HOME
The Info List - 800 Metres


--- Advertisement ---



The 800 METRES, or 800 METERS (US spelling ), is a common track running event. It is the shortest common middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of the track (400 metre track) and has been an Olympic event since the first games in 1896. During indoor track season the event is usually run on a 200-metre track, therefore requiring four laps.

The event was derived from the imperial measurement of a half a mile (880 yards), a traditional English racing distance. Imperial racing distances were common in the United States. American high schools (in the name of the NFHS ) were the last to convert to metric distances in 1980, following the NCAA 's conversion in 1976. Countries associated to the English system converted to metric distances after the 1966 Commonwealth Games . 800 m is 4.67 m less than half a mile .

The event combines aerobic endurance with anaerobic conditioning and sprint speed. Both the aerobic and anaerobic systems are being taxed to a high extent, thus the 800 metre athlete is required to combine training between both systems.

Runners in this event are often fast enough to compete in the 400 metres and/or the 4 × 400 metres relay but only Alberto Juantorena and Jarmila Kratochvílová have won major international titles at 400 m and 800 m. If they are so inclined, 400 m runners are usually encouraged to run the 200 metres while 800 m runners are encouraged to run the 1500 metres .

CONTENTS

* 1 Training plan * 2 Race tactics * 3 Continental records

* 4 All-time top 25 fastest

* 4.1 Men

* 4.2 Women

* 4.2.1 Notes * 4.2.2 Non-Legal Marks

* 4.3 Juniors

* 5 Olympic medalists

* 5.1 Men * 5.2 Women

* 6 World Championships medalists

* 6.1 Men * 6.2 Women

* 7 World Indoor Championships medalists

* 7.1 Men * 7.2 Women

* 8 Season\'s bests

* 8.1 Men * 8.2 Women

* 9 References * 10 External links

TRAINING PLAN

800 meter runners go through a different training plan. As they are planning for the year, they go through different phases. Scott Abbott a track coach of Sacramento State university stated, athlete of the 800 meter trains during the summer by doing base training, cross Country by doing Aerobic development, and winter by doing recovery and transition track workout. Speed work for an 800 athlete could be 100-400m pace run and sprint work. Endurance could simply be 5k/3k pace and high-end Aerobic as Abbott concluded.

RACE TACTICS

The 800 m event is also known for its tactical racing techniques. Because the 800 m event is the shortest event that has all the runners converge on lane one, positioning on the cut-in is critical to the outcome of the race. It is commonly believed that getting the first or second position early in the race is advantageous as these positions are not usually caught up in the pack. Olympic champions Dave Wottle , Yuriy Borzakovskiy and others have defied that logic by running a more evenly paced race, lagging behind the pack and kicking past the slowing early leaders. Often the winner of 800 m races at high levels are not determined by the strongest runner but instead by the athlete with the best positioning near the end of the race. This can lead to the most exciting aspect of the 800 m which is its high probability of an upset.

Two common tactics for the 800 meters are running a negative split or a positive split between laps. The positive split is widely considered to be the more effective strategy, but on occasion experienced runners have been known to use a negative split to their advantage. A positive split is achieved by running the first lap faster than the second lap, and a negative split is achieved by the opposite, running the second lap faster than the first. The current world record holder, David Rudisha , runs using a positive split strategy. In his 2012 Olympic race, he ran his first lap in 49.28 seconds and his second lap in 51.63 seconds. Theoretically, an even split is the most effective strategy, but it is nearly impossible to achieve due to the race's length.

CONTINENTAL RECORDS

AREA MEN WOMEN

TIME (S) ATHLETE NATION TIME (S) ATHLETE NATION

Africa (records ) 1:40.91 WR David Rudisha Kenya 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo Kenya

Asia (records ) 1:42.79 Yusuf Saad Kamel Bahrain 1:55.54 Dong Liu China

Europe (records ) 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer Denmark 1:53.28 WR Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia

North, Central America and Caribbean (records ) 1:42.60 Johnny Gray United States 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba

Oceania (records ) 1.44.3+ Peter Snell New Zealand 1:58.25 Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand

South America (records ) 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz Brazil 1:56.58 Letitia Vriesde Suriname

ALL-TIME TOP 25 FASTEST

See also: 800 metres world record progression

MEN

As of August 2016

RANK TIME ATHLETE NATION DATE LOCATION REF

1 1:40.91 David Rudisha Kenya 9 August 2012 London

2 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer Denmark 24 August 1997 Cologne

3 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe United Kingdom 10 June 1981 Florence

1:41.73 Nijel Amos Botswana 9 August 2012 London

5 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz Brazil 26 August 1984 Cologne

6 1:42.23 Abubaker Kaki Khamis Sudan 4 June 2010 Oslo

7 1:42.28 Sammy Koskei Kenya 26 August 1984 Cologne

8 1:42.34 Wilfred Bungei Kenya 8 September 2002 Rieti

9 1:42.37 Mohammed Aman Ethiopia 6 September 2013 Brussels

10 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy Russia 24 August 2001 Brussels

11 1:42.51 Amel Tuka Bosnia and Herzegovina 17 July 2015 Fontvieille

12 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum Kenya 9 August 2012 London

13 1:42.53 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse France 18 July 2014 Fontvieille

14 1:42.55 André Bucher Switzerland 17 August 2001 Zürich

15 1:42.58 Vebjørn Rodal Norway 31 July 1996 Atlanta

16 1:42.60 Johnny Gray United States 28 August 1985 Koblenz

17 1:42.61 Taoufik Makhloufi Algeria 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro

18 1:42.62 Patrick Ndururi Kenya 17 August 2001 Zurich

19 1:42.67 Alfred Kirwa Yego Kenya 6 September 2009 Rieti

20 1:42.69 Hezekiél Sepeng South Africa 3 September 2009 Brussels

21 1:42.69 Japheth Kimutai Kenya 3 September 2009 Brussels

22 1:42.79 Frederick Onyancha Kenya 31 July 1996 Atlanta

23 1:42.79 Yusuf Saad Kamel Bahrain 29 July 2008 Fontvieille

24 1:42.81 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana Burundi 17 August 2001 Zürich

25 1:42.82 Duane Solomon United States 9 August 2012 London

WOMEN

* Correct as of August 2017.

RANK TIME ATHLETE NATIONALITY DATE PLACE REF

1 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia 26 July 1983 Munich

2 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow

3 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo Kenya 29 August 2008 Zürich

4 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot Cuba 9 September 1989 Barcelona

5 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow

6 1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union 26 July 1976 Montreal

7 1:55.05 Doina Melinte Romania 1 August 1982 Bucharest

8 1:55.16 Caster Semenya South Africa 13 August 2017 London

9 1:55.19 Maria de Lurdes Mutola Mozambique 17 August 1994 Zürich

Jolanda Čeplak Slovenia 20 July 2002 Heusden-Zolder

11 1:55.26 Sigrun Wodars East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome

12 1:55.32 Christine Wachtel East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome

13 1:55.42 Nikolina Shtereva Bulgaria 26 July 1976 Rome

14 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow

15 1:55.47 Francine Niyonsaba Burundi 21 July 2017 Monaco

16 1:55.54 Ellen Van Langen Netherlands 3 August 1992 Barcelona

Dong Liu China 9 August 1993 Beijing

18 1:55.56 Lyubov Gurina Soviet Union 31 August 1987 Rome

19 1:55.60 Elfi Zinn East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal

20 1:55.61 Ajee\' Wilson United States 21 July 2017 Monaco

21 1:55.68 Ella Kovacs Romania 2 June 1985 Bucharest

22 1:55.69 Irina Podyalovskaya Soviet Union 22 June 1984 Kiev

23 1:55.74 Anita Weiss East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal

24 1:55.87 Svetlana Masterkova Russia 18 June 1999 Moscow

25 1:55.96 Lyudmila Veselkova Soviet Union 8 September 1982 Athens

Yekaterina Podkopayeva Soviet Union 27 July 1983 Leningrad

Notes

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:55.28:

* Jarmila Kratochvílová also ran 1:54.68 (1983), 1:55.04 (1983). * Ana Fidelia Quirot also ran 1:54.82 (1997). * Nadezhda Olizarenko also ran 1:54.85 (1980). * Pamela Jelimo also ran 1:54.87 (2008), 1:54.97 (2008), 1:54.99 (2008), 1:55.16 (2008). * Olga Mineyeva also ran hand-timed 1:55.1 (1980). * Caster Semenya also ran 1:55.27 (2017), 1:55.28 (2016).

Non-Legal Marks

* Yelena Soboleva of Russia 's time of 1:54.85 set in Kazan on 18 July 2007 was annulled due to doping offense. * Mariya Savinova of Russia 's time of 1:55.87 set in Tula on 5 July 2008 was annulled due to doping offense.

JUNIORS

World junior records (19 and under) are held by Nijel Amos (1:41.73, London , 9 August 2012) and Pamela Jelimo (1:54.01, Zürich , 29 August 2008). Both marks coincidentally rank them as the third fastest ever.

OLYMPIC MEDALISTS

MEN

GAMES GOLD SILVER BRONZE

1896 Athens details Edwin Flack (AUS ) Nándor Dáni (HUN ) Dimitrios Golemis (GRE )

1900 Paris details Alfred Tysoe (GBR ) John Cregan (USA ) David Hall (USA )

1904 St. Louis details James Lightbody (USA ) Howard Valentine (USA ) Emil Breitkreutz (USA )

1908 London details Mel Sheppard (USA ) Emilio Lunghi (ITA ) Hanns Braun (GER )

1912 Stockholm details Ted Meredith (USA ) Mel Sheppard (USA ) Ira Davenport (USA )

1920 Antwerp details Albert Hill (GBR ) Earl Eby (USA ) Bevil Rudd (RSA )

1924 Paris details Douglas Lowe (GBR ) Paul Martin (SUI ) Schuyler Enck (USA )

1928 Amsterdam details Douglas Lowe (GBR ) Erik Byléhn (SWE ) Hermann Engelhard (GER )

1932 Los Angeles details Tommy Hampson (GBR ) Alex Wilson (CAN ) Phil Edwards (CAN )

1936 Berlin details John Woodruff (USA ) Mario Lanzi (ITA ) Phil Edwards (CAN )

1948 London details Mal Whitfield (USA ) Arthur Wint (JAM ) Marcel Hansenne (FRA )

1952 Helsinki details Mal Whitfield (USA ) Arthur Wint (JAM ) Heinz Ulzheimer (GER )

1956 Melbourne details Tom Courtney (USA ) Derek Johnson (GBR ) Audun Boysen (NOR )

1960 Rome details Peter Snell (NZL ) Roger Moens (BEL ) George Kerr (BWI )

1964 Tokyo details Peter Snell (NZL ) Bill Crothers (CAN ) Wilson Kiprugut (KEN )

1968 Mexico City details Ralph Doubell (AUS ) Wilson Kiprugut (KEN ) Tom Farrell (USA )

1972 Munich details Dave Wottle (USA ) Yevgeniy Arzhanov (URS ) Mike Boit (KEN )

1976 Montreal details Alberto Juantorena (CUB ) Ivo Van Damme (BEL ) Rick Wohlhuter (USA )

1980 Moscow details Steve Ovett (GBR ) Sebastian Coe (GBR ) Nikolay Kirov (URS )

1984 Los Angeles details Joaquim Cruz (BRA ) Sebastian Coe (GBR ) Earl Jones (USA )

1988 Seoul details Paul Ereng (KEN ) Joaquim Cruz (BRA ) Saïd Aouita (MAR )

1992 Barcelona details William Tanui (KEN ) Nixon Kiprotich (KEN ) Johnny Gray (USA )

1996 Atlanta details Vebjørn Rodal (NOR ) Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA ) Fred Onyancha (KEN )

2000 Sydney details Nils Schumann (GER ) Wilson Kipketer (DEN ) Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG )

2004 Athens details Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS ) Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA ) Wilson Kipketer (DEN )

2008 Beijing details Wilfred Bungei (KEN ) Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD ) Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN )

2012 London details David Rudisha (KEN ) Nigel Amos (BOT ) Timothy Kitum (KEN )

2016 Rio de Janeiro details David Rudisha (KEN ) Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG ) Clayton Murphy (USA )

WOMEN

GAMES GOLD SILVER BRONZE

1928 Amsterdam details Lina Radke (GER ) Kinuye Hitomi (JPN ) Inga Gentzel (SWE )

1932–1956 not included in the Olympic program

1960 Rome details Lyudmila Shevtsova (URS ) Brenda Jones (AUS ) Ursula Donath (EUA )

1964 Tokyo details Ann Packer (GBR ) Maryvonne Dupureur (FRA ) Marise Chamberlain (NZL )

1968 Mexico City details Madeline Manning (USA ) Ilona Silai (ROU ) Mia Gommers (NED )

1972 Munich details Hildegard Falck (FRG ) Nijolė Sabaitė (URS ) Gunhild Hoffmeister (GDR )

1976 Montreal details Tatyana Kazankina (URS ) Nikolina Shtereva (BUL ) Elfi Zinn (GDR )

1980 Moscow details Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS ) Olga Mineyeva (URS ) Tatyana Providokhina (URS )

1984 Los Angeles details Doina Melinte (ROU ) Kim Gallagher (USA ) Fiţa Lovin (ROU )

1988 Seoul details Sigrun Wodars (GDR ) Christine Wachtel (GDR ) Kim Gallagher (USA )

1992 Barcelona details Ellen van Langen (NED ) Liliya Nurutdinova (EUN ) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB )

1996 Atlanta details Svetlana Masterkova (RUS ) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB ) Maria Mutola (MOZ )

2000 Sydney details Maria Mutola (MOZ ) Stephanie Graf (AUT ) Kelly Holmes (GBR )

2004 Athens details Kelly Holmes (GBR ) Hasna Benhassi (MAR ) Jolanda Čeplak (SLO )

2008 Beijing details Pamela Jelimo (KEN ) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN ) Hasna Benhassi (MAR )

2012 London details Mariya Savinova (RUS ) Caster Semenya (RSA ) Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS )

2016 Rio de Janeiro details Caster Semenya (RSA ) Francine Niyonsaba (BDI ) Margaret Wambui (KEN )

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDALISTS

MEN

CHAMPIONSHIPS GOLD SILVER BRONZE

1983 Helsinki details Willi Wülbeck (FRG) Rob Druppers (NED) Joaquim Cruz (BRA)

1987 Rome details Billy Konchellah (KEN) Peter Elliott (GBR) José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)

1991 Tokyo details Billy Konchellah (KEN) José Luíz Barbosa (BRA) Mark Everett (USA)

1993 Stuttgart details Paul Ruto (KEN) Giuseppe D\'Urso (ITA) Billy Konchellah (KEN)

1995 Gothenburg details Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI) Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)

1997 Athens details Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Norberto Téllez (CUB) Rich Kenah (USA)

1999 Seville details Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)

2001 Edmonton details André Bucher (SUI) Wilfred Bungei (KEN) Paweł Czapiewski (POL)

2003 Saint-Denis details Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)

2005 Helsinki details Rashid Ramzi (BHR) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) William Yiampoy (KEN)

2007 Osaka details Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) Gary Reed (CAN) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)

2009 Berlin details Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)

2011 Daegu details David Rudisha (KEN) Abubaker Kaki (SUD) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)

2013 Moscow details Mohammed Aman (ETH) Nick Symmonds (USA) Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)

2015 Beijing details David Rudisha (KEN) Adam Kszczot (POL) Amel Tuka (BIH)

2017 London details Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) Adam Kszczot (POL) Kipyegon Bett (KEN)

WOMEN

CHAMPIONSHIPS GOLD SILVER BRONZE

1983 Helsinki details Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Lyubov Gurina (URS) Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)

1987 Rome details Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Christine Wachtel (GDR) Lyubov Gurina (URS)

1991 Tokyo details Liliya Nurutdinova (URS) Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Ella Kovacs (ROU)

1993 Stuttgart details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Lyubov Gurina (RUS) Ella Kovacs (ROU)

1995 Gothenburg details Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Letitia Vriesde (SUR) Kelly Holmes (GBR)

1997 Athens details Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS) Maria Mutola (MOZ)

1999 Seville details Ludmila Formanová (CZE) Maria Mutola (MOZ) Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)

2001 Edmonton details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Letitia Vriesde (SUR)

2003 Saint-Denis details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Kelly Holmes (GBR) Natalya Khrushcheleva (RUS)

2005 Helsinki details Zulia Calatayud (CUB) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)

2007 Osaka details Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Hasna Benhassi (MAR) Mayte Martínez (ESP)

2009 Berlin details Caster Semenya (RSA) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Jenny Meadows (GBR)

2011 Daegu details Mariya Savinova (RUS) Caster Semenya (RSA) Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)

2013 Moscow details Eunice Sum (KEN) Mariya Savinova (RUS) Brenda Martinez (USA)

2015 Beijing details Maryna Arzamasava (BLR) Melissa Bishop (CAN) Eunice Sum (KEN)

2017 London details Caster Semenya (RSA) Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) Ajeé Wilson (USA)

WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS MEDALISTS

MEN

GAMES GOLD SILVER BRONZE

1985 Paris Colomán Trabado (ESP) Benjamín González (ESP) Ikem Billy (GBR)

1987 Indianapolis details José Luíz Barbosa (BRA) Vladimir Graudyn (URS) Faouzi Lahbi (MAR)

1989 Budapest details Paul Ereng (KEN) José Luíz Barbosa (BRA) Tonino Viali (ITA)

1991 Seville details Paul Ereng (KEN) Tomás de Teresa (ESP) Simon Hoogewerf (CAN)

1993 Toronto details Tom McKean (GBR) Charles Nkazamyampi (BDI) Nico Motchebon (GER)

1995 Barcelona details Clive Terrelonge (JAM) Benson Koech (KEN) Pavel Soukup (CZE)

1997 Paris details Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Mahjoub Haïda (MAR) Rich Kenah (USA)

1999 Maebashi details Johan Botha (RSA) Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Nico Motchebon (GER)

2001 Lisbon details Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) Johan Botha (RSA) André Bucher (SUI)

2003 Birmingham details David Krummenacker (USA) Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Wilfred Bungei (KEN)

2004 Budapest details Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Rashid Ramzi (BHR) Osmar dos Santos (BRA)

2006 Moscow details Wilfred Bungei (KEN) Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)

2008 Valencia details Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)

2010 Doha details Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN) Adam Kszczot (POL)

2012 Istanbul details Mohammed Aman (ETH) Jakub Holuša (CZE) Andrew Osagie (GBR)

2014 Sopot details Mohammed Aman (ETH) Adam Kszczot (POL) Andrew Osagie (GBR)

2016 Portland details Boris Berian (USA) Antoine Gakeme (BDI) Erik Sowinski (USA)

WOMEN

GAMES GOLD SILVER BRONZE

1985 Paris Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU) Jane Finch (GBR) Mariana Simeanu (ROU)

1987 Indianapolis details Christine Wachtel (GDR) Gabriela Sedláková (TCH) Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS)

1989 Budapest details Christine Wachtel (GDR) Tatyana Grebenchuk (URS) Ellen Kiessling (GDR)

1991 Seville details Christine Wachtel (GER) Violeta Beclea (ROU) Ella Kovacs (ROU)

1993 Toronto details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Joetta Clark (USA)

1995 Barcelona details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS) Letitia Vriesde (SUR)

1997 Paris details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Natalya Dukhnova (BLR) Joetta Clark (USA)

1999 Maebashi details Ludmila Formanová (CZE) Maria Mutola (MOZ) Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)

2001 Lisbon details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová (CZE)

2003 Birmingham details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Stephanie Graf (AUT) Mayte Martínez (ESP)

2004 Budapest details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Jolanda Čeplak (SLO) Joanne Fenn (GBR)

2006 Moscow details Maria Mutola (MOZ) Kenia Sinclair (JAM) Hasna Benhassi (MAR)

2008 Valencia details Tamsyn Lewis (AUS) Tetiana Petlyuk (UKR) Maria Mutola (MOZ)

2010 Doha details Mariya Savinova (RUS) Jenny Meadows (GBR) Alysia Johnson (USA)

2012 Istanbul details Pamela Jelimo (KEN) Nataliia Lupu (UKR) Erica Moore (USA)

2014 Sopot details Chanelle Price (USA) Angelika Cichocka (POL) Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)

2016 Portland details Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) Ajee\' Wilson (USA) Margaret Wambui (KEN)

* A Known as the World Indoor Games

SEASON\'S BESTS

MEN

YEAR TIME ATHLETE LOCATION

1970 1:44.8 Ken Swenson (USA) Stuttgart

1971 1:44.7 Dicky Broberg (RSA) Stellenbosch

1972 1:44.3 Dave Wottle (USA) Eugene

1973 1:43.7 Marcello Fiasconaro (ITA) Milan

1974 1:43.5 Rick Wohlhuter (USA) Eugene

1975 1:43.79 Mike Boit (KEN) Zürich

1976 1:43.50 Alberto Juantorena (CUB) Montreal

1977 1:43.44 Alberto Juantorena (CUB) Sofia

1978 1:43.84 Olaf Beyer (GDR) Prague

1979 1:42.33 Sebastian Coe (GBR) Oslo

1980 1:44.53 Don Paige (USA) Eugene

1981 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe (GBR) Florence

1982 1:44.45 Steve Cram (GBR) London

1983 1:43.61 Steve Cram (GBR) Oslo

1984 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz (BRA) Cologne

1985 1:42.49 Joaquim Cruz (BRA) Koblenz

1986 1:43.19 Steve Cram (GBR) Rieti

1987 1:43.06 Billy Konchellah (KEN) Rome

1988 1:42.65 Johnny Gray (USA) Zürich

1989 1:43.16 Paul Ereng (KEN) Zürich

1990 1:42.97 Peter Elliott (GBR) Seville

1991 1:43.08 José Luiz Barbosa (BRA) Rieti

1992 1:42.80 Johnny Gray (USA) New Orleans

1993 1:43.54 Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) Rieti

1994 1:43.17 Benson Koech (KEN) Rieti

1995 1:42.87 Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Monaco

1996 1:41.83 Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Rieti

1997 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Cologne

1998 1:42.75 Japheth Kimutai (KEN) Stuttgart

1999 1:42.27 Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Brussels

2000 1:43.12 André Bucher (SUI) Lausanne

2001 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) Brussels

2002 1:42.32 Wilson Kipketer (DEN) Rieti

2003 1:42.52 Wilfred Bungei (KEN) Brussels

2004 1:43.08 Wilfred Bungei (KEN) Zürich

2005 1:43.70 Wilfred Bungei (KEN) Rieti

2006 1:43.09 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Rieti

2007 1:43.74 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) Monaco

2008 1:42.69 Abubaker Kaki (SUD) Oslo

2009 1:42.01 David Rudisha (KEN) Rieti

2010 1:41.01 David Rudisha (KEN) Rieti

2011 1:41.33 David Rudisha (KEN) Rieti

2012 1:40.91 David Rudisha (KEN) London

2013 1:42.37 Mohamed Aman (ETH) Brussels

2014 1:42.45 Nijel Amos (BOT) Monaco

2015 1:42.51 Amel Tuka (BIH) Monaco

2016 1:42.15 David Rudisha (KEN) Rio de Janeiro

WOMEN

YEAR TIME ATHLETE LOCATION REF

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976 1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina (URS) Montreal

1977 1:57.39 Ileana Silai (ROU) Bucharest

1978 1:55.80 Tatyana Providokhina (URS) Prague

1979 1:56.2 Totka Petrova (BUL) Paris

1980 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) Moscow

1981 1:56.98 Lyudmila Veselkova (URS) Leningrad

1982 1:55.05 Doina Melinte (ROU) Bucharest

1983 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) Munich

1984 1:55.69 Irina Podyalovskaya (URS) Kiev

1985 1:55.68 Ella Kovacs (ROU) Bucharest

1986 1:56.2 Doina Melinte (ROU) Bucharest

1987 1:55.26 Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Rome

1988 1:56.00 Inna Yevseyeva (URS) Nadezhda Olizarenko (URS) Kiev Kharkov

1989 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Barcelona

1990 1:55.87 Sigrun Wodars (GDR) Split

1991 1:57.23 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Kiev

1992 1:55.54 Ellen van Langen (NED) Barcelona

1993 1:55.43 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Stuttgart

1994 1:55.19 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Zürich

1995 1:55.72 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Monaco

1996 1:56.04 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Monaco

1997 1:54.82 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) Cologne

1998 1:56.11 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Zürich

1999 1:55.87 Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) Moscow

2000 1:56.15 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Sydney

2001 1:56.85 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Zürich

2002 1:55.19 Jolanda Čeplak (SLO) Heusden-Zolder

2003 1:55.55 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (MOZ) Madrid

2004 1:56.23 Tatyana Andrianova (RUS) Tula

2005 1:56.07 Tatyana Andrianova (RUS) Tula

2006 1:56.66 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Lausanne

2007 1:56.04 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN) Osaka

2008 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo (KEN) Zurich

2009 1:55.45 Caster Semenya (RSA) Berlin

2010 1:57.34 Alysia Johnson (USA) Monaco

2011 1:55.87 Mariya Savinova (RUS) Daegu

2012 1:56.19 Mariya Savinova (RUS) London

2013 1:56.72 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI) Eugene

2014 1:57.67 Ajee\' Wilson (USA) Monaco

2015 1:56.99 Eunice Sum (KEN) Saint-Denis

2016 1:55.28 Caster Semenya (RSA) Rio de Janeiro

REFERENCES

* ^ While 1500m runners are usually encouraged to run 5000 metres and/or 3000m steeplechase. * ^ Abbott, Scott (4 July 2017). "Coaching the 800m" (PDF). Ustccca (2011): 12–14. Retrieved 5 July 2017. * ^ A B "800 Metres Results". IAAF . 9 August 2012. Retrieved 14 November 2012. * ^ "800 Metres Results". www.diamondleague-oslo.com. 2010-06-04. Archived from the original on 7 June 2010. Retrieved 2010-06-07. * ^ "800m Result" (PDF ). Samsung Diamond League . Omega Timing . 6 September 2013. Retrieved 6 September 2013. * ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015. * ^ "Men\'s 800m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Retrieved 16 August 2016. * ^ "All-time women\'s best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 16 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017. * ^ "800m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 13 August 2017. Retrieved 13 August 2017. * ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017. * ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017. * ^ " IAAF Toplist 800m Women Outdoor". IAAF. December 2012. Retrieved 28 June 2015.

EXTERNAL LINKS

* IAAF list of 800-metres records in XML

* v * t * e

.