HOME
The Info List - 64th British Academy Film Awards



--- Advertisement ---


(i) (i) (i) (i) (i)

The 64TH BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS , more commonly known as the BAFTAs, were held on 13 February 2011 at the Royal Opera House
Royal Opera House
in London
London
, honouring the best national and foreign films of 2010 . The nominations were announced on 18 January 2011. Presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts
British Academy of Film and Television Arts
, accolades are handed out for the best feature-length film and documentaries of any nationality that were screened at British cinemas in 2010. The King\'s Speech earned the most nominations with fourteen and won seven, including Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Best Actor for Colin Firth
Colin Firth
, Best Supporting Actor for Geoffrey Rush
Geoffrey Rush
, Best Supporting Actress for Helena Bonham Carter
Helena Bonham Carter
, and Best Original Screenplay for David Seidler . Natalie Portman
Natalie Portman
won Best Actress for Black Swan and David Fincher won Best Director for The Social Network
The Social Network
.

CONTENTS

* 1 Winners and nominees

* 1.1 BAFTA Fellowship * 1.2 Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

* 2 Awards breakdown * 3 See also * 4 References * 5 External links

WINNERS AND NOMINEES

David Fincher
David Fincher
, Best Director winner Colin Firth
Colin Firth
, Best Actor winner Natalie Portman
Natalie Portman
, Best Actress winner Geoffrey Rush
Geoffrey Rush
, Best Supporting Actor winner Helena Bonham Carter , Best Supporting Actress winner Aaron Sorkin
Aaron Sorkin
, Best Adapted Screenplay winner Tom Hardy
Tom Hardy
, Orange Rising Star Award winner

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP

* SIR CHRISTOPHER LEE

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA

* HARRY POTTER FILM SERIES

BEST FILM BEST DIRECTOR

THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* Black Swan * Inception
Inception
* The Social Network
The Social Network
* True Grit

DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK

* Darren Aronofsky
Darren Aronofsky
– Black Swan * Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
127 Hours * Tom Hooper
Tom Hooper
– The King\'s Speech * Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Inception
Inception

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

COLIN FIRTH – THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* Javier Bardem
Javier Bardem
Biutiful
Biutiful
* Jeff Bridges
Jeff Bridges
– True Grit * Jesse Eisenberg
Jesse Eisenberg
The Social Network
The Social Network
* James Franco 127 Hours

NATALIE PORTMAN – BLACK SWAN

* Annette Bening
Annette Bening
– The Kids Are All Right * Julianne Moore
Julianne Moore
– The Kids Are All Right * Noomi Rapace
Noomi Rapace
– The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo * Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GEOFFREY RUSH – THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* Christian Bale
Christian Bale
The Fighter * Andrew Garfield The Social Network
The Social Network
* Pete Postlethwaite
Pete Postlethwaite
– The Town * Mark Ruffalo
Mark Ruffalo
– The Kids Are All Right

HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* Amy Adams
Amy Adams
The Fighter * Barbara Hershey
Barbara Hershey
– Black Swan * Lesley Manville – Another Year * Miranda Richardson
Miranda Richardson
Made in Dagenham
Made in Dagenham

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

DAVID SEIDLER – THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* Mark Heyman , Andrés Heinz, and John McLaughlin – Black Swan * Scott Silver , Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson
Eric Johnson
The Fighter * Christopher Nolan
Christopher Nolan
Inception
Inception
* Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right

AARON SORKIN – THE SOCIAL NETWORK

* Danny Boyle
Danny Boyle
and Simon Beaufoy 127 Hours * Rasmus Heisterberg and Nikolaj Arcel – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo * Michael Arndt
Michael Arndt
Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3
* Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

ROGER DEAKINS – TRUE GRIT

* Anthony Dod Mantle
Anthony Dod Mantle
and Enrique Chediak – 127 Hours * Matthew Libatique
Matthew Libatique
– Black Swan * Wally Pfister Inception
Inception
* Danny Cohen – The King\'s Speech

CHRIS MORRIS (DIRECTOR/WRITER) – FOUR LIONS

* Clio Barnard (Director) and Tracy O'Riordan (Producer) – The Arbor * Banksy
Banksy
(Director) and Jaimie D\'Cruz (Producer) – Exit Through the Gift Shop * Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer) – Monsters * Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer) – Skeletons

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* 127 Hours * Another Year * Four Lions
Four Lions
* Made in Dagenham
Made in Dagenham

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE KING\\'S SPEECH

* A. R. Rahman
A. R. Rahman
127 Hours * Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
– Alice in Wonderland * John Powell – How to Train Your Dragon * Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Inception
Inception

BEST SOUND BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

* RICHARD KING , LORA HIRSCHBERG , GARY RIZZO , AND ED NOVICK – INCEPTION * Glenn Freemantle , Ian Tapp , Richard Pryke , Steven C. Laneri, and Douglas Cameron – 127 Hours * Ken Ishii
Ken Ishii
, Craig Henighan, and Dominick Tavella – Black Swan * John Midgley , Lee Walpole, and Paul Hamblin – The King\'s Speech * Skip Lievsay , Craig Berkey , Greg Orloff , Peter Kurland , and Douglas Axtell – True Grit

GUY HENDRIX DYAS , LARRY DIAS , AND DOUG MOWAT – INCEPTION

* Robert Stromberg and Karen O\'Hara – Alice in Wonderland * Thérèse DePrez and Tora Peterson – Black Swan * Eve Stewart and Judy Farr – The King\'s Speech * Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh – True Grit

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CHRIS CORBOULD , PAUL FRANKLIN , ANDREW LOCKLEY , AND PETER BEBB – INCEPTION

* Ken Ralston , David Schaub , Sean Phillips , and Carey Villegas – Alice in Wonderland * Dan Schrecker – Black Swan * Tim Burke , John Richardson, Nicolas Aithadi , and Christian Manz – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
* Guido Quaroni , Michael Fong, and David Ryu – Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3

COLLEEN ATWOOD – ALICE IN WONDERLAND

* Amy Westcott – Black Swan * Jenny Beavan – The King\'s Speech * Louise Stjernsward – Made in Dagenham
Made in Dagenham
* Mary Zophres – True Grit

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR BEST EDITING

VALLI O\\'REILLY AND PAUL GOOCH – ALICE IN WONDERLAND

* Judy Chin and Geordie Sheffer – Black Swan * Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 * Frances Hannon – The King\'s Speech * Lizzie Yianni Georgiou – Made in Dagenham
Made in Dagenham

ANGUS WALL AND KIRK BAXTER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK

* Jon Harris – 127 Hours * Andrew Weisblum – Black Swan * Lee Smith – Inception
Inception
* Tariq Anwar – The King\'s Speech

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE BEST ANIMATED FILM

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (MäN SOM HATAR KVINNOR)

* I Am Love (Io sono l'amore) * Biutiful
Biutiful
* Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux) * The Secret in Their Eyes
The Secret in Their Eyes
(El secreto de sus ojos)

TOY STORY 3

* Despicable Me
Despicable Me
* How to Train Your Dragon

BEST SHORT ANIMATION BEST SHORT FILM

MICHAEL PLEASE – THE EAGLEMAN STAG

* David Prosser – Matter Fisher * Matthias Hoegg – Thursday

PAUL WRIGHT AND POSS KONDEATIS – UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED

* Samuel Abrahams and Beau Gordon – Connect * Piers Thompson and Simon Hessel – Lin * Michael Pearce and Ross McKenzie – Rite * Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, and Kat Armour-Brown – Turning

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD

TOM HARDY

* Gemma Arterton
Gemma Arterton
* Andrew Garfield * Emma Stone
Emma Stone
* Aaron Taylor-Johnson

AWARDS BREAKDOWN

Most wins

* 7 WINS The King\'s Speech * 3 WINS Inception
Inception
and The Social Network
The Social Network
* 2 WINS Alice in Wonderland

Most nominations

* 14 NOMINATIONS The King\'s Speech * 12 NOMINATIONS Black Swan * 9 NOMINATIONS Inception
Inception
* 8 NOMINATIONS 127 Hours and True Grit * 6 NOMINATIONS The Social Network
The Social Network
* 5 NOMINATIONS Alice in Wonderland * 4 NOMINATIONS The Kids Are All Right and Made in Dagenham
Made in Dagenham
* 3 NOMINATIONS The Fighter , The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo , and Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3
* 2 NOMINATIONS Another Year , Biutiful
Biutiful
, Four Lions
Four Lions
, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 , and How to Train Your Dragon

SEE ALSO

* 16th Critics\' Choice Awards * 17th Screen Actors Guild Awards
17th Screen Actors Guild Awards
* 31st Golden Raspberry Awards * 65th Tony Awards * 68th Golden Globe Awards *