Regulation Of Food And Dietary Supplements By The U.S. Food And Drug Administration
[…] color additive Food coloring, or color additive, is any dye, pigment, or substance that imparts color when it is added to food or drink. They come in many forms consisting of liquids, powders, gels, and pastes. Food coloring is used in both commercial food p ...
s,21 U.S.C. §321(s)(3) substances previously approved under other statutes,21 U.S.C. §321(s)(4). new animal drugs,21 U.S.C. §321(s)(5). and dietary supplements.21 U.S.C. §321(s)(6). The statute directs that food additives are generally to be presumed to be unsafe (and therefore prohibited) until they have been proven to be safe.21 U.S.C. §348(a). However, the statute then sets out a regulatory scheme under which a person intending to use a heretofore unapproved food additive may petition for "the issuance of a regulation prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used".21 U.S.C. §348(b).


Delaney clause

The
Delaney clause The Food Additives Amendment of 1958 is a 1958 amendment to the United States' Food, Drugs, and Cosmetic Act of 1938. It was a response to concerns about the safety of new food additives.