TheInfoList
[…] Its opposite, an act done under proper authority, is ('within the powers'). Acts that are may equivalently be termed ...
'') those authorized by statute or by the corporation's charter. In
New York State New York, officially the State of New York, is a state in the Northeastern United States. It is often called New York State to distinguish it from its largest city, New York City. With a total area of , New York is the 27th-largest U.S. sta ...
, the former writ of ''quo warranto'' has been codified. Per Executive Law § 63-b, only the Attorney General may, at his or her discretion, "may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in a domestic corporation."


Philippines

A ''quo warranto'' petition was, before the appointment of
Jose Calida Jose Callangan Calida (born July 7, 1950) is a Filipino lawyer.