Jurisdiction
[…] The station also provides special direction finder calibration services as requested. Four family units, 3 bedrooms each, are at Point Blunt. Two units are Coast Guard owned, two are leased from the State of California. One unit is occupied by the Officer in Charge and his family. The other units are presently being utilized by the married crew members and their families. One small boat is assigned to the station. A pickup truck is assigned. Point Blunt Light Station rates a BM1 as Officer in Charge, plus one EN2, one FN, and one SN.
Jurisdiction
California Government Code section 23138, added in 1947, describes the northern boundary of San Francisco County as "Thence, Easterly, through Point Bonita and Point Calvaljo, to the most southeastern point of Angel Island, all on the line of Marin." In 1960, to add the watchroom, the Bay was filled in between the southeastern point of Angel Island and the Point Blunt Rock - originally an Island. Consequently, Point Blunt is an exclave of San Francisco County; however, the land itself is a Federal Enclave.