HOME
The Info List - 1984 Cannes Film Festival



--- Advertisement ---


(i) (i) (i)

The 37TH CANNES FILM FESTIVAL was held from 11 to 23 May 1984 . The Palme d\'Or went to the Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders .

The festival opened with Fort Saganne
Fort Saganne
, directed by Alain Corneau and closed with The Bounty , directed by Roger Donaldson . During this festival, a private group, under the patronage of the festival's authorities held a side event presenting film trailers. A French jury, presided by Saul Bass , awarded its Grand Prize to the trailer for Flashdance.

CONTENTS

* 1 Juries

* 1.1 Main competition * 1.2 Camera d\'Or

* 2 Official selection

* 2.1 In competition - Feature film * 2.2 Un Certain Regard * 2.3 Films out of competition * 2.4 Short film competition

* 3 Parallel sections

* 3.1 International Critics\' Week * 3.2 Directors\' Fortnight

* 4 Awards

* 4.1 Official awards * 4.2 Independent awards

* 5 References * 6 Media * 7 External links

JURIES

Dirk Bogarde, Jury President

MAIN COMPETITION

The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 1984 feature film competition:

* Dirk Bogarde (UK) Jury President * Franco Cristaldi (Italy) * Michel Deville (France) * Stanley Donen (USA) * Istvan Dosai (Hungary) (cinematography) * Arne Hestenes (Norway) (journalist) * Isabelle Huppert (France) * Ennio Morricone (Italy) * Jorge Semprún (Spain) * Vadim Yusov (Soviet Union)

CAMERA D\'OR

The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 1984 Camera d\'Or :

* Mehmet Basutcu (Turkey) * José Luis Guarner (Spain) * Bernard Jubard (France) * Michel Jullien * Samuel Lachize (France) (critic) * Serge Leroy (France) * Fee Vaillant (West Germany)

OFFICIAL SELECTION

IN COMPETITION - FEATURE FILM

The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or:

* Another Country by Marek Kanievska * Diary for My Children (Napló gyermekeimnek) by Márta Mészáros * The Bounty by Roger Donaldson * Cal by Pat O\'Connor * Day Is Longer Than Night (Dges game utenebia) by Lana Gogoberidze * The Element of Crime (Forbrydelsens element) by Lars von Trier * Ghare Baire by Satyajit Ray
Satyajit Ray
* Henry IV (Enrico IV) by Marco Bellocchio * Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders * The Pirate (La pirate) by Jacques Doillon * Quilombo by Carlos Diegues * Los santos inocentes by Mario Camus * Success Is the Best Revenge by Jerzy Skolimowski * A Sunday in the Country
A Sunday in the Country
(Un dimanche à la campagne) by Bertrand Tavernier * This Is My Country (Bayan ko: Kapit sa patalim) by Lino Brocka * Under the Volcano by John Huston
John Huston
* Vigil by Vincent Ward * Voyage to Cythera (Taxidi sta Kythera) by Theodoros Angelopoulos * Where the Green Ants Dream by Werner Herzog

UN CERTAIN REGARD

The following films were selected for the competition of Un Certain Regard :

* Abel Gance et son Napoléon by Nelly Kaplan * Andrei Tarkovsky: A Poet in the Cinema (Un poeta nel Cinema: Andreij Tarkovskij) by Donatella Baglivo * Feroz by Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón * De grens by Leon de Winter * Le jour S... by Jean Pierre Lefebvre * Khandhar by Mrinal Sen * Man of Flowers by Paul Cox * A Man of Principle (Cóndores no entierran todos los días) by Francisco Norden * Maria\'s Day (Mária-nap) by Judit Elek * El Norte by Gregory Nava * The Road to Bresson (De weg naar Bresson) by Leo De Boer , Jurriën Rood * Spinning Wheel (Yeoin janhoksa moulleya moulleya) by Doo-yong Lee * Le tartuffe
Le tartuffe
by Gérard Depardieu * Where Is Parsifal? by Henri Helman

FILMS OUT OF COMPETITION

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:

* After the Rehearsal (Efter repetitionen) by Ingmar Bergman * Beat Street by Stan Lathan * Broadway Danny Rose by Woody Allen * Choose Me by Alan Rudolph * Fort Saganne
Fort Saganne
by Alain Corneau * Once Upon a Time in America by Sergio Leone

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

The following short films competed for the Short Film Palme d\'Or :

* Ajtó by Mária Horváth * Bottom\'s Dream by John Canemaker * Le Cheval de fer by Gérald Frydman , Pierre Levie * Orpheus and Eurydice by Lesley Keen * Points by Dan Collins * Ett Rum by Mats Olof Olsson * Het Scheppen van een koe by Paul Driessen * Le Spectacle by Gilles Chevallier * Tchouma by David Takaichvili * Tip Top by Paul Driessen

PARALLEL SECTIONS

INTERNATIONAL CRITICS\' WEEK

The following feature films were screened for the 23th International Critics\' Week (23e Semaine de la Critique):

* Argie by Jorge Blanco (Argentina) * Bless Their Little Hearts by Billy Woodberry (United States) * Beyond Sorrow, Beyond Pain (Smärtgränsen) by Agneta Elers-Jarleman (Sweden) * Boy Meets girl by Léos Carax (France) * Dreams of the City (Ahlam el Madina) by Mohammed Malas (Syria) * Etienne, le roi (István, a király) by Gábor Koltay (Hungary) * White Trash (Kanakerbraut) by Uwe Schrader (W.Germany)

DIRECTORS\' FORTNIGHT

The following films were screened for the 1984 Directors\' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs):

* Les années de rêves by Jean-Claude Labrecque * Atomstodin by Thorsteinn Jonsson * The Bostonians by James Ivory * Epílogo by Gonzalo Suarez * Die Erben by Walter Bannert * Everlasting Love by Michael Mak * Ezkimo Asszony Fazik by Janos Xantus * Flight to Berlin by Christopher Petit * The Hit by Stephen Frears
Stephen Frears
* The House of Water (La casa de agua) by Jacobo Penzo * Memoirs of Prison (Memórias do Cárcere) by Nelson Pereira dos Santos * Nunca Fomos Tao Felizes by Murilo Salles * Old Enough by Marisa Silver * Orinoko – Nuevo Mundo by Diego Risquez * Raffl by Christian Berger * Revanche by Nicholas Vergitsis * Sista Leken by Jon Lindstrom * Stranger Than Paradise
Stranger Than Paradise
by Jim Jarmusch
Jim Jarmusch
* Variety by Bette Gordon

AWARDS

Wim Wenders, Palme d'Or winner

OFFICIAL AWARDS

The following films and people received the 1984 Official selection awards:

* Palme d\'Or : Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders * Grand Prix : Napló gyermekeimnek by Márta Mészáros * Best Director : Bertrand Tavernier for Un dimanche à la campagne * Best Screenplay : Theodoros Angelopoulos , Tonino Guerra and Thanassis Valtinos for Taxidi stin Kythera * Best Actress : Helen Mirren for Cal * Best Actor : Francisco Rabal and Alfredo Landa for Los santos inocentes (Ex aequo) * Best Artistic Contribution: Peter Biziou (cinematographer) for Another Country

GOLDEN CAMERA

* Caméra d\'Or : Stranger Than Paradise
Stranger Than Paradise
by Jim Jarmusch
Jim Jarmusch

SHORT FILMS

* Short Film Palme d\'Or : Le Cheval de fer by Gérald Frydman and Pierre Levie * Premier Prix: Tchouma by David Takaichvili

INDEPENDENT AWARDS

FIPRESCI PRIZES

* Memoirs of Prison (Memórias do Cárcere) by Nelson Pereira dos Santos (Directors' Fortnight) * Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders (In competition) * Voyage to Cythera (Taxidi sta Kythera) by Theodoros Angelopoulos (In competition)

COMMISSION SUPéRIEURE TECHNIQUE

* Technical Grand Prize : Forbrydelsens element by Lars von Trier

ECUMENICAL JURY

* Prize of the Ecumenical Jury : Paris, Texas by Wim Wenders * Ecumenical Jury - Special
Special
Mention: Los santos inocentes by Mario Camus

AWARD OF THE YOUTH

* Foreign Film: Epílogo by Gonzalo Suárez * French Film: Boy Meets Girl by Leos Carax

REFERENCES

* ^ "Posters 1984". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 16 December 2013. * ^ A B "Awards 1984: All Awards". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 3 February 2014. * ^ A B C D E "Official Selection 1984: All the Selection". festival-cannes.fr. Archived from the original on 16 December 2013. * ^ A B "37ème Festival International du Film - Cannes". cinema-francais.fr (in French). Retrieved 5 June 2017. * ^ "As Jury Ponders, Cannes