104th United States Congress
   HOME

TheInfoList



The 104th United States Congress was a meeting of the legislative branch of the United States federal government, composed of the
United States Senate The United States Senate is the upper chamber of the United States Congress The United States Congress is the legislature A legislature is an deliberative assembly, assembly with the authority to make laws for a Polity, politic ...
and the
United States House of Representatives The United States House of Representatives is the of the , with the being the . Together they compose the national of the . The House's composition is established by . The House is composed of representatives who sit in allocated to ea ...
. It met in
Washington, D.C. ) , image_skyline = , image_caption = Clockwise from top left: the Washington Monument The Washington Monument is an obelisk within the National Mall The National Mall is a Landscape architecture, landscaped ...
from January 3, 1995, to January 3, 1997, during the third and fourth years of Bill Clinton's presidency. Apportionment of seats in the House of Representatives was based on the 1990 United States census. Both chambers had
Republican Republican can refer to: Political ideology * An advocate of a republic, a type of government that is not a monarchy or dictatorship, and is usually associated with the rule of law. ** Republicanism, the ideology in support of republics or against ...
majorities for the first time since the 1950s. Major events included passage of elements of the
Contract with America The Contract with America was a legislative agenda advocated for by the Republican Party during the 1994 congressional election campaign. Written by Newt Gingrich Newton Leroy Gingrich (; né McPherson; born June 17, 1943) is an American po ...
and a budget impasse between Congress and the
Clinton administration Bill Clinton's tenure as the List of presidents of the United States, 42nd president of the United States began with First inauguration of Bill Clinton, his first inauguration on January 20, 1993, and ended on January 20, 2001. Clinton, a Democ ...

Clinton administration
that resulted in the
federal government shutdown of 1995 and 1996 Federal or foederal (archaic) may refer to: Politics General *Federal monarchy, a federation of monarchies *Federation, or ''Federal state'' (federal system), a type of government characterized by both a central (federal) government and states or ...
.


Major events

* January 3, 1995: Republicans gained control of both houses for the first time since 1954. * January 31, 1995: President Clinton invoked emergency powers to extend a $20 billion loan to help Mexico avert financial collapse. * April 19, 1995: Oklahoma City bombing * August 30, 1995: NATO began Operation Deliberate Force against Serbs in Bosnia and Herzegovina * November 14–19, 1995: United States federal government shutdown of 1995 and 1996, U.S. government shutdown * December 16, 1995 – January 6, 1996: U.S. government shutdown * November 5, 1996: Re-election of President Bill Clinton; Democrats gained 8 seats in House; Republicans gained 2 seats in Senate.


Major legislation

* January 23, 1995: Congressional Accountability Act of 1995, * April 10, 1995: Mexican Debt Disclosure Act of 1995, , * November 28, 1995: National Highway System Designation Act of 1995, , * December 19, 1995: Lobbying Disclosure Act, , , * December 22, 1995: Private Securities Litigation Reform Act, , * February 8, 1996: Telecommunications Act of 1996 (including the Communications Decency Act), , , * March 12, 1996: Helms-Burton Act, Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (Libertad) Act of 1996 (Helms-Burton Act), , , * April 9, 1996: Line Item Veto Act of 1996, Line Item Veto Act, , * April 24, 1996: Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act, , * may 17, 1996: Megan's Law, * July 30, 1996: Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, , * August 3, 1996: National Gambling Impact Study Commission Act, , * August 3, 1996: Food Quality Protection Act of 1996, , , * August 20, 1996: Small Business Job Protection Act of 1996, , * August 21, 1996: Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), , * August 22, 1996: Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act (Welfare Reform Act), , * September 21, 1996: Defense of Marriage Act, , * september 26, 1996: Mental Health Parity Act, * September 30, 1996: Domestic Violence Offender Gun Ban, , * September 30, 1996: Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, , * October 1, 1996: Emerson Good Samaritan Food Donation Act, , * October 12, 1996: Water Resources Development Act of 1996, ,


Party summary


Senate


House of Representatives


Leadership


Senate

* President of the United States Senate, President: Al Gore (D) * President pro tempore of the United States Senate, President pro tempore: Strom Thurmond (R)


Majority (Republican) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States Senate, Majority Leader: ** Bob Dole, until June 11, 1996 ** Trent Lott, starting June 12, 1996 * Assistant party leaders of the United States Senate, Majority Whip: ** Trent Lott, until June 11, 1996 ** Don Nickles, starting June 12, 1996 * Republican Conference Chairman of the United States Senate, Republican Conference Chairman: Thad Cochran * Republican Conference Vice-Chair of the United States Senate, Republican Conference Secretary: Connie Mack III * National Republican Senatorial Committee, Republican Campaign Committee Chair: Al D'Amato * United States Senate Republican Policy Committee Chairman, Republican Policy Committee Chairman: ** Don Nickles, until June 12, 1996 ** Larry Craig, starting June 12, 1996


Minority (Democratic) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States Senate, Minority Leader: Tom Daschle * Assistant party leaders of the United States Senate, Minority Whip: Wendell Ford * Senate Democratic Policy Committee, Policy Committee Co-Chairs: Tom Daschle and Harry Reid * United States Senate Democratic Conference Secretary, Democratic Conference Secretary: Barbara Mikulski * Democratic Senatorial Campaign Committee, Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Bob Kerrey * Chief Deputy Whip: John Breaux


House of Representatives

* Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, Speaker: Newt Gingrich (R)


Majority (Republican) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States House of Representatives, Majority Leader: Dick Armey * Party whips of the United States House of Representatives, Majority Whip: Tom DeLay * Chief Deputy Whips of the United States House of Representatives, Chief Deputy Whip: Dennis Hastert * Republican Conference Chairman of the United States House of Representatives, Republican Conference Chairman: John Boehner * Republican Conference Vice-Chairwoman: Susan Molinari * Republican Conference Secretary: Barbara Vucanovich * Steering and Policy Committee of the United States House of Representatives, Policy Committee Chairman: Christopher Cox * National Republican Congressional Committee, Republican Campaign Committee Chairman: Bill Paxon


Minority (Democratic) leadership

* Party leaders of the United States House of Representatives, Minority Leader: Dick Gephardt * Party whips of the United States House of Representatives, Minority Whip: David Bonior * Chief Deputy Majority Whips of the United States House of Representatives, Chief Deputy Minority Whips: Rosa DeLauro, John Lewis, & Bill Richardson * Democratic Caucus Chairman of the United States House of Representatives, Democratic Caucus Chairman: Vic Fazio * Democratic Caucus Vice-Chairman of the United States House of Representatives, Democratic Caucus Vice-Chairman: Barbara B. Kennelly * Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee, Democratic Campaign Committee Chairman: Martin Frost


Caucuses

* Armenian Caucus * Biomedical Research Caucus * Blue Dog Coalition * Congressional Arts Caucus * Congressional Asian Pacific American Caucus * Congressional Automotive Caucus * Congressional Bike Caucus * Congressional Black Caucus * Congressional Caucus on India and Indian Americans * Congressional Caucus on Korea * Congressional Fire Services Caucus * Friends of Ireland (U.S. Congress), Congressional Friends of Ireland Caucus * Congressional Hispanic Caucus * Congressional Motorsports Caucus * Congressional Pediatric & Adult Hydrocephalus Caucus * Congressional Progressive Caucus * Congressional Portuguese-American Caucus * Congressional Travel & Tourism Caucus * Congressional Western Caucus * Congressional Caucus for Women's Issues, Congresswomen's Caucus * Hong Kong Caucus * House Democratic Caucus * Law Enforcement Caucus * Northern Border Caucus * Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Caucus * Senate Democratic Caucus


Members

:''#House of Representatives 3, Skip to House of Representatives, below''


Senate

In this Congress, Class 2 meant their term ended with this Congress, requiring re-election in 1996; Class 3 meant their term began in the last Congress, requiring re-election in 1998; and Class 1 meant their term began in this Congress, requiring re-election in 2000.


List of United States Senators from Alabama, Alabama

* 2. Howell Heflin (D) * 3. Richard Shelby (R)


List of United States Senators from Alaska, Alaska

* 2. Ted Stevens (R) * 3. Frank Murkowski (R)


List of United States Senators from Arizona, Arizona

* 1. Jon Kyl (R) * 3. John McCain (R)


List of United States Senators from Arkansas, Arkansas

* 2. David Pryor (D) * 3. Dale Bumpers (D)


List of United States Senators from California, California

* 1. Dianne Feinstein (D) * 3. Barbara Boxer (D)


List of United States Senators from Colorado, Colorado

* 2. Hank Brown (R) * 3. Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D, then R)


List of United States Senators from Connecticut, Connecticut

* 1. Joe Lieberman (D) * 3. Chris Dodd (D)


List of United States Senators from Delaware, Delaware

* 1. William Roth (R) * 2. Joe Biden (D)


List of United States Senators from Florida, Florida

* 1. Connie Mack III (R) * 3. Bob Graham (D)


List of United States Senators from Georgia, Georgia

* 2. Sam Nunn (D) * 3. Paul Coverdell (R)


List of United States Senators from Hawaii, Hawaii

* 1. Daniel Akaka (D) * 3. Daniel Inouye (D)


List of United States Senators from Idaho, Idaho

* 2. Larry Craig (R) * 3. Dirk Kempthorne (R)


List of United States Senators from Illinois, Illinois

* 2. Paul Simon (politician), Paul Simon (D) * 3. Carol Moseley-Braun (D)


List of United States Senators from Indiana, Indiana

* 1. Dick Lugar (R) * 3. Dan Coats (R)


List of United States Senators from Iowa, Iowa

* 2. Tom Harkin (D) * 3. Chuck Grassley (R)


List of United States Senators from Kansas, Kansas

* 2. Nancy Kassebaum (R) * 3. Bob Dole (R), until June 11, 1996 ** Sheila Frahm (R), June 11, 1996 – November 6, 1996 ** Sam Brownback (R), from November 6, 1996


List of United States Senators from Kentucky, Kentucky

* 2. Mitch McConnell (R) * 3. Wendell Ford (D)


List of United States Senators from Louisiana, Louisiana

* 2. J. Bennett Johnston (D) * 3. John Breaux (D)


List of United States Senators from Maine, Maine

* 1. Olympia Snowe (R) * 2. William Cohen (R)


List of United States Senators from Maryland, Maryland

* 1. Paul Sarbanes (D) * 3. Barbara Mikulski (D)


List of United States Senators from Massachusetts, Massachusetts

* 1. Ted Kennedy (D) * 2. John Kerry (D)


List of United States Senators from Michigan, Michigan

* 1. Spencer Abraham (R) * 2. Carl Levin (D)


List of United States Senators from Minnesota, Minnesota

* 1. Rod Grams (R) * 2. Paul Wellstone (D)


List of United States Senators from Mississippi, Mississippi

* 1. Trent Lott (R) * 2. Thad Cochran (R)


List of United States Senators from Missouri, Missouri

* 1. John Ashcroft (R) * 3. Kit Bond (R)


List of United States Senators from Montana, Montana

* 1. Conrad Burns (R) * 2. Max Baucus (D)


List of United States Senators from Nebraska, Nebraska

* 1. Bob Kerrey (D) * 2. J. James Exon (D)


List of United States Senators from Nevada, Nevada

* 1. Richard Bryan (D) * 3. Harry Reid (D)


List of United States Senators from New Hampshire, New Hampshire

* 2. Bob Smith (New Hampshire politician), Bob Smith (R) * 3. Judd Gregg (R)


List of United States Senators from New Jersey, New Jersey

* 1. Frank Lautenberg (D) * 2. Bill Bradley (D)


List of United States Senators from New Mexico, New Mexico

* 1. Jeff Bingaman (D) * 2. Pete Domenici (R)


List of United States Senators from New York, New York

* 1. Daniel Patrick Moynihan (D) * 3. Al D'Amato (R)


List of United States Senators from North Carolina, North Carolina

* 2. Jesse Helms (R) * 3. Lauch Faircloth (R)


List of United States Senators from North Dakota, North Dakota

* 1. Kent Conrad (D) * 3. Byron Dorgan (D)


List of United States Senators from Ohio, Ohio

* 1. Mike DeWine (R) * 3. John Glenn (D)


List of United States Senators from Oklahoma, Oklahoma

* 2. Jim Inhofe (R) * 3. Don Nickles (R)


List of United States Senators from Oregon, Oregon

* 2. Mark Hatfield (R) * 3. Bob Packwood (R), until October 1, 1995 ** Ron Wyden (D), from February 6, 1996


List of United States Senators from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

* 1. Rick Santorum (R) * 3. Arlen Specter (R)


List of United States Senators from Rhode Island, Rhode Island

* 1. John Chafee (R) * 2. Claiborne Pell (D)


List of United States Senators from South Carolina, South Carolina

* 2. Strom Thurmond (R) * 3. Fritz Hollings (D)


List of United States Senators from South Dakota, South Dakota

* 2. Larry Pressler (R) * 3. Tom Daschle (D)


List of United States Senators from Tennessee, Tennessee

* 1. Bill Frist (R) * 2. Fred Thompson (R)


List of United States Senators from Texas, Texas

* 1. Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) * 2. Phil Gramm (R)


List of United States Senators from Utah, Utah

* 1. Orrin Hatch (R) * 3. Bob Bennett (politician), Bob Bennett (R)


List of United States Senators from Vermont, Vermont

* 1. Jim Jeffords (R) * 3. Patrick Leahy (D)


List of United States Senators from Virginia, Virginia

* 1. Chuck Robb (D) * 2. John Warner (R)


List of United States Senators from Washington, Washington

* 1. Slade Gorton (R) * 3. Patty Murray (D)


List of United States Senators from West Virginia, West Virginia

* 1. Robert Byrd (D) * 2. Jay Rockefeller (D)


List of United States Senators from Wisconsin, Wisconsin

* 1. Herb Kohl (D) * 3. Russ Feingold (D)


List of United States Senators from Wyoming, Wyoming

* 1. Craig L. Thomas (R) * 2. Alan Simpson (American politician), Alan Simpson (R)


House of Representatives

The names of members of the House of Representatives are preceded by their district numbers.


List of United States Representatives from Alabama, Alabama

* . Sonny Callahan (R) * . Terry Everett (R) * . Glen Browder (D) * . Tom Bevill (D) * . Robert E. Cramer (D) * . Spencer Bachus (R) * . Earl Hilliard (D)


List of United States Representatives from Alaska, Alaska

* . Don Young (R)


List of United States Representatives from Arizona, Arizona

* . Matt Salmon (R) * . Ed Pastor (D) * . Bob Stump (R) * . John Shadegg (R) * . Jim Kolbe (R) * . J. D. Hayworth (R)


List of United States Representatives from Arkansas, Arkansas

* . Blanche Lincoln (D) * . Ray Thornton (D), until January 1, 1997 * . Tim Hutchinson (R), until January 2, 1997 * . Jay Dickey (R)


List of United States Representatives from California, California

* . Frank Riggs (R) * . Wally Herger (R) * . Vic Fazio (D) * . John Doolittle (R) * . Bob Matsui (D) * . Lynn Woolsey (D) * . George Miller (California politician), George Miller (D) * . Nancy Pelosi (D) * . Ron Dellums (D) * . William P. Baker (R) * . Richard Pombo (R) * . Tom Lantos (D) * . Pete Stark (D) * . Anna Eshoo (D) * . Norman Mineta (D), until October 10, 1995 ** Tom Campbell (California politician), Tom Campbell (R), from December 12, 1995 * . Zoe Lofgren (D) * . Sam Farr (D) * . Gary Condit (D) * . George Radanovich (R) * . Cal Dooley (D) * . Bill Thomas (R) * . Andrea Seastrand (R) * . Elton Gallegly (R) * . Anthony Beilenson (D) * . Buck McKeon (R) * . Howard Berman (D) * . Carlos Moorhead (R) * . David Dreier (R) * . Henry Waxman (D) * . Xavier Becerra (D) * . Matthew G. Martínez (D) * . Julian Dixon (D) * . Lucille Roybal-Allard (D) * . Esteban Edward Torres (D) * . Maxine Waters (D) * . Jane Harman (D) * . Walter R. Tucker III (D), until December 15, 1995 ** Juanita Millender-McDonald (D), from March 26, 1996 * . Steve Horn (R) * . Ed Royce (R) * . Jerry Lewis (California politician), Jerry Lewis (R) * . Jay Kim (R) * . George Brown Jr. (D) * . Ken Calvert (R) * . Sonny Bono (R) * . Dana Rohrabacher (R) * . Bob Dornan (R) * . Christopher Cox (R) * . Ron Packard (R) * . Brian Bilbray (R) * . Bob Filner (D) * . Duke Cunningham (R) * . Duncan L. Hunter (R)


List of United States Representatives from Colorado, Colorado

* . Pat Schroeder (D) * . David Skaggs (D) * . Scott McInnis (R) * . Wayne Allard (R) * . Joel Hefley (R) * . Dan Schaefer (R)


List of United States Representatives from Connecticut, Connecticut

* . Barbara B. Kennelly (D) * . Sam Gejdenson (D) * . Rosa DeLauro (D) * . Chris Shays (R) * . Gary A. Franks (R) * . Nancy Johnson (R)


List of United States Representatives from Delaware, Delaware

* . Mike Castle (R)


List of United States Representatives from Florida, Florida

* . Joe Scarborough (R) * . Pete Peterson (D) * . Corrine Brown (D) * . Tillie Fowler (R) * . Karen Thurman (D) * . Cliff Stearns (R) * . John Mica (R) * . Bill McCollum (R) * . Michael Bilirakis (R) * . Bill Young (R) * . Sam Gibbons (D) * . Charles T. Canady (R) * . Dan Miller (Florida politician), Dan Miller (R) * . Porter Goss (R) * . Dave Weldon (R) * . Mark Foley (R) * . Carrie Meek (D) * . Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) * . Harry Johnston (American politician), Harry Johnston (D) * . Peter Deutsch (D) * . Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R) * . Clay Shaw (politician), Clay Shaw (R) * . Alcee Hastings (D)


List of United States Representatives from Georgia, Georgia

* . Jack Kingston (R) * . Sanford Bishop (D) * . Mac Collins (R) * . John Linder (R) * . John Lewis (D) * . Newt Gingrich (R) * . Bob Barr (R) * . Saxby Chambliss (R) * . Nathan Deal (D) until April 1995; (R) thereafter * . Charlie Norwood (R) * . Cynthia McKinney (D)


List of United States Representatives from Hawaii, Hawaii

* . Neil Abercrombie (D) * . Patsy Mink (D)


List of United States Representatives from Idaho, Idaho

* . Helen Chenoweth (R) * . Mike Crapo (R)


List of United States Representatives from Illinois, Illinois

* . Bobby Rush (D) * . Mel Reynolds (D), until October 1, 1995 ** Jesse Jackson Jr. (D), from December 12, 1995 * . Bill Lipinski (D) * . Luis Gutiérrez (D) * . Michael Patrick Flanagan (R) * . Henry Hyde (R) * . Cardiss Collins (D) * . Phil Crane (R) * . Sidney R. Yates (D) * . John Porter (Illinois politician), John Porter (R) * . Jerry Weller (R) * . Jerry Costello (D) * . Harris W. Fawell (R) * . Dennis Hastert (R) * . Thomas W. Ewing (R) * . Don Manzullo (R) * . Lane Evans (D) * . Ray LaHood (R) * . Glenn Poshard (D) * . Dick Durbin (D)


List of United States Representatives from Indiana, Indiana

* . Pete Visclosky (D) * . David M. McIntosh (R) * . Tim Roemer (D) * . Mark Souder (R) * . Steve Buyer (R) * . Dan Burton (R) * . John T. Myers (congressman), John T. Myers (R) * . John Hostettler (R) * . Lee H. Hamilton (D) * . Andrew Jacobs Jr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from Iowa, Iowa

* . Jim Leach (R) * . Jim Nussle (R) * . Jim Ross Lightfoot (R) * . Greg Ganske (R) * . Tom Latham (politician), Tom Latham (R)


List of United States Representatives from Kansas, Kansas

* . Pat Roberts (R) * . Sam Brownback (R), until November 7, 1996 ** Jim Ryun (R), from November 27, 1996 * . Jan Meyers (R) * . Todd Tiahrt (R)


List of United States Representatives from Kentucky, Kentucky

* . Ed Whitfield (R) * . Ron Lewis (R) * . Mike Ward (American politician), Mike Ward (D) * . Jim Bunning (R) * . Hal Rogers (R) * . Scotty Baesler (D)


List of United States Representatives from Louisiana, Louisiana

* . Bob Livingston (R) * . William J. Jefferson (D) * . Billy Tauzin (D, then R) * . Cleo Fields (D) * . Jim McCrery (R) * . Richard Baker (American politician), Richard Baker (R) * . Jimmy Hayes (D, then R)


List of United States Representatives from Maine, Maine

* . James B. Longley Jr. (R) * . John Baldacci (D)


List of United States Representatives from Maryland, Maryland

* . Wayne Gilchrest (R) * . Bob Ehrlich (R) * . Ben Cardin (D) * . Albert Wynn (D) * . Steny Hoyer (D) * . Roscoe Bartlett (R) * . Kweisi Mfume (D), until February 15, 1996 ** Elijah Cummings (D), from April 16, 1996 * . Connie Morella (R)


List of United States Representatives from Massachusetts, Massachusetts

* . John Olver (D) * . Richard Neal (D) * . Peter I. Blute (R) * . Barney Frank (D) * . Marty Meehan (D) * . Peter G. Torkildsen (R) * . Ed Markey (D) * . Joseph P. Kennedy II (D) * . Joe Moakley (D) * . Gerry Studds (D)


List of United States Representatives from Michigan, Michigan

* . Bart Stupak (D) * . Pete Hoekstra (R) * . Vern Ehlers (R) * . Dave Camp (R) * . James A. Barcia (D) * . Fred Upton (R) * . Nick Smith (American politician), Nick Smith (R) * . Dick Chrysler (R) * . Dale Kildee (D) * . David Bonior (D) * . Joe Knollenberg (R) * . Sander Levin (D) * . Lynn N. Rivers (D) * . John Conyers (D) * . Barbara-Rose Collins (D) * . John Dingell (D)


List of United States Representatives from Minnesota, Minnesota

* . Gil Gutknecht (R) * . David Minge (Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, DFL) * . Jim Ramstad (R) * . Bruce Vento (Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, DFL) * . Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, DFL) * . Bill Luther (Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, DFL) * . Collin Peterson (Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, DFL) * . Jim Oberstar (Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, DFL)


List of United States Representatives from Mississippi, Mississippi

* . Roger Wicker (R) * . Bennie Thompson (D) * . Sonny Montgomery (D) * . Michael Parker (politician), Michael Parker (D, then R) * . Gene Taylor (Mississippi politician), Gene Taylor (D)


List of United States Representatives from Missouri, Missouri

* . Bill Clay (D) * . Jim Talent (R) * . Dick Gephardt (D) * . Ike Skelton (D) * . Karen McCarthy (D) * . Pat Danner (D) * . Mel Hancock (R) * . Bill Emerson (R), until June 22, 1996 ** Jo Ann Emerson (R), from November 5, 1996 * . Harold Volkmer (D)


List of United States Representatives from Montana, Montana

* . Pat Williams (Montana politician), Pat Williams (D)


List of United States Representatives from Nebraska, Nebraska

* . Doug Bereuter (R) * . Jon Lynn Christensen (R) * . Bill Barrett (R)


List of United States Representatives from Nevada, Nevada

* . John Ensign (R) * . Barbara Vucanovich (R)


List of United States Representatives from New Hampshire, New Hampshire

* . Bill Zeliff (R) * . Charles Bass (R)


List of United States Representatives from New Jersey, New Jersey

* . Rob Andrews (D) * . Frank LoBiondo (R) * . Jim Saxton (R) * . Chris Smith (New Jersey politician), Chris Smith (R) * . Marge Roukema (R) * . Frank Pallone (D) * . Bob Franks (R) * . William J. Martini (R) * . Robert Torricelli (D) * . Donald M. Payne (D) * . Rodney Frelinghuysen (R) * . Dick Zimmer (New Jersey politician), Dick Zimmer (R) * . Bob Menendez (D)


List of United States Representatives from New Mexico, New Mexico

* . Steven Schiff (R) * . Joe Skeen (R) * . Bill Richardson (D)


List of United States Representatives from New York, New York

* . Michael Forbes (R) * . Rick Lazio (R) * . Peter T. King (R) * . Dan Frisa (R) * . Gary Ackerman (D) * . Floyd Flake (D) * . Thomas J. Manton (D) * . Jerry Nadler (D) * . Chuck Schumer (D) * . Edolphus Towns (D) * . Major Owens (D) * . Nydia Velázquez (D) * . Susan Molinari (R) * . Carolyn Maloney (D) * . Charles Rangel (D) * . José E. Serrano (D) * . Eliot Engel (D) * . Nita Lowey (D) * . Sue W. Kelly (R) * . Benjamin Gilman (R) * . Michael R. McNulty (D) * . Gerald Solomon (R) * . Sherwood Boehlert (R) * . John M. McHugh (R) * . James T. Walsh (R) * . Maurice Hinchey (D) * . Bill Paxon (R) * . Louise Slaughter (D) * . John J. LaFalce (D) * . Jack Quinn (politician), Jack Quinn (R) * . Amo Houghton (R)


List of United States Representatives from North Carolina, North Carolina

* . Eva Clayton (D) * . David Funderburk (R) * . Walter B. Jones Jr. (R) * . Fred Heineman (R) * . Richard Burr (R) * . Howard Coble (R) * . Charlie Rose (politician), Charlie Rose (D) * . Bill Hefner (D) * . Sue Myrick (R) * . Cass Ballenger (R) * . Charles H. Taylor (R) * . Mel Watt (D)


List of United States Representatives from North Dakota, North Dakota

* . Earl Pomeroy (D)


List of United States Representatives from Ohio, Ohio

* . Steve Chabot (R) * . Rob Portman (R) * . Tony P. Hall (D) * . Mike Oxley (R) * . Paul Gillmor (R) * . Frank Cremeans (R) * . Dave Hobson (R) * . John Boehner (R) * . Marcy Kaptur (D) * . Martin Hoke (R) * . Louis Stokes (D) * . John Kasich (R) * . Sherrod Brown (D) * . Thomas C. Sawyer (D) * . Deborah Pryce (R) * . Ralph Regula (R) * . Jim Traficant (D) * . Bob Ney (R) * . Steve LaTourette (R)


List of United States Representatives from Oklahoma, Oklahoma

* . Steve Largent (R) * . Tom Coburn (R) * . William K. Brewster (D) * . J. C. Watts (R) * . Ernest Istook (R) * . Frank Lucas (Oklahoma politician), Frank Lucas (R)


List of United States Representatives from Oregon, Oregon

* . Elizabeth Furse (D) * . Wes Cooley (R) * . Ron Wyden (D), until February 6, 1996 ** Earl Blumenauer (D), from May 21, 1996 * . Peter DeFazio (D) * . Jim Bunn (R)


List of United States Representatives from Pennsylvania, Pennsylvania

* . Thomas M. Foglietta (D) * . Chaka Fattah (D) * . Robert A. Borski Jr. (D) * . Ron Klink (D) * . William F. Clinger Jr. (R) * . Tim Holden (D) * . Curt Weldon (R) * . James C. Greenwood (R) * . Bud Shuster (R) * . Joseph M. McDade (R) * . Paul Kanjorski (D) * . John Murtha (D) * . Jon D. Fox (R) * . William J. Coyne (D) * . Paul McHale (D) * . Robert Smith Walker (R) * . George Gekas (R) * . Mike Doyle (American politician), Mike Doyle (D) * . William F. Goodling (R) * . Frank Mascara (D) * . Phil English (R)


List of United States Representatives from Rhode Island, Rhode Island

* . Patrick J. Kennedy (D) * . Jack Reed (Rhode Island politician), Jack Reed (D)


List of United States Representatives from South Carolina, South Carolina

* . Mark Sanford (R) * . Floyd Spence (R) * . Lindsey Graham (R) * . Bob Inglis (R) * . John Spratt (D) * . Jim Clyburn (D)


List of United States Representatives from South Dakota, South Dakota

* . Tim Johnson (South Dakota politician), Tim Johnson (D)


List of United States Representatives from Tennessee, Tennessee

* . Jimmy Quillen (R) * . Jimmy Duncan (politician), Jimmy Duncan (R) * . Zach Wamp (R) * . Van Hilleary (R) * . Bob Clement (D) * . Bart Gordon (D) * . Ed Bryant (R) * . John S. Tanner (D) * . Harold Ford Sr. (D)


List of United States Representatives from Texas, Texas

* . Jim Chapman (congressman), Jim Chapman (D) * . Charlie Wilson (Texas politician), Charlie Wilson (D) * . Sam Johnson (R) * . Ralph Hall (D) * . John Wiley Bryant (D) * . Joe Barton (R) * . Bill Archer (R) * . Jack Fields (R) * . Steve Stockman (R) * . Lloyd Doggett (D) * . Chet Edwards (D) * . Pete Geren (D) * . Mac Thornberry (R) * . Greg Laughlin (D, then R) * . Kika de la Garza (D) * . Ronald D. Coleman (D) * . Charles Stenholm (D) * . Sheila Jackson Lee (D) * . Larry Combest (R) * . Henry B. González (D) * . Lamar Smith (R) * . Tom DeLay (R) * . Henry Bonilla (R) * . Martin Frost (D) * . Ken Bentsen Jr. (D) * . Dick Armey (R) * . Solomon P. Ortiz (D) * . Frank Tejeda (D) * . Gene Green (D) * . Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)


List of United States Representatives from Utah, Utah

* . James V. Hansen (R) * . Enid Greene Waldholtz (R) * . Bill Orton (D)


List of United States Representatives from Vermont, Vermont

* . Bernie Sanders (I)


List of United States Representatives from Virginia, Virginia

* . Herbert H. Bateman (R) * . Owen B. Pickett (D) * . Bobby Scott (politician), Bobby Scott (D) * . Norman Sisisky (D) * . Lewis F. Payne Jr. (D) * . Bob Goodlatte (R) * . Thomas J. Bliley Jr. (R) * . Jim Moran (D) * . Rick Boucher (D) * . Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf (R) * . Tom Davis (Virginia politician), Tom Davis (R)


List of United States Representatives from Washington, Washington

* . Rick White (politician), Rick White (R) * . Jack Metcalf (R) * . Linda Smith (American politician), Linda Smith (R) * . Doc Hastings (R) * . George Nethercutt (R) * . Norm Dicks (D) * . Jim McDermott (D) * . Jennifer Dunn (politician), Jennifer Dunn (R) * . Randy Tate (R)


List of United States Representatives from West Virginia, West Virginia

* . Alan Mollohan (D) * . Bob Wise (D) * . Nick Rahall (D)


List of United States Representatives from Wisconsin, Wisconsin

* . Mark Neumann (R) * . Scott L. Klug (R) * . Steve Gunderson (R) * . Jerry Kleczka (D) * . Tom Barrett (Wisconsin politician), Tom Barrett (D) * . Tom Petri (R) * . Dave Obey (D) * . Toby Roth (R) * . Jim Sensenbrenner (R)


List of United States Representatives from Wyoming, Wyoming

* . Barbara Cubin (R)


Non-voting members

* . Eni Faleomavaega (D) * . Eleanor Holmes Norton (D) * . Robert A. Underwood (D) * . Victor O. Frazer (D) * . Carlos Romero Barceló (Resident Commissioner) (D)


Changes in membership


Senate

, - , List of United States Senators from Colorado, Colorado
(3) , nowrap , Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party March 3, 1995 , nowrap , Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R) , March 3, 1995 , - , List of United States Senators from Oregon, Oregon
(3) , nowrap , Bob Packwood (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned October 1, 1995. Wyden won the United States Senate special election in Oregon, 1996, special election on January 30, 1996. , nowrap , Ron Wyden (D) , Seated February 6, 1996 , - , List of United States Senators from Kansas, Kansas
(3) , nowrap , Bob Dole (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned June 11, 1996, to campaign for the President of the United States, Presidency , nowrap , Sheila Frahm (R) , June 11, 1996 , - , List of United States Senators from Kansas, Kansas
(3) , nowrap , Sheila Frahm (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Successor elected November 5, 1996, after Brownback won the United States Senate special election in Kansas, 1996, special election. , nowrap , Sam Brownback (R) , November 6, 1996


House of Representatives

, - , Georgia's 9th congressional district, Georgia 9th , , Nathan Deal (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party April 10, 1995 , , Nathan Deal (R) , April 10, 1995 , - , Texas's 14th congressional district, Texas 14th , , Greg Laughlin (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party June 26, 1995 , , Greg Laughlin (R) , June 26, 1995 , - , Louisiana's 3rd congressional district, Louisiana 3rd , , Billy Tauzin (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party August 8, 1995 , , Billy Tauzin (R) , August 8, 1995 , - , Illinois's 2nd congressional district, Illinois 2nd , , Mel Reynolds (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned October 1, 1995 , , Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) , December 15, 1995 , - , California's 15th congressional district, California 15th , , Norman Mineta (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned October 10, 1995 , , Tom Campbell (California politician), Tom Campbell (R) , December 12, 1995 , - , Mississippi's 4th congressional district, Mississippi 4th , , Michael Parker (politician), Michael Parker (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party November 10, 1995 , , Michael Parker (politician), Michael Parker (R) , November 10, 1995 , - , Louisiana's 7th congressional district, Louisiana 7th , , Jimmy Hayes (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Changed party December 1, 1995 , , Jimmy Hayes (R) , December 1, 1995 , - , California's 37th congressional district, California 37th , , Walter R. Tucker III (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned December 15, 1995, due to scandals during his past tenure as Mayor of Compton, California, Compton , , Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) , March 26, 1996 , - , , , Ron Wyden (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned February 6, 1996, after being elected US Senator , , Earl Blumenauer (D) , May 21, 1996 , - , Maryland's 7th congressional district, Maryland 7th , , Kweisi Mfume (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned February 15, 1996, to become CEO of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, NAACP , , Elijah Cummings (D) , April 16, 1996 , - , Missouri's 8th congressional district, Missouri 8th , , Bill Emerson (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Died June 22, 1996 , , Jo Ann Emerson (I/R) , November 5, 1996 , - , Kansas's 2nd congressional district, Kansas 2nd , , Sam Brownback (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned November 27, 1996, retroactive to November 7 after being elected to the US Senate , , Jim Ryun (R) , November 27, 1996 , - , Arkansas's 2nd congressional district, Arkansas 2nd , , Ray Thornton (D) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 1, 1997 , rowspan=2 , Vacant , rowspan=2 , Vacant for remainder of term , - , Arkansas's 3rd congressional district, Arkansas 3rd , , Tim Hutchinson (R) , style="font-size:80%" , Resigned January 2, 1997, after being elected to the US Senate


Committees

Lists of committees and their party leaders, for members (House and Senate) of the committees and their assignments, go into the Official Congressional Directory at the bottom of the article and click on the link (1 link), in the directory after the pages of terms of service, you will see the committees of the Senate, House (Standing with Subcommittees, Select and Special) and Joint and after the committee pages, you will see the House/Senate committee assignments in the directory, on the committees section of the House and Senate in the Official Congressional Directory, the committee's members on the first row on the left side shows the chairman of the committee and on the right side shows the ranking member of the committee.


Senate

* United States Senate Special Committee on Aging, Aging (Special) (William S. Cohen, Chair; David Pryor, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry, Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry (Richard Lugar, Chair; Patrick Leahy, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Forestry, Conservation and Rural Revitalization, Forestry, Conservation and Rural Revitalization (Larry E. Craig, Chair; Howell Heflin, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Marketing, Inspection and Product Promotion, Marketing, Inspection and Product Promotion (Jesse Helms, Chair; Kent Conrad, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Agriculture Subcommittee on Research, Nutrition and General Legislation, Research, Nutrition and General Legislation (Thad Cochran, Chair; David Pryor, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (Mark Hatfield, Chair; Robert C. Byrd, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development and Related Agencies (Thad Cochran, Chair; Dale Bumpers, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary, Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary (Phil Gramm, Chair; Ernest Hollings, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Defense, Defense (Ted Stevens, Chair; Daniel Inouye, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on District of Columbia, District of Columbia (James Jeffords, Chair; Herb Kohl, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (Pete Domenici, Chair; J. Bennett Johnston, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Foreign Operations (Mitch McConnell, Chair; Patrick Leahy, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior and Related Agencies, Interior and Related Agencies (Slade Gorton, Chair; Robert C. Byrd, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health, Human Services and Education, Labor, Health, Human Services and Education (Arlen Specter, Chair; Tom Harkin, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, Legislative Branch (Connie Mack, Chair; Patty Murray, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Military Construction (Conrad Burns, Chair; Harry Reid, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Transportation (Mark Hatfield, Chair; Frank Lautenberg, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government, Treasury, Postal Service and General Government (Richard Shelby, Chair; J. Robert Kerrey, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Appropriations Subcommittee on VA-HUD Independent Agencies, VA-HUD Independent Agencies (Kit Bond, Chair; Barbara A. Mikulski, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Armed Services, Armed Services (Strom Thurmond, Chair; Sam Nunn, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Acquisition and Technology, Acquisition and Technology (Bob Smith (New Hampshire politician), Bob Smith, Chair; Jeff Bingaman, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Airland Forces, Airland Forces (John Warner, Chair; Carl Levin, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Personnel, Personnel (Dan Coats, Chair; Robert Byrd, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Readiness, Readiness (John McCain, Chair; John Glenn, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Seapower, Seapower (William S. Cohen, Chair; Edward M. Kennedy, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Armed Services Subcommittee on Strategic Forces, Strategic Forces (Trent Lott, Chair; J. James Exon, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs, Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs (Al D'Amato, Chair; Paul Sarbanes, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Securities, Securities (Phil Gramm, Chair; Chris Dodd, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Regulatory Relief, Financial Institutions and Regulatory Relief (Richard Shelby, Chair; Richard Bryan, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on International Finance, International Finance (Kit Bond, Chair; Barbara Boxer, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Housing Opportunity and Community Development, Housing Opportunity and Community Development (Connie Mack, Chair; John F. Kerry, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on HUD Oversight and Activities, HUD Oversight and Activities (Lauch Faircloth, Chair; Carol Moseley-Braun, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on the Budget, Budget (Pete Domenici, Chair; J. James Exon, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, Commerce, Science and Transportation (Larry Pressler, Chair; Ernest F. Hollings, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Aviation, Aviation (John McCain, Chair; Wendell H. Ford, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Communications, Communications (Bob Packwood, Chair; Ernest F. Hollings, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Consumer Affairs, Foreign Commerce and Tourism, Consumer Affairs, Foreign Commerce and Tourism (Slade Gorton, Chair; J. James Exon, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Oceans and Fisheries, Oceans and Fisheries (Ted Stevens, Chair; John F. Kerry, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Science, Technology and Space, Science, Technology and Space (Conrad Burns, Chair; John D. Rockefeller IV, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Commerce Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine, Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine (Trent Lott, Chair; Daniel K. Inouye, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, Energy and Natural Resources (Frank H. Murkowski, Chair; J. Bennett Johnston, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Production and Regulation, Energy Production and Regulation (Don Nickles, Chair; Jeff Bingaman, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Energy Research and Development, Energy Research and Development (Pete Domenici, Chair; Wendell H. Ford, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Forests and Public Land Management, Forests and Public Land Management (Larry E. Craig, Chair; Bill Bradley, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Parks, Historic Preservation and Recreation, Parks, Historic Preservation and Recreation (Ben Nighthorse Campbell, Chair; Dale Bumpers, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Craig L. Thomas, Craig Thomas, Chair; Daniel Akaka, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works, Environment and Public Works (John H. Chafee, Chair; Max Baucus, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Clear Air, Wetlands, Private Property and Nuclear Safety, Clear Air, Wetlands, Private Property and Nuclear Safety (Lauch Faircloth, Chair; Bob Graham, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Drinking Water, Fisheries and Wildlife, Drinking Water, Fisheries and Wildlife (Dirk Kempthorne, Chair; Harry Reid, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Superfund, Waste Control and Risk Assessment, Superfund, Waste Control and Risk Assessment (Bob Smith (New Hampshire politician), Bob Smith, Chair; Frank Lautenberg, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Environment and Public Works Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Transportation and Infrastructure (John Warner, Chair; Max Baucus, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Select Committee on Ethics, Ethics (Select) (Mitch McConnell, Chair; Richard H. Bryan, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Finance, Finance (Bob Packwood, Chair; Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on International Trade, International Trade (Chuck Grassley, Chair; Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Long-Term Growth, Debt and Deficit Reduction, Long-Term Growth, Debt and Deficit Reduction (Larry Pressler, Chair; David H. Pryor, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Medicare, Long-Term Care and Health Insurance, Medicare, Long-Term Care and Health Insurance (John H. Chafee, Chair; Bob Graham, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Medicaid and Health-Care for Low-Income Families, Medicaid and Health-Care for Low-Income Families (Bob Dole, Chair; John D. Rockefeller IV, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Social Security and Family Policy, Social Security and Family Policy (Alan K. Simpson, Chair; John B. Breaux, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Finance Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight, Taxation and IRS Oversight (Orrin G. Hatch, Chair; Bill Bradley, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Foreign Relations (Jesse Helms, Chair; Claiborne Pell, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on African Affairs, African Affairs (Nancy Kassebaum, Chair; Russ Feingold, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on East Asian and Pacific Affairs, East Asian and Pacific Affairs (Craig L. Thomas, Craig Thomas, Chair; Charles Robb, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on European Affairs, European Affairs (Richard Lugar, Chair; Joe Biden, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion, International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion (Fred Thompson, Chair; Paul S. Sarbanes, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on International Operations, International Operations (Olympia J. Snowe, Chair; John Kerry, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs (Hank Brown, Chair; Dianne Feinstein, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Foreign Relations Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere and Peace Corps Affairs, Western Hemisphere and Peace Corps Affairs (Paul Coverdell, Chair; Chris Dodd, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Governmental Affairs, Governmental Affairs (William M. Roth, Bill Roth, Chair; John Glenn, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management and the District of Columbia, Oversight of Government Management and the District of Columbia (William S. Cohen, Chair; Carl Levin, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations (William M. Roth, Bill Roth, Chair; Sam Nunn, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion, International Economic Policy, Export and Trade Promotion (Fred Thompson, Chair; Paul Sarbanes, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Governmental Affairs Subcommittee on Post Office and Civil Service, Post Office and Civil Service (Ted Stevens, Chair; David Pryor, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Select Committee on Indian Affairs, Indian Affairs (Select) (John McCain, Chair; Daniel K. Inouye, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Judiciary, Judiciary (Orrin G. Hatch, Chair; Joe Biden, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Administration Oversight and the Courts, Administration Oversight and the Courts (Chuck Grassley, Chair; Howell Heflin, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Antitrust, Business Rights and Competition, Antitrust, Business Rights and Competition (Strom Thurmond, Chair; Patrick Leahy, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitution, Federalism and Property Rights, Constitution, Federalism and Property Rights (Hank Brown, Chair; Paul Simon, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration, Immigration (Alan K. Simpson, Chair; Edward M. Kennedy, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Terrorism, Technology and Government Information, Terrorism, Technology and Government Information (Arlen Specter, Chair; Herb Kohl, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Youth Violence, Youth Violence (Fred Thompson, Chair; Joe Biden, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, Intelligence (Select) (Arlen Specter, Chair; J. Robert Kerrey, Vice Chair) * United States Senate Committee on Labor and Human Resources, Labor and Human Resources (Nancy Landon Kassebaum, Chair; Edward M. Kennedy, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Aging, Aging (Judd Gregg, Chair; Barbara A. Mikulski, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Children and Families, Children and Families (Dan Coats, Chair; Chris Dodd, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Disability Policy, Disability Policy (Bill Frist, Chair; Tom Harkin, Ranking Member) ** United States Senate Labor and Human Resources Subcommittee on Education, Arts and Humanities, Education, Arts and Humanities (James Jeffords, Chair; Claiborne Pell, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Rules and Administration, Rules and Administration (Ted Stevens, Chair; Wendell H. Ford, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Small Business, Small Business (Kit Bond, Chair; Dale Bumpers, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Alan K. Simpson, Chair; John D. Rockefeller IV, Ranking Member) * United States Senate Whitewater Committee, Whitewater Committee (Special) (Al D'Amato, Chair; Paul Sarbanes, Ranking Member)


House of Representatives

* United States House Committee on Agriculture, Agriculture (Pat Roberts, Chair; Kika de la Garza, Ranking Member) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on General Farm Commodities, General Farm Commodities (Bill Barrett, Chair; Charles W. Stenholm, Ranking Member) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy and Poultry, Livestock, Dairy and Poultry (Steve Gunderson, Chair; Harold Volkmer, Ranking Member) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Risk Management and Specialty Crops, Risk Management and Specialty Crops (Thomas W. Ewing, Chair; Charlie Rose, Ranking Member) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Department Operations, Nutrition and Foreign Agriculture, Department Operations, Nutrition and Foreign Agriculture (Bill Emerson, Chair; Gary A. Condit, Ranking Member) ** United States House Agriculture Subcommittee on Resource Conservation, Research and Forestry, Resource Conservation, Research and Forestry (Wayne Allard, Chair; Tim Johnson (South Dakota politician), Tim Johnson, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Appropriations, Appropriations (Bob Livingston, Chair; Dave Obey, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies, Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration and Related Agencies (Joe Skeen, Chair; Dick Durbin, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary, Commerce, Justice, State and Judiciary (Hal Rogers, Chair; Alan B. Mollohan, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on District of Columbia, District of Columbia (James T. Walsh, Chair; Julian Dixon, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development, Energy and Water Development (John T. Myers (congressman), John T. Myers, Chair; Tom Bevill, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs, Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs (Sonny Callahan, Chair; Charlie Wilson (Texas politician), Charlie Wilson, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Labor, Health, Human Services and Education, Labor, Health, Human Services and Education (John Edward Porter, Chair; David Obey, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Interior, Interior (Ralph Regula, Chair; Sidney Yates, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Legislative, Legislative (Ron Packard, Chair; Vic Fazio, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction, Military Construction (Barbara Vucanovich, Chair; Bill Hefner, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on National Security, National Security (Bill Young, Chair; John Murtha, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Transportation, Transportation (Frank Wolf (politician), Frank Wolf, Chair; Martin Olav Sabo, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on Treasury, Postal Service and General Government, Treasury, Postal Service and General Government (Jim Lightfoot, Chair; Steny Hoyer, Ranking Member) ** United States House Appropriations Subcommittee on VA, HUD and Independent Agencies, VA, HUD and Independent Agencies (Jerry Lewis, Chair; Louis Stokes, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Banking and Financial Services, Banking and Financial Services (Jim Leach, Chair; Henry B. Gonzalez, Ranking Member) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Securities and Government-Sponsored Enterprises, Capital Markets, Securities and Government-Sponsored Enterprises (Richard Baker (U.S. politician), Richard H. Baker, Chair; Paul E. Kanjorski, Ranking Member) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Domestic and International Monetary Policy (Michael Castle, Chair; Floyd Flake, Ranking Member) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit, Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit (Marge Roukema, Chair; Bruce Vento, Ranking Member) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on General Oversight and Investigations, General Oversight and Investigations (Spencer Bachus, Chair; Kweisi Mfume, Ranking Member) ** United States House Banking Subcommittee on Housing and Community Opportunity, Housing and Community Opportunity (Rick Lazio, Chair; Joseph P. Kennedy II, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on the Budget, Budget (John Kasich, Chair; Martin Olav Sabo, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Commerce, Commerce (Thomas J. Bliley, Chair; John D. Dingell, Ranking Member) ** United States House Commerce Subcommittee on Commerce, Trade and Hazardous Materials, Commerce, Trade and Hazardous Materials (Mike Oxley, Chair; Billy Tauzin, Ranking Member) ** United States House Commerce Subcommittee on Energy and Power, Energy and Power (Dan Schaefer, Chair; Frank Pallone, Ranking Member) ** United States House Commerce Subcommittee on Health and Environment, Health and Environment (Michael Bilirakis, Chair; Henry A. Waxman, Ranking Member) ** United States House Commerce Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Joe Barton, Chair; Ron Wyden, Ranking Member) ** United States House Commerce Subcommittee on Telecommunications and Finance, Telecommunications and Finance (Jack Fields, Chair; Edward J. Markey, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities, Economic and Educational Opportunities (Bill Goodling, Chair; Bill Clay, Ranking Member) ** United States House Economic and Educational Opportunities Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Youth and Families, Early Childhood, Youth and Families (Duke Cunningham, Chair; Dale E. Kildee, Ranking Member) ** United States House Economic and Educational Opportunities Subcommittee on Employer-Employee Relations, Employer-Employee Relations (Harris W. Fawell, Chair; Matthew G. Martinez, Ranking Member) ** United States House Economic and Educational Opportunities Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations, Oversight and Investigations (Peter Hoekstra, Chair; Thomas C. Sawyer, Ranking Member) ** United States House Economic and Educational Opportunities Subcommittee on Postsecondary Education, Training and Life-Long Learning, Postsecondary Education, Training and Life-Long Learning (Buck McKeon, Chair; Pat Williams (Montana politician), Pat Williams, Ranking Member) ** United States House Economic and Educational Opportunities Subcommittee on Workforce Protections, Workforce Protections (Cass Ballenger, Chair; Major Owens, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Government Reform and Oversight, Government Reform and Oversight (William F. Clinger, Chair; Cardiss Collins, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on Civil Service, Civil Service (John Mica, Chair; Jim Moran, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on District of Columbia, District of Columbia (Thomas M. Davis, Chair; Eleanor Holmes Norton, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on Government Management, Information and Technology, Government Management, Information and Technology (Steve Horn, Chair; Carolyn B. Maloney, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on Human Resources and Ingovernmental Relations, Human Resources and Ingovernmental Relations (Chris Shays, Chair; Edolphus Towns, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on National Economic Growth, Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs, National Economic Growth, Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs (David M. McIntosh, David McIntosh, Chair; Collin C. Peterson, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on National Security, International Affairs and Criminal Justice, National Security, International Affairs and Criminal Justice (Bill Zeliff, Chair; Karen L. Thurman, Ranking Member) ** United States House Government Reform and Oversight Subcommittee on Postal Service, Postal Service (John M. McHugh, Chair; Barbara-Rose Collins, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on House Oversight, House Oversight (Bill Thomas, Chair; Vic Fazio, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on International Relations, International Relations (Benjamin Gilman, Chair; Lee H. Hamilton, Ranking Member) ** United States House International Relations Subcommittee on International Economic Policy and Trade, International Economic Policy and Trade (Toby Roth, Chair; Sam Gejdenson, Ranking Member) ** United States House International Relations Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific, Asia and the Pacific (Doug Bereuter, Chair; Howard Berman, Ranking Member) ** United States House International Relations Subcommittee on International Operations and Human Rights, International Operations and Human Rights (Christopher H. Smith, Chair; Tom Lantos, Ranking Member) ** United States House International Relations Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, Western Hemisphere (Dan Burton, Chair; Robert G. Torricelli, Ranking Member) ** United States House International Relations Subcommittee on the Africa, Africa (Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Chair; Gary L. Ackerman, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Judiciary, Judiciary (Henry J. Hyde, Chair; John Conyers, Ranking Member) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law, Commercial and Administrative Law (George W. Gekas, Chair; Jack Reed (Rhode Island politician), Jack Reed, Ranking Member) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Courts and Intellectual Property, Courts and Intellectual Property (Carlos J. Moorhead, Chair; Patricia Schroeder, Ranking Member) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime, Crime (Bill McCollum, Chair; Chuck Schumer, Ranking Member) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on Immigration and Claims, Immigration and Claims (Lamar S. Smith, Chair; John Wiley Bryant, John Bryant, Ranking Member) ** United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on the Constitution, The Constitution (Charles T. Canady, Chair; Barney Frank, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on National Security, National Security (Floyd D. Spence, Chair; Ron Dellums, Ranking Member) ** United States House National Security Subcommittee on Military Installations and Facilities, Military Installations and Facilities (Joel Hefley, Chair; Solomon P. Ortiz, Ranking Member) ** United States House National Security Subcommittee on Military Personnel, Military Personnel (Bob Dornan, Chair; Owen B. Pickett, Ranking Member) ** United States House National Security Subcommittee on Military Procurement, Military Procurement (Duncan L. Hunter, Duncan Hunter, Chair; Ike Skelton, Ranking Member) ** United States House National Security Subcommittee on Military Readiness, Military Readiness (Herbert H. Bateman, Chair; Norman Sisisky, Ranking Member) ** United States House National Security Subcommittee on Military Research and Development, Military Research and Development (Curt Weldon, Chair; John M. Spratt, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Resources, Resources (Don Young, Chair; George Miller (California politician), George Miller, Ranking Member) ** United States House Resources Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, Energy and Mineral Resources (Ken Calvert, Chair; Neil Abercrombie, Ranking Member) ** United States House Resources Subcommittee on Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans, Fisheries, Wildlife and Oceans (Jim Saxton, Chair; Gerry E. Studds, Ranking Member) ** United States House Resources Subcommittee on National Parks, Forests and Lands, National Parks, Forests and Lands (James V. Hansen, Chair; Bill Richardson, Ranking Member) ** United States House Resources Subcommittee on Native American and Insular Affairs, Native American and Insular Affairs (Elton Gallegly, Chair; Eni Faleomavaega, Ranking Member) ** United States House Resources Subcommittee on Water and Power Resources, Water and Power Resources (John T. Doolittle, Chair; Peter A. DeFazio, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Rules, Rules (Gerald B.H. Solomon, Chair; Joe Moakley, Ranking Member) ** United States House Rules Subcommittee on the Legislative Process, Legislative Process (Porter Goss, Chair; Martin Frost, Ranking Member) ** United States House Rules Subcommittee on the Rules of the House, Rules of the House (David Dreier, Chair; Anthony C. Beilenson, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Science, Science (Robert S. Walker, Chair; George E. Brown, Jr., Ranking Member) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Basic Research, Basic Research (Steven Schiff, Chair; Pete Geren, Ranking Member) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Energy and Development, Energy and Development (Dana Rohrabacher, Chair; James A. Hayes, Ranking Member) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics, Space and Aeronautics (Jim Sensenbrenner, Chair; Ralph M. Hall, Ranking Member) ** United States House Science Subcommittee on Technology, Technology (Constance A. Morella, Chair; John S. Tanner, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Small Business, Small Business (Jan Meyers, Chair; John L. LaFalce, Ranking Member) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Government Programs, Government Programs (Peter G. Torkildsen, Chair; Glenn Poshard, Ranking Member) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Procurement, Exports and Business Opportunities, Procurement, Exports and Business Opportunities (Donald A. Manzullo, Chair; Eva Clayton, Ranking Member) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Regulation and Paperwork, Regulation and Paperwork (Jim Talent, Chair; Nydia Velazquez, Ranking Member) ** United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Tax and Finance, Tax and Finance (Linda Smith (American politician), Linda Smith, Chair; Marty Meehan, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, Standards of Official Conduct (Nancy Johnson, Chair; Jim McDermott, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Transportation and Infrastructure (Bud Shuster, Chair; Norman Mineta, Ranking Member) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Aviation, Aviation (John J. Duncan, Jr., Chair; James L. Oberstar, Ranking Member) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation, Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation (Howard Coble, Chair; James A. Traficant, Ranking Member) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Public Buildings and Economic Development, Public Buildings and Economic Development (Wayne T. Gilchrest, Chair; Robert E. Wise, Jr., Ranking Member) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Railroads, Railroads (Susan Molinari, Chair; William O. Lipinski, Ranking Member) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Surface Transportation, Surface Transportation (Tom Petri, Chair; Nick J. Rahall, Ranking Member) ** United States House Transportation Subcommittee on Water Resources and Development, Water Resources and Development (Sherwood Boehlert, Chair; Robert A. Borski, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Veterans' Affairs (Bob Stump, Chair; Sonny Montgomery, Ranking Member) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Compensation, Pension, Insurance and Memorial Affairs, Compensation, Pension, Insurance and Memorial Affairs (Terry Everett, Chair; Lane Evans, Ranking Member) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Education, Training, Employment and Housing, Education, Training, Employment and Housing (Steve Buyer, Chair; Maxine Waters, Ranking Member) ** United States House Veterans' Affairs Subcommittee on Hospitals and Health Care, Hospitals and Health Care (Tim Hutchinson, Chair; Chet Edwards, Ranking Member) * United States House Committee on Ways and Means, Ways and Means (William Reynolds Archer Jr., Bill Archer, Chair; Sam Gibbons, Ranking Member) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Health, Health (Bill Thomas, Chair; Charles Rangel, Ranking Member) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Human Resources, Human Resources (E. Clay Shaw, Jr., Chair; Harold E. Ford, Ranking Member) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Oversight, Oversight (Nancy Johnson, Chair; Bob Matsui, Ranking Member) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Social Security, Social Security (Jim Bunning, Chair; Andrew Jacobs, Jr., Ranking Member) ** United States House Ways and Means Subcommittee on Trade, Trade (Phil Crane, Chair; Charles Rangel, Ranking Member) * Committee of the Whole (United States House of Representatives), Whole


Joint committees

* Joint Economic Committee, Economic (Sen. Connie Mack III, Connie Mack, Chair; Rep. Jim Saxton, Vice Chair) * Joint Committee on Taxation, Taxation (Rep. William Reynolds Archer Jr., Bill Archer, Chair; Sen. Bob Packwood, Vice Chair) * Joint Committee on the Library, The Library (Sen. Mark Hatfield, Chair; Rep. Bill Thomas, Vice Chair) * Joint Committee on Printing, Printing (Rep. Bill Thomas, Chair; Sen. Ted Stevens, Vice Chair)


Employees


List of federal agencies in the United States#Legislative branch, Legislative branch agency directors

* Architect of the Capitol: ** George M. White, until November 21, 1995 ** William L. Ensign (acting), from November 21, 1995 * Attending Physician of the United States Congress: John Francis Eisold, John F. Eisold * Comptroller General of the United States: ** Charles A. Bowsher, until 1996 ** vacant, starting 1996 * Director of the Congressional Budget Office: ** Robert D. Reischauer, until February 28, 1995 ** June E. O'Neill, from March 1, 1995 * Librarian of Congress: James H. Billington * Public Printer of the United States: Michael F. DiMario


Senate

* Chaplain of the United States Senate, Chaplain: ** Richard C. Halverson (Presbyterian), until March 11, 1995 ** Lloyd John Ogilvie (Presbyterian), from March 11, 1995 * Curator of the United States Senate, Curator: ** James R. Ketchum, until July 1, 1995 ** Diane K. Skvarla, from July 1, 1995 * Historian of the United States Senate, Historian: Richard A. Baker (historian), Richard A. Baker * Parliamentarian of the United States Senate, Parliamentarian: Robert Dove, Bob Dove * Secretary of the United States Senate, Secretary: ** Sheila P. Burke, until June 7, 1995 ** Kelly D. Johnston, June 8, 1995 – September 30, 1996 ** Gary Lee Sisco, from October 1, 1996 * United States Senate Librarian, Librarian: Roger K. Haley * Secretary for the Majority of the United States Senate, Secretary for the Majority: Elizabeth Baldwin Letchworth, Elizabeth B. Greene * Secretary for the Minority of the United States Senate, Secretary for the Minority: ** C. Abbott Saffold, until 1995 ** Martin P. Paone, from 1995 * Sergeant at Arms of the United States Senate, Sergeant at Arms: ** Howard O. Greene, Jr., until September 6, 1996 ** Gregory S. Casey, from September 6, 1996


House of Representatives

* Chaplain of the United States House of Representatives, Chaplain: James D. Ford (Lutheranism, Lutheran) * Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, Chief Administrative Officer: ** Scott Faulkner, until November 22, 1996 ** Jeff Trandahl (acting), from November 22, 1996 * Clerk of the House of Representatives, Clerk: Robin H. Carle * Historian of the United States House of Representatives, Historian: Christina Jeffrey, 1995 (briefly) * Parliamentarian of the United States House of Representatives, Parliamentarian: Charles W. Johnson III * Reading Clerk of the United States House of Representatives, Reading Clerks: ** Meg Goetz (D) ** Bob Berry (reading clerk), Bob Berry along with Paul Hays (R) * Sergeant at Arms of the United States House of Representatives, Sergeant at Arms: Wilson Livingood * Inspector General: John W. Lainhart IV


See also

* United States elections, 1994 (elections leading to this Congress) ** United States Senate elections, 1994 ** United States House of Representatives elections, 1994 * United States elections, 1996 (elections during this Congress, leading to the next Congress) ** 1996 United States presidential election ** United States Senate elections, 1996 ** United States House of Representatives elections, 1996


Notes


References


External links


Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress




* * * * * * * {{USCongresses 104th United States Congress,