Judicial Decisions
[…] [...More Info...]      
[...Related Items...]     OR:     [Wikipedia]   [Google]   [Baidu]  




Judicial Panel
A judicial panel is a set of judges who sit together to hear a cause of action, most frequently an appeal from a ruling of a trial court judge. Panels are used in contrast to single-judge appeals, and hearings, which involves all of the judges of that court. Most national supreme courts sit as panels. United States In the United States, most federal appellate cases are heard by three-judge panels. The governing statute, 28 U.S.C. § 46(c), provides: Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges (except that the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit may sit in panels of more than three judges if its rules so provide), unless a hearing or rehearing before the court is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service. This practice has been in place since as early as 1891.Marin K. Levy and Adam S. Chilton,Challenging the Randomness of Panel Assignment in the Fe ...
[...More Info...]      
[...Related Items...]     OR:     [Wikipedia]   [Google]   [Baidu]  


picture info

Jurisprudence