HOME
The Info List - 1994 FIBA World Championship


--- Advertisement ---



The 1994 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
was an international basketball competition hosted by Canada from August 4 to August 14, 1994. The tournament was held at SkyDome[1] and Maple Leaf Gardens
Maple Leaf Gardens
in Toronto[2] as well as at Copps Coliseum
Copps Coliseum
in Hamilton.[2] The hosting duties were originally awarded to Belgrade, Yugoslavia, but after United Nations imposed a trade embargo on the Balkan country, Toronto
Toronto
stepped in as a replacement option in 1992. The 1994 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
was the first time that the FIBA World Championship (now called FIBA
FIBA
Basketball
Basketball
World Cup) allowed current American NBA players that had already played in an official NBA regular season game to participate. Prior to that only professionals from other leagues were allowed to compete, since players from other leagues were still considered amateurs.[3] The tournament was won by the United States's Dream Team II, who beat Russia
Russia
137–91 in the Final. The United States
United States
finished with a perfect 8–0 record (8 wins and 0 losses). The bronze medal was won by Croatia
Croatia
who beat Greece 78–60 in the bronze-medal game.

Contents

1 Venues 2 Competing nations 3 Preliminary round

3.1 Group A 3.2 Group B 3.3 Group C 3.4 Group D

4 Second round

4.1 Group I 4.2 Group II 4.3 Group III 4.4 Group IV

5 13th to 16th classification

5.1 Semifinals 5.2 15th place playoff 5.3 13th place playoff

6 9th to 12th classification

6.1 Semifinals 6.2 11th place playoff 6.3 9th place playoff

7 5th to 8th classification

7.1 Semifinals 7.2 7th place playoff 7.3 5th place playoff

8 Final round

8.1 Semifinals 8.2 3rd place playoff 8.3 Final

9 Awards

9.1 All-Tournament Team

10 Top scorers (ppg) 11 Final rankings 12 References 13 External links

Venues[edit] Three stadia were used during the tournament:

Toronto Hamilton

SkyDome Maple Leaf Gardens Copps Coliseum

Capacity: 28,708 Capacity: 16,538 Capacity: 18,436

SkyDome

Maple Leaf Gardens

Copps Coliseum

Competing nations[edit] The following national teams competed:

FIBA
FIBA
Africa (2)

 Angola  Egypt

FIBA
FIBA
Asia (2)

 China   South Korea
South Korea
*

FIBA
FIBA
Americas (4+2)

 Argentina  Brazil  Canada (Host Nation)  Cuba  Puerto Rico   United States
United States
(Olympic Champions)

FIBA
FIBA
Oceania (1)

 Australia

FIBA
FIBA
Europe (5)

 Croatia  Germany  Greece  Russia  Spain

*  North Korea withdrew from the tournament,  South Korea replaced them. Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the second round groups I and II

Qualified for the second round groups III and IV

The top two teams from each group remain in medal contention. Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 United States 3 3 0 352 259 +93 6

 China 3 2 1 259 301 −42 5

 Spain 3 1 2 249 260 −11 4

 Brazil 3 0 3 242 275 −33 3

4 August

China  97–93 (OT)  Brazil

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

4 August

United States  115–100  Spain

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

5 August

Brazil  67–73  Spain

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

5 August

United States  132–77  China

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

7 August

Spain  76–78  China

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

7 August

United States  105–82  Brazil

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Croatia 3 3 0 272 187 +85 6

 Australia 3 2 1 249 255 −6 5

 Cuba 3 1 2 244 257 −13 4

 South Korea 3 0 3 217 283 −66 3

4 August

Croatia  85–65  Cuba

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

4 August

Australia  87–85  South Korea

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

5 August

Croatia  104–53  South Korea

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

5 August

Cuba  87–93  Australia

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

6 August

Cuba  92–79  South Korea

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

6 August

Croatia  83–69  Australia

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Russia 3 3 0 251 187 +64 6

 Canada 3 2 1 240 198 +42 5

 Argentina 3 1 2 204 234 −30 4

 Angola 3 0 3 168 244 −76 3

4 August

Canada  83–52  Angola

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

4 August

Russia  84–64  Argentina

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

5 August

Canada  91–73  Argentina

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

5 August

Russia  94–57  Angola

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

6 August

Argentina  67–59  Angola

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

6 August

Russia  73–66  Canada

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie

 Greece 3 2 1 201 183 +18 5 1–1; 1.02

 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 248 219 +29 5 1–1; 1.01

 Germany 3 2 1 217 198 +19 5 1–1; 0.98

 Egypt 3 0 3 183 249 −66 3

4 August

Puerto Rico  102–72  Egypt

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

4 August

Greece  68–58  Germany

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

5 August

Greece  69–53  Egypt

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

5 August

Puerto Rico  74–81  Germany

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

7 August

Puerto Rico  72–64  Greece

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

7 August

Germany  78–56  Egypt

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

Second round[edit]

Qualified for the final round

Qualified for the 5th–8th classification

Qualified for the 9th–12th classification

Qualified for the 13th–16th classification

The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round. Group I[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 United States 3 3 0 375 251 +124 6

 Russia 3 2 1 298 272 +26 5

 Australia 3 1 2 244 314 −70 4

 Puerto Rico 3 0 3 249 329 −80 3

8 August

Australia  94–81  Puerto Rico

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

9 August

Russia  101–85  Puerto Rico

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

9 August

United States  130–74  Australia

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

10 August

Australia  76–103  Russia

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

10 August

Puerto Rico  83–134  United States

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

12 August

United States  111–94  Russia

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

Group II[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Croatia 3 3 0 278 189 +89 6

 Greece 3 2 1 206 213 −7 5

 Canada 3 1 2 222 224 −2 4

 China 3 0 3 192 272 −80 3

8 August

Croatia  105–73  China

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

8 August

Greece  74–71  Canada

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

10 August

Canada  61–92  Croatia

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

10 August

China  61–77  Greece

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

11 August

China  58–75  Canada

Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto

12 August

Croatia  81–55  Greece

SkyDome, Toronto

Group III[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Spain 3 3 0 264 179 +85 6

 Argentina 3 2 1 266 221 +45 5

 South Korea 3 1 2 229 284 −55 4

 Egypt 3 0 3 199 274 −75 3

8 August

Spain  98–57  South Korea

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

8 August

Argentina  91–66  Egypt

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

9 August

Egypt  52–94  Spain

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

9 August

South Korea  83–105  Argentina

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

11 August

Spain  72–70  Argentina

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

11 August

South Korea  89–81  Egypt

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

Group IV[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie

 Germany 3 3 0 268 226 +42 6

 Brazil 3 1 2 236 251 −15 4 1–1; 1.03

 Cuba 3 1 2 225 239 −14 4 1–1; 0.99

 Angola 3 1 2 226 239 −13 4 1–1; 0.98

8 August

Cuba  76–82  Brazil

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

8 August

Germany  86–76  Angola

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

9 August

Angola  71–75  Cuba

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

9 August

Brazil  76–96  Germany

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

11 August

Cuba  74–86  Germany

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

11 August

Brazil  78–79  Angola

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

13th to 16th classification[edit]

Semifinals

13th place game

  South Korea  75  

  Angola  71  

 

      South Korea  76

    Egypt  69

15th place game

  Egypt  69

  Angola  67

  Cuba  54  

  Cuba  75

Semifinals[edit]

12 August

South Korea  75–71  Angola

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

12 August

Cuba  54–69  Egypt

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

15th place playoff[edit]

13 August

Angola  67–75  Cuba

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

13th place playoff[edit]

13 August

South Korea  76–69  Egypt

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

9th to 12th classification[edit]

Semifinals

9th place game

  Spain  90  

  Brazil  85  

 

      Spain  65

    Argentina  74

11th place game

  Argentina  85

  Brazil  93

  Germany  71  

  Germany  71

Semifinals[edit]

12 August

Spain  90–85  Brazil

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

12 August

Germany  71–85  Argentina

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

11th place playoff[edit]

13 August

Brazil  93–71  Germany

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

9th place playoff[edit]

13 August

Spain  65–74  Argentina

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

5th to 8th classification[edit]

Semifinals

5th place game

  Australia  95  

  China  57  

 

      Australia  96

    Puerto Rico  83

7th place game

  Puerto Rico  85

  China  76

  Canada  72  

  Canada  104

Semifinals[edit]

13 August

Australia  95–57  China

SkyDome, Toronto

13 August

Canada  82–85  Puerto Rico

SkyDome, Toronto

7th place playoff[edit]

14 August

China  76–104  Canada

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

5th place playoff[edit]

14 August

Australia  96–83  Puerto Rico

Copps Coliseum, Hamilton

Final round[edit]

Semifinals

Final

  Russia  66  

  Croatia  64  

 

      Russia  91

    United States  137

Third place game

  Greece  58

  Croatia  78

  United States  97  

  Greece  60

Semifinals[edit]

13 August

United States  97–58  Greece

SkyDome, Toronto

13 August

Croatia  64–66  Russia

SkyDome, Toronto

3rd place playoff[edit]

14 August

Greece  60–78  Croatia

SkyDome, Toronto

Final[edit]

14 August 16:00

Box

United States  137–91  Russia

Scoring by half: 73–40, 64–51

Pts: Dominique Wilkins
Dominique Wilkins
20 Rebs: Larry Johnson 11 Asts: Joe Dumars, Mark Price 5

Pts: Sergei Babkov 22 Rebs: Evgeny Kisurin 7 Asts: Sergei Bazarevich
Sergei Bazarevich
7

SkyDome, Toronto Attendance: 32.616 Referees: Wiesław Zych (POL), Isaac Glass (URU)

Awards[edit]

 1994 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
Winner 

United States Third title

MVP

Shaquille O'Neal

All-Tournament Team[edit]

Sergei Bazarevich Reggie Miller Shawn Kemp Dino Rađa Shaquille O'Neal
Shaquille O'Neal
— MVP

Source:[4] Top scorers (ppg)[edit]

Andrew Gaze
Andrew Gaze
23.9 Dino Rađa
Dino Rađa
22.4 Arijan Komazec 19.4 Hur Jae 19.4 Paolo de Almeida 19.4 Moon Kyung-Eun 19 Richard Matienzo 18.8 Shaquille O'Neal
Shaquille O'Neal
18 Marcelo Nicola
Marcelo Nicola
17.7 Reggie Miller
Reggie Miller
17.1

Final rankings[edit]

1994 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
final rankings.

Rank Team Record

1  United States 8–0

2  Russia 6–2

3  Croatia 7–1

4  Greece 4–4

5  Australia 5–3

6  Puerto Rico 3–5

7  Canada 4–4

8  China 2–6

9  Argentina 5–3

10  Spain 5–3

11  Brazil 2–6

12  Germany 5–3

13  South Korea 3–5

14  Egypt 1–7

15  Cuba 3–5

16  Angola 1–7

References[edit]

^ The New York Times, BASKETBALL; Dream Team Ends Its Sequel Predictably ^ a b The New York Times, Sports of The Times; Toronto, Dream Team, The World ^ https://www.usab.com/history/why-can-pros-complete-in-international-events.aspx ^ http://archive.usab.com/mens/national/10_mwc_feature_1994.html

External links[edit]

1994 FIBA
FIBA
World Championship

v t e

International
International
men's basketball

FIBA National teams Olympics World Cup Universiade U-21 World Cup U-19 World Cup U-18 World Cup U-17 World Cup U-16 World Cup World Rankings

Africa

FIBA
FIBA
Africa – AfroBasket U-18 U-16 African Games

Americas

FIBA
FIBA
Americas – FIBA
FIBA
AmeriCup U-18 U-16 CBC Championship Centrobasket COCABA Championship Marchand Cup Pan American Games South American Championship

Asia

FIBA
FIBA
Asia – FIBA
FIBA
Asia Cup (includes Oceania) U-18 U-16 Asian Games FIBA
FIBA
Asia Challenge MVP Cup Stanković Cup East Asian Championship East Asian Games SABA Championship SEABA Championship South Asian Games Southeast Asian Games West Asian Championship West Asian Games William Jones Cup

Europe

FIBA
FIBA
Europe – EuroBasket U-20 U-18 U-16 Acropolis Tournament Adecco Cup Belgrade
Belgrade
Trophy FIBA
FIBA
European Championship for Small Countries Games of the Small States of Europe World Cup (Turkey)

Oceania

FIBA
FIBA
Oceania – FIBA
FIBA
Oceania Championship (defunct) U-20 U-18 U-16 Pacific Games

Other tournaments

Arab Nations Basketball
Basketball
Championship Commonwealth Games Diamond Ball FIBA
FIBA
World Olympic Qualifying Tournament Lusophony Games Mediterranean Games Pan Arab Games

Note: The Under-21 Championship is no longer held.

v t e

FIBA
FIBA
Basketball
Basketball
World Cup

History Records Naismith Trophy

Tournaments

Argentina
Argentina
1950 Brazil
Brazil
1954 Chile 1959 Brazil
Brazil
1963 Uruguay 1967 Yugoslavia
Yugoslavia
1970 Puerto Rico 1974 Philippines 1978 Colombia 1982 Spain 1986 Argentina
Argentina
1990 Canada 1994 Greece 1998 United States
United States
2002 Japan 2006 Turkey 2010 Spain 2014 China 2019 Philippines/Japan/Indonesia 2023

Qualification

1950 1954 1959 1963 1967 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 2019 2023

Finals

1950 1954 1959 1963 1967 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014

Squads

1950 1954 1959 1963 1967 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014

Team appearances All-Tournament Team Mo

.