Cochran; Ranking Member: Patrick Leahy) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Agricultural Research and General Legislation, Agricultural Research and General Legislation (Chair: Richard G. Lugar; Ranking Member: David L. Boren) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Rural Development, Oversight and Investigations, Rural Development, Oversight and Investigations (Chair: Mark Andrews (politician), Mark Andrews; Ranking Member: David H. Pryor) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Foreign Agricultural Policy, Foreign Agricultural Policy (Chair: Rudy Boschwitz; Ranking Member: Alan J. Dixon) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Nutrition, Nutrition (Chair: Bob Dole; Ranking Member: David H. Pryor) * United States Senate Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (Chair: Mark Hatfield; Ranking Member: John C. Stennis) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture and Related Agencies, Agriculture and Related Agencies (Chair: Thad Cochran; Ranking Member: Thomas F. Eagleton) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (Chair:
Ted Stevens Theodore Fulton Stevens Sr. (November 18, 1923 – August 9, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United State ...

Ted Stevens
; Ranking Member: John C. Stennis) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on District of Columbia, District of Columbia (Chair: Arlen Specter; Ranking Member: Patrick J. Leahy) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Chair: Mark Hatfield; Ranking Member: J. Bennett Johnston) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Foreign Operations (Chair: Robert W. Kastenmeier; Ranking Member: Daniel K. Inouye) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on HUD-Independent Agencies, HUD-Independent Agencies (Chair:
Jake Garn Edwin Jacob "Jake" Garn (born October 12, 1932) is an American politician and member of the Republican Party (United States), Republican Party who served as a United States Senate, United States senator representing Utah from 1974 to 1993. Garn ...

Jake Garn
; Ranking Member: Walter D. Huddleston) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Interior (Chair: James A. McClure; Ranking Member: Robert C. Byrd) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor-Health, Education and Welfare, Labor-Health, Education and Welfare (Chair: Lowell P. Weicker, Jr.; Ranking Member: William Proxmire) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch (Chair: Al D'Amato; Ranking Member: Dale Bumpers) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Military Construction (Chair: Mack Mattingly; Ranking Member: Jim Sasser) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary, Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary (Chair: Paul Laxalt; Ranking Member: Ernest F. Hollings) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Transportation (Chair: Mark Andrews (politician), Mark Andrews; Ranking Member: Lawton Chiles) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government, Treasury, Postal Service and General Government (Chair: James Abdnor; Ranking Member: Dennis DeConcini) * United States Senate Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Chair:
John Tower John Goodwin Tower (September 29, 1925 – April 5, 1991) was an American politician, serving as a Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, ...

John Tower
; Ranking Member: Henry M. Jackson) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Construction, Military Construction (Chair:
Strom Thurmond James Strom Thurmond Sr. (December 5, 1902 – June 26, 2003) was an American politician, military officer, and attorney who represented South Carolina in the United States Senate from 1954 to 2003. Prior to his 48 years as a senator, he serv ...

Strom Thurmond
; Ranking Member: Gary Hart) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Tactical Warfare, Tactical Warfare (Chair: Barry Goldwater; Ranking Member: Ted Kennedy) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic and Theater Nuclear Forces, Strategic and Theater Nuclear Forces (Chair: John W. Warner; Ranking Member: Henry M. Jackson) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Preparedness, Preparedness (Chair: Gordon J. Humphrey); Ranking Member: Carl Levin) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Sea Power and Force Projection, Sea Power and Force Projection (Chair: William S. Cohen; Ranking Member: Sam Nunn) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Manpower and Personnel, Manpower and Personnel (Chair: Roger W. Jepsen; Ranking Member: J. James Exon) * United States Senate Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs, Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair:
Jake Garn Edwin Jacob "Jake" Garn (born October 12, 1932) is an American politician and member of the Republican Party (United States), Republican Party who served as a United States Senate, United States senator representing Utah from 1974 to 1993. Garn ...

Jake Garn
; Ranking Member: William Proxmire) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Housing and Urban Affairs, Housing and Urban Affairs (Chair:
John Tower John Goodwin Tower (September 29, 1925 – April 5, 1991) was an American politician, serving as a Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, ...

John Tower
; Ranking Member: Donald W. Riegle, Jr.) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Financial Institutions, Financial Institutions (Chair: William L. Armstrong; Ranking Member:
Alan Cranston Alan MacGregor Cranston (June 19, 1914 – December 31, 2000) was an American politician and journalist who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The Unite ...

Alan Cranston
) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on International Finance and Monetary Policy, International Finance and Monetary Policy (Chair: H. John Heinz III; Ranking Member: William Proxmire) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Securities, Securities (Chair: Al D'Amato; Ranking Member: Paul Sarbanes) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Economic Policy, Economic Policy (Chair: Slade Gorton; Ranking Member: Chris Dodd) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs, Consumer Affairs (Chair: Paula Hawkins; Ranking Member: Chris Dodd) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Rural Housing and Development, Rural Housing and Development (Chair: Mack Mattingly; Ranking Member:
Alan Cranston Alan MacGregor Cranston (June 19, 1914 – December 31, 2000) was an American politician and journalist who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The Unite ...

Alan Cranston
) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Insurance, Insurance (Chair: Chic Hecht; Ranking Member: Paul Sarbanes) ** United States Senate Banking Subcommittee on Federal Credit Programs, Federal Credit Programs (Chair: Paul S. Trible, Jr.; Ranking Member: Jim Sasser) * United States Senate Committee on the Budget, Budget (Chair: Pete Domenici; Ranking Member: Lawton Chiles) * United States Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, Commerce, Science and Transportation (Chair: Bob Packwood; Ranking Member: Ernest F. Hollings) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Aviation, Aviation (Chair: Nancy Landon Kassebaum; Ranking Member: J. James Exon) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Business, Trade and Tourism, Business, Trade and Tourism (Chair: Larry Pressler; Ranking Member: Donald W. Riegle, Jr.) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Communications (Chair: Barry Goldwater; Ranking Member: Ernest F. Hollings) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer, Consumer (Chair: Bob Kasten; Ranking Member: Wendell H. Ford) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Merchant Marine, Merchant Marine (Chair:
Ted Stevens Theodore Fulton Stevens Sr. (November 18, 1923 – August 9, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United State ...

Ted Stevens
; Ranking Member: Daniel K. Inouye) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Science, Technology and Space, Science, Technology and Space (Chair: Slade Gorton; Ranking Member: Howell Heflin) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Surface Transportation, Surface Transportation (Chair: John C. Danforth; Ranking Member: Russell B. Long) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on National Ocean Policy Study, National Ocean Policy Study (Chair: Bob Packwood; Ranking Member: Ernest F. Hollings) * United States Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: James A. McClure; Ranking Member: J. Bennett Johnston) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Conservation and Supply, Energy Conservation and Supply (Chair: Lowell P. Weicker; Ranking Member: Spark Matsunaga) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Energy and Mineral Resources (Chair: John Warner; Ranking Member: John Melcher) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Regulation, Energy Regulation (Chair: Frank H. Murkowski; Ranking Member: Howard M. Metzenbaum) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Research and Development, Energy Research and Development (Chair: Pete Domenici; Ranking Member: Wendell H. Ford) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Public Lands and Reserved Water, Public Lands and Reserved Water (Chair: Malcolm Wallop; Ranking Member: Dale Bumpers) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Water and Power, Water and Power (Chair: Don Nickles; Ranking Member: Paul Tsongas) * United States Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, Environment and Public Works (Chair: Robert Stafford; Ranking Member: Jennings Randolph) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Environmental Pollution, Environmental Pollution (Chair: John H. Chafee; Ranking Member: George J. Mitchell) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Nuclear Regulation, Nuclear Regulation (Chair: Alan K. Simpson; Ranking Member: George J. Mitchell; Ranking Member: Gary W. Hart) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Water Resources, Water Resources (Chair: James Abdnor; Ranking Member: Daniel Moynihan) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Transportation, Transportation (Chair: Steve Symms; Ranking Member:
Lloyd Bentsen Lloyd Millard Bentsen Jr. (February 11, 1921 – May 23, 2006) was an American politician who was a four-term United States Senate, United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas and the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party nomine ...
) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Toxic Substances and Environmental Oversight, Toxic Substances and Environmental Oversight (Chair: David Durenberger; Ranking Member: Max Baucus) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Committee on Regional and Community Development, Regional and Community Development (Chair: Gordon J. Humphrey; Ranking Member: Quentin Burdick) * United States Senate Select Committee on Ethics, Ethics (Select) (Chair:
Ted Stevens Theodore Fulton Stevens Sr. (November 18, 1923 – August 9, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United State ...

Ted Stevens
; Vice Chair: Howell Heflin) * United States Senate Committee on Finance, Finance (Chair: Bob Dole; Ranking Member: Russell B. Long) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Taxation and Debt Management, Taxation and Debt Management (Chair: Bob Packwood; Ranking Member: Spark Matsunaga) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on International Trade, International Trade (Chair: John C. Danforth; Ranking Member:
Lloyd Bentsen Lloyd Millard Bentsen Jr. (February 11, 1921 – May 23, 2006) was an American politician who was a four-term United States Senate, United States Senator (1971–1993) from Texas and the Democratic Party (United States), Democratic Party nomine ...
) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Savings, Pensions and Investment Policy, Savings, Pensions and Investment Policy (Chair: John H. Chafee; Ranking Member: David H. Pryor) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Employment and Revenue, Economic Growth, Employment and Revenue (Chair: H. John Heinz III; Ranking Member: George J. Mitchell) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Energy and Agricultural Taxation, Energy and Agricultural Taxation (Chair: Malcolm Wallop; Ranking Member: Bill Bradley) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Health, Health (Chair: David Durenberger; Ranking Member: Max Baucus) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Social Security and Income Maintenance Programs, Social Security and Income Maintenance Programs (Chair: William L. Armstrong; Ranking Member: Daniel Moynihan) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Estate and Gift Taxation, Estate and Gift Taxation (Chair: Steve Symms; Ranking Member: David L. Boren) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Oversight of the Internal Revenue Service, Oversight of the Internal Revenue Service (Chair: Chuck Grassley; Ranking Member: Russell B. Long) * United States Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Foreign Relations (Chair: Charles H. Percy; Ranking Member: Claiborne Pell) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Economic Policy, International Economic Policy (Chair: Charles Mathias; Ranking Member: Chris Dodd) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on African Affairs, African Affairs (Chair: Nancy Kassebaum; Ranking Member: Paul Tsongas) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Chair: Frank Murkowski; Ranking Member: John Glenn) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere Affairs, Western Hemisphere Affairs (Chair: Jesse Helms; Ranking Member: Edward Zorinsky) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Arms Control, Oceans, International Operations and Environment, Arms Control, Oceans, International Operations and Environment (Chair: Larry Pressler; Ranking Member:
Alan Cranston Alan MacGregor Cranston (June 19, 1914 – December 31, 2000) was an American politician and journalist who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The Unite ...

Alan Cranston
) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs (Chair: Rudy Boschwitz; Ranking Member: Paul Sarbanes) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on European Affairs, European Affairs (Chair: Richard G. Lugar; Ranking Member: Joe Biden) * United States Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, Governmental Affairs (Chair: William V. Roth; Ranking Member: Thomas F. Eagleton) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations (Chair: Charles Mathias; Ranking Member: Sam Nunn) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Governmental Efficiency and the District of Columbia, Governmental Efficiency and the District of Columbia (Chair: Charles Mathias; Ranking Member: Thomas F. Eagleton) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Energy, Nuclear Proliferation and Federal Services, Energy, Nuclear Proliferation and Federal Services (Chair: Charles H. Percy; Ranking Member: John Glenn) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Information Management and Regulatory Affairs, Information Management and Regulatory Affairs (Chair: John C. Danforth; Ranking Member: Lawton Chiles) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Intergovernmental Relations, Intergovernmental Relations (Chair: David Durenberger; Ranking Member: Jim Sasser) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Civil Service, Post Office and General Services, Civil Service, Post Office and General Services (Chair:
Ted Stevens Theodore Fulton Stevens Sr. (November 18, 1923 – August 9, 2010) was an American politician who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United State ...

Ted Stevens
; Ranking Member: Jeff Bingaman) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, Oversight of Government Management (Chair: William S. Cohen; Ranking Member: Carl Levin) * United States Senate Select Committee on Indian Affairs, Indian Affairs (Select) (Chair: Mark Andrews (politician), Mark Andrews) * United States Senate Committee on Judiciary, Judiciary (Chair:
Strom Thurmond James Strom Thurmond Sr. (December 5, 1902 – June 26, 2003) was an American politician, military officer, and attorney who represented South Carolina in the United States Senate from 1954 to 2003. Prior to his 48 years as a senator, he serv ...

Strom Thurmond
; Ranking Member: Joe Biden) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Patents, Copyrights and Trademarks, Patents, Copyrights and Trademarks (Chair: Paul Laxalt; Ranking Member: Howard Metzenbaum) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Law, Criminal Law (Chair: Paul Laxalt; Ranking Member: Joe Biden) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, Constitution (Chair: Orrin Hatch; Ranking Member: Dennis DeConcini) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Courts (Chair: Bob Dole; Ranking Member: Howell Heflin) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Refugee Policy, Immigration and Refugee Policy (Chair: Alan K. Simpson; Ranking Member: Ted Kennedy) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Separation of Powers, Separation of Powers (Chair: John P. East; Ranking Member: Max Baucus) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Administration Practice and Procedure, Administration Practice and Procedure (Chair: Chuck Grassley; Ranking Member: Howell Heflin) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Security and Terrorism, Security and Terrorism (Chair: Jeremiah Denton; Ranking Member: Howard M. Metzenbaum) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Juvenile Justice, Juvenile Justice (Chair: Arlen Specter; Ranking Member: Howard M. Metzenbaum) * United States Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, Intelligence (Select) (Chair: Barry Goldwater; Ranking Member: Daniel Moynihan) * United States Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources, Labor and Human Resources (Chair: Orrin Hatch; Ranking Member: Ted Kennedy) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Labor, Labor (Chair: Don Nickles; Ranking Member: Donald W. Riegle, Jr.) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Education, Arts and Humanities, Education, Arts and Humanities (Chair: Robert T. Stafford; Ranking Member: Claiborne Pell) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Employment and Productivity, Employment and Productivity (Chair: Dan Quayle; Ranking Member: Howard M. Metzenbaum) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on the Handicapped, Handicapped (Chair: Lowell P. Weicker; Ranking Member: Jennings Randolph) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse, Alcoholism and Drug Abuse (Chair: Gordon J. Humphrey; Ranking Member: Spark M. Matsunaga) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Aging, Aging (Chair: Chuck Grassley; Ranking Member: Thomas F. Eagleton) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Family and Human Services, Family and Human Services (Chair: Jeremiah Denton; Ranking Member: Chris Dodd) * United States Senate Select Committee on Nutrition and Human Needs, Nutrition and Human Needs (Select) (Chair: ; Ranking Member: ) * United States Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, Rules and Administration (Chair: Charles Mathias; Ranking Member: Wendell Ford) * United States Senate Special Committee on the Senate Committee System, Senate Committee System (Special) (Chair: ; Ranking Member: ) * United States Senate Committee on Small Business, Small Business (Chair: Lowell P. Weicker Jr.; Ranking Member: Sam Nunn) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Capital Formation and Detention, Capital Formation and Detention (Chair: Bob Packwood; Ranking Member: Dale Bumpers) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Government Regulation and Paperwork, Government Regulation and Paperwork (Chair: Orrin Hatch; Ranking Member: Walter D. Huddleston) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Urban and Rural Economic Development, Urban and Rural Economic Development (Chair: Al D'Amato; Ranking Member: Alan J. Dixon) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Government Procurement, Government Procurement (Chair: Don Nickles; Ranking Member: Carl Levin) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Productivity and Competition, Productivity and Competition (Chair: Slade Gorton; Ranking Member: Paul Tsongas) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation and Technology, Innovation and Technology (Chair: Warren Rudman; Ranking Member: Max Baucus) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Export Promotion and Market Development, Export Promotion and Market Development (Chair: Rudy Boschwitz; Ranking Member: Walter D. Huddleston) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Small Business Family Farm, Small Business Family Farm (Chair: Larry Pressler; Ranking Member: Sam Nunn) ** United States Senate Small Business Subcommittee on Entrepreneurship and Special Problems Facing Small Business, Entrepreneurship and Special Problems Facing Small Business (Chair: Bob Kasten; Ranking Member: David L. Boren) * United States Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Alan K. Simpson; Ranking Member:
Alan Cranston Alan MacGregor Cranston (June 19, 1914 – December 31, 2000) was an American politician and journalist who served as a United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The Unite ...

Alan Cranston
) * Committee of the whole, Whole


House of Representatives

* United States House Select Committee on Aging, Aging (Select) (Chair: Edward R. Roybal) * United States House Committee on Agriculture, Agriculture (Chair: Kika de la Garza; Ranking Member: Edward Madigan) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Cotton, Rice and Sugar, Cotton, Rice and Sugar (Chair: Jerry Huckaby; Ranking Member: Arlan Stangeland) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy and Poultry, Livestock, Dairy and Poultry (Chair: Tom Harkin; Ranking Member: Jim Jeffords) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Tobacco and Peanuts, Tobacco and Peanuts (Chair: Charlie Rose (politician), Charlie Rose; Ranking Member: Larry J. Hopkins) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Wheat, Soybeans and Feed Grains, Wheat, Soybeans and Feed Grains (Chair:
Tom Foley Thomas Stephen Foley (March 6, 1929 – October 18, 2013) was an American lawyer and politician who served as the List of speakers of the United States House of Representatives, 49th speaker of the United States House of Representatives from ...
; Ranking Member: Ron Marlenee) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Conservation Credit and Rural Development, Conservation Credit and Rural Development (Chair: Ed Jones (Tennessee politician), Ed Jones; Ranking Member: E. Thomas Coleman) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations Research and Foreign Agriculture, Department Operations Research and Foreign Agriculture (Chair: George E. Brown, Jr.; Ranking Member: Pat Roberts) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Domestic Marketing, Consumer Relations and Nutrition, Domestic Marketing, Consumer Relations and Nutrition (Chair: Leon E. Panetta; Ranking Member: Bill Emerson) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Forests, Family Farms and Energy, Forests, Family Farms and Energy (Chair: Charles Whitley; Ranking Member: George V. Hansen) * United States House Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (Chair: Jamie L. Whitten; Ranking Member: Silvio O. Conte) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies (Chair: Jamie L. Whitten; Ranking Member: Virginia D. Smith, Virginia Smith) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary, Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary (Chair: Neal Edward Smith; Ranking Member: George M. O'Brien) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (Chair: Joseph P. Addabbo; Ranking Member: Jack Edwards) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on District of Columbia, District of Columbia (Chair: Julian C. Dixon; Ranking Member: Lawrence Coughlin) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Chair: Tom Bevill; Ranking Member: John T. Myers (congressman), John T. Myers) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Foreign Operations (Chair: Clarence D. Long; Ranking Member: Jack F. Kemp) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on HUD-Independent Agencies, HUD-Independent Agencies (Chair: Edward Boland; Ranking Member: Bill Green (New York politician), Bill Green) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Interior (Chair: Sidney R. Yates; Ranking Member: Joe Biden; Ranking Member: Joseph M. McDade) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor-Health and Human Services, Labor-Health and Human Services (Chair: William Huston Natcher; Ranking Member: Silvio O. Conte) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative, Legislative (Chair: Vic Fazio; Ranking Member: Jerry Lewis (California politician), Jerry Lewis) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Military Construction (Chair: Bill Hefner; Ranking Member: Ralph Regula) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Transportation (Chair: William Lehman (Florida politician), William Lehman; Ranking Member: Lawrence Coughlin) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government, Treasury, Postal Service and General Government (Chair: Edward Roybal; Ranking Member: Clarence E. Miller) * United States House Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Chair: Charles Melvin Price; Ranking Member: William Louis Dickinson, William L. Dickinson) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Research and Development, Research and Development (Chair: Charles Melvin Price; Ranking Member: William Louis Dickinson, William L. Dickinson) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Seapower, Strategic and Critical Materials, Seapower, Strategic and Critical Materials (Chair: Charles Edward Bennett; Ranking Member: Floyd Spence) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Procurement and Military Nuclear Systems, Procurement and Military Nuclear Systems (Chair: Samuel S. Stratton; Ranking Member: Marjorie S. Holt) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Investigations, Investigations (Chair: Bill Nichols (politician), Bill Nichols; Ranking Member: Larry J. Hopkins) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness, Readiness (Chair: Dan Daniel (politician), Dan Daniel; Ranking Member: G. William Whitehurst) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Personnel and Compensation, Military Personnel and Compensation (Chair: Les Aspin; Ranking Member: Elwood Hillis) ** United States House Armed Services Subcommittee on Military Installations and Facilities, Military Installations and Facilities (Chair: Ron Dellums; Ranking Member: Ken Kramer) * United States House Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs, Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs (Chair: Fernand St. Germain; Ranking Member: Chalmers P. Wylie) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance, Financial Institutions Supervision, Regulation and Insurance (Chair: Fernand St. Germain; Ranking Member: Chalmers P. Wylie) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Housing and Community Development, Housing and Community Development (Chair: Henry B. Gonzalez; Ranking Member: Stewart B. McKinney) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on General Oversight and Renegotiation, General Oversight and Renegotiation (Chair: Joseph G. Minish; Ranking Member: Stanford Parris) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs and Coinage, Consumer Affairs and Coinage (Chair: Frank Annunzio; Ranking Member: Ron Paul) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on International Development Institutions and Finance, International Development Institutions and Finance (Chair: Jerry M. Patterson; Ranking Member: Doug Bereuter) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Domestic Monetary Policy, Domestic Monetary Policy (Chair: Walter E. Fauntroy; Ranking Member: George V. Hansen) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on International Trade, Investment and Monetary Policy, International Trade, Investment and Monetary Policy (Chair: Stephen L. Neal; Ranking Member: Jim Leach) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Economic Stabilization, Economic Stabilization (Chair: John J. LaFalce; Ranking Member: Norman D. Shumway) * United States House Committee on the Budget, Budget (Chair: James R. Jones; Ranking Member: Del Latta) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Capital Resources and Development, Capital Resources and Development (Chair: Tim Wirth; Ranking Member: Bobbi Fiedler) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Energy and Technology, Energy and Technology (Chair: Leon Panetta; Ranking Member:
Tom Loeffler Thomas Gilbert Loeffler (born August 1, 1946) is a Republican Party (United States), Republican former member of the United States House of Representatives from central Texas. He was an advisor and fundraiser to the 2008 presidential campaign of U.S ...

Tom Loeffler
) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Budget Process, Budget Process (Chair: Leon Panetta; Ranking Member: Bud Shuster) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Education and Employment, Education and Employment (Chair: Dick Gephardt; Ranking Member: Lynn Morley Martin) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Federalism/State-Local Relations, Federalism/State-Local Relations (Chair: Bill Nelson; Ranking Member: Bill Frenzel) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Economic Policy and Growth, Economic Policy and Growth (Chair: Les Aspin; Ranking Member: Ed Bethune) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Tax Policy, Tax Policy (Chair: Thomas J. Downey; Ranking Member: Jack F. Kemp) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on Entitlements, Uncontrollables and Indexing, Entitlements, Uncontrollables and Indexing (Chair: Brian J. Donnelly; Ranking Member: Phil Gramm) ** United States House Budget Subcommittee on International Finance and Trade, International Finance and Trade (Chair: Mike Lowry; Ranking Member: Bill Frenzel) * United States House Select Committee on Children, Youth and Families, Children, Youth and Families (Select) (Chair: George Miller (California politician), George Miller) * United States House Committee on the District of Columbia, District of Columbia (Chair: Ron Dellums; Ranking Member: Stewart B. McKinney) ** United States House District of Columbia Subcommittee on Fiscal Affairs and Health, Fiscal Affairs and Health (Chair: Walter E. Fauntroy; Ranking Member: Marjorie S. Holt) ** United States House District of Columbia Subcommittee on Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs, Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair: William H. Gray III; Ranking Member: Stanford Parris) ** United States House District of Columbia Subcommittee on Judiciary and Education, Judiciary and Education (Chair: Mervyn M. Dymally; Ranking Member: Thomas J. Bliley, Jr.) * United States House Committee on Education and Labor, Education and Labor (Chair: Carl D. Perkins, then Augustus F. Hawkins; Ranking Member: John N. Erlenborn) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education, Elementary, Secondary and Vocational Education (Chair: Carl D. Perkins; Ranking Member: Bill Goodling) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Employment Opportunities, Employment Opportunities (Chair: Augustus F. Hawkins; Ranking Member: Jim Jeffords) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Labor-Management Relations, Labor-Management Relations (Chair: Phillip Burton; Ranking Member: Marge Roukema) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Health and Safety, Health and Safety (Chair: Joseph M. Gaydos; Ranking Member: Steve Gunderson) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Human Resources, Human Resources (Chair: Ike Andrews; Ranking Member: Tom Petri) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education, Postsecondary Education (Chair: Paul Simon (politician), Paul Simon; Ranking Member: E. Thomas Coleman) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Labor Standards, Labor Standards (Chair: George Miller (California politician), George Miller; Ranking Member: John N. Erlenborn) ** United States House Education and Labor Subcommittee on Select Education, Select Education (Chair: Austin J. Murphy; Ranking Member: Steve Bartlett) * United States House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Energy and Commerce (Chair: John Dingell; Ranking Member: Jim Broyhill) ** United States House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Chair: John Dingell; Ranking Member: Jim Broyhill) ** United States House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Energy Conservation and Power, Energy Conservation and Power (Chair: Richard L. Ottinger; Ranking Member: Carlos J. Moorhead) ** United States House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Health and the Environment, Health and the Environment (Chair: Henry Waxman; Ranking Member: Edward Madigan) ** United States House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications, Consumer Protection and Finance, Telecommunications, Consumer Protection and Finance (Chair: Tim Wirth; Ranking Member: Matthew J. Rinaldo) ** United States House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Fossil and Synthetic Fuels, Fossil and Synthetic Fuels (Chair: Philip Sharp (politician), Philip Sharp; Ranking Member: Tom Corcoran (politician), Tom Corcoran) ** United States House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Transportation and Tourism, Commerce, Transportation and Tourism (Chair: James J. Florio; Ranking Member: Norman F. Lent) * United States House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Foreign Affairs (Chair: Clement J. Zablocki, then Dante Fascell; Ranking Member: William S. Broomfield) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Security and Scientific Affairs, International Security and Scientific Affairs (Chair: Clement J. Zablocki; Ranking Member: William S. Broomfield) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Operations, International Operations (Chair: Dante Fascell; Ranking Member: Benjamin A. Gilman) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Europe and the Middle East, Europe and the Middle East (Chair: Lee H. Hamilton; Ranking Member: Larry Winn, Jr.) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations, Human Rights and International Organizations (Chair: Gus Yatron; Ranking Member: Jim Leach) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Asian and Pacific Affairs, Asian and Pacific Affairs (Chair: Stephen J. Solarz; Ranking Member: Joel Pritchard) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade, International Economic Policy and Trade (Chair: Don Bonker; Ranking Member: Toby Roth) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere Affairs, Western Hemisphere Affairs (Chair: Michael D. Barnes; Ranking Member: Robert J. Lagomarsino) ** United States House Foreign Affairs Subcommittee on Africa, Africa (Chair: Howard Wolpe; Ranking Member: Gerald B.H. Solomon) * United States House Committee on Government Operations, Government Operations (Chair: Jack Brooks (American politician), Jack Brooks; Ranking Member: Frank Horton (New York politician), Frank Horton) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Legislation and National Security, Legislation and National Security (Chair: Jack Brooks (American politician), Jack Brooks; Ranking Member: Frank Horton (New York politician), Frank Horton) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Government Activities and Transportation, Government Activities and Transportation (Chair: Cardiss Collins; Ranking Member: Raymond J. McGrath) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Government Information and Individual Rights, Government Information and Individual Rights (Chair: Glenn English; Ranking Member: Thomas N. Kindness) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Ingovernmental Relations and Human Resources, Ingovernmental Relations and Human Resources (Chair: Ted Weiss; Ranking Member: Robert S. Walker) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Environment, Energy and Natural Resources, Environment, Energy and Natural Resources (Chair: Mike Synar; Ranking Member: Lyle Williams) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Commerce, Consumer and Monetary Affairs, Commerce, Consumer and Monetary Affairs (Chair: Doug Barnard, Jr.; Ranking Member: Judd Gregg) ** United States House Government Operations Subcommittee on Manpower and Housing, Manpower and Housing (Chair: Barney Frank; Ranking Member: John R. McKernan, Jr.) * United States House Committee on House Administration, House Administration (Chair: Augustus F. Hawkins, then Frank Annunzio; Ranking Member: Bill Frenzel) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Accounts, Accounts (Chair: Frank Annunzio; Ranking Member: Robert E. Badham) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Contracts and Printing, Contracts and Printing (Chair: Joseph M. Gaydos; Ranking Member: Newt Gingrich) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Services, Services (Chair: Ed Jones (Tennessee politician), Ed Jones; Ranking Member: William Louis Dickinson, William L. Dickinson) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Office Systems, Office Systems (Chair: Charlie Rose (politician), Charlie Rose; Ranking Member: Bill Thomas) ** United States House Administration Subcommittee on Personnel and Police, Personnel and Police (Chair: Joseph G. Minish; Ranking Member: Rod Chandler) * United States House Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs, Interior and Insular Affairs (Chair: Mo Udall; Ranking Member: Manuel Lujan, Jr.) ** United States House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Energy and the Environment, Energy and the Environment (Chair: Mo Udall; Ranking Member: Manuel Lujan, Jr.) ** United States House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Water and Power Resources, Water and Power Resources (Chair: Abraham Kazen, Jr.; Ranking Member:
Dick Cheney Richard Bruce Cheney ( ; born January 30, 1941) is an American politician and businessman who served as the 46th vice president of the United States The vice president of the United States (VPOTUS) is the second-highest officer in the ex ...

Dick Cheney
) ** United States House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Public Lands and National Parks, Public Lands and National Lands (Chair: John F. Seiberling; Ranking Member: Don Young) ** United States House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Insular Affairs, Insular Affairs (Chair: Antonio Borja Won Pat; Ranking Member: Robert J. Lagomarsino) ** United States House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Mining, Forest Management and Bonneville Power Administration, Mining, Forest Management and Bonneville Power Administration (Chair: Jim Weaver (Oregon politician), Jim Weaver; Ranking Member: Dan Marriott) ** United States House Interior and Insular Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Chair: Ed Markey; Ranking Member: Ron Marlenee) * United States House Committee on Judiciary, Judiciary (Chair: Peter W. Rodino; Ranking Member: Hamilton Fish IV) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Immigration (Chair: Romano L. Mazzoli; Ranking Member: Dan Lungren) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts, Courts (Chair: Robert W. Kastenmeier; Ranking Member: Carlos J. Moorhead) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Monopolies, Monopolies (Chair: Peter W. Rodino; Ranking Member: Hamilton Fish IV) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Administrative Law, Administrative Law (Chair: Sam B. Hall, Jr.; Ranking Member: Thomas N. Kindness) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights, Civil and Constitutional Rights (Chair: Don Edwards; Ranking Member: James Sensenbrenner) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Crime (Chair: William J. Hughes; Ranking Member: Harold S. Sawyer, Harold Sawyer) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Criminal Justice (Chair: John Conyers, Jr.; Ranking Member: George W. Gekas) * United States House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, Merchant Marine and Fisheries (Chair: Walter B. Jones Sr.; Ranking Member: Edwin B. Forsythe) ** United States House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Merchant Marine, Merchant Marine (Chair: Mario Biaggi; Ranking Member: Gene Snyder) ** United States House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment, Fisheries, Wildlife Conservation and the Environment (Chair: John B. Breaux; Ranking Member: Edwin B. Forsythe) ** United States House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Navigation, Coast Guard and Navigation (Chair: Gerry Studds; Ranking Member: Don Young) ** United States House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Panama Canal and Outer Continental Stuff, Panama Canal and Outer Continental Stuff (Chair: Carroll Hubbard, Jr.; Ranking Member: William Carney (politician), William Carney) ** United States House Merchant Marine and Fisheries Subcommittee on Oceangraphy, Oceangraphy (Chair: Norman D'Amours; Ranking Member: Joel Pritchard) * United States House Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control, Narcotics Abuse and Control (Select) (Chair: Charles Rangel) * United States House Committee on Post Office and Civil Service, Post Office and Civil Service (Chair: Jack Brooks (American politician), Jack Brooks; Ranking Member: Gene Taylor (Missouri politician), Gene Taylor) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Investigations, Investigations (Chair: William D. Ford; Ranking Member: Gene Taylor (Missouri politician), Gene Taylor) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Postal Operations and Services, Postal Operations and Services (Chair: Bill Clay; Ranking Member: Tom Corcoran (politician), Tom Corcoran) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Civil Service, Civil Service (Chair: Patricia Schroeder; Ranking Member: Chip Pashayan) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Census and Population, Census and Population (Chair: Robert Garcia (New York politician), Robert Garcia; Ranking Member: Jim Courter) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Postal Personnel and Modernization, Postal Personnel and Modernization (Chair: Mickey Leland; Ranking Member: Frank R. Wolf) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Compensation and Employee Benefits, Compensation and Employee Benefits (Chair: Mary Rose Oakar; Ranking Member: William Dannemeyer) ** United States House Post Office and Civil Service Subcommittee on Human Resources, Human Resources (Chair: Donald J. Albosta; Ranking Member: Dan Crane) * United States House Committee on Public Works and Transportation, Public Works and Transportation (Chair: James J. Howard; Ranking Member: Gene Snyder) ** United States House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation, Aviation (Chair: Norman Y. Mineta; Ranking Member: John Paul Hammerschmidt) ** United States House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Economic Development, Economic Development (Chair: James L. Oberstar; Ranking Member: William F. Clinger, Jr.) ** United States House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Investigations and Oversight (Chair: Elliott H. Levitas; Ranking Member: Guy Molinari) ** United States House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Public Buildings and Grounds, Public Buildings and Grounds (Chair: Robert A. Young; Ranking Member: E. Clay Shaw, Jr.) ** United States House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation, Surface Transportation (Chair: Glenn M. Anderson; Ranking Member: Bud Shuster) ** United States House Public Works and Transportation Subcommittee on Water Resources, Water Resources (Chair: Robert A. Roe; Ranking Member: Arlan Stangeland) * United States House Committee on Rules, Rules (Chair: Claude Pepper; Ranking Member: Jimmy Quillen) ** United States House Rules Subcommittee on The Legislative Process, The Legislative Process (Chair: Gillis W. Long; Ranking Member:
Trent Lott Chester Trent Lott Sr. (born October 9, 1941) is an American lawyer, author, and politician. A former United States Senator The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United States Congress ...
) ** United States House Rules Subcommittee on Rules of the House, Rules of the House (Chair: Joe Moakley; Ranking Member: Gene Taylor (Missouri politician), Gene Taylor) * United States House Committee on Science and Technology, Science and Technology (Chair: Don Fuqua; Ranking Member: Larry Winn, Jr.) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Energy Development and Applications, Energy Development and Applications (Chair: Don Fuqua; Ranking Member: James Sensenbrenner) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Natural Resources, Agriculture Research and Environment, Natural Resources, Agriculture Research and Environment (Chair: James H. Scheuer; Ranking Member: Robert S. Walker) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Energy Research and Production, Energy Research and Production (Chair: Marilyn Lloyd; Ranking Member: Robert S. Walker) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Science, Research and Technology, Science, Research and Technology (Chair: Doug Walgren; Ranking Member: Judd Gregg) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Transportation, Aviation and Materials, Transportation, Aviation and Materials (Chair: Dan Glickman; Ranking Member: William Carney (politician), William Carney) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight, Investigations and Oversight (Chair: Al Gore; Ranking Member: Joe Skeen) ** United States House Science and Technology Subcommittee on Space Science and Applications, Space Science and Applications (Chair: Harold Volkmer; Ranking Member: Manuel Lujan, Jr.) * United States House Committee on Small Business, Small Business (Chair: Parren Mitchell; Ranking Member: Joseph M. McDade) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on SBA and SBIC Authority, Minority Enterprise and General Small Business Problems, SBA and SBIC Authority, Minority Enterprise and General Small Business Problems (Chair: Parren Mitchell; Ranking Member: Joseph M. McDade) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on General Oversight and the Economy, General Oversight and the Economy (Chair: Berkley Bedell; Ranking Member: Silvio O. Conte) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Antitrust and Restraint of Trade Activities affecting Small Business, Antitrust and Restraint of Trade Activities affecting Small Business (Chair: Tom Luken; Ranking Member: Vin Weber) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Energy, Environment and Safety Issues affecting Small Business, Energy, Environment and Safety Issues affecting Small Business (Chair: Ike Skelton; Ranking Member: John P. Hiler) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Tax, Access to Equity Capital and Business Opportunities, Tax, Access to Equity Capital and Business Opportunities (Chair: Henry Nowak; Ranking Member: Lyle Williams) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Export Opportunities and Special Small Business Problems, Export Opportunities and Special Small Business Problems (Chair: Andy Ireland; Ranking Member: William S. Broomfield) * United States House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, Standards of Official Conduct (Chair: Louis Stokes; Ranking Member: Floyd D. Spence) * United States House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Chair: Gillespie V. Montgomery; Ranking Member: John Paul Hammerschmidt) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Chair: Gillespie V. Montgomery; Ranking Member: Elwood Hillis) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Hospitals and Health Care, Hospitals and Health Care (Chair: Bob Edgar; Ranking Member: John Paul Hammerschmidt) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Education, Training and Employment, Education, Training and Employment (Chair: Marvin Leath; Ranking Member: Gerald B.H. Solomon) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension and Insurance, Compensation, Pension and Insurance (Chair: Douglas Applegate; Ranking Member: Bob McEwen) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Housing and Memorial Affairs, Housing and Memorial Affairs (Chair: Richard Shelby; Ranking Member: Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith) * United States House Committee on Ways and Means, Ways and Means (Chair: Dan Rostenkowski; Ranking Member: Barber Conable, Jr.) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Trade (Chair: Sam Gibbons; Ranking Member:
Guy Vander Jagt Guy Adrian Vander Jagt ( ; August 26, 1931 – June 22, 2007) was a Republican Party (United States), Republican politician from Michigan. He was a member of the United States House of Representatives, U.S. House of Representatives and Chairman o ...

Guy Vander Jagt
) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security, Social Security (Chair: J.J. Pickle; Ranking Member: Bill Archer) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Oversight, Oversight (Chair: Charles Rangel; Ranking Member: James G. Martin) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures, Select Revenue Measures (Chair: Pete Stark; Ranking Member: John Duncan Sr., John J. Duncan) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Health, Health (Chair: Andrew Jacobs, Jr.; Ranking Member: W. Henson Moore) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Public Assistance and Unemployment Compensation, Public Assistance and Unemployment Compensation (Chair: Harold Ford, Jr.; Ranking Member: Carroll Campbell, Jr.) * Committee of the Whole (United States House of Representatives), Whole


Joint committees

* Joint Economic Committee, Economic (Chair: Sen. Roger W. Jepsen; Vice Chair: Rep. Lee H. Hamilton) * Joint Committee on Taxation, Taxation (Chair: Rep. Dan Rostenkowski; Vice Chair: Sen. Bob Dole) * Joint Committee on the Library, The Library (Chair: Sen. Charles Mathias; Vice Chair: Rep. Augustus F. Hawkins) * Joint Committee on Printing, Printing (Chair: Rep. Augustus F. Hawkins; Vice Chair: Sen. Charles Mathias)


Employees


List of federal agencies in the United States#Legislative branch, Legislative branch agency directors

* Architect of the Capitol: George M. White * Attending Physician of the United States Congress: Freeman H. Cary * Comptroller General of the United States: Charles A. Bowsher * Director of the Congressional Budget Office: Alice M. Rivlin, until August 31, 1983 ** Rudolph G. Penner, from September 1, 1983 * Librarian of Congress: Daniel J. Boorstin * Public Printer of the United States: Danford L. Sawyer Jr., until 1984 ** Ralph E. Kennickell Jr., from 1984


Senate

* Chaplain of the United States Senate, Chaplain: Richard C. Halverson (Presbyterian) * Curator of the United States Senate, Curator: James R. Ketchum * Historian of the United States Senate, Historian: Richard A. Baker (historian), Richard A. Baker * Parliamentarian of the United States Senate, Parliamentarian: Robert B. Dove, Bob Dove * Secretary of the United States Senate, Secretary: William Hildenbrand * United States Senate Librarian, Librarian: Roger K. Haley * Secretary for the Majority of the United States Senate, Secretary for the Majority: Howard O. Greene Jr. * Secretary for the Minority of the United States Senate, Secretary for the Minority: Patrick J. Griffin * Sergeant at Arms of the United States Senate, Sergeant at Arms: Howard S. Liebengood, until September 13, 1983 ** Larry E. Smith, from September 13, 1983


House of Representatives

* Chaplain of the United States House of Representatives, Chaplain: James David Ford (Lutheranism, Lutheran) * Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Clerk: Benjamin J. Guthrie * Doorkeeper of the United States House of Representatives, Doorkeeper: James T. Molloy * Historian of the United States House of Representatives, Historian: Ray Smock, from 1983 * Parliamentarian of the United States House of Representatives, Parliamentarian: William Holmes Brown, William H. Brown * Reading Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Reading Clerks: Meg Goetz (D) and Bob Berry (R) * Postmaster of the United States House of Representatives, Postmaster: Robert V. Rota * Sergeant at Arms of the United States House of Representatives, Sergeant at Arms: Jack Russ


See also

* 1982 United States elections (elections leading to this Congress) ** 1982 United States Senate elections ** 1982 United States House of Representatives elections * 1984 United States elections (elections during this Congress, leading to the next Congress) **
1984 United States presidential election The 1984 United States presidential election was the 50th quadrennial presidential election A presidential election is the election An election is a formal group decision-making process by which a population chooses an individual or multip ...
** 1984 United States Senate elections **
1984 United States House of Representatives elections The 1984 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1984 which coincided with the 1984 United States presidential election, re-election of President of the United States, Pr ...


Notes


References

* *


External links


Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress




* * * * * {{USCongresses 98th United States Congress,