Background
[…] Burden of proof
The district court had allocated the burden of proof to the plaintiff on all issues.592 F.2d 575, 588 (majority opinion). The plaintiff's argued first that the district court should have at least shifted the burden to the defendants to prove that they had ceased to be a tribe for the periods after which the jury determined the tribe had carried its burden. Second, the Mashpee argued that 25 U.S.C. § 194 shifted the burden. That section provides: "In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may be a party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden of proof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership." The First Circuit held the statute had no application to the initial question of whether the plaintiff was a tribe.592 F.2d 575, 589.Special verdict consistency