TheInfoList
[…] due process Due process of law is application by state of all legal rules and principles pertaining to the case so all legal rights that are owed to the person are respected. Due process balances the power of law of the land and protects the individual pers ...
, gained prominence, and the constitutional legitimacy of capital punishment for certain offenses or offenders was challenged in subsequent Supreme Court cases. In the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, common law felony murder was codified as "Murder of the Second Degree."See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b). An official version of the Pennsylvania Statutes is availabl
here
Unofficial versions are available onlin

.
The statute provides that " iminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." The Pennsylvania formulation narrows the doctrine.