Bilski V
[…] Some amount of interpretation is often necessary when a case involves a statute. Sometimes the words of a statute have a plain and a straightforward meani ...
regarding the word "process," finding the definition in § 100(b) to be sufficient without turning to the canon of ''
noscitur a sociis Statutory interpretation is the process by which courts interpret and apply legislation. Some amount of interpretation is often necessary when a case involves a statute. Sometimes the words of a statute have a plain and a straightforward meani ...
.'' Section 100(b) defines process as a "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." The Court looked to ''
Gottschalk v. Benson ''Gottschalk v. Benson'', 409 U.S. 63 (1972), was a Supreme Court of the United States, United States Supreme Court case in which the Court ruled that a process claim directed to a numerical algorithm, as such, was not patentable because "the pate ...