HOME
The Info List - 1990 FIBA World Championship


--- Advertisement ---



The 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
was an international basketball competition hosted by Argentina
Argentina
from August 8 to August 20, 1990. The competition final phase was held at the Luna Park, Buenos Aires.[1] Yugoslavia emerged as the tournament winner. This was the last World Championship in which the country participated before its dissolution. This was the first ever FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
(now called FIBA Basketball
Basketball
World Cup) tournament, in which non-American current NBA players, that had also already played in an official regular season NBA
NBA
game could participate.

Contents

1 Venues 2 Competing nations 3 Preliminary round

3.1 Group A 3.2 Group B 3.3 Group C 3.4 Group D

4 Second round

4.1 Group I 4.2 Group II 4.3 Group III 4.4 Group IV

5 13th to 16th classification

5.1 Semifinals 5.2 15th place playoff 5.3 13th place playoff

6 9th to 12th classification

6.1 Semifinals 6.2 11th place playoff 6.3 9th place playoff

7 5th to 8th classification

7.1 Semifinals 7.2 7th place playoff 7.3 5th place playoff

8 Final round

8.1 Semifinals 8.2 3rd place playoff 8.3 Final

9 Final rankings 10 All-Tournament Team 11 Top scorers (ppg) 12 References

Venues[edit]

Group City Arena Capacity

Buenos Aires

Córdoba

Rosario

Salta

Santa Fe

Villa Ballester

Final round[1] Buenos Aires Luna Park[1][2] 16,000

Group D[1] Córdoba Polideportivo Municipal 4,000

Group B[1] Rosario Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys 10,000

Classification Round[1] Salta Polideportivo Delmi[2] 3,000

Group A[1] Santa Fe Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe 5,000

Group C[1] Villa Ballester Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia[2] 2,000

Competing nations[edit] The following national teams competed:

Group A Group B Group C Group D

 Puerto Rico  Yugoslavia  Venezuela  Angola

 Brazil  Australia  Italy  China

 United States  Greece  Spain  South Korea

 Soviet Union  Argentina  Canada  Egypt

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the second round groups I and II

Qualified for the second round groups III and IV

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Puerto Rico 3 3 0 248 224 +24 6

 Yugoslavia 3 2 1 259 245 +14 5

 Venezuela 3 1 2 241 257 −16 4

 Angola 3 0 3 231 253 −22 3

8 August

Yugoslavia  92–84  Venezuela

Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe, Santa Fe

8 August

Puerto Rico  78–75  Angola

Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe, Santa Fe

9 August

Puerto Rico  88–74  Venezuela

Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe, Santa Fe

9 August

Yugoslavia  92–79  Angola

Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe, Santa Fe

10 August

Venezuela  83–77  Angola

Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe, Santa Fe

10 August

Yugoslavia  75–82  Puerto Rico

Estadio de la Facultad Regional Santa Fe, Santa Fe

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Tie

 Brazil 3 2 1 331 273 +58 5 1–1; 1.084

 Australia 3 2 1 264 247 +17 5 1–1; 0.975

 Italy 3 2 1 318 290 +28 5 1–1; 0.949

 China 3 0 3 256 359 −103 3

8 August

Australia  108–65  China

Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys, Rosario

8 August

Brazil  125–109  Italy

Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys, Rosario

9 August

Australia  89–94  Italy

Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys, Rosario

9 August

Brazil  138–95  China

Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys, Rosario

10 August

Italy  115–76  China

Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys, Rosario

10 August

Brazil  68–69  Australia

Estadio Cubierto Newell's Old Boys, Rosario

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 United States 3 3 0 344 245 +99 6

 Greece 3 2 1 316 272 +44 5

 Spain 3 1 2 308 298 +10 4

 South Korea 3 0 3 244 395 −151 3

8 August

United States  103–95 (OT)  Greece

Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia, Villa Ballester

8 August

Spain  130–101  South Korea

Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia, Villa Ballester

9 August

United States  146–67  South Korea

Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia, Villa Ballester

9 August

Spain  93–102  Greece

Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia, Villa Ballester

10 August

Greece  119–76  South Korea

Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia, Villa Ballester

10 August

United States  95–85  Spain

Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia, Villa Ballester

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Soviet Union 3 3 0 289 234 +55 6

 Argentina 3 2 1 255 250 +5 5

 Canada 3 1 2 252 254 −2 4

 Egypt 3 0 3 209 267 −58 3

8 August

Soviet Union  97–77  Argentina

Polideportivo Municipal, Córdoba, Argentina

8 August

Canada  83–68  Egypt

Polideportivo Municipal, Córdoba, Argentina

9 August

Canada  88–96  Argentina

Polideportivo Municipal, Córdoba, Argentina

9 August

Soviet Union  102–76  Egypt

Polideportivo Municipal, Córdoba, Argentina

10 August

Soviet Union  90–81  Canada

Polideportivo Municipal, Córdoba, Argentina

10 August

Argentina  82–65  Egypt

Polideportivo Municipal, Córdoba, Argentina

Second round[edit]

Qualified for the final round

Qualified for the 5th–8th classification

Qualified for the 9th–12th classification

Qualified for the 13th–16th classification

The top two finishers from Groups I and II advance to the final round. Group I[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Puerto Rico 3 3 0 262 234 +28 6

 United States 3 2 1 262 259 +3 5

 Australia 3 1 2 252 259 −7 4

 Argentina 3 0 3 267 291 −24 3

13 August

Puerto Rico  89–79  Australia

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

13 August

United States  104–100  Argentina

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

14 August

Australia  78–79  United States

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

14 August

Puerto Rico  92–76  Argentina

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

15 August

Puerto Rico  81–79  United States

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

15 August

Australia  95–91  Argentina

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

Group II[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Yugoslavia 3 3 0 282 230 +52 6

 Soviet Union 3 2 1 262 257 +5 5

 Greece 3 1 2 227 240 −13 4

 Brazil 3 0 3 274 318 −44 3

13 August

Greece  57–75  Soviet Union

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

13 August

Yugoslavia  105–86  Brazil

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

14 August

Yugoslavia  100–77  Soviet Union

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

14 August

Brazil  88–103  Greece

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

15 August

Yugoslavia  77–67  Greece

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

15 August

Brazil  100–110  Soviet Union

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

Group III[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Spain 3 3 0 359 261 +98 6

 Venezuela 3 2 1 305 319 −14 5

 China 3 1 2 277 317 −40 4

 Egypt 3 0 3 261 305 −44 3

13 August

Spain  107–73  Egypt

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

13 August

Venezuela  100–96  China

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

14 August

China  86–130  Spain

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

14 August

Venezuela  103–101  Egypt

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

15 August

Venezuela  102–122  Spain

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

15 August

China  95–87  Egypt

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

Group IV[edit]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts

 Italy 3 3 0 319 259 +60 6

 Canada 3 2 1 285 276 +9 5

 Angola 3 1 2 284 261 +23 4

 South Korea 3 0 3 279 351 −72 3

13 August

South Korea  86–124  Canada

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

13 August

Angola  78–86  Italy

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

14 August

Italy  123–100  South Korea

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

14 August

Angola  80–82  Canada

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

15 August

Italy  110–81  Canada

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

15 August

Angola  104–93  South Korea

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

13th to 16th classification[edit]

Semifinals

13th place game

  Angola  83  

  Egypt  70  

 

      Angola  112

    China  96

15th place game

  China  122

  Egypt  115

  South Korea  100  

  South Korea  117

Semifinals[edit]

17 August

China  122–100  South Korea

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

17 August

Angola  83–70  Egypt

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

15th place playoff[edit]

18 August

South Korea  117–115  Egypt

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

13th place playoff[edit]

19 August

China  96–112  Angola

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

9th to 12th classification[edit]

Semifinals

9th place game

  Italy  108  

  Venezuela  100  

 

      Italy  86

    Spain  83

11th place game

  Spain  84

  Venezuela  93

  Canada  75  

  Canada  92

Semifinals[edit]

17 August

Spain  84–75  Canada

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

17 August

Italy  108–100  Venezuela

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

11th place playoff[edit]

18 August

Canada  92–93  Venezuela

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

9th place playoff[edit]

19 August

Spain  83–106  Italy

Polideportivo Delmi, Salta

5th to 8th classification[edit]

Semifinals

5th place game

  Australia  93  

  Brazil  100  

 

      Brazil  97

    Greece  94

7th place game

  Greece  81

  Australia  98

  Argentina  78  

  Argentina  84

Semifinals[edit]

17 August

Australia  93–100  Brazil

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

17 August

Greece  81–78  Argentina

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

7th place playoff[edit]

18 August

Australia  98–84  Argentina

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

5th place playoff[edit]

19 August

Brazil  97–94  Greece

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

Final round[edit]

Semifinals

Finals

  Puerto Rico  82  

  Soviet Union  98  

 

      Soviet Union  75

    Yugoslavia  92

3rd place game

  Yugoslavia  99

  Puerto Rico  105

  United States  91  

  United States  107

Semifinals[edit]

17 August

Puerto Rico  82–98  Soviet Union

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

17 August

Yugoslavia  99–91  United States

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

3rd place playoff[edit]

18 August

Puerto Rico  105–107 (OT)  United States

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

Final[edit]

19 August

Soviet Union  75–92  Yugoslavia

Luna Park, Buenos Aires

Final rankings[edit]

Rank Team Record

1  Yugoslavia 7–1

2  Soviet Union 6–2

3  United States 6–2

4  Puerto Rico 6–2

5  Brazil 4–4

6  Greece 4–4

7  Australia 4–4

8  Argentina 2–6

9  Italy 7–1

10  Spain 5–3

11  Venezuela 4–4

12  Canada 3–5

13  Angola 3–5

14  China 2–6

15  South Korea 1–7

16  Egypt 0–8

 1990 World Championship Winner 

Yugoslavia Third title

Team Roster

Dražen Petrović, Velimir Perasović, Zoran Čutura, Toni Kukoč, Žarko Paspalj, Jure Zdovc, Željko Obradović, Radisav Ćurčić, Vlade Divac, Arijan Komazec, Zoran Jovanović, and Zoran Savić. Head Coach: Dušan Ivković.

v t e

Yugoslavia squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
– Gold medal

4 Petrović 5 Perasović 6 Čutura 7 Kukoč (MVP) 8 Paspalj 9 Zdovc 10 Obradović 11 Ćurčić 12 Divac 13 Komazec 14 Jovanović 15 Savić Coach: Ivković

v t e

Soviet Union squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
– Silver medal

4 Lopatov 5 Vetra 6 Sokk 7 Tikhonenko 8 Volkov 9 Belostenny 10 Berezhnoi 11 Meleschenko 12 Bazarevich 13 Sukharev 14 Korolyov 15 Pinchuk Coach: Garastas

v t e

United States squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
– Bronze medal

4 D. Smith 5 Randall 6 Mayberry 7 Williams 8 C. Smith 9 Anderson 10 Stith 11 Day 12 Gatling 13 Laettner 14 Owens 15 Mourning Coach: Krzyzewski

v t e

Puerto Rico squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
- 4th place

4 Ortiz 5 Lopez 6 Gause 7 Agosto 8 Mincy 9 Carter 10 Cruz 11 Rivas 12 Marrero 13 E.León 14 F.Leon 15 Torres Coach: Dalmau

v t e

Brazil
Brazil
squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
- 5th place

4 De Azevedo 5 Israel 6 Schmidt 7 Victalino 8 Minuci 9 Guerra 10 Guimaraes 11 dos Santos 12 Marcel de Souza 13 Maury de Souza 14 Vianna 15 Ferreira Coach: Garcia

v t e

Greece squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
– 6th place

4 Gasparis 5 Patavoukas 6 Giannakis 7 Kambouris 8 Stergakos 9 Galakteros 10 Papadopoulos 11 Lipiridis 12 Andritsos 13 Fasoulas 14 Ioannou 15 Christodoulou Coach: Kioumourtzoglou

v t e

Australia squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
– 7th place

4 John Dorge 5 Mike McKay 6  Phil Smyth (c) 7 Larry Sengstock 8 Damian Keogh 9 David Graham 10 Andrew Gaze 11 Tim Morrissey 12 Mark Bradtke 13 Luc Longley 14 Andrew Vlahov 15 Ray Borner Coach: Adrian Hurley

v t e

Italy squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
- 9th place

4 Riva 5 Brunamonti 6 Pittis 7 Pessina 8 Vianini 9 dell'Agnello 10 Vescovi 11 Niccolai 12 Rossini 13 Cantarello 14 Bosa 15 Tolotti Coach: Gamba

v t e

Venezuela squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
– 11th place

4 D. Díaz 5 Portillo 6 Becker 7 Solórzano 8 González 9 Jiménez 10 Shepherd 11 Herrera 12 Echenique 13 Estaba 14 Olivares 15 Nelcha Coach: Cordoves

v t e

Angola squad – 1990 FIBA World Championship
FIBA World Championship
- 13th Place

4 Ivo 5 Aníbal 6 Ângelo 7 Victor 8 A. Barros 9 Necas 10 Herlander 11 N. Sardinha 12 D. David 13 P. Macedo 14 Zé Carlos 15 J. Jacques Coach: Victorino

All-Tournament Team[edit]

Oscar Schmidt
Oscar Schmidt
(Brazil) Toni Kukoč
Toni Kukoč
(Yugoslavia) Vlade Divac
Vlade Divac
(Yugoslavia) Kenny Anderson (USA) Fico Lopez (Puerto Rico)

Top scorers (ppg)[edit]

Oscar Schmidt
Oscar Schmidt
(Brazil) 34.6 Antonello Riva (Italy) 30.3 Panagiotis Giannakis
Panagiotis Giannakis
(Greece) 26.0 Andrew Gaze
Andrew Gaze
(Australia) 24.3 Jordi Villacampa (Spain) 23.0 Kim Kim (S.Korea) 22.1 Gabriel Estaba (Venezuela) 21.5 Wang Fei (China) 19.4 Kenny Anderson (USA) 18.8 Valeri Tikhonenko
Valeri Tikhonenko
(USSR) 18.5

References[edit]

^ a b c d e f g h XI World Cup ( Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires
1990) ^ a b c GAME DETAILS

v t e

International
International
men's basketball

FIBA National teams Olympics World Cup Universiade U-21 World Cup U-19 World Cup U-18 World Cup U-17 World Cup U-16 World Cup World Rankings

Africa

FIBA
FIBA
Africa – AfroBasket U-18 U-16 African Games

Americas

FIBA
FIBA
Americas – FIBA
FIBA
AmeriCup U-18 U-16 CBC Championship Centrobasket COCABA Championship Marchand Cup Pan American Games South American Championship

Asia

FIBA
FIBA
Asia – FIBA
FIBA
Asia Cup (includes Oceania) U-18 U-16 Asian Games FIBA
FIBA
Asia Challenge MVP Cup Stanković Cup East Asian Championship East Asian Games SABA Championship SEABA Championship South Asian Games Southeast Asian Games West Asian Championship West Asian Games William Jones Cup

Europe

FIBA
FIBA
Europe – EuroBasket U-20 U-18 U-16 Acropolis Tournament Adecco Cup Belgrade Trophy FIBA
FIBA
European Championship for Small Countries Games of the Small States of Europe World Cup (Turkey)

Oceania

FIBA
FIBA
Oceania – FIBA
FIBA
Oceania Championship (defunct) U-20 U-18 U-16 Pacific Games

Other tournaments

Arab Nations Basketball
Basketball
Championship Commonwealth Games Diamond Ball FIBA
FIBA
World Olympic Qualifying Tournament Lusophony Games Mediterranean Games Pan Arab Games

Note: The Under-21 Championship is no longer held.

v t e

FIBA
FIBA
Basketball
Basketball
World Cup

History Records Naismith Trophy

Tournaments

Argentina
Argentina
1950 Brazil
Brazil
1954 Chile 1959 Brazil
Brazil
1963 Uruguay 1967 Yugoslavia 1970 Puerto Rico 1974 Philippines 1978 Colombia 1982 Spain 1986 Argentina
Argentina
1990 Canada 1994 Greece 1998 United States 2002 Japan 2006 Turkey 2010 Spain 2014 China 2019 Philippines/Japan/Indonesia 2023

Qualification

1950 1954 1959 1963 1967 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 2019 2023

Finals

1950 1954 1959 1963 1967 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014

Squads

1950 1954 1959 1963 1967 1970 1974 1978 1982 1986 1990 1994 1998 2002 2006 2010 2014

Team appearances All-Tournament Team Mo

.