HOME
The Info List - 42nd César Awards



--- Advertisement ---


(i) (i) (i) (i) (i)

The 42ND CéSAR AWARDS ceremony, presented by the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma , was held on 24 February 2017, at the Salle Pleyel in Paris
Paris
to honour the best French films of 2016. Jérôme Commandeur hosted the César Awards ceremony for the first time.

The nominations were announced on 25 January 2017 by Academy president Alain Terzian and awards ceremony host Jérôme Commandeur .

Divines and It\'s Only the End of the World won three awards each. Other films with multiple awards include Chocolat , My Life as a Courgette and Elle with two, with the latter film winning the Best Film honour.

CONTENTS

* 1 Winners and nominees * 2 Multiple nominations and awards * 3 Viewers * 4 See also * 5 References * 6 External links

WINNERS AND NOMINEES

Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
, director of Elle , won Best Film. Xavier Dolan , director of It\'s Only the End of the World , won the César Awards for Best Director and Best Editing. Isabelle Huppert , Best Actress winner. James Thierree , Best Supporting Actor winner. Déborah Lukumuena
Déborah Lukumuena
, Best Supporting Actress winner. Claude Barras and Céline Sciamma , won the César Awards for Best Animated Feature Film and Best Adaptation for My Life as a Courgette .

Best Film (presented by Pedro Almodóvar )

ELLE – produced by Saïd Ben Saïd and Michel Merkt, directed by Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven

* Divines – produced by Marc-Benoît Créancier, directed by Houda Benyamina * Frantz – produced by Eric Altmayer and Nicolas Altmayer , directed by François Ozon * The Innocents – produced by Eric Altmayer and Nicolas Altmayer , directed by Anne Fontaine * Slack Bay – produced by Jean Bréhat, Rachid Bouchareb and Muriel Merlin, directed by Bruno Dumont * From the Land of the Moon – produced by Alain Attal, directed by Nicole Garcia * In Bed with Victoria – produced by Emmanuel Chaumet, directed by Justine Triet

Best Director (presented by Sylvie Testud and Mathieu Amalric )

XAVIER DOLAN – IT\\'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD

* Houda Benyamina
Houda Benyamina
– Divines * Paul Verhoeven
Paul Verhoeven
– Elle * François Ozon – Frantz * Anne Fontaine – The Innocents * Bruno Dumont Slack Bay * Nicole Garcia – From the Land of the Moon

Best Actor (presented by Valérie Lemercier )

GASPARD ULLIEL – IT\\'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD

* François Cluzet – Irreplaceable * Pierre Deladonchamps A Kid * Nicolas Duvauchelle – A Decent Man * Fabrice Luchini Slack Bay * Pierre Niney – Frantz * Omar Sy
Omar Sy
– Chocolat

Best Actress (presented by Pierre Richard )

ISABELLE HUPPERT – ELLE

* Judith Chemla – A Woman\'s Life * Marion Cotillard – From the Land of the Moon * Virginie Efira In Bed with Victoria * Marina Foïs Irréprochable * Sidse Babett Knudsen 150 Milligrams * Soko – The Dancer

Best Supporting Actor (presented by Alice Taglioni and Valeria Golino )

JAMES THIERRéE – CHOCOLAT

* Gabriel Arcand A Kid * Vincent Cassel – It\'s Only the End of the World * Vincent Lacoste In Bed with Victoria * Laurent Lafitte – Elle * Melvil Poupaud In Bed with Victoria

Best Supporting Actress (presented by JoeyStarr and Anna Mouglalis
Anna Mouglalis
)

DéBORAH LUKUMUENA – DIVINES

* Nathalie Baye – It\'s Only the End of the World * Valeria Bruni Tedeschi Slack Bay * Anne Consigny – Elle * Mélanie Thierry – The Dancer

Most Promising Actor (presented by Alice Isaaz and Rod Paradot )

NIELS SCHNEIDER – DARK INCLUSION

* Jonas Bloquet – Elle * Damien Bonnard – Staying Vertical * Corentin Fila – Being 17 * Kacey Mottet Klein Being 17

Most Promising Actress (presented by Nicole Garcia )

OULAYA AMAMRA – DIVINES

* Paula Beer – Frantz * Lily-Rose Depp – The Dancer * Noémie Merlant Heaven Will Wait * Raph – Slack Bay

Best Original Screenplay (presented by André Dussolier )

THE AQUATIC EFFECT – SóLVEIG ANSPACH AND JEAN-LUC GAGET

* Divines – Romain Compingt , Houda Benyamina
Houda Benyamina
and Malik Rumeau * The Innocents – Sabrina B. Karine , Alice Vial , Pascal Bonitzer and Anne Fontaine * Slack Bay Bruno Dumont * In Bed with Victoria Justine Triet

Best Adaptation (presented by François Cluzet )

MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE – CéLINE SCIAMMA

* Elle – David Birke * 150 Milligrams – Séverine Bosschem and Emmanuelle Bercot
Emmanuelle Bercot
* Frantz – François Ozon * From the Land of the Moon – Nicole Garcia and Jacques Fieschi * Heal the Living Katell Quillévéré and Gilles Taurand

Best First Feature Film (presented by Nathalie Baye )

DIVINES – HOUDA BENYAMINA

* Cigarettes et chocolat chaud – Sophie Reine * The Dancer – Stéphanie Di Giusto * Dark Inclusion – Arthur Harari * Rosalie Blum – Julien Rappeneau

Best Cinematography (presented by Julie Ferrier )

PASCAL MARTI – FRANTZ

* Stéphane Fontaine – Elle * Caroline Champetier – The Innocents * Guillaume Deffontaines – Slack Bay * Christophe Beaucarne – From the Land of the Moon

Best Editing (presented by Stéfi Celma and Alice Belaïdi
Alice Belaïdi
)

XAVIER DOLAN – IT\\'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD

* Loïc Lallemand and Vincent Tricon – Divines * Job ter Burg – Elle * Laure Gardette – Frantz * Simon Jacquet – From the Land of the Moon

Best Sound (presented by Gérard Jugnot )

MARC ENGELS, FRED DEMOLDER, SYLVAIN RéTY AND JEAN-PAUL HURIER – THE ODYSSEY

* Brigitte Taillandier, Vincent Guillon and Stéphane Thiébaut – Chocolat * Jean-Paul Mugel, Alexis Place, Cyril Holtz and Damien Lazzerini – Elle * Martin Boissau, Benoît Gargonne and Jean-Paul Hurier – Frantz * Jean-Pierre Duret, Sylvain Malbrant and Jean-Pierre Laforce – From the Land of the Moon

Best Original Music (presented by Grand Corps Malade )

IBRAHIM MAALOUF – IN THE FORESTS OF SIBERIA

* Gabriel Yared – Chocolat * Anne Dudley – Elle * Philippe Rombi – Frantz * Sophie Hunger My Life as a Courgette

Best Costume Design (presented by Aïssa Maïga and Franck Gastambide
Franck Gastambide
)

ANAïS ROMAND – THE DANCER

* Pascaline Chavanne – Frantz * Alexandra Charles – Slack Bay * Catherine Leterrier – From the Land of the Moon * Madeline Fontaine – A Woman\'s Life

Best Production Design (presented by Franck Dubosc )

JéRéMIE D. LIGNOL – CHOCOLAT

* Carlos Conti – The Dancer * Michel Barthélémy – Frantz * Riton Dupire-Clément – Slack Bay * Katia Wyszkop – Planetarium

Best Documentary Film (presented by Ana Girardot and Cédric Klapisch )

MERCI PATRON! – FRANçOIS RUFFIN

* Latest News From the Cosmos – Julie Bertucelli * Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi * Swagger – Olivier Babinet * Journey Through French Cinema – Bertrand Tavernier

Best Animated Feature Film (presented by Marthe Villalonga )

MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE – CLAUDE BARRAS

* The Girl Without Hands – Sébastien Laudenbach * The Red Turtle Michaël Dudok de Wit

Best Animated Short Film (presented by Marthe Villalonga )

CELUI QUI A DEUX âMES – FABRICE LUANG-VIJA

* Café froid – Stéphanie Lansaque and François Leroy * Journal animé – Donato Sansone * Peripheria – David Coquard-Dassault

Best Short Film (presented by Arnaud Ducret and Alice Pol )

MAMAN(S) – MAïMOUNA DOUCOURé VERS LA TENDRESSE – ALICE DIOP

* Après Suzanne – Félix Moati * Au bruit des clochettes – Chabname Zariab * Chasse Royale – Lise Akoka and Romane Gueret

Best Foreign Film (presented by Rossy de Palma
Rossy de Palma
)

I, DANIEL BLAKE – KEN LOACH

* Aquarius – Kleber Mendonça Filho * Graduation – Cristian Mungiu * The Unknown Girl Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne * It\'s Only the End of the World – Xavier Dolan * Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan