Collateral Review
[…] life sentence Life imprisonment is any sentence of imprisonment for a crime under which convicted people are to remain in prison for the rest of their natural lives or indefinitely until pardoned, paroled, or otherwise commuted to a fixed term. Crimes for ...
, even if only one juror opposed death. Federal law also provides that outcome. The first outcome is referred as the "true unanimity" rule, while the third has been criticized as the "single-juror veto" rule.


Direct review

If a defendant is sentenced to death at the trial level, the case then goes into a direct review.See, e.g.
18 U.S.C. § 3595.
("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant.")
The direct review process is a typical legal
appeal In law, an appeal is the process in which cases are reviewed by a higher authority, where parties request a formal change to an official decision.