De Leon V. Perry
[…] Hodges'' that the denial of marriage rights to same-sex couples is unconstitutional. On July 1, the Fifth Circuit affirmed the district court judgment in favor of the plaintiffs.


Background

Article I, Section 32 of the Constitution of Texas, added via referendum as Proposition 2 on November 8, 2005, specifically banned same-sex marriage by definition: "Marriage in this state shall consist only of the union of one man and one woman." Plaintiffs in the case are Mark Phariss and Victor ("Vic") Holmes, then an unmarried gay couple who wished to marry in-state, and Nicole Dimetman and Cleopatra De Leon, a lesbian couple lawfully married in Massachusetts wanting in-state recognition of that marriage.